CCC Online Exam (Mock Test) - English

CCC Online Exam (Mock Test) - English

00:00:00

Which of the following is a presentation graphics software

Option A. MS-Windows
Option B. MS-PowerPoint
Option C. MS-Excel
Option D. MS-Word
True Answer B

Explanation :

Which of the following is a presentation graphics software

Question No# : 01 out of 100



Date and Time are internally stored as serial number in EXCEL.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Date and Time are internally stored as serial number in EXCEL.

Question No# : 02 out of 100



How are data organized in a spreadsheet?

Option A. Lines and spaces
Option B. Layers and planes
Option C. Rows and columns
Option D. Height and width
True Answer C

Explanation :

How are data organized in a spreadsheet?

Question No# : 03 out of 100



The process of production of customer list in alphabetical order falls under the category of

Option A. editing
Option B. sorting
Option C. updating
Option D. calculating
True Answer B

Explanation :

The process of production of customer list in alphabetical order falls under the category of

Question No# : 04 out of 100



Bank passbook

Option A. Is issued by the bank
Option B. Details of bank account transactions
Option C. Shows the balance of the account
Option D. All of the above
True Answer D

Explanation :

Bank passbook

Question No# : 05 out of 100



Can a presentation in Libreoffice Impress have only one master slide?

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

Can a presentation in Libreoffice Impress have only one master slide?

Question No# : 06 out of 100



You can use the horizontal and vertical scroll bars to

Option A. Split a worksheet into two panes
Option B. View different rows and columns
Option C. Edit the contents of a cell
Option D. View different worksheets
True Answer B

Explanation :

You can use the horizontal and vertical scroll bars to

Question No# : 07 out of 100



Decimal value of hexadecimal E is 14

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Decimal value of hexadecimal E is 14

Question No# : 08 out of 100



What is the timing of NEFT?

Option A. 8.00 am to .6.00 pm
Option B. 8:00 am to 7:00 pm
Option C. 6:30 am to 5:30 pm
Option D. None
True Answer B

Explanation :

What is the timing of NEFT?

Question No# : 09 out of 100



A Pixel is _____________________.

Option A. a computer program that draws picture
Option B. a picture stored in secondary memory
Option C. the smallest resolvable part of a picture
Option D. None of these
True Answer C

Explanation :

A Pixel is _____________________.

Question No# : 10 out of 100



Who can open bank account

Option A. Indian citizen
Option B. Non Resident Indian
Option C. Illiterate
Option D. All of above
True Answer D

Explanation :

Who can open bank account

Question No# : 11 out of 100



Every web document has a unique address, what is it called?

Option A. IP Address
Option B. Domain
Option C. Universal Resource Locator
Option D. Hyperlink
True Answer C

Explanation :

Every web document has a unique address, what is it called?

Question No# : 12 out of 100



Windows 10 is one of the open source operating system

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

Windows 10 is one of the open source operating system

Question No# : 13 out of 100



Rotate is the term used when a clip art image changes the direction of faces.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Rotate is the term used when a clip art image changes the direction of faces.

Question No# : 14 out of 100



Which of the following is not a storage medium?

Option A. Hard disk
Option B. Flash drive
Option C. DVD
Option D. Scanner
True Answer D

Explanation :

Which of the following is not a storage medium?

Question No# : 15 out of 100



Trackball is output device

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

Trackball is output device

Question No# : 16 out of 100



Is the full form of IIS?

Option A. International Information Services
Option B. Internet Information Services
Option C. Important Information Services
Option D. Instance Information Services
True Answer B

Explanation :

Is the full form of IIS?

Question No# : 17 out of 100



Character type is not a valid data type in Excel.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Character type is not a valid data type in Excel.

Question No# : 18 out of 100



You cannot turn off gridlines.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

You cannot turn off gridlines.

Question No# : 19 out of 100



Which of the followiing operating system does not implement multitasking truly?

Option A. Windows 98
Option B. MS DOS
Option C. Windows XP
Option D. Windows NT
True Answer B

Explanation :

Which of the followiing operating system does not implement multitasking truly?

Question No# : 20 out of 100



Maximum tenure of Fixed Deposit is

Option A. 5 years
Option B. 7 years
Option C. 8 years
Option D. 10 years
True Answer D

Explanation :

Maximum tenure of Fixed Deposit is

Question No# : 21 out of 100



In which menu the Macros command is found in LibreOffice Impress?

