CCC Online Exam (Mock Test) - English

CCC Online Exam (Mock Test) - English

00:00:00

What is the shortcut key of print preview in LibreOffice Calc?

Option A. Ctrl + Shift + P
Option B. Ctrl + Shift + O
Option C. Ctrl + P
Option D. None of These
True Answer B

Explanation :

What is the shortcut key of print preview in LibreOffice Calc?

Question No# : 01 out of 100



Using the undo command you can undo multiple actions.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Using the undo command you can undo multiple actions.

Question No# : 02 out of 100



When did NEFT start?

Option A. November 2005
Option B. March 2004
Option C. November 2006
Option D. None of these
True Answer A

Explanation :

When did NEFT start?

Question No# : 03 out of 100



What is a Debit Card?

Option A. A plastic card
Option B. Can also use in ATM
Option C. It is necessary to have money in advance for use
Option D. All of the above
True Answer D

Explanation :

What is a Debit Card?

Question No# : 04 out of 100



When you create a chart on a separate sheet in the same workbook it is called a

Option A. chart sheet
Option B. embedded chart
Option C. view sheet
Option D. view chart
True Answer A

Explanation :

When you create a chart on a separate sheet in the same workbook it is called a

Question No# : 05 out of 100



__________consists of set of instruction

Option A. Software
Option B. Hardware
Option C. Program
Option D. None of These
True Answer C

Explanation :

__________consists of set of instruction

Question No# : 06 out of 100



In Word processing you can set different header footer for even and odd pages.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

In Word processing you can set different header footer for even and odd pages.

Question No# : 07 out of 100



Calc is capable for which of the following ?

Option A. Store data
Option B. Manipulate data
Option C. Create graphical representation of data
Option D. All of these
True Answer D

Explanation :

Calc is capable for which of the following ?

Question No# : 08 out of 100

Which function is used for finding the square root of any number in MS EXCEL?

Option A. SQR
Option B. SQRT
Option C. MOD
Option D. MODE
True Answer B

Explanation :

Which function is used for finding the square root of any number in MS EXCEL?

Question No# : 09 out of 100



Pie chart can represent multiple series of data.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Pie chart can represent multiple series of data.

Question No# : 10 out of 100



Character type is not a valid data type in Excel.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Character type is not a valid data type in Excel.

Question No# : 11 out of 100



What does N mean in UMANG App?

Option A. New - Age
Option B. National
Option C. New
Option D. None
True Answer A

Explanation :

What does N mean in UMANG App?

Question No# : 12 out of 100



DEL command delete a directory in DOS

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

 RMDIR command is used to delete directory in DOS

DEL command delete a directory in DOS

Question No# : 13 out of 100



Full form of XML

Option A. Extensible markup language
Option B. Extreme Memory language
Option C. Extensible Memory line
Option D. Extra markup language
True Answer A

Explanation :

 XML stands for eXtensible Markup Language. XML is a markup language much like HTML. XML was designed to store and transport data. XML was designed to be self-descriptive. XML is a W3C Recommendation.

Full form of XML

Question No# : 14 out of 100



Which of the following is not a VALID type of firewall?

Option A. Application-level gateways
Option B. Circuit-level gateways
Option C. Proxy Server Gateways
Option D. Packet filters
True Answer C

Explanation :

Which of the following is not a VALID type of firewall?

Question No# : 15 out of 100



You cannot change the font size of Title in a MS Power point slide.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

You cannot change the font size of Title in a MS Power point slide.

Question No# : 16 out of 100



Slide transitions are effects that

Option A. Beginning of presentation
Option B. When the slide turns into a presentation
Option C. When we click inside the object of a slide
Option D. At the end of the presentation
True Answer B

Explanation :

Slide transitions are effects that

Question No# : 17 out of 100



HTML is a ______ language

Option A. procedural
Option B. markup
Option C. object oriented
Option D. object based
True Answer B

Explanation :

HTML is a ______ language

Question No# : 18 out of 100



________ is HTTP web server

Option A. Lucene
Option B. Fedora
Option C. Perl
Option D. Apache
True Answer D

Explanation :

________ is HTTP web server

Question No# : 19 out of 100



Presentation designs regulate the formatting and layout for the slide and are commonly called

Option A. Design plates
Option B. Templates
Option C. Placeholders
Option D. Blueprints
True Answer B

Explanation :

Presentation designs regulate the formatting and layout for the slide and are commonly called

Question No# : 20 out of 100



Where we found the information related to the document ?

Option A. Taskbar
Option B. Title bar
Option C. Menu Bar
Option D. Status Bar
True Answer D

Explanation :

Status bar Shows the information about Document like - Page Number , Number of Word, Character , Language and Text Style also.

