QUIZ ON : WEB DESIGNING AND PUBLISHING - CSS FRAMEWORK

CSS FRAMEWORK

00:00:00

What is the maximum length of a Wi-Fi password?

Option A. 8
Option B. 16
Option C. 32
Option D. 63
True Answer D

Explanation :

What is the maximum length of a Wi-Fi password?

Question No# : 01 out of 20



A Program in execution is called Procedure

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

A Program in execution is called Procedure

Question No# : 02 out of 20



CAD stands for

Option A. Computer aided design
Option B. Computer application in design
Option C. Computer algorithm design
Option D. All of the above
True Answer A

Explanation :

CAD stands for

Question No# : 03 out of 20



What happens when ctrl+a shortcut key is pressed?

Option A. Selects the whole document
Option B. Select single line
Option C. Selects a single paragraph
Option D. None of the above
True Answer A

Explanation :

What happens when ctrl+a shortcut key is pressed?

Question No# : 04 out of 20



VOIP stands for

Option A. Voice over IP
Option B. Video over IP
Option C. Viruses over IP
Option D. Virtual over IP
True Answer A

Explanation :

VOIP stands for

Question No# : 05 out of 20



While opening a TCP connection, the initial sequence number is to be derived using a time-of-day (ToD) clock that keeps running even when the host is down. The low order 32 bits of the counter of the ToD clock is to be used for the initial sequence numbers. The clock counters increments once per millisecond. The maximum packet lifetime is given to be 64s. Which one of the choices given below is closest to the minimum permissible rate at which sequence numbers used for packets of a connection can increase?

Which one of the choices given below is closest to the minimum permissible rate at which sequence numbers used for packets of a connection can increase?

Option A. 0.015/s
Option B. 0.064/s
Option C. 0.135/s
Option D. 0.327/s
True Answer A

Explanation :

 Solution:
The maximum packet lifetime is given to be 64 seconds in the question.
Thus, a sequence number increments after every 64 seconds.

So, minimum permissible rate = 1 / 64 = 0.015 per second

While opening a TCP connection, the initial sequence number is to be derived using a time-of-day (ToD) clock that keeps running even when the host is down. The low order 32 bits of the counter of the ToD clock is to be used for the initial sequence numbers. The clock counters increments once per millisecond. The maximum packet lifetime is given to be 64s. Which one of the choices given below is closest to the minimum permissible rate at which sequence numbers used for packets of a connection can increase?

Which one of the choices given below is closest to the minimum permissible rate at which sequence numbers used for packets of a connection can increase?

Question No# : 06 out of 20



Which strip is display at the bottom?

Option A. Taskbar
Option B. status bar
Option C. Manubar
Option D. Title bar
True Answer A

Explanation :

Which strip is display at the bottom?

Question No# : 07 out of 20



Consider the following C function.void convert(int n){

if(n<0)

printf(“%d”,n);

else {

convert(n/2);

printf(“%d”,n%2);

}

}

Which one of the following will happen when the function convert is called with any positive integer n as argument?

Option A. It will print the binary representation of n and terminate
Option B. It will print the binary representation of n in the reverse order and terminate
Option C. It will print the binary representation of n but will not terminate
Option D. It will not print anything and will not terminate
True Answer D

Explanation :
It will not print anything and will not terminate

Consider the following C function.void convert(int n){

if(n<0)

printf(“%d”,n);

else {

convert(n/2);

printf(“%d”,n%2);

}

}

Which one of the following will happen when the function convert is called with any positive integer n as argument?

Question No# : 08 out of 20



Which day is celebrated as world Computer Literacy Day?

Option A. December 2
Option B. November 2
Option C. December 12
Option D. November 12
True Answer A

Explanation :

Which day is celebrated as world Computer Literacy Day?

Question No# : 09 out of 20

In the following process state transition diagram for a uniprocessor system, assume that there are always some processes in the ready state:

Now consider the following statements:
I. If a process makes a transition D, it would result in another process making transition A immediately.
II. A process P2 in blocked state can make transition E while another process P1 is in running state.
III. The OS uses preemptive scheduling.
IV. The OS uses non-preemptive scheduling. Which of the above statements are TRUE?

Option A. I and II
Option B. I and III
Option C. II and III
Option D. II and IV
True Answer C

Explanation :

 Solution:
In preemptive scheduling the process which allocated the CPU keeps it and release it only when it switching to waiting state. Also a process P2 in blocked state can make transition E while other process P1 in running
Alternately
A process P2 in blocked state can make transition E while another P1 is in running state.
The OS uses preemptive Scheduling.

In the following process state transition diagram for a uniprocessor system, assume that there are always some processes in the ready state:

Now consider the following statements:
I. If a process makes a transition D, it would result in another process making transition A immediately.
II. A process P2 in blocked state can make transition E while another process P1 is in running state.
III. The OS uses preemptive scheduling.
IV. The OS uses non-preemptive scheduling. Which of the above statements are TRUE?

Question No# : 10 out of 20



Consider a hash table with 9 slots. The hash function is ℎ(k) = k mod 9. The collisions are resolved by chaining. The following 9 keys are inserted in the order: 5, 28, 19, 15, 20, 33, 12, 17 and 10. The maximum, minimum, and average chain lengths in the hash table, respectively, are

Option A. 3, 0, and 1
Option B. 3, 3, and 3
Option C. 4, 0, and 1
Option D. 3, 0, and 2
True Answer A

Explanation :

 

Therefore, the maximum and minimum chain length is 3 & 0 respectively.
Average chain length = (0 + 3 + 1 + 1 + 0 + 1 + 2 + 0 + 1)/9 = 1.

