QUIZ ON : WEB DESIGNING AND PUBLISHING - CSS

CSS

00:00:00

Which of the following selector selects the elements that are checked?

Option A. E ~ F
Option B. ::after
Option C. :checked
Option D. None of these
True Answer C

Explanation :
Example: :checked {color: blue;}

Which of the following selector selects the elements that are checked?

Question No# : 01 out of 10

Identify the CSS property defining bottom-left corner shape of the border?

Option A. border-radius
Option B. border-corner-radius
Option C. border-bottom-left-radius
Option D. border-left-radius
True Answer C

Explanation :
CSS3 border-radius property allows you can give any element “rounded corners”.

Identify the CSS property defining bottom-left corner shape of the border?

Question No# : 02 out of 10

Which of the following selector selects the elements that are currently enabled?

Option A. :element
Option B. :empty
Option C. :enabled
Option D. None of these
True Answer C

Explanation :

Which of the following selector selects the elements that are currently enabled?

Question No# : 03 out of 10

Which of the following selector selects elements that do not match the selector s?

Option A. :!(s)
Option B. b) :nth-child(s)
Option C. :not(s)
Option D. None of these
True Answer C

Explanation :
Example: *:not(h1) {color: black;}

Which of the following selector selects elements that do not match the selector s?

Question No# : 04 out of 10

Which of the following selector selects an element if it’s the only child of its parent?

Option A. :root
Option B. :nth-oftype(n)
Option C. :only-child
Option D. None of these
True Answer C

Explanation :
Example: h1:only-child {color: blue;}

Which of the following selector selects an element if it’s the only child of its parent?

Question No# : 05 out of 10

Which of the following selector selects the elements that are the default among a set of similar elements?

Option A. :default
Option B. :%
Option C. :disabled
Option D. None of these
True Answer A

Explanation :

Which of the following selector selects the elements that are the default among a set of similar elements?

Question No# : 06 out of 10

Which of the following selector selects the element that is the first child of its parent that is of its type?

Option A. :first-of-type
Option B. :last-child
Option C. ::first-line
Option D. d) ::first-letter
True Answer A

Explanation :
Example: strong:first-of-type {font-size:bigger;}

Which of the following selector selects the element that is the first child of its parent that is of its type?

Question No# : 07 out of 10

Which of the following selector applies styles to elements that are valid per HTML5 validations set either with the pattern or type attributes?

Option A. :valid
Option B. :required
Option C. :optional
Option D. :invalid
True Answer A

Explanation :
Example: :valid {color: green;}

Which of the following selector applies styles to elements that are valid per HTML5 validations set either with the pattern or type attributes?

Question No# : 08 out of 10

Which of the following selector selects all elements of E that have the attribute attr that end with the given value?

Option A. E[attr^=value]
Option B. E[attr$=value]
Option C. E[attr*=value]
Option D. None of these
True Answer B

Explanation :
Example: p[title$="!"] {color: red;}

Which of the following selector selects all elements of E that have the attribute attr that end with the given value?

Question No# : 09 out of 10

Which of the following CSS property defines the different properties of all four sides of an element’s border in a single declaration?

Option A. border
Option B. padding
Option C. border-collapse
Option D. border-width
True Answer D

Explanation :
The border-width property sets the width of an element’s four borders. This property can have from one to four values.

Which of the following CSS property defines the different properties of all four sides of an element’s border in a single declaration?

Question No# : 10 out of 10


CCC Online Test 2021 CCC Practice Test Hindi Python Programming Tutorials Best Computer Training Institute in Prayagraj (Allahabad) Best Java Training Institute in Prayagraj (Allahabad) Best Python Training Institute in Prayagraj (Allahabad) O Level NIELIT Study material and Quiz Bank SSC Railway TET UPTET Question Bank career counselling in allahabad Sarkari Naukari Notification Best Website and Software Company in Allahabad Website development Company in Allahabad