Option A. Insert
Option B. slide
Option C. Tools
Option D. None of These
True Answer C

Explanation :

In which menu the Macros command is found in LibreOffice Impress?

Question No# : 22 out of 100



Which of the following is not one of the PowerPoint views?

Option A. Slide show view
Option B. Slide sorter view
Option C. Presentation view
Option D. Outline view
True Answer D

Explanation :

Which of the following is not one of the PowerPoint views?

Question No# : 23 out of 100



What is the shortcut key of print preview in LibreOffice Calc?

Option A. Ctrl + Shift + P
Option B. Ctrl + Shift + O
Option C. Ctrl + P
Option D. None of These
True Answer B

Explanation :

What is the shortcut key of print preview in LibreOffice Calc?

Question No# : 24 out of 100



1024 bits equal to

Option A. 1KB
Option B. 1MB
Option C. 1TB
Option D. None of The Above
True Answer D

Explanation :

 8 Bits = 1 Byte and 1024 bytes are eqal to  1KB, So that Option 4 is true.

1024 bits equal to

Question No# : 25 out of 100



PAN number is required for

Option A. Deposits less than Rs.50,000/-
Option B. Deposits in excess of Rs.1 lac
Option C. Deposits Rs.50,000/- & above
Option D. All transactions
True Answer C

Explanation :

PAN number is required for

Question No# : 26 out of 100



Which key do you use to convert a number into currency format in LibreOffice Calc?

Option A. Ctrl + Shift + 1
Option B. Ctrl + Shift + 5
Option C. Ctrl + Shift + 4
Option D. Ctrl + Shift + 3
True Answer C

Explanation :

Which key do you use to convert a number into currency format in LibreOffice Calc?

Question No# : 27 out of 100



Which of the following is not an option in the spelling dialog box?

Option A. Edit
Option B. Ignore
Option C. Ignore all
Option D. Change
True Answer A

Explanation :

Which of the following is not an option in the spelling dialog box?

Question No# : 28 out of 100



Dot matrix printer uses optical technique to print.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

Dot matrix printer uses optical technique to print.

Question No# : 29 out of 100



Which of the following is known as online banking

Option A. Net banking
Option B. Internet banking
Option C. Both a & b
Option D. None of above
True Answer C

Explanation :

Which of the following is known as online banking

Question No# : 30 out of 100

Which is a not category of language?

Option A. Low lavel language
Option B. Medium level language
Option C. High level language
Option D. None
True Answer B

Explanation :

Which is a not category of language?

Question No# : 31 out of 100



Different elements in a chart cannot have different transition.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

Different elements in a chart cannot have different transition.

Question No# : 32 out of 100



Where is the text saved when cut and copied?

Option A. In the recycle bin
Option B. Taskbar
Option C. Clipboard
Option D. None of these
True Answer C

Explanation :

Where is the text saved when cut and copied?

Question No# : 33 out of 100



A word processor is a software package that helps to create and edit a document

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

A word processor is a software package that helps to create and edit a document

Question No# : 34 out of 100



Internet is a network of computer networks.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Internet is a network of computer networks.

Question No# : 35 out of 100



What is Internet Explorer and Firefox?

Option A. Search Engine
Option B. Software
Option C. Web Browser
Option D. Web Application
True Answer C

Explanation :

What is Internet Explorer and Firefox?

Question No# : 36 out of 100



Medium level language is not a computer language?

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Medium level language is not a computer language?

Question No# : 37 out of 100



A point on the computer monitor is called?

Option A. Dot
Option B. Dot/Inch
Option C. Pixel
Option D. Picture
True Answer C

Explanation :

A point on the computer monitor is called?

Question No# : 38 out of 100



What is the minimum Zoom percentage in LibreOffice writer?

Option A. 20
Option B. 10
Option C. 5
Option D. 15
True Answer A

Explanation :
Minimum Zoom percentage in LibreOffice writer is 20%, and maximum Zoom percentage is 600%.

What is the minimum Zoom percentage in LibreOffice writer?

Question No# : 39 out of 100



What is olx?

Option A. e goverence
Option B. e commerce
Option C. e-mail
Option D. None
True Answer B

Explanation :

What is olx?

Question No# : 40 out of 100



What is place to the right of horizontal scroll bar ?

Option A. Indicators
Option B. Split buttons
Option C. Tab stop buttons
Option D. View buttons
True Answer D

Explanation :

 

What is place to the right of horizontal scroll bar ?

