QUIZ ON : WEB DESIGNING AND PUBLISHING - JAVSCRIPT AND ANGULAR JS

JAVSCRIPT AND ANGULAR JS

00:00:00

In how many languages the Umang app is available in India?

Option A. 14
Option B. 15
Option C. 13
Option D. 16
True Answer C

Explanation :

In how many languages the Umang app is available in India?

Question No# : 01 out of 20



Which of the following is suitable for networking in a building?

Option A. WAN
Option B. LAN
Option C. MAN
Option D. BAN
True Answer B

Explanation :

Which of the following is suitable for networking in a building?

Question No# : 02 out of 20



In ______________ Internet Connection, the user will get only a textual matter of a Web Page.

Option A. Shell
Option B. Dial up
Option C. TCP/IP
Option D. ISDN
True Answer A

Explanation :

In ______________ Internet Connection, the user will get only a textual matter of a Web Page.

Question No# : 03 out of 20



TCP provides packet-level reliability.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

TCP provides packet-level reliability.

Question No# : 04 out of 20



In a connected graph, a bridge is an edge whose removal disconnects a graph. Which one of the following statements is true?

Option A. A tree has no bridges
Option B. A bridge cannot be part of a simple cycle
Option C. Every edge of a clique with size ≥ 3 is a bridge (A clique is any complete subgraph of a graph)
Option D. A graph with bridges cannot have a cycle
True Answer B

Explanation :
A bridge in a graph cannot be a part of cycle as removing it will not create a disconnected graph if there is a cycle. A graph G is connected if there is a path in G between any given pair of vertices, otherwise it is disconnected. Every disconnected graph can be split up into a number of connected sub graphs, called components. Sub graph. Let G be a graph with vertex set V(G) and edge-list E(G).

In a connected graph, a bridge is an edge whose removal disconnects a graph. Which one of the following statements is true?

Question No# : 05 out of 20

Name the famous ‘one-hom rhinoceros’ wild-life sanctuary in Asom.

Option A. Manas
Option B. Kaziranga
Option C. Gir forest
Option D. Kanha-Kisli
True Answer B

Explanation :
Kaziranga National Park is a national park in the Golaghat and Nagaon districts of the state of Asom, India. A world heritage site, the park hsts two-thirds of the world’s great one-horned rhinoceroses.

Name the famous ‘one-hom rhinoceros’ wild-life sanctuary in Asom.

Question No# : 06 out of 20

Full form of CARD?

Option A. Computer Aided Research And Development
Option B. Center for Agricultural and Rural Development
Option C. Cumulative Action for Rural Development
Option D. All
True Answer A

Explanation :

Full form of CARD?

Question No# : 07 out of 20



A blank line is also called as a paragraph. It is called as an empty paragraph.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

A blank line is also called as a paragraph. It is called as an empty paragraph.

Question No# : 08 out of 20



Is it possible to automatically forward incoming mail to another email address?

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Is it possible to automatically forward incoming mail to another email address?

Question No# : 09 out of 20



Which of the following is an example of a real time operating system

Option A. Linux
Option B. MS-DOS
Option C. Windows XP
Option D. Process Control
True Answer A

Explanation :

Which of the following is an example of a real time operating system

Question No# : 10 out of 20



Desirable properties of a website are i) a meaningful address ii) help and search facilities iii) links to related sites iv) features to allow users to give feedback v) hosting on a mainframe

Option A. i), ii), iii)
Option B. i), ii), iii), iv)
Option C. i), ii), iii), iv), v)
Option D. i), ii), iii), v)
True Answer C

Explanation :

Desirable properties of a website are i) a meaningful address ii) help and search facilities iii) links to related sites iv) features to allow users to give feedback v) hosting on a mainframe

Question No# : 11 out of 20

The lowest level of cognitive achievement is

Option A. knowledge
Option B. understanding
Option C. application
Option D. analysis
True Answer A

Explanation :
Under cognitive development the acquisition of knowledge through simple and highly general learning procedures can be viewed.

The lowest level of cognitive achievement is

Question No# : 12 out of 20

Classifying content in social media happens through an activity such as tagging.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Classifying content in social media happens through an activity such as tagging.

Question No# : 13 out of 20



How much money can transfer through UPI?

Option A. 10000
Option B. 20000
Option C. 50,000
Option D. 100000
True Answer D

Explanation :

How much money can transfer through UPI?

Question No# : 14 out of 20



What is the output of the following code segment?

void fn() {
int a = 10;
static int b = 20;
printf("a = %d b = %d ", ++a, ++b);
}
int main() {
fn();
fn();
return 0;
}

Option A. a = 11 b = 21 a = 11 b = 21
Option B. a = 11 b = 21 a = 12 b = 21
Option C. a = 11 b = 21 a = 11 b = 22
Option D. a = 11 b = 21 a = 12 b = 22
True Answer C

Explanation :

What is the output of the following code segment?

void fn() {
int a = 10;
static int b = 20;
printf("a = %d b = %d ", ++a, ++b);
}
int main() {
fn();
fn();
return 0;
}

Question No# : 15 out of 20



A computer on internet are identified by :

Option A. e-mail address
Option B. street address
Option C. IP address
Option D. None of the above
True Answer C

Explanation :

A computer on internet are identified by :

Question No# : 16 out of 20



What is duck duck?

Option A. Search engine
Option B. Web browser
Option C. Application software
Option D. All of the above
True Answer A

Explanation :

What is duck duck?

Question No# : 17 out of 20



All the members of a union should be of same type.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

All the members of a union should be of same type.

Question No# : 18 out of 20

LibreOffice Writer usually has landscape?

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

LibreOffice Writer usually has landscape?

Question No# : 19 out of 20



Internet banking refers to

Option A. Operation of account through internet
Option B. Opening of account through ATM
Option C. Both (a) & (b)
Option D. None of above
True Answer A

Explanation :

Internet banking refers to

Question No# : 20 out of 20