Where we found the information related to the document ?

Question No# : 21 out of 100



How much is the minimum zoom size in LibreOffice Impress?

Option A. 5%
Option B. 15%
Option C. 10%
Option D. 20%
True Answer A

Explanation :

How much is the minimum zoom size in LibreOffice Impress?

Question No# : 22 out of 100



The most important system software of computer is the-

Option A. Microprocessor
Option B. Operating system
Option C. Automation Software
Option D. Application Software
True Answer B

Explanation :

The most important system software of computer is the-

Question No# : 23 out of 100



Which of the following is a presentation graphics software

Option A. MS-Windows
Option B. MS-PowerPoint
Option C. MS-Excel
Option D. MS-Word
True Answer B

Explanation :

Which of the following is a presentation graphics software

Question No# : 24 out of 100



Buying and selling goods on the Internet is called e-business?

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Buying and selling goods on the Internet is called e-business?

Question No# : 25 out of 100



Pressing F8 key for three times for selects

Option A. A word
Option B. A sentence
Option C. A paragraph
Option D. Entire document
True Answer B

Explanation :

Pressing F8 key for three times for selects

Question No# : 26 out of 100



Which mobile works on iOS model?

Option A. Apple
Option B. Samsung
Option C. Microsoft
Option D. All
True Answer A

Explanation :

Which mobile works on iOS model?

Question No# : 27 out of 100



In LibreOffice Writer, where is the footnote located?

Option A. Bottom of the page
Option B. Top of the page
Option C. Bottom of the document
Option D. Top of the document
True Answer A

Explanation :

In LibreOffice Writer, where is the footnote located?

Question No# : 28 out of 100



ASCII stands for

Option A. American Stable Code for International Interchange
Option B. American Standard Case for Institutional Interchange
Option C. American Standard Code for Information Interchange
Option D. American Standard Code for Interchange Information
True Answer C

Explanation :

ASCII stands for

Question No# : 29 out of 100



How many seats we can insert in Libreoffice Calc?

Option A. 32000
Option B. 48000
Option C. 60000
Option D. None of these
True Answer D

Explanation :
क्योंकि लिब्रे ऑफिस Calc में हम 10000 सीट बना सकते हैं

How many seats we can insert in Libreoffice Calc?

Question No# : 30 out of 100



What is the shortcut key to clear the formatting of Cell in LibreOffice Calc?

Option A. Ctrl + v
Option B. Ctrl + M
Option C. Ctrl + Shift + F
Option D. Ctrl + 1
True Answer B

Explanation :

What is the shortcut key to clear the formatting of Cell in LibreOffice Calc?

Question No# : 31 out of 100



What do you use to create a chart?

Option A. Pie Wizard
Option B. Excel Wizard
Option C. Data Wizard
Option D. Chart Wizard
True Answer D

Explanation :

What do you use to create a chart?

Question No# : 32 out of 100



Anurag is a super computer produced by India.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Anurag is a super computer produced by India.

Question No# : 33 out of 100



MS-EXCEL can be used to automate

Option A. Financial statements, Business forecasting
Option B. Transaction registers, inventory control
Option C. Accounts receivable, accounts payable
Option D. Any of the above
True Answer D

Explanation :

MS-EXCEL can be used to automate

Question No# : 34 out of 100



ATM means

Option A. Any Time Money
Option B. Auto Truck of Mahindra
Option C. Automated Teller Machine
Option D. None of above
True Answer C

Explanation :

ATM means

Question No# : 35 out of 100



Data security threats include

Option A. Hardware Failure
Option B. Privacy Invasion
Option C. Fraudulent Manipulation of Data
Option D. All of the Above
True Answer B

Explanation :

Data security threats include

Question No# : 36 out of 100



Which of the following statement is true

Option A. You can insert text boxes from drawing toolbar in PowerPoint
Option B. You cannot insert text boxes from drawing toolbar in PowerPoint
Option C. Text boxes are provides when you choose a layout and can?t be inserted afte
Option D. None of above
True Answer A

Explanation :

Which of the following statement is true

Question No# : 37 out of 100



Is the full form of IIS?

Option A. International Information Services
Option B. Internet Information Services
Option C. Important Information Services
Option D. Instance Information Services
True Answer B

Explanation :

Is the full form of IIS?

Question No# : 38 out of 100



Instagram is related to?

Option A. Google
Option B. Microsoft
Option C. Facebook
Option D. Twitter
True Answer C

Explanation :

Instagram is related to?

Question No# : 39 out of 100



Which of the following is not an example of web browser?

