QUIZ ON : PROGRAMMING AND PROBLEM SOLVING THROUGH PYTHON - SEQUENCE DATA TYPES

SEQUENCE DATA TYPES

00:00:00

You can check the conditions against __________ when applying conditional formatting

Option A. Cell value
Option B. Formula
Option C. Both of above
Option D. None of above
True Answer C

Explanation :

 

You can check the conditions against __________ when applying conditional formatting

Question No# : 01 out of 20



The smallest prime number is

Option A. 2
Option B. 3
Option C. 5
Option D. 7
True Answer A

Explanation :
A prime number is a whole number greater than 1, which is only divisible by 1 and itself. 2 is the smallest prime factor.

The smallest prime number is

Question No# : 02 out of 20

Which type of deposits earns higher interest rate?

Option A. Current account
Option B. Savings Account
Option C. Fixed Deposits
Option D. None of above
True Answer C

Explanation :

Which type of deposits earns higher interest rate?

Question No# : 03 out of 20



Physical structure of computer is called :

Option A. Software
Option B. Hardware
Option C. Human ware
Option D. All of these
True Answer B

Explanation :

 Computer hardware includes the physical, tangible parts or components of a computer, such as the cabinet,etc.

Physical structure of computer is called :

Question No# : 04 out of 20



The Cell/range names are case sensitive.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

The Cell/range names are case sensitive.

Question No# : 05 out of 20



Let w be any string of length n in {0, 1}*. Let L be the set of all substrings of w. What is the minimum number of states in a non-deterministic finite automaton that accepts L?

Option A. n-1
Option B. n
Option C. n+1
Option D. 2n-1
True Answer C

Explanation :

 w be string of length n in (0, 1) * and L is substring of L
means if 101 is the w
then L = 01, 10, 01, 11
then

then it should be n + 1, where n is length of the string.
Alternately
Let w = 101
 sub strings = 1, 0, 10, 11, 01, 101

It requires 4 states.
If a string is of 'n' length, it requires n + 1 states
Another Solution.
We need a state for counting the length. So, for length n we need n+1 states (one for length zero). We don't need a reject state for larger strings as we have NFA and not DFA. So, totally n+1 states are required. (For DFA it would be n+2).

Let w be any string of length n in {0, 1}*. Let L be the set of all substrings of w. What is the minimum number of states in a non-deterministic finite automaton that accepts L?

Question No# : 06 out of 20

Volatile memory is directly accessible by the CPU.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Volatile memory is directly accessible by the CPU.

Question No# : 07 out of 20



Sequential file organization of a disk file is particularly appropriate for files of low activity.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

Sequential file organization of a disk file is particularly appropriate for files of low activity.

Question No# : 08 out of 20



. ………….printer is the cheapest in terms of price and operating cost

Option A. Inkjet
Option B. Laser
Option C. Thermal
Option D. Dot matrix
True Answer D

Explanation :

. ………….printer is the cheapest in terms of price and operating cost

Question No# : 09 out of 20



The literal meaning of emotion is

Option A. Aggression and fear
Option B. Affection and love
Option C. Excitement or disturbance in feeling
Option D. None of the above
True Answer C

Explanation :
Emotion is a subjective, conscious experience characterized primarily by psychophysiological expressions, biological reactions and mental states. Emotion is often the driving force behind motivation, positive or negative. Literally, it means excitement of disturbance in feelings.

The literal meaning of emotion is

Question No# : 10 out of 20

Which short key is use for Close the LibreOffice Writer Document?

Option A. Ctrl + W
Option B. Ctrl + Q
Option C. Ctrl + Shift + C
Option D. None of These
True Answer A

Explanation :
Ctrl+W key Combination is used for closing the current document of LibreOffice Writer. Note: it does not close the Application only close the document.

Which short key is use for Close the LibreOffice Writer Document?

Question No# : 11 out of 20



Algorithm when translated into a programming language is called

Option A. Flowchart
Option B. Identifier
Option C. Code
Option D. Debugging
True Answer C

Explanation :

Algorithm when translated into a programming language is called

Question No# : 12 out of 20

Letters cannot be used as a format for numbered lists.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

Letters cannot be used as a format for numbered lists.

Question No# : 13 out of 20



What is blockchain?

Option A. A type of cryptocurrency
Option B. Online transaction
Option C. A centralized online account
Option D. Large Distributed P2P Network
True Answer A

Explanation :

What is blockchain?

Question No# : 14 out of 20



What is the appropriate pairing of items in the two columns listing various activities encountered in a software life cycle?
List - I
P. Requirements Capture
Q. Design
R. Implementation
S. Maintenance
List – II
1. Module Development and Integration
2. Domain Analysis
3. Structural and Behavioral Modeling
4. Performance Tuning

Option A. P-3, Q-2, R-4, S-1
Option B. P-2, Q-3, R-1, S-4
Option C. P-3, Q-2, R-1, S-4
Option D. P-2, Q-3, R-4, S-1
True Answer B

Explanation :

 P-2 means Requirement Capture in Domain Analysis.
Q-3 means Design considered as Structural and Behavioral modeling.
R-1 Implementation Modules are developed and integration are done between module.
S-4 Maintenance is Performance Tuning after deployment of system.

What is the appropriate pairing of items in the two columns listing various activities encountered in a software life cycle?
List - I
P. Requirements Capture
Q. Design
R. Implementation
S. Maintenance
List – II
1. Module Development and Integration
2. Domain Analysis
3. Structural and Behavioral Modeling
4. Performance Tuning

Question No# : 15 out of 20



The head of a newly formed government desires to appoint five of the six selected members P, Q, R, S, T and U to portfolios of Home, Power, Defence, Telecom, and Finance. U does not want any portfolio if S gets one of the five. R wants either Home or Finance or no portfolio. Q says that if S gets either Power or Telecom, then she must get the other one. T insists on a portfolio if P gets one. Which is the valid distribution of portfolios?

Option A. P-Home, Q-Power, R- Defence, S-Telecom, T-Finance
Option B. R-Home, S-Power, P- Defence, Q-Telecom, T-Finance
Option C. P-Home, Q-Power, T- Defence, S-Telecom, U-Finance
Option D. Q-Home, U-Power, T- Defence, R-Telecom, P-Finance
True Answer B

Explanation :
Since U does not want any portfolio, (C) and (D) are ruled out. R wants Home, or Finance or No portfolio, (A) is not valid. Hence option (B) is correct

The head of a newly formed government desires to appoint five of the six selected members P, Q, R, S, T and U to portfolios of Home, Power, Defence, Telecom, and Finance. U does not want any portfolio if S gets one of the five. R wants either Home or Finance or no portfolio. Q says that if S gets either Power or Telecom, then she must get the other one. T insists on a portfolio if P gets one. Which is the valid distribution of portfolios?

Question No# : 16 out of 20

Which of the following is not used in e-mail address:

Option A. Coma (,)
Option B. Dot (.)
Option C. Numbers (1,2,3)
Option D. Under score (_)
True Answer A

Explanation :

Which of the following is not used in e-mail address:

Question No# : 17 out of 20



We Can not create custom page styles in Libreoffice Writer?

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

We Can not create custom page styles in Libreoffice Writer?

Question No# : 18 out of 20



Which of the following is NOT a wireless communication medium?

Option A. Wi-Fi
Option B. Bluetooth
Option C. NFC
Option D. RSS
True Answer D

Explanation :

Which of the following is NOT a wireless communication medium?

Question No# : 19 out of 20



Change case option is in the Insert Tab

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

Change case option is in the Insert Tab

Question No# : 20 out of 20