CCC Online Exam (Mock Test) - English

CCC Online Exam (Mock Test) - English

00:00:00

Cryptography technique is used in ________.

Option A. Polling
Option B. Job Scheduling
Option C. Protection
Option D. File Management
True Answer C

Explanation :

Cryptography technique is used in ________.

Question No# : 01 out of 100



Star,Bus,Ring,Tree,Graph and Mesh are examples of network topologies.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Star,Bus,Ring,Tree,Graph and Mesh are examples of network topologies.

Question No# : 02 out of 100



A set of rules is known as protocol

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

A set of rules is known as protocol

Question No# : 03 out of 100



To display the current time, the TIME() function can be used.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

To display the current time, the TIME() function can be used.

Question No# : 04 out of 100



Full form of IMEI?

Option A. International mobile equipment identify
Option B. Internet mobile equipment identify
Option C. International mobile equipment identity
Option D. None
True Answer C

Explanation :

Full form of IMEI?

Question No# : 05 out of 100



MDA stands for

Option A. Mail Delivery Agent
Option B. Mail Dissemination Agent
Option C. Mail Departure Agent
Option D. Mail Dispatch Assurance
True Answer A

Explanation :

MDA stands for

Question No# : 06 out of 100



Which of the following falls under the category of search engines?

Option A. Linux
Option B. Unix
Option C. Vista
Option D. Altavista
True Answer D

Explanation :

Which of the following falls under the category of search engines?

Question No# : 07 out of 100



Mark the most appropriate statement.

Option A. Mailmerge can be used to print the form letters
Option B. Mailmerge can be used to print the form letters and mailing labels
Option C. Mail merge can be used to print envelopes
Option D. All of the above
True Answer D

Explanation :

Mark the most appropriate statement.

Question No# : 08 out of 100



What is the intersection of a column and a row on a worksheet called ?

Option A. Column
Option B. Address
Option C. Value
Option D. Cell
True Answer D

Explanation :

What is the intersection of a column and a row on a worksheet called ?

Question No# : 09 out of 100



SMPS stands for

Option A. Switched model power supply
Option B. Switched markup power supply
Option C. Switched mode power supply
Option D. Switched modular power supply
True Answer C

Explanation :

SMPS stands for

Question No# : 10 out of 100



The first cell in Excel 2010 worksheet is labeled as A0

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

The first cell in Excel 2010 worksheet is labeled as A0

Question No# : 11 out of 100



Pie chart can represent multiple series of data.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Pie chart can represent multiple series of data.

Question No# : 12 out of 100



Computer viruses are man made

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Computer viruses are man made

Question No# : 13 out of 100



Secondary Memory is

Option A. RAM
Option B. ROM
Option C. Cache Memory
Option D. None of the above
True Answer D

Explanation :

Secondary Memory is

Question No# : 14 out of 100



What is the full form of POS

Option A. Point of Sale
Option B. Point of Service
Option C. Point of Security
Option D. None of the above
True Answer A

Explanation :

What is the full form of POS

Question No# : 15 out of 100



Material consisting of text and numbers is best presented as

Option A. A table slide
Option B. A bullet slide
Option C. A title slide
Option D. All of the above
True Answer A

Explanation :

Material consisting of text and numbers is best presented as

Question No# : 16 out of 100



What is called to arrange data in ascending or descending order?

Option A. Sorting
Option B. Filter
Option C. Inserting
Option D. Deleting
True Answer B

Explanation :

What is called to arrange data in ascending or descending order?

Question No# : 17 out of 100



A smart terminal has in-built processing capability.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

A smart terminal has in-built processing capability.

Question No# : 18 out of 100



Does Redo have the shortcut key in the following?

Option A. Ctrl + X
Option B. Ctrl + Z
Option C. Ctrl + Y
Option D. Alt + Y
True Answer D

Explanation :

Does Redo have the shortcut key in the following?

Question No# : 19 out of 100



You can not edit the template in the Libra office?

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

You can not edit the template in the Libra office?

Question No# : 20 out of 100



What is facebook?

Option A. Search engine
Option B. Browser
Option C. Messenger
Option D. social media
True Answer D

Explanation :

What is facebook?

Question No# : 21 out of 100



Select all the text and graphics in the working document or press Ctrl+ A

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Select all the text and graphics in the working document or press Ctrl+ A

Question No# : 22 out of 100



What is the full name of AEPS?

