QUIZ ON : WEB DESIGNING AND PUBLISHING - HTML

HTML

00:00:00

which of the following tag is used to mark a beginning of paragraph ?

Option A.
Option B.

Option C.


Option D.
True Answer C

Explanation :

which of the following tag is used to mark a beginning of paragraph ?

Question No# : 01 out of 20

HTML is a platform independent.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

HTML is a platform independent.

Question No# : 02 out of 20



What are Empty elements and is it valid?

Option A. No, there is no such terms as Empty Element
Option B. No, it is not valid to use Empty Element
Option C. Empty elements are element with no data
Option D. None of these
True Answer C

Explanation :

What are Empty elements and is it valid?

Question No# : 03 out of 20

Which of the tag is used to creates a number list?

Option A.


  • Option B.

      Option C.
    1. and

        Option D. None of these
        True Answer C

        Explanation :

        Which of the tag is used to creates a number list?

  • Question No# : 04 out of 20

    Markup tags tell the web browser

    Option A. How to organise the page
    Option B. How to display the page
    Option C. How to display message box on page
    Option D. None of these
    True Answer B

    Explanation :

    Markup tags tell the web browser

    Question No# : 05 out of 20

    The common element which describe the web page, is?

    Option A. Heading
    Option B. Paragraph
    Option C. List
    Option D. All of these
    True Answer D

    Explanation :

    The common element which describe the web page, is?

    Question No# : 06 out of 20

    Symbol used at the beginning of the HREF text is

    Option A. #
    Option B. $
    Option C. &
    Option D. ^
    True Answer A

    Explanation :

    Symbol used at the beginning of the HREF text is

    Question No# : 07 out of 20

    a tag in HTML is used for creating

    Option A. List
    Option B. Links
    Option C. Address
    Option D. None of the options
    True Answer B

    Explanation :

    a tag in HTML is used for creating

    Question No# : 08 out of 20



    The attribute of tag

    Option A. Method
    Option B. Action
    Option C. Both (a)&(b)
    Option D. None of these.
    True Answer C

    Explanation :

    The attribute of tag

    Question No# : 09 out of 20

    Correct HTML tag for the largest heading is

    Option A.
    Option B.


    Option C.
    Option D.


    True Answer D

    Explanation :

    Correct HTML tag for the largest heading is

    Question No# : 10 out of 20

    which of the following tag is used to mark a begining of paragraph ?

    Option A.
    Option B.

    Option C.


    Option D.
    True Answer C

    Explanation :

    which of the following tag is used to mark a begining of paragraph ?

    Question No# : 11 out of 20

    Using HTML, you can create user defined tags.

    Option A. TRUE
    Option B. FALSE
    Option C.
    Option D.
    True Answer B

    Explanation :

    Using HTML, you can create user defined tags.

    Question No# : 12 out of 20



    What i s the correct HTML for adding a background color?

    Option A. yellow
    Option B.
    Option C.
    Option D.
    True Answer C

    Explanation :

    What i s the correct HTML for adding a background color?

    Question No# : 13 out of 20

    Which tag is a container?

    Option A. <body>
    Option B. <br>
    Option C. <hr>
    Option D. <td>
    True Answer A

    Explanation :

    Which tag is a container?

    Question No# : 14 out of 20



    www is based on which model?

    Option A. Local-server
    Option B. Client-server
    Option C. 3-tier
    Option D. None of these
    True Answer B

    Explanation :

    www is based on which model?

    Question No# : 15 out of 20

    HTML is similar to a scripting language.

    Option A. TRUE
    Option B. FALSE
    Option C.
    Option D.
    True Answer B

    Explanation :

    HTML is similar to a scripting language.

    Question No# : 16 out of 20



    The latest HTML standard is

    Option A. XML
    Option B. SGML
    Option C. HTML 4.0
    Option D. HTML 5.0
    True Answer D

    Explanation :

    The latest HTML standard is

    Question No# : 17 out of 20

    HTML is a subset of

    Option A. SGMT
    Option B. SGML
    Option C. SGMD
    Option D. None of these
    True Answer B

    Explanation :

    HTML is a subset of

    Question No# : 18 out of 20

    What are Empty elements and is it valid?

    Option A. No, there is no such terms as Empty Element
    Option B. Empty elements are element with no data
    Option C. No, it is not valid to use Empty Element
    Option D. None of these
    True Answer B

    Explanation :

    What are Empty elements and is it valid?

    Question No# : 19 out of 20

    href stands for hypertext reference.

    Option A. TRUE
    Option B. FALSE
    Option C.
    Option D.
    True Answer A

    Explanation :

    href stands for hypertext reference.

    Question No# : 20 out of 20




    CCC Online Test 2021 CCC Practice Test Hindi Python Programming Tutorials Best Computer Training Institute in Prayagraj (Allahabad) Best Java Training Institute in Prayagraj (Allahabad) Best Python Training Institute in Prayagraj (Allahabad) O Level NIELIT Study material and Quiz Bank SSC Railway TET UPTET Question Bank career counselling in allahabad Sarkari Naukari Notification Best Website and Software Company in Allahabad Website development Company in Allahabad