Option A. Safari
Option B. Google Chrome
Option C. Internet Explorer
Option D. Avast
True Answer D

Explanation :

Which of the following is not an example of web browser?

Question No# : 40 out of 100



The concept of electonic cash is to execute payment by

Option A. ATM Card
Option B. Credit Card
Option C. Cheque
Option D. Using computers over network
True Answer A

Explanation :

The concept of electonic cash is to execute payment by

Question No# : 41 out of 100



How many buttons does the mouse have?

Option A. 2
Option B. 3
Option C. 1
Option D. a & b Both
True Answer D

Explanation :

How many buttons does the mouse have?

Question No# : 42 out of 100



what is defined by the handout master?

Option A. Slide formatting
Option B. Layout of audience handout notes
Option C. Handout content formatting for Microsoft word export
Option D. All of above
True Answer B

Explanation :

what is defined by the handout master?

Question No# : 43 out of 100



How many number of columns can be inserted in the word document ?

Option A. 35
Option B. 15
Option C. 63
Option D. 65
True Answer C

Explanation :

How many number of columns can be inserted in the word document ?

Question No# : 44 out of 100



If the Bold and Underline buttons are appearing lighter than before, it means that they are currently in use.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

If the Bold and Underline buttons are appearing lighter than before, it means that they are currently in use.

Question No# : 45 out of 100



Objects on the slide that hold text are called

Option A. Placeholders
Option B. Object holders
Option C. Auto layouts
Option D. Text holders
True Answer A

Explanation :

Objects on the slide that hold text are called

Question No# : 46 out of 100



In Excel,if we write formula =3+4*5 then result is 35,but =(3+4)*5 then result is 23.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

In Excel,if we write formula =3+4*5 then result is 35,but =(3+4)*5 then result is 23.

Question No# : 47 out of 100



The Acronym DES stands for

Option A. Digital Evaluation System
Option B. Digital Encryption Standard
Option C. Digital Encryption System
Option D. Double Encryption Standard
True Answer B

Explanation :

The Acronym DES stands for

Question No# : 48 out of 100



Which is not a data source component?

Option A. mail merge toolbar
Option B. header row
Option C. data fields
Option D. data records
True Answer A

Explanation :

Which is not a data source component?

Question No# : 49 out of 100



Maximum tenure of Fixed Deposit is

Option A. 5 years
Option B. 7 years
Option C. 8 years
Option D. 10 years
True Answer D

Explanation :

Maximum tenure of Fixed Deposit is

Question No# : 50 out of 100



The extension of video file is

Option A. .3gp
Option B. .jpg
Option C. .jpeg
Option D. None of these
True Answer A

Explanation :

The extension of video file is

Question No# : 51 out of 100



The difference between Slide Design and Auto Content Wizard is

Option A. Both are same
Option B. AutoContent Wizard is just the wizard version of Slide Design
Option C. Slide Design does not provide sample content but Auto Content Wizard provid
Option D. Slide Design asks your choice in steps but Auto Content Wizard does not let
True Answer C

Explanation :

The difference between Slide Design and Auto Content Wizard is

Question No# : 52 out of 100



Which of the following views is the best view to use when setting transition effects for all slides in a presentation?

Option A. Slide sorter view
Option B. Notes pages view
Option C. Slide view
Option D. Outline view
True Answer A

Explanation :

Which of the following views is the best view to use when setting transition effects for all slides in a presentation?

Question No# : 53 out of 100



U.S.S.D. Is unified with U in?

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

U.S.S.D. Is unified with U in?

Question No# : 54 out of 100



Aadhar is-

Option A. 12 digit number card
Option B. None of the options
Option C. Both 12 digit number card & Identity proof issued by UIDAI
Option D. Identity proof issued by UIDAI
True Answer C

Explanation :

Aadhar is-

Question No# : 55 out of 100



What is Aadhar?

Option A. 12 Digit Number
Option B. Identity Card
Option C. 12 Digit Number and Identity Card
Option D. None of these
True Answer C

Explanation :

What is Aadhar?

Question No# : 56 out of 100



Which of the following is not UNIX based?

Option A. Mac OS
Option B. Fedora
Option C. MS-DOS
Option D. Android
True Answer C

Explanation :

Which of the following is not UNIX based?

Question No# : 57 out of 100



GUI stands for Guide User Interface.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

 No, GUI stands for Graphical User Interface

GUI stands for Guide User Interface.

