CCC Online Exam (Mock Test) - English

CCC Online Exam (Mock Test) - English

00:00:00

When you copy a formula in Excel, relative cell references do not change

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

When you copy a formula in Excel, relative cell references do not change

Question No# : 01 out of 100



What is the default file extension of LibreOffice Calc ?

Option A. .odt
Option B. .ods
Option C. .odp
Option D. .xlsx
True Answer B

Explanation :

What is the default file extension of LibreOffice Calc ?

Question No# : 02 out of 100



All the devices connected to the Internet have an IP address

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

All the devices connected to the Internet have an IP address

Question No# : 03 out of 100



Which of the following helps to reduce spelling error in the document?

Option A. Auto Format
Option B. Auto Correct
Option C. Smart Tags
Option D. Auto Text
True Answer B

Explanation :

Which of the following helps to reduce spelling error in the document?

Question No# : 04 out of 100



In word Print preview option is in Home Tab

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

In word Print preview option is in Home Tab

Question No# : 05 out of 100



Do not have picture file extension in the following?

Option A. .gif
Option B. .bit
Option C. .jpeg
Option D. .png
True Answer B

Explanation :

Do not have picture file extension in the following?

Question No# : 06 out of 100



Which PowerPoint view works best for adding slide transitions?

Option A. Slide show view
Option B. Slide sorter view
Option C. Slide view
Option D. Notes view
True Answer B

Explanation :

Which PowerPoint view works best for adding slide transitions?

Question No# : 07 out of 100



Arranging Data in a Particular Order is known as sorting.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Arranging Data in a Particular Order is known as sorting.

Question No# : 08 out of 100



What is the shortcut key to close the current window in LibreOffice?

Option A. Ctrl + Q
Option B. Ctrl + W
Option C. Ctrl + T
Option D. None of These
True Answer B

Explanation :

What is the shortcut key to close the current window in LibreOffice?

Question No# : 09 out of 100



Text-styling feature of MS word is

Option A. WordColor
Option B. WordFont
Option C. WordArt
Option D. WordFill
True Answer C

Explanation :

Text-styling feature of MS word is

Question No# : 10 out of 100



One of the advantages of a PC network is that the files can be shared.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

One of the advantages of a PC network is that the files can be shared.

Question No# : 11 out of 100



What shortcut will we use to align centre ?

Option A. Ctrl + A
Option B. Ctrl + E
Option C. Ctrl + D
Option D. Ctrl + B
True Answer B

Explanation :

What shortcut will we use to align centre ?

Question No# : 12 out of 100



What could be a good indicator of a Spam email?

Option A. Something that sounds too good to be true
Option B. An email that contains plenty of grammar mistakes
Option C. An email sent to a bunch of random people
Option D. All of These
True Answer D

Explanation :

What could be a good indicator of a Spam email?

Question No# : 13 out of 100



How many number of columns in LibreOffice Calc?

Option A. 1024
Option B. 1048576
Option C. 16384
Option D. None
True Answer A

Explanation :

How many number of columns in LibreOffice Calc?

Question No# : 14 out of 100



Which of the following option is not available on Presentation Wizard?

Option A. Empty presentation
Option B. Form template
Option C. Open new presentation
Option D. Open existing presentation
True Answer A

Explanation :

Which of the following option is not available on Presentation Wizard?

Question No# : 15 out of 100



What we call to a intersection of row and column

Option A. Line
Option B. Column
Option C. Row
Option D. Cell
True Answer D

Explanation :

What we call to a intersection of row and column

Question No# : 16 out of 100



What is P2P?

Option A. Peer to Peer
Option B. Point to Point
Option C. Post to Post
Option D. None
True Answer A

Explanation :

What is P2P?

Question No# : 17 out of 100



First page of Website is termed as

Option A. Homepage
Option B. Index
Option C. JAVA script
Option D. Bookmark
True Answer A

Explanation :

First page of Website is termed as

Question No# : 18 out of 100



What is the full form of E in AEPS?