Option A. Annual Premium Equivalent System
Option B. Aadhar Premium Enabled System
Option C. Aadhar Payment Enabled System
Option D. Aadhar Enabled Payment System
True Answer D

Explanation :

What is the full name of AEPS?

Question No# : 23 out of 100



Where we found the information related to the document ?

Option A. Taskbar
Option B. Title bar
Option C. Menu Bar
Option D. Status Bar
True Answer D

Explanation :

Status bar Shows the information about Document like - Page Number , Number of Word, Character , Language and Text Style also.

Where we found the information related to the document ?

Question No# : 24 out of 100



ATM password should be kept in

Option A. Personal diary
Option B. Office diary
Option C. Memory
Option D. All of above
True Answer C

Explanation :

ATM password should be kept in

Question No# : 25 out of 100



Spreadsheets allow us to organize, analyze and store data in tabular form?

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Spreadsheets allow us to organize, analyze and store data in tabular form?

Question No# : 26 out of 100



In which form the data is stored in CD/DVD?

Option A. Analog
Option B. Digital
Option C. A and B
Option D. None of the above
True Answer B

Explanation :

In which form the data is stored in CD/DVD?

Question No# : 27 out of 100



What is shortcut key for Heading 3 in LibreOffice Writer?

Option A. Ctrl + 1
Option B. Ctrl + 2
Option C. Ctrl + Shift + 3
Option D. Ctrl + 3
True Answer D

Explanation :

What is shortcut key for Heading 3 in LibreOffice Writer?

Question No# : 28 out of 100



What does the bank take interest on?

Option A. Saving Account
Option B. Fix Deposit
Option C. Current Account
Option D. Loan
True Answer D

Explanation :

What does the bank take interest on?

Question No# : 29 out of 100



When an earthquake severs a fiber-optic cable, this is a network _______ issue

Option A. Performance
Option B. Reliability
Option C. Security
Option D. None of the above
True Answer A

Explanation :

When an earthquake severs a fiber-optic cable, this is a network _______ issue

Question No# : 30 out of 100



Set of instructions given to computers is called a program

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Set of instructions given to computers is called a program

Question No# : 31 out of 100



Full form of XML

Option A. Extensible markup language
Option B. Extreme Memory language
Option C. Extensible Memory line
Option D. Extra markup language
True Answer A

Explanation :

 XML stands for eXtensible Markup Language. XML is a markup language much like HTML. XML was designed to store and transport data. XML was designed to be self-descriptive. XML is a W3C Recommendation.

Full form of XML

Question No# : 32 out of 100



What is the full form of RDS?

Option A. Remote Desktop Server
Option B. Reboot Desktop Services
Option C. Remote Desktop Services
Option D. None
True Answer C

Explanation :

What is the full form of RDS?

Question No# : 33 out of 100



________ is a collection of many separate networks

Option A. A WAN
Option B. An internet
Option C. A LAN
Option D. None of the above
True Answer B

Explanation :

________ is a collection of many separate networks

Question No# : 34 out of 100



What is ARPANET

Option A. internet
Option B. First network
Option C. Protocol
Option D. None of these
True Answer B

Explanation :

What is ARPANET

Question No# : 35 out of 100



Which type of program is Calc?

Option A. Word processor
Option B. Spreadsheet
Option C. Presentation
Option D. Database
True Answer B

Explanation :

Which type of program is Calc?

Question No# : 36 out of 100

The first time you save a presentation you must name it.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

The first time you save a presentation you must name it.

Question No# : 37 out of 100



What are symbols used to identify items in a list?

Option A. Icons
Option B. Markers
Option C. Bullets
Option D. Graphics
True Answer C

Explanation :

What are symbols used to identify items in a list?

Question No# : 38 out of 100



TCP stands for

Option A. Transmission Control Protocol
Option B. Transistor Control Protocol
Option C. Transform Control Protocol
Option D. Transmission Communicational Protocol
True Answer A

Explanation :

 TCP stands for transmission control protocol. It basically allows

different networks to interconnect.

TCP stands for

Question No# : 39 out of 100



What is a networking site for posting short messages?

Option A. Twitter
Option B. Whatsapp
Option C. Facebook
Option D. Instagarm
True Answer A

Explanation :

What is a networking site for posting short messages?

