CCC Online Exam (Mock Test) - English

CCC Online Exam (Mock Test) - English

00:00:00

Buying and selling goods on the Internet is called e-business?

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Buying and selling goods on the Internet is called e-business?

Question No# : 01 out of 100



What is a NIC ?

Option A. Network Interface Card
Option B. Network Interference Control
Option C. No Internet Connection
Option D. New Infrared Controller
True Answer A

Explanation :

 A network interface card (NIC) is a hardware component, typically a circuit board or chip, which is installed on a computer so that it can connect to a network.

What is a NIC ?

Question No# : 02 out of 100



Which menu is used to toolbar can be turn off and on?

Option A. File
Option B. Edit
Option C. View
Option D. Insert
True Answer C

Explanation :

Which menu is used to toolbar can be turn off and on?

Question No# : 03 out of 100



To clear all temporary files, we perform disk cleanup.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

To clear all temporary files, we perform disk cleanup.

Question No# : 04 out of 100



DVD is having more storage capacity than CD

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

DVD is having more storage capacity than CD

Question No# : 05 out of 100



DEL command delete a directory in DOS

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

 RMDIR command is used to delete directory in DOS

DEL command delete a directory in DOS

Question No# : 06 out of 100



The spelling and grammar check is not always correct.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

The spelling and grammar check is not always correct.

Question No# : 07 out of 100



After typing header text, how can you quickly enter footer text?

Option A. Press PageDown key and type the text for footer
Option B. Click on Switch between Heder & Footer then type the text
Option C. Both of above
Option D. None of above
True Answer B

Explanation :

After typing header text, how can you quickly enter footer text?

Question No# : 08 out of 100



Which of the following provides a printed copy of your presentation?

Option A. Outline
Option B. Speaker notes
Option C. Audience handouts
Option D. All of the above
True Answer C

Explanation :

Which of the following provides a printed copy of your presentation?

Question No# : 09 out of 100



Full form of LAN?

Option A. Local area net
Option B. Local area network
Option C. Local art name
Option D. None
True Answer B

Explanation :

Full form of LAN?

Question No# : 10 out of 100



Text-styling feature of MS word is

Option A. WordColor
Option B. WordFont
Option C. WordArt
Option D. WordFill
True Answer C

Explanation :

Text-styling feature of MS word is

Question No# : 11 out of 100



Which file system does DOS typically use ?

Option A. FAT16
Option B. FAT32
Option C. NTFS
Option D. WNFS
True Answer A

Explanation :

Which file system does DOS typically use ?

Question No# : 12 out of 100



In Calc, most common commands present in which Bar?

Option A. Title bar
Option B. Standard Toolbar
Option C. Formatting Toolbar
Option D. Formula Bar
True Answer B

Explanation :

In Calc, most common commands present in which Bar?

Question No# : 13 out of 100



In which topology,entire network gets shut down if Hub is damaged?

Option A. Ring topology
Option B. Bus topology
Option C. Star topology
Option D. Mesh topology
True Answer C

Explanation :

In which topology,entire network gets shut down if Hub is damaged?

Question No# : 14 out of 100



Which of the following is not a binary number?

Option A. 001
Option B. 101
Option C. 202
Option D. 110
True Answer C

Explanation :

Which of the following is not a binary number?

Question No# : 15 out of 100



In word Print preview option is in Home Tab

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

In word Print preview option is in Home Tab

Question No# : 16 out of 100



What is the default file extension of LibreOffice Calc ?

Option A. .odt
Option B. .ods
Option C. .odp
Option D. .xlsx
True Answer B

Explanation :

What is the default file extension of LibreOffice Calc ?

Question No# : 17 out of 100



Which of the following statement is false?

Option A. If you choose to select from one of the pre-made slide layouts, you can click on layout option
Option B. If you choose to select from the pre-made slide layouts, you cannot delete
Option C. Blank Slide is at the top of the ?Content Layouts? area in the Slide Layout
Option D. All of above are false statements
True Answer B

Explanation :

Which of the following statement is false?

Question No# : 18 out of 100



In which data is saved when computer is turned off?

Option A. Non-Volatile
Option B. Volatile
Option C. Both
Option D. None
True Answer A

Explanation :

In which data is saved when computer is turned off?

Question No# : 19 out of 100



When we select Save As options in Calc which information will ask in dialog box ?