Question No# : 58 out of 100



The factor that does not affect the storage capacity of a hard disk

Option A. Track density
Option B. Height of the hard disk drive
Option C. Recording density
Option D. Number of plates
True Answer B

Explanation :

The factor that does not affect the storage capacity of a hard disk

Question No# : 59 out of 100



Software programs that close potential security breaches in an operating system are known as

Option A. Security patches
Option B. Refresh patches
Option C. Security breath fixes
Option D. All of the above
True Answer A

Explanation :

Software programs that close potential security breaches in an operating system are known as

Question No# : 60 out of 100

What Security trade off occurs while using IDS (Intrusion Detection System)?

Option A. Change in permission
Option B. Login Failures
Option C. Change in privilege
Option D. Performance degradation
True Answer D

Explanation :

What Security trade off occurs while using IDS (Intrusion Detection System)?

Question No# : 61 out of 100



What is the full form of MODEM?

Option A. Modulo-demolo
Option B. Modulation – demodulation
Option C. Modulator – demodulator
Option D. Modulation-demodulating
True Answer B

Explanation :

 MODEM is Used to Convert the Anlog signal to Digital Signal so thats Modulation – Demodulation

What is the full form of MODEM?

Question No# : 62 out of 100



The spelling and grammar check is not always correct.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

The spelling and grammar check is not always correct.

Question No# : 63 out of 100



Which is used to convert from upper case to lower case and vice versa?

Option A. Toggle Case
Option B. Sentence Case
Option C. Lower Case
Option D. Upper Case
True Answer A

Explanation :

 

Which is used to convert from upper case to lower case and vice versa?

Question No# : 64 out of 100



Which one of the following protocol is not used in internet?

Option A. HTTP
Option B. DHCP
Option C. DNS
Option D. None of the above
True Answer D

Explanation :

Which one of the following protocol is not used in internet?

Question No# : 65 out of 100



What will be the value of = Product (7, 8)?

Option A. 1
Option B. 15
Option C. 56
Option D. -1
True Answer C

Explanation :

What will be the value of = Product (7, 8)?

Question No# : 66 out of 100



A margin is the space between the text and the edge of a document.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

A margin is the space between the text and the edge of a document.

Question No# : 67 out of 100



In which type of topology does information flow in one direction?

Option A. Bus
Option B. star
Option C. Circle
Option D. Ring
True Answer D

Explanation :

In which type of topology does information flow in one direction?

Question No# : 68 out of 100



Control the computer from one computer to the other

Option A. Online Controle
Option B. Remote access
Option C. On Net access
Option D. all of the abobe
True Answer B

Explanation :

Control the computer from one computer to the other

Question No# : 69 out of 100



You can re-record the narration for a PowerPoint Slide Show

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

You can re-record the narration for a PowerPoint Slide Show

Question No# : 70 out of 100



Uninstall programs helps us to remove unwanted programs installed in the computer.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Uninstall programs helps us to remove unwanted programs installed in the computer.

Question No# : 71 out of 100



Microsoft PowerPoint is a

Option A. Database program
Option B. Spreadsheet program
Option C. Presentation program
Option D. Word processing program
True Answer C

Explanation :

Microsoft PowerPoint is a

Question No# : 72 out of 100



In computer security, integrity refer to

Option A. Viewing and printing of data
Option B. Access to computing resources without difficulties
Option C. Separation and protection of the resources data
Option D. All of the above
True Answer C

Explanation :

In computer security, integrity refer to

Question No# : 73 out of 100

In PowerPoint, when you use Save as Web Page, the presentation is turned into an animated gif image.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

In PowerPoint, when you use Save as Web Page, the presentation is turned into an animated gif image.

Question No# : 74 out of 100



What is a networking site for posting short messages?

Option A. Twitter
Option B. Whatsapp
Option C. Facebook
Option D. Instagarm
True Answer A

Explanation :

What is a networking site for posting short messages?

Question No# : 75 out of 100



You can create and store your own AutoText entries.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

You can create and store your own AutoText entries.

Question No# : 76 out of 100



Which of the following provides a means of printing out feature notes with a miniature slide on a printed page?

Option A. Slide with animation
Option B. Outline view
Option C. Notes page
Option D. Audience handout
True Answer D

Explanation :

Which of the following provides a means of printing out feature notes with a miniature slide on a printed page?

Question No# : 77 out of 100



Internet is a network of

Option A. Computers
Option B. terminal
Option C. networks
Option D. None of the above
True Answer C

Explanation :

Internet is a network of

Question No# : 78 out of 100



What storage is a memory card?

Option A. Volatile memory
Option B. Non volatile memory
Option C. Main memory
Option D. Permanent memory
True Answer B

Explanation :

What storage is a memory card?