Consider a hash table with 9 slots. The hash function is ℎ(k) = k mod 9. The collisions are resolved by chaining. The following 9 keys are inserted in the order: 5, 28, 19, 15, 20, 33, 12, 17 and 10. The maximum, minimum, and average chain lengths in the hash table, respectively, are

Question No# : 11 out of 20

Windows 10 is one of the open source operating system

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

Windows 10 is one of the open source operating system

Question No# : 12 out of 20



Jute fibre is obtained from which part of the plant?

Option A. Leaf
Option B. Flower
Option C. Stem
Option D. Root
True Answer C

Explanation :
The jute fiber comes from the stem and ribbon (outer skin) of the jute plant. The fibers are first extracted by retting. The retting process consists of bundling jute stems together and immersing them in slow running water.

Jute fibre is obtained from which part of the plant?

Question No# : 13 out of 20

Coins are issued by

Option A. Government of India
Option B. NABARD
Option C. Public sector banks
Option D. State Bank of India
True Answer A

Explanation :

Coins are issued by

Question No# : 14 out of 20



It refers to the ability of an application to run on different platforms with or without minimal changes.

Option A. Error
Option B. Flexibility
Option C. Portability
Option D. Reliability
True Answer C

Explanation :

It refers to the ability of an application to run on different platforms with or without minimal changes.

Question No# : 15 out of 20

Complete the sentence:

Universalism is to particularism as diffuseness is to _______________.

Option A. Specificity
Option B. Neutrality
Option C. Generality
Option D. Adaptation
True Answer A

Explanation :

Universalism is almost an opposite word of Particularism. So we need to find the opposite word (antonym) of Diffuseness.

Diffuseness is nature of spreading. Specificity may be the nearest answer.

Complete the sentence:

Universalism is to particularism as diffuseness is to _______________.

Question No# : 16 out of 20



How much is the MMID?

Option A. 7
Option B. 8
Option C. 6
Option D. 4
True Answer A

Explanation :

How much is the MMID?

Question No# : 17 out of 20



Which of the following options is the closest in meaning to the phrase underlined in the sentence below?

It is fascinating to see life forms cope with varied environmental conditions.

Option A. Adopt to
Option B. Adapt to
Option C. Adept in
Option D. Accept with
True Answer B

Explanation :

 In the above phrase, underlined part is *cope with*.
“Cope” – It’s a verb: Meaning – deal effectively with some difficulty.
Example Sentence – “his ability to cope with stress”
“adopt” – verb : Meaning – choose to take up or follow (an idea, method, or course of action).
Sentence – “this approach has been adopted by many big banks”
“adapt” – verb: Meaning – become adjusted to new conditions.
sentence -“a large organization can be slow to adapt to change”
“adept” – adjective: Meaning – very skilled or proficient at something.
Sentence – “she is adept at cutting through red tape”
“accept” – verb: Meaning – consent to receive or undertake (something offered).
Sentence – “he accepted a pen as a present”
Hence, only “adapt” goes right with the phrase described in the question.

Which of the following options is the closest in meaning to the phrase underlined in the sentence below?

It is fascinating to see life forms cope with varied environmental conditions.

Question No# : 18 out of 20



When there is a miss in L1 cache and a hit in L2 cache, a block is transferred from L2 cache to L1 cache. What is the time taken for this transfer?

A computer system has an L1 cache, an L2 cache, and a main memory unit connected as shown below. The block size in L1 cache is 4 words. The block size in L2 cache is 16 words. The memory access times are 2 nanoseconds. 20 nanoseconds and 200 nanoseconds for L1 cache, L2 cache and main memory unit respectively.

Option A. 2 nanoseconds
Option B. 20 nanoseconds
Option C. 22 nanoseconds
Option D. 88 nanoseconds
True Answer D

Explanation :

 A block is transferred from L2 to L1. And L1 block size being 4 words (since L1 is requesting we need to consider L1 block size and not L2 block size) and data width being 4 bytes, it requires 4 L2 access (for read) and 4 L1 access (for store). So, time = (20+2)*4 = 88 ns.

When there is a miss in L1 cache and a hit in L2 cache, a block is transferred from L2 cache to L1 cache. What is the time taken for this transfer?

A computer system has an L1 cache, an L2 cache, and a main memory unit connected as shown below. The block size in L1 cache is 4 words. The block size in L2 cache is 16 words. The memory access times are 2 nanoseconds. 20 nanoseconds and 200 nanoseconds for L1 cache, L2 cache and main memory unit respectively.

Question No# : 19 out of 20



What is the shortcut of print preview in LibreOffice writer?

Option A. Ctrl + Shift + O
Option B. Ctrl + shift + P
Option C. Ctrl + F2
Option D. Ctrl + P
True Answer A

Explanation :

What is the shortcut of print preview in LibreOffice writer?

Question No# : 20 out of 20




CCC Online Test 2021 CCC Practice Test Hindi Python Programming Tutorials Best Computer Training Institute in Prayagraj (Allahabad) Best Java Training Institute in Prayagraj (Allahabad) Best Python Training Institute in Prayagraj (Allahabad) O Level NIELIT Study material and Quiz Bank SSC Railway TET UPTET Question Bank career counselling in allahabad Sarkari Naukari Notification Best Website and Software Company in Allahabad Website development Company in Allahabad