Option A. File name
Option B. Location where the file is to be saved
Option C. Both A and B
Option D. None of these
True Answer C

Explanation :

When we select Save As options in Calc which information will ask in dialog box ?

Question No# : 20 out of 100



sales is a valid name for a cell or a range.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

sales is a valid name for a cell or a range.

Question No# : 21 out of 100



Which is handles all the functions of the computer

Option A. Input
Option B. Output
Option C. Operating system
Option D. Hardware
True Answer C

Explanation :

Which is handles all the functions of the computer

Question No# : 22 out of 100



Drop Cap command decorates the first letter of the active paragraph with large bold format

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Drop Cap command decorates the first letter of the active paragraph with large bold format

Question No# : 23 out of 100



What type of software is LINUX?

Option A. Compiler
Option B. Operating System
Option C. Utility Software
Option D. Application Software
True Answer B

Explanation :

What type of software is LINUX?

Question No# : 24 out of 100



A virus can spread to another computer by

Option A. Sharing an infected file with another computer
Option B. Through touch
Option C. Pinging other computers from the infected computer
Option D. Being on the same network as that computer
True Answer D

Explanation :

A virus can spread to another computer by

Question No# : 25 out of 100



Printed reports by the computer is known as Hard Copy

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Printed reports by the computer is known as Hard Copy

Question No# : 26 out of 100



HTTP and HTML are two standard protocols

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

HTTP and HTML are two standard protocols

Question No# : 27 out of 100



Spreadsheets are created in ?

Option A. MS Word
Option B. MS Powerpoint
Option C. MS Excel
Option D. MS Access
True Answer C

Explanation :

Spreadsheets are created in ?

Question No# : 28 out of 100



Shift + Tab key is used to move to one cell down or to the next cell in sequence.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

Shift + Tab key is used to move to one cell down or to the next cell in sequence.

Question No# : 29 out of 100



Which of the following is a Linux command?

Option A. Chmod
Option B. curl
Option C. df
Option D. all
True Answer D

Explanation :

Which of the following is a Linux command?

Question No# : 30 out of 100



Computer can be used for education

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Computer can be used for education

Question No# : 31 out of 100



NOS stands for

Option A. Node operating system
Option B. Non-open software
Option C. Network Operating system
Option D. Non-operating software
True Answer C

Explanation :

NOS stands for

Question No# : 32 out of 100



What is the shortcut key for Paste Special?

Option A. Ctrl + Shift + V
Option B. Ctrl + V
Option C. Ctrl + Alt + V
Option D. Shift + V
True Answer A

Explanation :


What is the shortcut key for Paste Special?

Question No# : 33 out of 100



Which of the following is not a well known anti-virus program?

Option A. AVAST
Option B. SMAG
Option C. AVG
Option D. McAFee
True Answer B

Explanation :

Which of the following is not a well known anti-virus program?

Question No# : 34 out of 100



We can only delete one email at a time

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

We can only delete one email at a time

Question No# : 35 out of 100



OCR stands for

Option A. Optical Character Recognition
Option B. Optimal Character Rendering
Option C. Other Character Restoration
Option D. None of these
True Answer A

Explanation :

 Optical character recognition or optical character reader is the mechanical or electronic conversion of images of typed, handwritten or printed text into machine-encoded text, whether from a scanned document, a photo of a document, a scene-photo or from subtitle text superimposed on an image.

OCR stands for

Question No# : 36 out of 100



Anurag is a super computer produced by India.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Anurag is a super computer produced by India.

Question No# : 37 out of 100



You can add a hyperlink to your worksheet by pressing

Option A. Ctrl + H
Option B. Ctrl + K
Option C. Alt + K
Option D. Alt + H
True Answer B

Explanation :

You can add a hyperlink to your worksheet by pressing

Question No# : 38 out of 100



Nomination once done can

Option A. Not be cancelled
Option B. Be cancelled
Option C. Not be changed
Option D. None of above
True Answer B

Explanation :

Nomination once done can

Question No# : 39 out of 100



What is the name of mechanism to arrange the data in a particular order?

Option A. Sorting
Option B. Searching
Option C. Filtering
Option D. Validating
True Answer A

Explanation :

What is the name of mechanism to arrange the data in a particular order?

Question No# : 40 out of 100



Superscript, Subscript, Outline, Emboss, Engrave are known as ?