Question No# : 40 out of 100



The secure electronic transaction Protocol is used for which type of payment

Option A. Credit card
Option B. NEFT
Option C. Cheque
Option D. All of the above
True Answer A

Explanation :

The secure electronic transaction Protocol is used for which type of payment

Question No# : 41 out of 100

Compilers and translators are one form of

Option A. Software
Option B. ROM
Option C. RAM
Option D. the hard disk
True Answer A

Explanation :

Compilers and translators are one form of

Question No# : 42 out of 100



For secure EDI (Electronic Data Interchange) transmission on internet

Option A. MIME is used
Option B. S/MIME is used
Option C. PGP is used
Option D. TCP/IP is used
True Answer B

Explanation :

For secure EDI (Electronic Data Interchange) transmission on internet

Question No# : 43 out of 100



Which of the following shortcut is used to open a new file in MS Word?

Option A. CTRL+N
Option B. CTRL+O
Option C. ALT+N
Option D. CTRL+F
True Answer A

Explanation :

Which of the following shortcut is used to open a new file in MS Word?

Question No# : 44 out of 100



Which operation is not performed by computer

Option A. Inputting
Option B. Processing
Option C. Controlling
Option D. Understanding
True Answer D

Explanation :
Computers can’t understand since they don’t have intelligence. Let’s hope in fifth generation they will achieve artificial intelligence and be able to understand.

Which operation is not performed by computer

Question No# : 45 out of 100



LAN stands for

Option A. Limited Area Network
Option B. Logical Area Network
Option C. Local Area Network
Option D. Large Area Network
True Answer C

Explanation :

LAN stands for

Question No# : 46 out of 100



__________ Interprets and executes set of instruction

Option A. CPU
Option B. VDU
Option C. Printer
Option D. Scanner
True Answer A

Explanation :

__________ Interprets and executes set of instruction

Question No# : 47 out of 100



Which of the following are the ways through which virus spreads?

Option A. Floppy Disk
Option B. Email attachments
Option C. Network connection
Option D. All of the above
True Answer D

Explanation :

Which of the following are the ways through which virus spreads?

Question No# : 48 out of 100



Merge and centre button on Home Tab joins selected range of cells and centres the text in the upper left cell to it

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Merge and centre button on Home Tab joins selected range of cells and centres the text in the upper left cell to it

Question No# : 49 out of 100



Which of the following is not of the merge process?

Option A. Sort the data source records
Option B. Format a main document
Option C. Edit a data source
Option D. Merge the two files to print or create a new document
True Answer A

Explanation :

Which of the following is not of the merge process?

Question No# : 50 out of 100



__________consists of set of instruction

Option A. Software
Option B. Hardware
Option C. Program
Option D. None of These
True Answer C

Explanation :

__________consists of set of instruction

Question No# : 51 out of 100



A network that links many different types of computers all over the word

Option A. Intranet
Option B. Internet
Option C. Arpanet
Option D. LAN
True Answer B

Explanation :
Internet is a network of computers that links many different types of computers. It is a network of network sharing a common mechanism for addressing computers.

A network that links many different types of computers all over the word

Question No# : 52 out of 100

The View Tab in Word is used to create header and footer.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

The View Tab in Word is used to create header and footer.

Question No# : 53 out of 100



What is P2P?

Option A. Peer to Peer
Option B. Point to Point
Option C. Post to Post
Option D. None
True Answer A

Explanation :

What is P2P?

Question No# : 54 out of 100



There are two server in the DNS namely Primary and secondary

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

There are two server in the DNS namely Primary and secondary

Question No# : 55 out of 100



What storage is a memory card?

Option A. Volatile memory
Option B. Non volatile memory
Option C. Main memory
Option D. Permanent memory
True Answer B

Explanation :

What storage is a memory card?

Question No# : 56 out of 100



One Byte is equivalent to 1000 millibyte

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

One Byte is equivalent to 1000 millibyte

Question No# : 57 out of 100



Tally is __________

Option A. Open S/W
Option B. Closed S/W
Option C. Application S/W
Option D. System S/W
True Answer C

Explanation :

Tally is __________

Question No# : 58 out of 100



What will be the value of = round (247, -2)?

Option A. 247
Option B. 200
Option C. 240
Option D. 200.47
True Answer B

Explanation :

What will be the value of = round (247, -2)?

Question No# : 59 out of 100



How many ways you can save a document?

Option A. 3
Option B. 4
Option C. 5
Option D. 6
True Answer A

Explanation :

How many ways you can save a document?

Question No# : 60 out of 100



Buying and selling goods on the Internet is called e-business?

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Buying and selling goods on the Internet is called e-business?

Question No# : 61 out of 100



What is the charge for transfer between ₹ 200000 to ₹ 500000?