Question No# : 41 out of 100



100/- Rupee note is signed by

Option A. Prime Minister
Option B. Finance Minister
Option C. RBI Governor
Option D. None of above
True Answer C

Explanation :

100/- Rupee note is signed by

Question No# : 42 out of 100



What is meant by a dedicated computer?

Option A. Which is used by one person only
Option B. Which is assigned one and only one task
Option C. Which uses one kind of software
Option D. Which is meant for application software
True Answer B

Explanation :

What is meant by a dedicated computer?

Question No# : 43 out of 100



What is the default name of File in LibreOffice Calc

Option A. Untitled1
Option B. Calc1
Option C. Spreadsheet1
Option D. None of These
True Answer A

Explanation :


What is the default name of File in LibreOffice Calc

Question No# : 44 out of 100



Primary Memory is

Option A. RAM
Option B. ROM
Option C. USB Drive
Option D. A and B both
True Answer D

Explanation :

Primary Memory is

Question No# : 45 out of 100



In computer security,…………… means that the information in a computer system only be accessible viewing by authorized parities.

Option A. Availability
Option B. Integrity
Option C. Confidentiality
Option D. All of the above
True Answer C

Explanation :

In computer security,…………… means that the information in a computer system only be accessible viewing by authorized parities.

Question No# : 46 out of 100

The presentation is seen on the computer or a projection screen in the form of

Option A. Slides
Option B. Pages
Option C. Papers
Option D. Handouts
True Answer A

Explanation :

The presentation is seen on the computer or a projection screen in the form of

Question No# : 47 out of 100

In SET protocol a customer sends a purchase order.

Option A. Using digital signature system
Option B. In a plain text form
Option C. Encrypted with his public key
Option D. None of above
True Answer A

Explanation :

In SET protocol a customer sends a purchase order.

Question No# : 48 out of 100

Unauthorized access is a network _______ issue.

Option A. Performance
Option B. Reliability
Option C. Security
Option D. None of the above
True Answer C

Explanation :

Unauthorized access is a network _______ issue.

Question No# : 49 out of 100



When you create a chart on a separate sheet in the same workbook it is called a

Option A. chart sheet
Option B. embedded chart
Option C. view sheet
Option D. view chart
True Answer A

Explanation :

When you create a chart on a separate sheet in the same workbook it is called a

Question No# : 50 out of 100



The primary goal for your slide design should be _____.

Option A. to attract the eyes of your audience
Option B. to coordinate with your company logo and color scheme
Option C. to make the information easy to read
Option D. to make the slides interesting and even exciting
True Answer D

Explanation :

The primary goal for your slide design should be _____.

Question No# : 51 out of 100



E-mail is elegant mail.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

E-mail is elegant mail.

Question No# : 52 out of 100



What is Macro in MS-word ?

Option A. Small add-on programs that are installed afterwards if you need them
Option B. Type of high level programming language
Option C. Type of low level programming language
Option D. Small programs created in MS-Word to automate repetitive tasks by using VBA
True Answer D

Explanation :

What is Macro in MS-word ?

Question No# : 53 out of 100



Which of the following is the old name of Twitter?

Option A. Status
Option B. Twit
Option C. Messenger
Option D. All of the above
True Answer A

Explanation :

Which of the following is the old name of Twitter?

Question No# : 54 out of 100



It is possible to undo the deletion of a sheet.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

It is possible to undo the deletion of a sheet.

Question No# : 55 out of 100



The first network that planted the seeds of Internet was:

Option A. ARPANET
Option B. NSFnet
Option C. Vnet
Option D. Both (A) and (B)
True Answer A

Explanation :

The first network that planted the seeds of Internet was:

Question No# : 56 out of 100



You cannot move or copy sheets from one workbook to another

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

You cannot move or copy sheets from one workbook to another

Question No# : 57 out of 100



Full form of MMID?

Option A. Mobile Money Identifier
Option B. Mobile making identifier
Option C. Money mobile identifier
Option D. Mobile money immediate
True Answer A

Explanation :

Full form of MMID?

Question No# : 58 out of 100



Computer viruses are man made

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Computer viruses are man made

Question No# : 59 out of 100



Which of the following setup options can not be set in the page setup dialog box?

Option A. Printer selection
Option B. Vertical or horizontal placement
Option C. Orientation
Option D. Row and column titles
True Answer A

Explanation :

Which of the following setup options can not be set in the page setup dialog box?

Question No# : 60 out of 100



Print Preview of Word does not allow you to do any editing

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Print Preview of Word does not allow you to do any editing

Question No# : 61 out of 100



What item contains detailed information about something in the text ?