Option A. Text effects
Option B. Font effects
Option C. Word Art
Option D. Clip Art
True Answer B

Explanation :

 

Superscript, Subscript, Outline, Emboss, Engrave are known as ?

Question No# : 41 out of 100



Which device is required for the Internet connection?

Option A. Joystick
Option B. Modem
Option C. CD Drive
Option D. Pen Drive
True Answer B

Explanation :

Which device is required for the Internet connection?

Question No# : 42 out of 100



What is the full form of B2B?

Option A. Base to Base
Option B. Base to Business
Option C. Business to Business
Option D. None
True Answer C

Explanation :

What is the full form of B2B?

Question No# : 43 out of 100



Which categories of functions are COS, EVEN, FACT, EXP in LibreOffice Calc?

Option A. Data
Option B. Math / Tring
Option C. Mathematical
Option D. String
True Answer C

Explanation :

Which categories of functions are COS, EVEN, FACT, EXP in LibreOffice Calc?

Question No# : 44 out of 100



Which generation of computers was the largest in size?

Option A. First generation
Option B. Second generation
Option C. Fourth generation
Option D. neither of the above
True Answer A

Explanation :

Which generation of computers was the largest in size?

Question No# : 45 out of 100



Which view button listed below is not one of those available in the workspace?

Option A. Normal view
Option B. Outline view
Option C. Thumbnail view
Option D. Notes
True Answer A

Explanation :

Which view button listed below is not one of those available in the workspace?

Question No# : 46 out of 100



Which enables you to jump directly to specific location in a document?

Option A. Subdocuments
Option B. Bookmarks
Option C. Cross-references
Option D. Outlines
True Answer B

Explanation :

Which enables you to jump directly to specific location in a document?

Question No# : 47 out of 100



Selecting a table and pressing the Del key will delete a table.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Selecting a table and pressing the Del key will delete a table.

Question No# : 48 out of 100



Which key on the keyboard can be used to view slide show

Option A. F1
Option B. F2
Option C. F5
Option D. F10
True Answer C

Explanation :

Which key on the keyboard can be used to view slide show

Question No# : 49 out of 100



Defaulter of loan means

Option A. Not paying loan instalments
Option B. Bad reputation
Option C. Illegal activities
Option D. None of above
True Answer A

Explanation :

Defaulter of loan means

Question No# : 50 out of 100



Where is the name box located in LibreOffice Calc?

Option A. Bottom left of the menu bar
Option B. Top left over menubar
Option C. On the status bar
Option D. Bottom right side of the menu bar
True Answer A

Explanation :

Where is the name box located in LibreOffice Calc?

Question No# : 51 out of 100



Which of the following is a strong password

Option A. 19thAugust88
Option B. Delhi88
Option C. P@assw0rd
Option D. !augustdelhi
True Answer C

Explanation :
It has a combination of Alphabet both capital and small along with number and special character. Thus always use complex password with a combination of all these.

Which of the following is a strong password

Question No# : 52 out of 100

All of the following are examples of storage devices EXCEPT

Option A. Hard disk drives
Option B. Printers
Option C. Floppy disk drives
Option D. CD drives
True Answer B

Explanation :

All of the following are examples of storage devices EXCEPT

Question No# : 53 out of 100



Copyright (©) Is there a shortcut to create a symbol?

Option A. Ctrl + Alt + C
Option B. Ctrl+Shift+C
Option C. Alt+C
Option D. Shift + C
True Answer A

Explanation :

Copyright (©) Is there a shortcut to create a symbol?

Question No# : 54 out of 100



What is the full form of S.B.I.?

Option A. State Bank of India
Option B. Super bank of india
Option C. Indian State Income
Option D. neither of the above
True Answer A

Explanation :

What is the full form of S.B.I.?

Question No# : 55 out of 100



All modern computer use the Binary number System

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

All modern computer use the Binary number System

Question No# : 56 out of 100



Internet is a network of networks.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Internet is a network of networks.

Question No# : 57 out of 100



Which of the following is the smallest storage?

Option A. Megabyte
Option B. Gigabyte
Option C. Terabyte
Option D. All are same
True Answer A

Explanation :

Which of the following is the smallest storage?

Question No# : 58 out of 100



Longhorn was the code name of ?

Option A. Windows Vista
Option B. Windows XP
Option C. Windows 7
Option D. Windows 10
True Answer A

Explanation :

Longhorn was the code name of ?

Question No# : 59 out of 100

What code do IMEI numbers used?