Option A. Electric
Option B. Electronic
Option C. Enabled
Option D. None
True Answer C

Explanation :

What is the full form of E in AEPS?

Question No# : 19 out of 100



Which of the following are not examples of social networking?

Option A. Facebook
Option B. Instagram
Option C. Amazon
Option D. Linkedin
True Answer C

Explanation :

Which of the following are not examples of social networking?

Question No# : 20 out of 100



Interest on FDRs is compounded on

Option A. Monthly basis
Option B. Quarterly basis
Option C. Half yearly basis
Option D. Yearly basis
True Answer B

Explanation :

Interest on FDRs is compounded on

Question No# : 21 out of 100



The access method used for magnetic tape is

Option A. Direct
Option B. Random
Option C. Sequential
Option D. Indexed
True Answer C

Explanation :

The access method used for magnetic tape is

Question No# : 22 out of 100



How many number of columns can be inserted in the word document ?

Option A. 35
Option B. 15
Option C. 63
Option D. 65
True Answer C

Explanation :

How many number of columns can be inserted in the word document ?

Question No# : 23 out of 100



Which of the following displays the contents of the active cell?

Option A. Active cell
Option B. Formula bar
Option C. Menu bar
Option D. Name box
True Answer B

Explanation :

 

Which of the following displays the contents of the active cell?

Question No# : 24 out of 100



How many modes of calculation in a computer calculator

Option A. One
Option B. Two
Option C. Three
Option D. Four
True Answer D

Explanation :

 4 Types Namily:

How many modes of calculation in a computer calculator

Question No# : 25 out of 100



What type of chart is useful for comparing parts of a whole ?

Option A. Pie Chart
Option B. Column Chart
Option C. Line Chart
Option D. Dot Graph
True Answer A

Explanation :

What type of chart is useful for comparing parts of a whole ?

Question No# : 26 out of 100



What is Rupay

Option A. Plastic Card
Option B. ATM card
Option C. Debit Card
Option D. Both B and C
True Answer D

Explanation :

What is Rupay

Question No# : 27 out of 100



-------- is the exchange of computer stored messages by telecommunication.

Option A. Download
Option B. E-mail
Option C. Upload
Option D. All of these
True Answer B

Explanation :

-------- is the exchange of computer stored messages by telecommunication.

Question No# : 28 out of 100



If you want to share a document and you want people to just see it and not edit it, which one should you use?

Option A. ODT
Option B. DOCX
Option C. PDF
Option D. DOC
True Answer C

Explanation :

If you want to share a document and you want people to just see it and not edit it, which one should you use?

Question No# : 29 out of 100



Eight bits make up a byte

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Eight bits make up a byte

Question No# : 30 out of 100



What is the shortcut for opening new tabs in the browser?

Option A. Alt + T
Option B. Ctrl + T
Option C. Shift + T
Option D. Alt + Ctrl + T
True Answer B

Explanation :

What is the shortcut for opening new tabs in the browser?

Question No# : 31 out of 100



To display the current time, the TIME() function can be used.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

To display the current time, the TIME() function can be used.

Question No# : 32 out of 100



Which of the following is not a type of printer?

Option A. Laserjet
Option B. Inkjet
Option C. Impact
Option D. Jetlag
True Answer D

Explanation :

Which of the following is not a type of printer?

Question No# : 33 out of 100



MS Word is a system software.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :
MS Word is a Application software.

MS Word is a system software.

Question No# : 34 out of 100



How can you create a uniform appearance by adding a background image to all slides?

Option A. Create a template
Option B. Edit the slide master
Option C. Use the autocorrect wizard
Option D. All of the above
True Answer B

Explanation :

How can you create a uniform appearance by adding a background image to all slides?

Question No# : 35 out of 100



Libreoffice Impress has a file extension… ..?

