QUIZ ON : WEB DESIGNING AND PUBLISHING - EDITORS

EDITORS

00:00:00

Keyword can be used as identifier names.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

Keyword can be used as identifier names.

Question No# : 01 out of 20

Which of the following is a tool to send letter to many recipients in MS-Word?

Option A. What-if
Option B. Mail merge
Option C. Goal seeking
Option D. Sorting
True Answer B

Explanation :

Which of the following is a tool to send letter to many recipients in MS-Word?

Question No# : 02 out of 20



Most experts feel that in spite of possessing all the technical skills required to be a batsman of the highest order, he is unlikely to be so due to lack of requisite temperament. He was guilty of throwing away his wicket several times after working hard to lay a strong foundation. His critics pointed out that until he addressed this problem success at the highest level will continue to elude him.

Which of the statement (s) below is/are logically valid and can be inferred from the above passage?
(i) He was already a successful batsman at the highest level
(ii) He has to improve his temperament in order to become a great batsman
(iii) He failed to make many of his good starts count
(iv) Improving his technical skills will guarantee success

Option A. (iii) and (iv)
Option B. (ii) and (iii)
Option C. (i), (ii) and (iii)
Option D. (ii) only
True Answer B

Explanation :

 (i) is incorrect “He was guilty of throwing away his wicket several times after working hard to lay a strong foundation. ”

(ii) is correct, “His critics pointed out that until he addressed this problem, success at the highest level will continue to elude him.”

(iii) is correct, “His critics pointed out that until he addressed this problem, success at the highest level will continue to elude him.”

(iv) is incorrect “Temperament is also required”. 

Most experts feel that in spite of possessing all the technical skills required to be a batsman of the highest order, he is unlikely to be so due to lack of requisite temperament. He was guilty of throwing away his wicket several times after working hard to lay a strong foundation. His critics pointed out that until he addressed this problem success at the highest level will continue to elude him.

Which of the statement (s) below is/are logically valid and can be inferred from the above passage?
(i) He was already a successful batsman at the highest level
(ii) He has to improve his temperament in order to become a great batsman
(iii) He failed to make many of his good starts count
(iv) Improving his technical skills will guarantee success

Question No# : 03 out of 20



Consider the store and forward packet switched network given below. Assume that the bandwidth of each link is 106 bytes / sec. A user on host A sends a file of size 103 bytes to host B through routers R1 and R2 in three different ways. In the first case a single packet containing the complete file is transmitted from A to B. In the second case, the file is split into 10 equal parts, and these packets are transmitted from A to B. In the third case, the file is split into 20 equal parts and these packets are sent from A to B. Each packet contains 100 bytes of header information along with the user data. Consider only transmission time and ignore processing, queuing and propagation delays. Also assume that there are no errors during transmission. Let T1, T2 and T3 be the times taken to transmit the file in the first, second and third case respectively. Which one of the following is CORRECT?

Option A. T1 < T2 < T3
Option B. T1 > T2 > T3
Option C. T2 = T3, T3 < T1
Option D. T1 = T3, T3 > T2
True Answer D

Explanation :

 Given Bandwidth  bytes/sec

Case: 1

Header size = 100 bytes
Total Frame size  bytes

So, 
Case : 2

Header size = 100 bytes
Total Frame size  bytes
 for 1 packet
For 10 packets 
So, 
Case: 3

Header size = 100 bytes
Total Frame size  bytes
 for 1 packet
For 10 packets 
So, 

Consider the store and forward packet switched network given below. Assume that the bandwidth of each link is 106 bytes / sec. A user on host A sends a file of size 103 bytes to host B through routers R1 and R2 in three different ways. In the first case a single packet containing the complete file is transmitted from A to B. In the second case, the file is split into 10 equal parts, and these packets are transmitted from A to B. In the third case, the file is split into 20 equal parts and these packets are sent from A to B. Each packet contains 100 bytes of header information along with the user data. Consider only transmission time and ignore processing, queuing and propagation delays. Also assume that there are no errors during transmission. Let T1, T2 and T3 be the times taken to transmit the file in the first, second and third case respectively. Which one of the following is CORRECT?

Question No# : 04 out of 20



All the devices connected to the Internet have an IP address

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

All the devices connected to the Internet have an IP address

Question No# : 05 out of 20



What lets you to create new presentation by selecting ready-made font color and graphics effects?

Option A. Presentation Template
Option B. Master Slide
Option C. Design Template
Option D. Animation Scheme
True Answer C

Explanation :

What lets you to create new presentation by selecting ready-made font color and graphics effects?

Question No# : 06 out of 20



Formula bar is available is MS Word 2010

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

Formula bar is available is MS Word 2010

Question No# : 07 out of 20



What is the maximum Zoom percentage in LibreOffice writer?

Option A. 200
Option B. 100
Option C. 500
Option D. 600
True Answer D

Explanation :

Maximum Zoom percentage in LibreOffice writer is 600% and minimum Zoom percentage  is 20%

What is the maximum Zoom percentage in LibreOffice writer?