Option A. 25
Option B. 15
Option C. 5
Option D. 20
True Answer A

Explanation :

What is the charge for transfer between ₹ 200000 to ₹ 500000?

Question No# : 62 out of 100



What is the default location of Save File in LibreOffice?

Option A. Desktop
Option B. Documents
Option C. Download
Option D. All of the above
True Answer B

Explanation :

What is the default location of Save File in LibreOffice?

Question No# : 63 out of 100



To change line height to 1.5 we use shortcut key

Option A. Ctrl+1
Option B. Ctrl + 2
Option C. Ctrl + 3
Option D. Ctrl + 5
True Answer D

Explanation :

To change line height to 1.5 we use shortcut key

Question No# : 64 out of 100



CD-ROM is a

Option A. Semiconductor memory
Option B. Memory Tape
Option C. Magnetic memory
Option D. None of above
True Answer D

Explanation :

 A CD-ROM is a pre-pressed optical compact disc that contains data. Computers can read—but not write to or erase - CD-ROMs, i.e. it is a type of read-only memory. During the 1990s, CD-ROMs were popularly used to distribute software and data for computers and fourth generation video game consoles.

CD-ROM is a

Question No# : 65 out of 100



The list of instructions is called application.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

The list of instructions is called application.

Question No# : 66 out of 100



The aspect of security that fails, when an email in intercepted is

Option A. Integrity
Option B. Privacy
Option C. Authentication
Option D. All of these
True Answer B

Explanation :

The aspect of security that fails, when an email in intercepted is

Question No# : 67 out of 100

Slide animations are similar to transition, but they apply to individual elements in a single slide.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Slide animations are similar to transition, but they apply to individual elements in a single slide.

Question No# : 68 out of 100



Wrap Text option breaks a long line of text into multiple lines to fit within the cell

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Wrap Text option breaks a long line of text into multiple lines to fit within the cell

Question No# : 69 out of 100



One nibble is equal to?

Option A. 2 bits
Option B. 4 bits
Option C. 4 bytes
Option D. 8 bits
True Answer B

Explanation :

One nibble is equal to?

Question No# : 70 out of 100



Following is a type of Power Point Slide Show option.

Option A. Presentation by the speaker
Option B. Browsed by the individual
Option C. Browsed at a kiosk
Option D. All of the above
True Answer D

Explanation :

Following is a type of Power Point Slide Show option.

Question No# : 71 out of 100



HTML is a

Option A. Web Browser
Option B. Network Protocol
Option C. Programming Langauge
Option D. Scripting Language
True Answer D

Explanation :

HTML is a

Question No# : 72 out of 100



An example of a volatile memory is:

Option A. CD-ROM
Option B. RAM
Option C. ROM
Option D. Hard Disk
True Answer B

Explanation :

An example of a volatile memory is:

Question No# : 73 out of 100



The Blank Web page template of Word contains pre-formatted or pre-designed options.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

The Blank Web page template of Word contains pre-formatted or pre-designed options.

Question No# : 74 out of 100



For a small Website, one needs to buy space from the

Option A. Network administrator
Option B. Telephone exchange
Option C. ISP
Option D. None of the above
True Answer C

Explanation :

For a small Website, one needs to buy space from the

Question No# : 75 out of 100



Full form of OMR is?

Option A. Open Mark Reader
Option B. Optical Mark Recognition
Option C. Optical Mark Read
Option D. Open Mark Recognition
True Answer B

Explanation :

Full form of OMR is?

Question No# : 76 out of 100



What is validity period of cheque

Option A. 4 months from date of issue
Option B. 3 month from date of issue
Option C. 1 month frome date of issue
Option D. Unlimited
True Answer B

Explanation :

What is validity period of cheque

Question No# : 77 out of 100

What is the matching point of row and column called?

Option A. Cell
Option B. Column
Option C. Row
Option D. Sheet
True Answer A

Explanation :

What is the matching point of row and column called?

Question No# : 78 out of 100



What is the name of mechanism to filter out unnecessary data?

Option A. Sorting
Option B. Searching
Option C. Filtering
Option D. Validating
True Answer C

Explanation :

What is the name of mechanism to filter out unnecessary data?

Question No# : 79 out of 100



Is it possible to automatically forward incoming mail to another email address?

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Is it possible to automatically forward incoming mail to another email address?