Option A. .ppt /.pptx
Option B. .odt
Option C. .odp
Option D. .ods
True Answer C

Explanation :

Libreoffice Impress has a file extension… ..?

Question No# : 36 out of 100



What is the meaning of PDF?

Option A. Pure document format
Option B. Pure document font
Option C. Portable document format
Option D. None of the above
True Answer C

Explanation :

What is the meaning of PDF?

Question No# : 37 out of 100



The Libreoffice software suite consists of multiple applications bundled together?

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

The Libreoffice software suite consists of multiple applications bundled together?

Question No# : 38 out of 100



Which of the following is considered as first web browser?

Option A. Nexus
Option B. Internet Explorer
Option C. Netscape Navigator
Option D. Mosaic
True Answer D

Explanation :

Which of the following is considered as first web browser?

Question No# : 39 out of 100



Which of the following belongs to Systems Software?

Option A. Word Processing Software
Option B. Web Browser
Option C. Operating System
Option D. Spreadsheet Software
True Answer C

Explanation :

Which of the following belongs to Systems Software?

Question No# : 40 out of 100



General Insurance relates to insurance against

Option A. Fire
Option B. Theft
Option C. Burglary
Option D. All of above
True Answer D

Explanation :

General Insurance relates to insurance against

Question No# : 41 out of 100



What is the Short cut key for line break?

Option A. CTRL + Enter
Option B. Alt + Enter
Option C. Shift + Enter
Option D. Space + Enter
True Answer C

Explanation :

What is the Short cut key for line break?

Question No# : 42 out of 100



Shortcut key for insert the Current Date in Libreoffice is

Option A. Ctrl + ;
Option B. Shift + D
Option C. Ctrl + D
Option D. Alt + D
True Answer A

Explanation :

Shortcut key for insert the Current Date in Libreoffice is

Question No# : 43 out of 100



Which software is used to teach students with help of LCD Projector?

Option A. Spreadsheet
Option B. Database
Option C. Word processing
Option D. PowerPoint
True Answer D

Explanation :

Which software is used to teach students with help of LCD Projector?

Question No# : 44 out of 100



What is the maximum number of worksheets in Calc?

Option A. 10000
Option B. 1000
Option C. 5000
Option D. 255
True Answer A

Explanation :

What is the maximum number of worksheets in Calc?

Question No# : 45 out of 100



Pie chart can represent multiple series of data.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Pie chart can represent multiple series of data.

Question No# : 46 out of 100



To specify multiple recipients of carbon copy of same mail message, CC: field is used

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

To specify multiple recipients of carbon copy of same mail message, CC: field is used

Question No# : 47 out of 100



A group of 4 bits known as Word

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

A group of 4 bits known as Word

Question No# : 48 out of 100



How are data organized in a spreadsheet?

Option A. Lines and spaces
Option B. Layers and planes
Option C. Rows and columns
Option D. Height and width
True Answer C

Explanation :

How are data organized in a spreadsheet?

Question No# : 49 out of 100



Which of the following have the smallest storage capacity ?

Option A. Floppy Disc
Option B. Hard Disc
Option C. CD
Option D. DVD
True Answer A

Explanation :

Which of the following have the smallest storage capacity ?

Question No# : 50 out of 100



Which of the following is not a valid Zoom percentage in Excel?

Option A. 10
Option B. 100
Option C. 300
Option D. 500
True Answer D

Explanation :

 The maximum Zoom % in Excel is 400% so 500% is a invalid zoom Value.

Which of the following is not a valid Zoom percentage in Excel?

Question No# : 51 out of 100



special effects used to introduce slides in a presentation are called

Option A. effects
Option B. custom animations
Option C. transitions
Option D. present animations
True Answer C

Explanation :

special effects used to introduce slides in a presentation are called

Question No# : 52 out of 100



To keep track of different editions of a document which feature we will use ?

Option A. Editions
Option B. Versions
Option C. Tracks
Option D. Traces
True Answer B

Explanation :

To keep track of different editions of a document which feature we will use ?

