QUIZ ON : WEB DESIGNING AND PUBLISHING - PHOTO EDITOR

PHOTO EDITOR

00:00:00

Register variables reside in

Option A. stack
Option B. registers
Option C. heap
Option D. main memory
True Answer B

Explanation :

Register variables reside in

Question No# : 01 out of 20



How many elements are in m?

m = [[x, y] for x in range(0, 4) for y in range(0, 4)]

Option A. 8
Option B. 12
Option C. 16
Option D. 32
True Answer C

Explanation :
Execute in the shell to verify.

How many elements are in m?

m = [[x, y] for x in range(0, 4) for y in range(0, 4)]

Question No# : 02 out of 20



Large Area Network is a network of computers that spreads in a large building.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

Large Area Network is a network of computers that spreads in a large building.

Question No# : 03 out of 20



which Input function does not show the character read from the input device

Option A. scanf()
Option B. getch()
Option C. getche()
Option D. gets()
True Answer B

Explanation :

Getch() function is need to be used in some c compilers like turbo c. Getch is used to hold the output sceen and wait until user gives any type of input(i.e. Until user press any key ) so that they can read the character and due to this we able to see the output on the screen.

which Input function does not show the character read from the input device

Question No# : 04 out of 20



The process of production of customer list in alphabetical order falls under the category of

Option A. Editing
Option B. Sorting
Option C. Updating
Option D. Calculating
True Answer B

Explanation :

Sorting is the process of arranging the data in alphabetical or numeric order either in ascending order or descending order.

The process of production of customer list in alphabetical order falls under the category of

Question No# : 05 out of 20



Which fertilizer is known as ‘Kisan Khad’?

Option A. Calcium ammonium nitrate
Option B. Ammonium sulphate
Option C. Calcium nitrate
Option D. Ammonium sulphat nitrate
True Answer A

Explanation :
Calcium ammonium nitrate or Kisan Khad or CAN, otherwise called nitro-limestone or nitro chalk, is generally utilized inorganic compost, accounting for 4% of all nitrogen compost utilized worldwide in 2007.

Which fertilizer is known as ‘Kisan Khad’?

Question No# : 06 out of 20

Name the operator that is used to allocate memory space for an object.

Option A. Dot
Option B. New
Option C. Both a and b
Option D. None of these
True Answer B

Explanation :

Name the operator that is used to allocate memory space for an object.

Question No# : 07 out of 20

Fa Xian visited India during the reign of

Option A. Harshavardhana
Option B. Ashoka
Option C. Chandragupta II
Option D. none of them
True Answer C

Explanation :

 Faxian (Fa Hien) was a Chinese Buddhist monk who travelled by foot from China to India, visiting many sacred Buddhist sites in what are now Xinjiang, Pakistan, India, Nepal, Bangladesh and Sri Lanka between 399-412AD to acquire Buddhist texts. Faxian visited India in the early fifth century. He is said to have walked all the way from China across icy desert and rugged mountain passes. He entered India from the northwest and reached Pataliputra. Faxian's visit to India occurred during the reign of Chandragupta II. He took back with him Buddhist texts and images sacred to Buddhism.
He is also renowned for his pilgrimage to Lumbini, the birthplace of Gautama Buddha (Nepal).

Fa Xian visited India during the reign of

Question No# : 08 out of 20

Where are the options like line, curve, Polygon are available ?

Option A. Shape
Option B. Object
Option C. Chart
Option D. Pie
True Answer A

Explanation :


Where are the options like line, curve, Polygon are available ?

Question No# : 09 out of 20



What will be the output of the following Python code?

print("abcdef".find("cd") == "cd" in "abcdef")

Option A. True
Option B. False
Option C. Error
Option D. None of the mentioned
True Answer B

Explanation :
The function find() returns the position of the sunstring in the given string whereas the in keyword returns a value of Boolean type.

What will be the output of the following Python code?

print("abcdef".find("cd") == "cd" in "abcdef")

Question No# : 10 out of 20



A software that prevents external access to a system is termed as

Option A. Gateway
Option B. Firewall
Option C. Intrusion Prevention system
Option D. Anti-Virus
True Answer B

Explanation :

A software that prevents external access to a system is termed as

Question No# : 11 out of 20

Which of the following statements will not dynamically allocate space to store 10 integers?

