QUIZ ON : WEB DESIGNING AND PUBLISHING - INTRODUCTION TO WEB DESIGN

INTRODUCTION TO WEB DESIGN

00:00:00

IPV6 Address Bits… .?

Option A. 128
Option B. 28
Option C. 32
Option D. 64
True Answer A

Explanation :

IPV6 Address Bits… .?

Question No# : 01 out of 20



Is the operating system based on DOS GUI?

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

Is the operating system based on DOS GUI?

Question No# : 02 out of 20



According to Freud

Option A. ” Forgetting is failing to retain or to be able to recall what has been acquired.”
Option B. “Forgetting means failure at anytime to recall an experience, when attempting to do so or to perform an action previously learned.”
Option C. “Forgetting is a tendency toward off from memory that which is unpleasant.”
Option D. None of the above
True Answer C

Explanation :
According to Freud, “Forgetting is a tendency toward off from memory that which is unpleasant.” Freud believes there are times when an event or an action is so painful that we cannot deal with the memory of it, so we repress the memory completely. By pushing the memory into the subconscious and actively repressing it, we are unable to recall the memory.

According to Freud

Question No# : 03 out of 20

When did NEFT start?

Option A. November 2005
Option B. March 2004
Option C. November 2006
Option D. None of these
True Answer A

Explanation :

When did NEFT start?

Question No# : 04 out of 20



Where does the address of a cell appear in LibreOffice Calc?

Option A. Formula Bar
Option B. Address Book
Option C. Name box
Option D. None
True Answer C

Explanation :

Where does the address of a cell appear in LibreOffice Calc?

Question No# : 05 out of 20



QR code bar has maximum digit?

Option A. 7,089
Option B. 4,296
Option C. 2,953
Option D. None
True Answer A

Explanation :

QR code bar has maximum digit?

Question No# : 06 out of 20



Which of these do not provide free E-mail?

Option A. Hotmail
Option B. Rediff
Option C. WhatsApp
Option D. Yahoo
True Answer C

Explanation :

Which of these do not provide free E-mail?

Question No# : 07 out of 20



What will be the output of the following Python code?

  1. >>>print("D", end = ' ')
  2. >>>print("C", end = ' ')
  3. >>>print("B", end = ' ')
  4. >>>print("A", end = ' ')

Option A. DCBA
Option B. A, B, C, D
Option C. D C B A
Option D. D, C, B, A will be displayed on four lines
True Answer D

Explanation :
Execute in the shell.

What will be the output of the following Python code?

  1. >>>print("D", end = ' ')
  2. >>>print("C", end = ' ')
  3. >>>print("B", end = ' ')
  4. >>>print("A", end = ' ')

Question No# : 08 out of 20



HTML tags tell a Web browser how to render a Web page.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

HTML tags tell a Web browser how to render a Web page.

Question No# : 09 out of 20

What will be the output of the following Python function?

complex(1+2j)

Option A. Error
Option B. 1
Option C. 2j
Option D. 1+2j
True Answer D

Explanation :
The built-in function complex() returns the argument in a complex form. Hence the output of the function shown above will be 1+2j.

What will be the output of the following Python function?

complex(1+2j)

Question No# : 10 out of 20



An area of memory or disk that is assigned to store e-mail messages sent by other users

Option A. Post-email
Option B. Postbox
Option C. Emailbox
Option D. Mailbox
True Answer D

Explanation :

An area of memory or disk that is assigned to store e-mail messages sent by other users

Question No# : 11 out of 20



The Windows Control panel gives you access to all of your computer settings and enable you to install and remove program

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

The Windows Control panel gives you access to all of your computer settings and enable you to install and remove program

Question No# : 12 out of 20



What is the best way to create another copy of a slide?

Option A. Click the slide then press Ctrl+A and paste in new slide
Option B. From Insert Menu choose Duplicate Slide
Option C. Redo everything on a new slide that you had done on previous slide
Option D. None of above
True Answer B

Explanation :

What is the best way to create another copy of a slide?

Question No# : 13 out of 20



What will be the output of the following Python code snippet?

print([if i%2==0: i; else: i+1; for i in range(4)])

Option A. [0, 2, 2, 4]
Option B. [1, 1, 3, 3]
Option C. error
Option D. none of the mentioned
True Answer C

Explanation :
Syntax error.

What will be the output of the following Python code snippet?

print([if i%2==0: i; else: i+1; for i in range(4)])

Question No# : 14 out of 20



What is the performance of decryption and encryption?

Option A. It keeps our data safe
Option B. Facilitates secured transactions
Option C. Both
Option D. None
True Answer C

Explanation :

What is the performance of decryption and encryption?

Question No# : 15 out of 20



Which of the following can you use to add times to the slides in a presentation?

Option A. Slide show menu
Option B. Rehearse timings button
Option C. Slide transition button
Option D. All of the above
True Answer B

Explanation :

Which of the following can you use to add times to the slides in a presentation?

Question No# : 16 out of 20



Oceans cover most of earth's surface, which is approximately

Option A. 3/4
Option B. 1/2
Option C. 1/4
Option D. 2/3
True Answer A

Explanation :
An ocean is a body of saline water that composes much of a planet's hydrosphere. On Earth, an ocean is one of the major conventional divisions of the World Ocean, which covers almost 71% of its surface.

Oceans cover most of earth's surface, which is approximately

Question No# : 17 out of 20

Consider the following C function.void convert(int n){

if(n<0)

printf(“%d”,n);

else {

convert(n/2);

printf(“%d”,n%2);

}

}

Which one of the following will happen when the function convert is called with any positive integer n as argument?

Option A. It will print the binary representation of n and terminate
Option B. It will print the binary representation of n in the reverse order and terminate
Option C. It will print the binary representation of n but will not terminate
Option D. It will not print anything and will not terminate
True Answer D

Explanation :
It will not print anything and will not terminate

Consider the following C function.void convert(int n){

if(n<0)

printf(“%d”,n);

else {

convert(n/2);

printf(“%d”,n%2);

}

}

Which one of the following will happen when the function convert is called with any positive integer n as argument?

Question No# : 18 out of 20



Animations once applied can be changed but cannot be removed.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

Animations once applied can be changed but cannot be removed.

Question No# : 19 out of 20



Sheikh Nizamuddin Aulia was a disciple of whom of the following Sufi Saints?

Option A. Baba Fariduddin Ganj-e-Shakar
Option B. Kutubuddin Bakhtiyar Kaki
Option C. Makdoom Yahya Maneri
Option D. Abdul Qadir Gilani
True Answer A

Explanation :
Muhammad Nizamuddin Auliya otherwise called Hazrat Nizamuddin, was a Sufi holy person of the Chishti Order and ostensibly a standout amongst the most well known Sufis on the Indian Subcontinent. His ancestor was Fariduddin Ganjshakar.

Sheikh Nizamuddin Aulia was a disciple of whom of the following Sufi Saints?

Question No# : 20 out of 20