Option A. Footer
Option B. Foot Note
Option C. Header
Option D. Head Note
True Answer B

Explanation :

What item contains detailed information about something in the text ?

Question No# : 62 out of 100



Background color or effects applied on a document is not visible in

Option A. Web layout view
Option B. Print Layout view
Option C. Reading View
Option D. Print Preview
True Answer D

Explanation :

Background color or effects applied on a document is not visible in

Question No# : 63 out of 100



Which of the following section does not exist in a slide layout?

Option A. Titles
Option B. Lists
Option C. Charts
Option D. Animations
True Answer D

Explanation :

Which of the following section does not exist in a slide layout?

Question No# : 64 out of 100



Full form of XML

Option A. Extensible markup language
Option B. Extreme Memory language
Option C. Extensible Memory line
Option D. Extra markup language
True Answer A

Explanation :

 XML stands for eXtensible Markup Language. XML is a markup language much like HTML. XML was designed to store and transport data. XML was designed to be self-descriptive. XML is a W3C Recommendation.

Full form of XML

Question No# : 65 out of 100



Which of the following is a valid Cyber / Internet Security requirement?

Option A. Authentication
Option B. Integrity
Option C. Confidentiality
Option D. All of the given options are correct
True Answer D

Explanation :

Which of the following is a valid Cyber / Internet Security requirement?

Question No# : 66 out of 100



Text function is used for?

Option A. To Convert text to number
Option B. To convert numbers to text
Option C. To Convert date to number
Option D. To Convert number to date
True Answer B

Explanation :

Text function is used for?

Question No# : 67 out of 100



What will be the result of the formula = COUNT (B1: B3)? Where B1 = 5, B2 = 4, B3 = 6

Option A. 15
Option B. 3
Option C. 4
Option D. 5
True Answer B

Explanation :


What will be the result of the formula = COUNT (B1: B3)? Where B1 = 5, B2 = 4, B3 = 6

Question No# : 68 out of 100



A company changes its network configuration so that only one router instead of two can access the Internet. The greatest impact will be on the _______ of the network

Option A. Performance
Option B. Reliability
Option C. Security
Option D. None of the above
True Answer C

Explanation :

A company changes its network configuration so that only one router instead of two can access the Internet. The greatest impact will be on the _______ of the network

Question No# : 69 out of 100



Which tools are available on Standard toolbar ?

Option A. Bold, Italics, Underline
Option B. Left, Center, Right, Justify
Option C. Font Name, Font Size, Font Color
Option D. None of These
True Answer D

Explanation :

Which tools are available on Standard toolbar ?

Question No# : 70 out of 100

The minimum age to open a Facebook account?

Option A. 12
Option B. 13
Option C. 14
Option D. 18
True Answer B

Explanation :

The minimum age to open a Facebook account?

Question No# : 71 out of 100



It is possible to undo the deletion of a sheet.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

It is possible to undo the deletion of a sheet.

Question No# : 72 out of 100



Web sites contain many pages that can be navigated using _________.

Option A. Bars
Option B. threads
Option C. Links
Option D. strings
True Answer C

Explanation :

Web sites contain many pages that can be navigated using _________.

Question No# : 73 out of 100



It is stealing ideas or creations of others.

Option A. Plagiarism
Option B. Intellectual Property Rights
Option C. Piracy
Option D. All of the above
True Answer D

Explanation :

It is stealing ideas or creations of others.

Question No# : 74 out of 100



Which of the following are threats to Email Security?

Option A. Viruses
Option B. Trojans
Option C. Spams
Option D. All of the above
True Answer D

Explanation :

Which of the following are threats to Email Security?

Question No# : 75 out of 100



CD is which type of Memory?

Option A. Magnetic
Option B. Non Volatile
Option C. Optical Disc
Option D. None of these
True Answer B

Explanation :

CD is which type of Memory?

Question No# : 76 out of 100



Timely repayment of loans results

Option A. Good reputation
Option B. No tension
Option C. Easily availability of loan in future
Option D. All of above
True Answer D

Explanation :

Timely repayment of loans results

Question No# : 77 out of 100



DVD is based on.

Option A. USB Pen technology
Option B. Magnetic Disk Technology
Option C. Media to store video data only
Option D. Optical Disk Technology
True Answer D

Explanation :

DVD is based on.

Question No# : 78 out of 100



Which of the following is used to write web pages?

Option A. JAVA
Option B. XML
Option C. HTML
Option D. PAINT
True Answer C

Explanation :

Which of the following is used to write web pages?