Option A. int a[10];
Option B. int *p = (int *) malloc(10 * sizeof(int));
Option C. int *p = (int *) calloc(10, sizeof(int));
Option D. none of the above
True Answer A

Explanation :

Which of the following statements will not dynamically allocate space to store 10 integers?

Question No# : 12 out of 20

The head of a newly formed government desires to appoint five of the six selected members P, Q, R, S, T and U to portfolios of Home, Power, Defence, Telecom, and Finance. U does not want any portfolio if S gets one of the five. R wants either Home or Finance or no portfolio. Q says that if S gets either Power or Telecom, then she must get the other one. T insists on a portfolio if P gets one. Which is the valid distribution of portfolios?

Option A. P-Home, Q-Power, R- Defence, S-Telecom, T-Finance
Option B. R-Home, S-Power, P- Defence, Q-Telecom, T-Finance
Option C. P-Home, Q-Power, T- Defence, S-Telecom, U-Finance
Option D. Q-Home, U-Power, T- Defence, R-Telecom, P-Finance
True Answer B

Explanation :
Since U does not want any portfolio, (C) and (D) are ruled out. R wants Home, or Finance or No portfolio, (A) is not valid. Hence option (B) is correct

The head of a newly formed government desires to appoint five of the six selected members P, Q, R, S, T and U to portfolios of Home, Power, Defence, Telecom, and Finance. U does not want any portfolio if S gets one of the five. R wants either Home or Finance or no portfolio. Q says that if S gets either Power or Telecom, then she must get the other one. T insists on a portfolio if P gets one. Which is the valid distribution of portfolios?

Question No# : 13 out of 20

What will be the output of the following Python code?

>>> a=dict()

>>> a[1]

Option A. An exception is thrown since the dictionary is empty
Option B. ‘ ‘
Option C. 1
Option D. 0
True Answer A

Explanation :
The values of a dictionary can be accessed through the keys only if the keys exist in the dictionary.

What will be the output of the following Python code?

>>> a=dict()

>>> a[1]

Question No# : 14 out of 20



What is called to arrange data in ascending or descending order?

Option A. Sorting
Option B. Filter
Option C. Inserting
Option D. Deleting
True Answer A

Explanation :

What is called to arrange data in ascending or descending order?

Question No# : 15 out of 20



Two years to six years of age is called

Option A. childhood
Option B. adolescence
Option C. bobyhood
Option D. adulthood
True Answer A

Explanation :
It alludes to the period among earliest stages and adolescence. The four key times of development and human advancement are: early stages (birth to 2yearsold), early youth (3 to 8 years of age), center youth (9 to 11 years of age), and puberty (12 to 18 years of age).

Two years to six years of age is called

Question No# : 16 out of 20

To open the Format Cells dialog box, press

Option A. Ctrl + 1
Option B. Ctrl + 2
Option C. Ctrl + 3
Option D. Ctrl + 4
True Answer A

Explanation :

To open the Format Cells dialog box, press

Question No# : 17 out of 20



FTP does not use

Option A. two transfer mode
Option B. control connection to remote computer before file can be transferred
Option C. User Datagram Protocol (UDP)
Option D. authorization of a user through login and password verification
True Answer C

Explanation :

FTP does not use

Question No# : 18 out of 20



Fibre optic channels have the ‘core’ as a very thin strand of highly refined cylindrical glass.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Fibre optic channels have the ‘core’ as a very thin strand of highly refined cylindrical glass.

Question No# : 19 out of 20

What will be the output of the following Python code?

import time

time.time()

Option A. The number of hours passed since 1st January, 1970
Option B. The number of days passed since 1st January, 1970
Option C. The number of seconds passed since 1st January, 1970
Option D. The number of minutes passed since 1st January, 1970
True Answer C

Explanation :
The code shown above will return the number of seconds passed since 1st January, 1970.

What will be the output of the following Python code?

import time

time.time()

Question No# : 20 out of 20