Question No# : 79 out of 100



BIOS stand for Basic Integrated Operating System

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

 BIOS (basic input/output system) is the program a personal computer's microprocessor uses to get the computer system started after you turn it on.

BIOS stand for Basic Integrated Operating System

Question No# : 80 out of 100



You cannot change the position of the slide images on the Handout Master.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

You cannot change the position of the slide images on the Handout Master.

Question No# : 81 out of 100



In general how much is the storage capacity of CD?

Option A. 500MB
Option B. 600MB
Option C. 700MB
Option D. 800MB
True Answer C

Explanation :

In general how much is the storage capacity of CD?

Question No# : 82 out of 100



Can a nominee be added to a bank account?

Option A. Fixed deposit account
Option B. Recurring Deposit Account
Option C. Savings bank account
Option D. All of the above
True Answer D

Explanation :

Can a nominee be added to a bank account?

Question No# : 83 out of 100



What is the default file extension of notepad

Option A. .doc
Option B. .html
Option C. .txt
Option D. .tif
True Answer C

Explanation :

What is the default file extension of notepad

Question No# : 84 out of 100



This is not a benefit of Big Data analytics

Option A. Faster, better decision making
Option B. Cost Reduction
Option C. Manage of Data
Option D. None of the above
True Answer C

Explanation :

This is not a benefit of Big Data analytics

Question No# : 85 out of 100



Microsoft Excel ignores manual page breaks when you use the Fit to option of the Page Setup.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Microsoft Excel ignores manual page breaks when you use the Fit to option of the Page Setup.

Question No# : 86 out of 100



Which key will deletes the whole word to the left of the insertion point.

Option A. Backspace
Option B. Delete
Option C. Ctrl+Delete
Option D. Ctrl+Backspace
True Answer D

Explanation :

Which key will deletes the whole word to the left of the insertion point.

Question No# : 87 out of 100



DMA stand for?

Option A. Distinct Memory Access
Option B. Direct Memory Access
Option C. Direct Module Access
Option D. Direct Memory Allocation
True Answer B

Explanation :

DMA stand for?

Question No# : 88 out of 100



NEFT stands for

Option A. National Electric Fund Transfer
Option B. National Electronic Fund Transfer
Option C. National Electrical Fund Transfer
Option D. None of Above
True Answer B

Explanation :

NEFT stands for

Question No# : 89 out of 100



Whose part is hotmail?

Option A. Google
Option B. Yahoo
Option C. Gopher
Option D. Microsoft
True Answer D

Explanation :

Whose part is hotmail?

Question No# : 90 out of 100



The text that appears in the bottom margin of the page is called as the Footer

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

The text that appears in the bottom margin of the page is called as the Footer

Question No# : 91 out of 100



A series of specially designed documents, all linked together to be viewed on the Internet is World Wide Web.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

A series of specially designed documents, all linked together to be viewed on the Internet is World Wide Web.

Question No# : 92 out of 100



Which of the following is invalid statement in MS Excel?

Option A. Sheet tabs can be colored
Option B. Some picture can be applied as a background of a sheet
Option C. You can set the column width automatically fit the amount of text
Option D. The width of a row can be specified manually or fit automatically
True Answer D

Explanation :

Which of the following is invalid statement in MS Excel?

Question No# : 93 out of 100



BIOS stands for

Option A. Basic Input Output system
Option B. Binary Input output system
Option C. Basic Input Off system
Option D. All the above
True Answer A

Explanation :

BIOS stands for

Question No# : 94 out of 100



The name box is at the left end of the formula bar

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

The name box is at the left end of the formula bar

Question No# : 95 out of 100



A system that can process two or more programs is called Multi processing

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

A system that can process two or more programs is called Multi processing

Question No# : 96 out of 100



Why Drop Caps are used in document?

Option A. To drop all the capital letters
Option B. To automatically begin each paragraph with capital letter
Option C. To begin a paragraph with a large dropped initial capital letter
Option D. None of above
True Answer C

Explanation :

Why Drop Caps are used in document?

Question No# : 97 out of 100



In Excel, by default Numeric Values appears in

Option A. Left aligned
Option B. Right aligned
Option C. Center aligned
Option D. Justify aligned
True Answer B

Explanation :

 

In Excel, by default Numeric Values appears in

Question No# : 98 out of 100



1 KB equals ________ bytes.

Option A. 1000
Option B. 8
Option C. 4
Option D. 2
True Answer A

Explanation :

1 KB equals ________ bytes.

Question No# : 99 out of 100



How many friends can Facebook have?

Option A. 5000
Option B. 1000
Option C. 256
Option D. No limit
True Answer A

Explanation :

How many friends can Facebook have?

Question No# : 100 out of 100