Option A. *60#
Option B. $#6#
Option C. *#06#
Option D. None
True Answer C

Explanation :

What code do IMEI numbers used?

Question No# : 60 out of 100



Which of the following is not a method to provide protection

Option A. System design
Option B. Data access control
Option C. System access controls
Option D. None of above
True Answer A

Explanation :

Which of the following is not a method to provide protection

Question No# : 61 out of 100

Word displays formatted text as the text will look when you print it.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Word displays formatted text as the text will look when you print it.

Question No# : 62 out of 100



Digital systems do not handle informations in digital form.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

Digital systems do not handle informations in digital form.

Question No# : 63 out of 100



What option should be used to to change the word ‘Books’ to the word ‘Copies’ in a document?

Option A. Find
Option B. Find and Replace
Option C. Spell check
Option D. Spelling and grammar check
True Answer B

Explanation :

What option should be used to to change the word ‘Books’ to the word ‘Copies’ in a document?

Question No# : 64 out of 100

Word inserts text t the right of the insertion point.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

Word inserts text t the right of the insertion point.

Question No# : 65 out of 100



Windows 10 is one of the open source operating system

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

Windows 10 is one of the open source operating system

Question No# : 66 out of 100



What kind of facility do ISP provide in the following?

Option A. Internet
Option B. Network
Option C. Browsing
Option D. None of these
True Answer A

Explanation :

What kind of facility do ISP provide in the following?

Question No# : 67 out of 100



What is called to filter data?

Option A. Sorting
Option B. Inserting
Option C. Filtering
Option D. Deleting
True Answer C

Explanation :

What is called to filter data?

Question No# : 68 out of 100

It is a command interpreter

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

It is a command interpreter

Question No# : 69 out of 100



Who handles all the computer functions?

Option A. Input
Option B. output
Option C. operating system
Option D. hardware
True Answer C

Explanation :

Who handles all the computer functions?

Question No# : 70 out of 100



The notes added to slide can be seen during the presentation.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

The notes added to slide can be seen during the presentation.

Question No# : 71 out of 100



The instructions / programs that are loaded into main memory when a computer is booted are

Option A. Internal commands.
Option B. External commands.
Option C. Utility Programs.
Option D. Loader.
True Answer A

Explanation :

The instructions / programs that are loaded into main memory when a computer is booted are

Question No# : 72 out of 100



Which of the following is cyber attack?

Option A. phishing
Option B. MiTm
Option C. Reply attack
Option D. Wire sniffing
True Answer B

Explanation :

Which of the following is cyber attack?

Question No# : 73 out of 100



What is the order of keys from left to right in the first row (Alphabets) of keyboard?

Option A. POIUV
Option B. ASDFG
Option C. QWERT
Option D. ZXCV
True Answer C

Explanation :

What is the order of keys from left to right in the first row (Alphabets) of keyboard?

Question No# : 74 out of 100



Programs available in CD-ROMs are always virus free

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

Programs available in CD-ROMs are always virus free

Question No# : 75 out of 100



How many keys are required if two parties communicate using Asymmetric Cryptography?

Option A. One
Option B. Two
Option C. Three
Option D. Four
True Answer B

Explanation :

How many keys are required if two parties communicate using Asymmetric Cryptography?

Question No# : 76 out of 100



Which of the following is not available on the Ruler of MS Word screen?

Option A. Tab stop box
Option B. Left Indent
Option C. Right Indent
Option D. Center Indent
True Answer D

Explanation :

Which of the following is not available on the Ruler of MS Word screen?

Question No# : 77 out of 100



Which of the following is not a term pertaining to the Internet?

Option A. Link
Option B. Search engine
Option C. Browser
Option D. Keyboard
True Answer D

Explanation :

Which of the following is not a term pertaining to the Internet?

Question No# : 78 out of 100



All functions begin with the formula prefix

Option A. @
Option B. =
Option C. #
Option D. +
True Answer B

Explanation :

All functions begin with the formula prefix

Question No# : 79 out of 100



E-mail is an example of which of the following?

Option A. Instant making
Option B. Internal messaging
Option C. Instant messaging
Option D. None of these
True Answer C

Explanation :

E-mail is an example of which of the following?