Question No# : 79 out of 100



The base of a binary number is ?

Option A. 2
Option B. 8
Option C. 16
Option D. 32
True Answer A

Explanation :

The base of a binary number is ?

Question No# : 80 out of 100



Internet is a network of

Option A. Computers
Option B. terminal
Option C. networks
Option D. None of the above
True Answer C

Explanation :

Internet is a network of

Question No# : 81 out of 100



Internet banking means

Option A. Account Operation by Internet
Option B. Account opened through ATM
Option C. Both (a) and (b)
Option D. None of the above
True Answer A

Explanation :

Internet banking means

Question No# : 82 out of 100



BIOS stand for Basic Integrated Operating System

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

 BIOS (basic input/output system) is the program a personal computer's microprocessor uses to get the computer system started after you turn it on.

BIOS stand for Basic Integrated Operating System

Question No# : 83 out of 100



ISDN stands for

Option A. Integrated Services Digital Network
Option B. Integrated Services Data Network
Option C. Integrated Security Digital Network
Option D. Integrated Security Data Network
True Answer A

Explanation :

ISDN stands for

Question No# : 84 out of 100



Meaning of life insurance

Option A. Human insurance
Option B. Life insurance of human and animal
Option C. Machine insurance
Option D. All of the above
True Answer D

Explanation :

Meaning of life insurance

Question No# : 85 out of 100



A presentation can have multiple slide master.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

A presentation can have multiple slide master.

Question No# : 86 out of 100



The term Computer is derived from

Option A. Latin
Option B. German
Option C. French
Option D. Arabic
True Answer A

Explanation :

 Computer is derived from a Latin word “computare” which means to “to calculate” , “to count” , “to sum up” or “to think together”.

The term Computer is derived from

Question No# : 87 out of 100



Ruler in MS Word can help us in

Option A. To set Tabs
Option B. To set Indents
Option C. To change Page Margins
Option D. All of Above
True Answer D

Explanation :

Ruler in MS Word can help us in

Question No# : 88 out of 100



Word inserts text t the right of the insertion point.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

Word inserts text t the right of the insertion point.

Question No# : 89 out of 100



LENGTH() function is used to find the length of the string.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

LENGTH() function is used to find the length of the string.

Question No# : 90 out of 100



Which of the following technique can be used to allow only date value in cell ?

Option A. Data formatting
Option B. Data sorting
Option C. Data filtering
Option D. Data validation
True Answer D

Explanation :

Which of the following technique can be used to allow only date value in cell ?

Question No# : 91 out of 100



. ………….printer is the cheapest in terms of price and operating cost

Option A. Inkjet
Option B. Laser
Option C. Thermal
Option D. Dot matrix
True Answer D

Explanation :

. ………….printer is the cheapest in terms of price and operating cost

Question No# : 92 out of 100



A group of 4 bits known as Word

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

A group of 4 bits known as Word

Question No# : 93 out of 100



TCP stands for

Option A. Transmission Control Protocol
Option B. Transistor Control Protocol
Option C. Transform Control Protocol
Option D. Transmission Communicational Protocol
True Answer A

Explanation :

 TCP stands for transmission control protocol. It basically allows

different networks to interconnect.

TCP stands for

Question No# : 94 out of 100



Word Templates have .dot extension.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

Word Templates have .dot extension.

Question No# : 95 out of 100



We Can not create custom page styles in Libreoffice Writer?

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

We Can not create custom page styles in Libreoffice Writer?

Question No# : 96 out of 100



Which of the following is not a section of tasks pane?

Option A. Master pages
Option B. Layouts
Option C. Custom view
Option D. Custom animation
True Answer B

Explanation :

Which of the following is not a section of tasks pane?

Question No# : 97 out of 100



You can not edit the template in the Libra office?

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

You can not edit the template in the Libra office?

Question No# : 98 out of 100



Which of the following statement is false?

Option A. You can set different header footer for even and odd pages
Option B. You can set different page number formats for different sections
Option C. You can set different header footer for first page of a section
Option D. You can set different header and footer for last page of a section
True Answer D

Explanation :

Which of the following statement is false?

Question No# : 99 out of 100



Which shortcut key do you use for autotext in libreOffice writer?

Option A. Ctrl + F3
Option B. Ctrl + F2
Option C. Ctrl + F4
Option D. None of These
True Answer A

Explanation :


Which shortcut key do you use for autotext in libreOffice writer?

Question No# : 100 out of 100