Question No# : 53 out of 100



Web site is a collecton of

Option A. HTML documents
Option B. Graphic files
Option C. Audio and Vidio files
Option D. All of the above
True Answer D

Explanation :

Web site is a collecton of

Question No# : 54 out of 100



A byte is the smallest unit of storage.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

A byte is the smallest unit of storage.

Question No# : 55 out of 100



Reusable optical storage will typically have the acronym

Option A. CD
Option B. DVD
Option C. CD ROM
Option D. RW
True Answer D

Explanation :

Reusable optical storage will typically have the acronym

Question No# : 56 out of 100



Spreadsheet file cannot be protected by password.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

Spreadsheet file cannot be protected by password.

Question No# : 57 out of 100



A browser Extension is a computer program that extends the functionality of a web browser.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

A browser Extension is a computer program that extends the functionality of a web browser.

Question No# : 58 out of 100



To select one hyperlink after another during a slide presentation, what do you press?

Option A. Tab
Option B. Ctrl + K
Option C. Ctrl + h
Option D. All of above
True Answer A

Explanation :

To select one hyperlink after another during a slide presentation, what do you press?

Question No# : 59 out of 100



What is the Software in computer?

Option A. Enhances the capabilities of the hardware machine
Option B. Increases the speed of central processing unit
Option C. Both (a) and (b)
Option D. None of the above
True Answer A

Explanation :

What is the Software in computer?

Question No# : 60 out of 100



In which menu can you find features like Slide Design, Slide Layout etc.?

Option A. Insert Menu
Option B. Format Menu
Option C. Tools Menu
Option D. Slide Show Menu
True Answer B

Explanation :

In which menu can you find features like Slide Design, Slide Layout etc.?

Question No# : 61 out of 100



Each excel file is called a workbook because

Option A. It can contain text and data.
Option B. It can be modified.
Option C. It can contain many sheets including worksheets chart sheets.
Option D. None of the above
True Answer C

Explanation :

Each excel file is called a workbook because

Question No# : 62 out of 100



What is minimum zoom in MS Word?

Option A. 0.25 %
Option B. 0.05 %
Option C. 10%
Option D. 1.0%
True Answer C

Explanation :

 

What is minimum zoom in MS Word?

Question No# : 63 out of 100



CD-ROM is a

Option A. Semiconductor memory
Option B. Memory Tape
Option C. Magnetic memory
Option D. None of above
True Answer D

Explanation :

 A CD-ROM is a pre-pressed optical compact disc that contains data. Computers can read—but not write to or erase - CD-ROMs, i.e. it is a type of read-only memory. During the 1990s, CD-ROMs were popularly used to distribute software and data for computers and fourth generation video game consoles.

CD-ROM is a

Question No# : 64 out of 100



Which shortcut key is used for heading 2 in LibreOffice Writer

Option A. Ctrl + 1
Option B. Ctrl + 2
Option C. Ctrl + 3
Option D. None
True Answer B

Explanation :


Which shortcut key is used for heading 2 in LibreOffice Writer

Question No# : 65 out of 100



MICR stands for

Option A. Magnetic Ink Character Reader
Option B. Magnetic Ink Code Reader
Option C. Magnetic Ink Cases Reader
Option D. None of these
True Answer A

Explanation :
MICR (Magnetic Ink Character Reader) is kind of scanner that can scan and identify the writing of magnetic ink. This device is used in banks to verify signatures in Checks.

MICR stands for

Question No# : 66 out of 100



What is network topology?

Option A. It is the inner networkings of a single computer.
Option B. It is the top layer of a computer network.
Option C. It is the framework of the components of a computer network.
Option D. It is the entirety of the data of a computer network.
True Answer C

Explanation :

What is network topology?