Question No# : 08 out of 20



Full form for FTP?

Option A. Folder Transfer Protocol
Option B. File Transit Protocol
Option C. Fix Transfer protocol
Option D. File Transfer protocol
True Answer D

Explanation :

Full form for FTP?

Question No# : 09 out of 20



Decimal value of hexadecimal E is 14

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Decimal value of hexadecimal E is 14

Question No# : 10 out of 20



What is mean by B2B ?

Option A. Business to Business
Option B. Business to Buyer
Option C. Buyer to Business
Option D. None of These
True Answer A

Explanation :

What is mean by B2B ?

Question No# : 11 out of 20



The girl child ‘Lucy’ is in poems written by

Option A. John Keats
Option B. William Wordsworth
Option C. William Shakespeare
Option D. PB Shelley
True Answer B

Explanation :
The girl child ‘Lucy is in poems written by William Wordsworth. The Lucy poems are a series of five poems.

The girl child ‘Lucy’ is in poems written by

Question No# : 12 out of 20

IIoT targets applications related to health and fitness

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

IIoT targets applications related to health and fitness

Question No# : 13 out of 20

Which type of computer is used by the Meteorological Department?

Option A. Super computer
Option B. Micro computer
Option C. Mini computer
Option D. Mainframe computer
True Answer A

Explanation :

Which type of computer is used by the Meteorological Department?

Question No# : 14 out of 20



What is the option to print the document so that the height of the page is less than its width?

Option A. Landscape
Option B. Portrait
Option C. Indent
Option D. Tab setting
True Answer A

Explanation :

What is the option to print the document so that the height of the page is less than its width?

Question No# : 15 out of 20



The enter_cs ( ) and leave_CS ( ) functions to implement critical section of a process are realized using test-and-set instruction as follows:
void enter_CS(X)
{
while (test-and-set(X));
}

void leave_CS(X)
{
X=0 ;
}
In the above solution, X is a memory location associated with the CS and is initialized to 0. Now consider the following statements:
I. The above solution to CS problem is deadlock-free.
II. The solution is starvation free.
III. The processes enter CS in FIFO order.
IV. More than one process can enter CS at the same time.
Which of the above statements are TRUE?

Option A. I only
Option B. I and II
Option C. II and III
Option D. IV only
True Answer A

Explanation :

 In given program the process test-and-set in critical section and in function leaves _CS initialize memory location x to zero. So this process is dead lock free.

The enter_cs ( ) and leave_CS ( ) functions to implement critical section of a process are realized using test-and-set instruction as follows:
void enter_CS(X)
{
while (test-and-set(X));
}

void leave_CS(X)
{
X=0 ;
}
In the above solution, X is a memory location associated with the CS and is initialized to 0. Now consider the following statements:
I. The above solution to CS problem is deadlock-free.
II. The solution is starvation free.
III. The processes enter CS in FIFO order.
IV. More than one process can enter CS at the same time.
Which of the above statements are TRUE?

Question No# : 16 out of 20



Which part of speech is the word ‘who’ in the following sentence? “God helps those who help themselves.”

Option A. Adjective
Option B. Adverb
Option C. Noun
Option D. Pronoun
True Answer D

Explanation :
“who” in the given sentence is a pronoun. A pronoun is a word that substitutes for a noun or noun phrase.

Which part of speech is the word ‘who’ in the following sentence? “God helps those who help themselves.”

Question No# : 17 out of 20

The letter D has ................. lines of symmetry.

Option A. one
Option B. two
Option C. three
Option D. none of these
True Answer A

Explanation :

 UP_TET_2011_paper_II_files\image012.jpg
The letter D has one horizontal line of symmetry.

The letter D has ................. lines of symmetry.

Question No# : 18 out of 20

Which among the following class do not belong to the java.lang package?

Option A. System
Option B. String
Option C. Math
Option D. Scanner
True Answer D

Explanation :

Which among the following class do not belong to the java.lang package?

Question No# : 19 out of 20

If the difference between the expectation of the square of a random variable and the square of the expectation of the random variable is denoted by R, , then

Option A. R = O
Option B. R < O
Option C. R ≥ 0
Option D. R > 0
True Answer C

Explanation :

 Variance of X = E[X2] – E[X]2 This quantity is always non-negative as it is expectation of a non-negative quantity.

If the difference between the expectation of the square of a random variable and the square of the expectation of the random variable is denoted by R, , then

Question No# : 20 out of 20


CCC Online Test 2021 CCC Practice Test Hindi Python Programming Tutorials Best Computer Training Institute in Prayagraj (Allahabad) Best Java Training Institute in Prayagraj (Allahabad) Best Python Training Institute in Prayagraj (Allahabad) O Level NIELIT Study material and Quiz Bank SSC Railway TET UPTET Question Bank career counselling in allahabad Sarkari Naukari Notification Best Website and Software Company in Allahabad Website development Company in Allahabad