Question No# : 80 out of 100



To insert a new slide in the current presentation, we can choose

Option A. Ctrl + M
Option B. Ctrl + N
Option C. Ctrl + O
Option D. Ctrl + F
True Answer A

Explanation :

To insert a new slide in the current presentation, we can choose

Question No# : 81 out of 100



AutoCorrect is a feature of Microsoft Excel 2007 that makes entering a series of headings easier by logically repeating and extending the series.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

AutoCorrect is a feature of Microsoft Excel 2007 that makes entering a series of headings easier by logically repeating and extending the series.

Question No# : 82 out of 100



Signal can be sent through Half Duplex?

Option A. Signal can send simultaneously from both sides
Option B. On both sides but not together
Option C. On both sides but at some time intervals
Option D. None of these
True Answer B

Explanation :

Signal can be sent through Half Duplex?

Question No# : 83 out of 100



We can delete the maximum number of e-mail at a time is-

Option A. Multiple
Option B. Only Two
Option C. Only One
Option D. Only three
True Answer A

Explanation :

We can delete the maximum number of e-mail at a time is-

Question No# : 84 out of 100



Computers, combine both measuring and counting, are called :

Option A. Analog
Option B. Digital
Option C. Hybrid
Option D. All of these
True Answer C

Explanation :

Hybrid computers are computers that exhibit features of analog computers and digital computers. The digital component normally serves as the controller and provides logical and numerical operations, while the analog component often serves as a solver of differential equations and other mathematically complex equations.

Computers, combine both measuring and counting, are called :

Question No# : 85 out of 100



DVD is having more storage capacity than CD

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

DVD is having more storage capacity than CD

Question No# : 86 out of 100



What is minimum zoom in MS Word?

Option A. 0.25 %
Option B. 0.05 %
Option C. 10%
Option D. 1.0%
True Answer C

Explanation :

 

What is minimum zoom in MS Word?

Question No# : 87 out of 100



Magnetic Tapes are examples of External memory.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Magnetic Tapes are examples of External memory.

Question No# : 88 out of 100



In slide master footer area appears at

Option A. Left of the page
Option B. Center of the page
Option C. Top of the page
Option D. Bottom of the page
True Answer D

Explanation :

In slide master footer area appears at

Question No# : 89 out of 100



In Libreoffice Calc, what is the value if there is a larger value than the cell (For Date Type)?

Option A. ###
Option B. The cell size increase automatically
Option C. ####
Option D. #Name?
True Answer A

Explanation :

  it will work for only Date Type of Vales.

In Libreoffice Calc, what is the value if there is a larger value than the cell (For Date Type)?

Question No# : 90 out of 100



To select a graphic, double-click it.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

To select a graphic, double-click it.

Question No# : 91 out of 100



DOS stands for

Option A. Disk Operating System
Option B. Disk operating session
Option C. Digital Operating System
Option D. Digital Open system
True Answer A

Explanation :

 A disk operating system is a computer operating system that can use a disk storage device, such as a floppy disk, hard disk drive, or optical disc. A disk operating system must provide a file system for organizing, reading, and writing files on the storage disk

DOS stands for

Question No# : 92 out of 100



Which of the following HTTP method is considered insecure ?

Option A. POST
Option B. DELETE
Option C. TRACE
Option D. GET
True Answer C

Explanation :

Which of the following HTTP method is considered insecure ?

Question No# : 93 out of 100



You shut down PowerPoint 2010 by using the close button

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

You shut down PowerPoint 2010 by using the close button

Question No# : 94 out of 100



Network interface card physical address is known as ?

Option A. MAC Address
Option B. Process Number
Option C. Modem ID
Option D. Hard Disk Number
True Answer A

Explanation :

Network interface card physical address is known as ?

Question No# : 95 out of 100



The most important system software of computer is the-

Option A. Microprocessor
Option B. Operating system
Option C. Automation Software
Option D. Application Software
True Answer B

Explanation :

The most important system software of computer is the-

Question No# : 96 out of 100



Full form of Modem is?

Option A. Modulator–demodulator
Option B. Modulator-Data
Option C. Data-Modulator
Option D. None of these
True Answer A

Explanation :

Full form of Modem is?

Question No# : 97 out of 100



Loans from money lenders are

Option A. With High rate of interest
Option B. No proper accounting
Option C. No transparency
Option D. All of above
True Answer D

Explanation :

Loans from money lenders are

Question No# : 98 out of 100



A web address is also called a --------

Option A. protocol
Option B. browser
Option C. URL
Option D. None of these
True Answer C

Explanation :

A web address is also called a --------

Question No# : 99 out of 100



To use on a computer you need an Operating System

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

To use on a computer you need an Operating System

Question No# : 100 out of 100