Question No# : 80 out of 100



The concept of electonic cash is to execute payment by

Option A. ATM Card
Option B. Credit Card
Option C. Cheque
Option D. Using computers over network
True Answer A

Explanation :

The concept of electonic cash is to execute payment by

Question No# : 81 out of 100



Red triangle at the top right corner of a cell indicates

Option A. There is an error in the cell
Option B. There is a comment associated with the cell
Option C. The font color of the text in cell is red
Option D. The cell can’t accept formula
True Answer B

Explanation :

A red triangle at the top right corner of cell indicates a comment associated. If you place mouse point over the triangle it will show the comment typed.

Red triangle at the top right corner of a cell indicates

Question No# : 82 out of 100



Is there a standard protocol for sending and receiving messages in emails?

Option A. HTTP
Option B. MIMI
Option C. IMAP
Option D. FTP
True Answer C

Explanation :

Is there a standard protocol for sending and receiving messages in emails?

Question No# : 83 out of 100



The computer that process both analog and digital is called

Option A. Analog computer
Option B. Digital computer
Option C. Hybrid computer
Option D. Mainframe computer
True Answer C

Explanation :
Analog, Digital and Hybrid are the three classes of computers based on the work or principle on which computer work. Hybrid computers can perform both the tasks of analog computers as well as hybrid computers. These computers are used in aircraft, hospitals where measuring physical quantities and converting them into digital data to analyze is required.

The computer that process both analog and digital is called

Question No# : 84 out of 100



Which of the following is refers to the main page of a website?

Option A. Bookmark
Option B. Browser page
Option C. Home page
Option D. Search page
True Answer C

Explanation :

Which of the following is refers to the main page of a website?

Question No# : 85 out of 100



Main protocol used in internet

Option A. X.25
Option B. IPX/SPX
Option C. TCP/IP
Option D. Token Bus
True Answer C

Explanation :

Main protocol used in internet

Question No# : 86 out of 100



Dot matrix printer uses optical technique to print.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

Dot matrix printer uses optical technique to print.

Question No# : 87 out of 100



E-mail messages are usually addressed and delivered to only one or two people

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

E-mail messages are usually addressed and delivered to only one or two people

Question No# : 88 out of 100



File compression utility is used to increase the size of the file.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

File compression utility is used to increase the size of the file.

Question No# : 89 out of 100



To remove a tab stop, drag it off the ruler.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

To remove a tab stop, drag it off the ruler.

Question No# : 90 out of 100



In Libreoffice Writer, if you make a mistake (i.e. removing some text) can you correct it using undo command?

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

In Libreoffice Writer, if you make a mistake (i.e. removing some text) can you correct it using undo command?

Question No# : 91 out of 100



Peripheral is an external device connected to the computer, such as input and output devices and external storage devices.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Peripheral is an external device connected to the computer, such as input and output devices and external storage devices.

Question No# : 92 out of 100



F6 can be used to run the current presentation.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :
F5 can be used to run the current presentation.

F6 can be used to run the current presentation.

Question No# : 93 out of 100



special effects used to introduce slides in a presentation are called

Option A. effects
Option B. custom animations
Option C. transitions
Option D. present animations
True Answer C

Explanation :

special effects used to introduce slides in a presentation are called

Question No# : 94 out of 100



What is the meaning of S in HTTPS?

Option A. Security
Option B. Server
Option C. Secure
Option D. Serial
True Answer C

Explanation :

What is the meaning of S in HTTPS?

Question No# : 95 out of 100



Which of the following are not examples of social networking?

Option A. Facebook
Option B. Instagram
Option C. Amazon
Option D. Linkedin
True Answer C

Explanation :

Which of the following are not examples of social networking?

Question No# : 96 out of 100



Who sent the email first Time?

Option A. Tim Berners Lee
Option B. Vint Cerf
Option C. Herman Helorith
Option D. Ray Tomlinson
True Answer D

Explanation :

Who sent the email first Time?

Question No# : 97 out of 100



Unauthorized access is which type of threats

Option A. Security
Option B. Reliability
Option C. Performance
Option D. None of these
True Answer A

Explanation :

Unauthorized access is which type of threats

Question No# : 98 out of 100



Shortcut key for Font Dialog is Ctrl+ D

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Shortcut key for Font Dialog is Ctrl+ D

Question No# : 99 out of 100



In MS Word , Find and Replace option is placed on which Tab

Option A. HOME
Option B. Insert
Option C. View
Option D. File
True Answer A

Explanation :

In MS Word , Find and Replace option is placed on which Tab

Question No# : 100 out of 100