Question No# : 67 out of 100



What is validity period of cheque

Option A. 4 months from date of issue
Option B. 3 month from date of issue
Option C. 1 month frome date of issue
Option D. Unlimited
True Answer B

Explanation :

What is validity period of cheque

Question No# : 68 out of 100

A Virtual Private Network creates a ………. through the network?

Option A. Tunnel
Option B. BRI
Option C. Connection
Option D. SSH session
True Answer A

Explanation :

A Virtual Private Network creates a ………. through the network?

Question No# : 69 out of 100



What is the shortcut key to insert date in Microsoft Word?

Option A. Alt + Shift + D
Option B. Ctrl + Shift + D
Option C. Shift + D
Option D. Ctrl + D
True Answer A

Explanation :

What is the shortcut key to insert date in Microsoft Word?

Question No# : 70 out of 100



What you do to write from Monday to Sunday in LibreOffice Calc?

Option A. Monday, hold down right corner and pull down
Option B. Do inter press by writing monday
Option C. = week () uses the function
Option D. All of the above
True Answer A

Explanation :

What you do to write from Monday to Sunday in LibreOffice Calc?

Question No# : 71 out of 100



OSF stands for

Option A. O.S. Factory
Option B. Open system foundation
Option C. Open software Foundation
Option D. None of These
True Answer C

Explanation :

OSF stands for

Question No# : 72 out of 100



__________ Interprets and executes set of instruction

Option A. CPU
Option B. VDU
Option C. Printer
Option D. Scanner
True Answer A

Explanation :

__________ Interprets and executes set of instruction

Question No# : 73 out of 100



If data is processed as it arrives, this type of data processing is called

Option A. Real time processing
Option B. Batch processing
Option C. Off line processing
Option D. Distributed processing
True Answer A

Explanation :

If data is processed as it arrives, this type of data processing is called

Question No# : 74 out of 100



There can be only one sheet in a spreadsheet of Libreoffice Calc?

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

There can be only one sheet in a spreadsheet of Libreoffice Calc?

Question No# : 75 out of 100



The floating text (text not associated with objects in the chart) cannot be moved in the chart area.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

The floating text (text not associated with objects in the chart) cannot be moved in the chart area.

Question No# : 76 out of 100



what is defined by the handout master?

Option A. Slide formatting
Option B. Layout of audience handout notes
Option C. Handout content formatting for Microsoft word export
Option D. All of above
True Answer B

Explanation :

what is defined by the handout master?

Question No# : 77 out of 100



Which of the following provides a printed copy of your presentation?

Option A. Outline
Option B. Audience Handouts
Option C. Speaker Notes
Option D. All of The Above
True Answer B

Explanation :

Which of the following provides a printed copy of your presentation?

Question No# : 78 out of 100



How will MS Word will respond in repeated word ?

Option A. A Green wavy line under the repeated word
Option B. A Red wavy line under the repeated word
Option C. None of above
Option D. A Blue wavy line under the repeated word
True Answer B

Explanation :

 

How will MS Word will respond in repeated word ?

Question No# : 79 out of 100



What lets you to create new presentation by selecting ready-made font color and graphics effects?

Option A. Presentation Template
Option B. Master Slide
Option C. Design Template
Option D. Animation Scheme
True Answer C

Explanation :

What lets you to create new presentation by selecting ready-made font color and graphics effects?

Question No# : 80 out of 100



Which of the following HTTP method is considered insecure ?

Option A. POST
Option B. DELETE
Option C. TRACE
Option D. GET
True Answer C

Explanation :

Which of the following HTTP method is considered insecure ?

Question No# : 81 out of 100



Microsoft Excel ignores manual page breaks when you use the Fit to option of the Page Setup.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Microsoft Excel ignores manual page breaks when you use the Fit to option of the Page Setup.

Question No# : 82 out of 100



Which of the following series type is not valid for Fill Series dialog box?

Option A. Linear
Option B. Growth
Option C. Autofill
Option D. Time
True Answer D

Explanation :

  Time is invalid type for fill series in ExcelFill Series

Which of the following series type is not valid for Fill Series dialog box?

