QUIZ ON : WEB DESIGNING AND PUBLISHING - WEB PUBLISHING AND BROWSING

WEB PUBLISHING AND BROWSING

00:00:00

The system that translates an IP address into an easier to remember name is the

Option A. Packet switching
Option B. DNS
Option C. Domain numbering system
Option D. None of the above
True Answer B

Explanation :

The system that translates an IP address into an easier to remember name is the

Question No# : 01 out of 20



A closed padlock icon in browser indicates that the connection is secure.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

A closed padlock icon in browser indicates that the connection is secure.

Question No# : 02 out of 20

JavaScript execute on the web server.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

JavaScript execute on the web server.

Question No# : 03 out of 20

The Back and Forward buttons can be used to visit only pages from the same website.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

The Back and Forward buttons can be used to visit only pages from the same website.

Question No# : 04 out of 20



A web browser is also referred to as a web client.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

A web browser is also referred to as a web client.

Question No# : 05 out of 20



Using cookies file, a web server can keep track of the web pages you visit

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Using cookies file, a web server can keep track of the web pages you visit

Question No# : 06 out of 20

Which of the following services are available on the World Wide Web? i) Encryption ii) HTTP iii) HTML iv) Firewalls

Option A. i) and ii)
Option B. ii) and iii)
Option C. iii) and iv)
Option D. i) and iv)
True Answer B

Explanation :

Which of the following services are available on the World Wide Web? i) Encryption ii) HTTP iii) HTML iv) Firewalls

Question No# : 07 out of 20

What is a Cookie?

Option A. Computer Code used to show animation and play sound.
Option B. Information sent to the computer that is used later to give information back to a visited web site.
Option C. An advertisement that will at sometime be displayed on your screen.
Option D. Computer code that automatically records all purchases and payments, you make from your computer.
True Answer B

Explanation :

What is a Cookie?

Question No# : 08 out of 20

Refresh button is used to return to the home page

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

Refresh button is used to return to the home page

Question No# : 09 out of 20



lynx is a graphical web browser

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

lynx is a graphical web browser

Question No# : 10 out of 20

A Meta Search engine maintains its own database information

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

A Meta Search engine maintains its own database information

Question No# : 11 out of 20

A closed padlock icon in browser indicates that the connection is secure.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

A closed padlock icon in browser indicates that the connection is secure.

Question No# : 12 out of 20

A URL specifies the name of ISP.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

A URL specifies the name of ISP.

Question No# : 13 out of 20

Which is NOT a good Web security strategy?

Option A. Restrict access to the Web server; keep a minimum number of ports open
Option B. Limit the users who can load software, edit or add files.
Option C. Add demo programs, so users can test system without accessing production data.
Option D. Remove unnecessary compilers and interpreters.
True Answer D

Explanation :

Which is NOT a good Web security strategy?

Question No# : 14 out of 20

Client sends the request in the form of URLs to the server.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Client sends the request in the form of URLs to the server.

Question No# : 15 out of 20

Browsers uses compiler for web page display

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

Browsers uses compiler for web page display

Question No# : 16 out of 20

A Spider is

Option A. A Computer virus
Option B. A Browser
Option C. A program that catalogs web sites
Option D. A hacker community
True Answer C

Explanation :

A Spider is

Question No# : 17 out of 20

Apache is most popular web browser.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

Apache is most popular web browser.

Question No# : 18 out of 20

________ are used to identify a user who returns to a Website.

Option A. Cookies
Option B. Plug-ins
Option C. Scripts
Option D. ASPs
True Answer A

Explanation :

________ are used to identify a user who returns to a Website.

Question No# : 19 out of 20

A web publishing tool developed by Microsoft is

Option A. Navigator
Option B. Hot Meta
Option C. Pagemill
Option D. Front Page
True Answer D

Explanation :

A web publishing tool developed by Microsoft is

Question No# : 20 out of 20




CCC Online Test 2021 CCC Practice Test Hindi Python Programming Tutorials Best Computer Training Institute in Prayagraj (Allahabad) Best Java Training Institute in Prayagraj (Allahabad) Best Python Training Institute in Prayagraj (Allahabad) O Level NIELIT Study material and Quiz Bank SSC Railway TET UPTET Question Bank career counselling in allahabad Sarkari Naukari Notification Best Website and Software Company in Allahabad Website development Company in Allahabad