Question No# : 83 out of 100



When a network upgrades to a transmission medium with a data rate that is 100 times faster, this improves the _______ of the network.

Option A. Performance
Option B. Reliability
Option C. Security
Option D. None of the above
True Answer A

Explanation :

When a network upgrades to a transmission medium with a data rate that is 100 times faster, this improves the _______ of the network.

Question No# : 84 out of 100



You can check the conditions against __________ when applying conditional formatting

Option A. Cell value
Option B. Formula
Option C. Both of above
Option D. None of above
True Answer C

Explanation :

 

You can check the conditions against __________ when applying conditional formatting

Question No# : 85 out of 100



In a single byte how many bits will be there?

Option A. 4
Option B. 8
Option C. 2
Option D. 10
True Answer B

Explanation :

In a single byte how many bits will be there?

Question No# : 86 out of 100



Printers can be classified by the method of their printing

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Printers can be classified by the method of their printing

Question No# : 87 out of 100



Hardware is the physical structure of computer and software refers the programs needed for computer to perform jobs.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Hardware is the physical structure of computer and software refers the programs needed for computer to perform jobs.

Question No# : 88 out of 100



Which of the following is not a Pointing Device?

Option A. Mouse
Option B. Light pan
Option C. Joystick
Option D. Scaneer
True Answer D

Explanation :

Which of the following is not a Pointing Device?

Question No# : 89 out of 100



What is a spreadsheet in libreoffice?

Option A. Draw
Option B. Impress
Option C. Calc
Option D. Writer
True Answer C

Explanation :


What is a spreadsheet in libreoffice?

Question No# : 90 out of 100



It is a type of network topology.

Option A. Train
Option B. Line
Option C. Star
Option D. Dimond
True Answer C

Explanation :

It is a type of network topology.

Question No# : 91 out of 100



BOSS OS is developed in

Option A. USA
Option B. UK
Option C. India
Option D. China
True Answer C

Explanation :

BOSS OS is developed in

Question No# : 92 out of 100



Internet is not a commercial information service.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

Internet is not a commercial information service.

Question No# : 93 out of 100



IPV6 Bit ?

Option A. 128
Option B. 32
Option C. 28
Option D. 64
True Answer A

Explanation :

IPV6 Bit ?

Question No# : 94 out of 100



Main protocol used in internet

Option A. X.25
Option B. IPX/SPX
Option C. TCP/IP
Option D. Token Bus
True Answer C

Explanation :

Main protocol used in internet

Question No# : 95 out of 100



USSD Stand for?

Option A. Unstructured Supplementary Service Date
Option B. Unstructured Supplementary System Data
Option C. Unstructured Supplementary Service Data
Option D. None
True Answer C

Explanation :

USSD Stand for?

Question No# : 96 out of 100



What is the full form of USB in Computer?

Option A. Universal security block
Option B. Universal serial Bus
Option C. Universal software Barrier
Option D. Universal stage Base
True Answer B

Explanation :

What is the full form of USB in Computer?

Question No# : 97 out of 100



Which shortcut key do you use to full screen in LibreOffice Writer?

Option A. Ctrl + Shift + F
Option B. Ctrl + Shift + F
Option C. Ctrl + Shift + J
Option D. None of These
True Answer C

Explanation :


Which shortcut key do you use to full screen in LibreOffice Writer?

Question No# : 98 out of 100



The main goals of secure computing is

Option A. Confidentiality
Option B. Interruption
Option C. Modification
Option D. All of Above
True Answer A

Explanation :

The main goals of secure computing is

Question No# : 99 out of 100



The process of changing the software version from OLD to New is known as?

Option A. Store
Option B. Restore
Option C. Upgrade
Option D. Backup
True Answer C

Explanation :

The process of changing the software version from OLD to New is known as?

Question No# : 100 out of 100