QUIZ ON : PROGRAMMING AND PROBLEM SOLVING THROUGH PYTHON - NUMPY BASICS

NUMPY BASICS

00:00:00

MBR is an acronym for

Option A. Most Boot Report
Option B. Master Byte Record
Option C. Master Boot Record
Option D. Most Burn Record
True Answer C

Explanation :
MBR. Stands for "Master Boot Record." An MBR is a small section of a hard disk or other storage device that contains information about the disk

MBR is an acronym for

Question No# : 01 out of 20



Which is the group of language spoken by the largest number of people in India?

Option A. lndo-Aryan
Option B. Dravidian
Option C. Austro-Asiatic
Option D. Sino-Tibetan
True Answer A

Explanation :
The languages of India belong to several language families, the major ones being the Indo-Aryan languages spoken by 75% of Indians and the Dravidian languages spoken by 20% of Indians.The Indo-Aryan or Indic languages are the dominant language family of the Indian subcontinent, spoken largely by Indo-Aryan people. They constitute a branch of the Indo-Iranian languages, itself a branch of the Indo-European language family. Indo-Aryan speakers form about one half of all Indo-European speakers (about 1.5 of 3 billion), and more than half of all Indo-European languages recognized by Ethnologue.

Which is the group of language spoken by the largest number of people in India?

Question No# : 02 out of 20

Which of the following protocols used by Internet mail?

Option A. SMTP
Option B. POP3
Option C. IMAP
Option D. All of the above
True Answer D

Explanation :

Which of the following protocols used by Internet mail?

Question No# : 03 out of 20



What will be the output of the following Python code?

string = "my name is x"  for i in string:      print (i, end=", ")

Option A. m, y, , n, a, m, e, , i, s, , x,
Option B. m, y, , n, a, m, e, , i, s, , x
Option C. my, name, is, x,
Option D. error
True Answer A

Explanation :
Variable i takes the value of one character at a time.

What will be the output of the following Python code?

string = "my name is x"  for i in string:      print (i, end=", ")

Question No# : 04 out of 20



The server on the internet is also known as a

Option A. Hub
Option B. Host
Option C. Gateway
Option D. Repeater
True Answer B

Explanation :

The server on the internet is also known as a

Question No# : 05 out of 20



Which of the following should be assessed in a student?

Option A. Mathematical communication
Option B. Capacity to memorize without understanding
Option C. Capacity to listen to teacher
Option D. Attitude of not asking questions even if the concept is not understood
True Answer A

Explanation :
Mathematical communication following should be assessed in a student. It is a developing collection of resources for engaging students in writing and speaking about mathematics, whether for the purpose of learning mathematics or of learning to communicate as mathematicians.

Which of the following should be assessed in a student?

Question No# : 06 out of 20

Function f is known at the following points

The value  computed using the trapezoidal rule is

Option A. 8.983
Option B. 9.003
Option C. 9.017
Option D. 9.045
True Answer D

Explanation :

 

Function f is known at the following points

The value  computed using the trapezoidal rule is

Question No# : 07 out of 20



Which of the following words is a preposition?

Option A. Beyond
Option B. And
Option C. Yet
Option D. Now
True Answer A

Explanation :
A preposition is a word used to link nouns, pronouns, or phrases to other words within a sentence. Prepositions are usually short words, and they are normally placed directly in front of nouns. So, in the following options, Beyond is a preposition in the following given.

Which of the following words is a preposition?

Question No# : 08 out of 20

Which is the only C function all programs must contain?

Option A. start()
Option B. printf()
Option C. main()
Option D. getch()
True Answer C

Explanation :

Which is the only C function all programs must contain?

Question No# : 09 out of 20



___________ is known as loop back address.

Option A. 200.200.1.1
Option B. 10.10.1.1
Option C. 224.1.1.1
Option D. 127.0.0.1
True Answer D

Explanation :

___________ is known as loop back address.

Question No# : 10 out of 20



A new presentation can be created from

Option A. Blank Presentation
Option B. From Existing Presentation
Option C. From Design Template
Option D. All of above
True Answer D

Explanation :

A new presentation can be created from

Question No# : 11 out of 20



A Java program can execute only in Windows machine

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

A Java program can execute only in Windows machine

Question No# : 12 out of 20

What can be shared on instagram?

Option A. Photo
Option B. Video
Option C. Both
Option D. None
True Answer C

Explanation :

What can be shared on instagram?

Question No# : 13 out of 20



Which of the following cannot be a variable name in C?

Option A. volatile
Option B. true
Option C. friend
Option D. export
True Answer A

Explanation :
volatile is C keyword.

Which of the following cannot be a variable name in C?

Question No# : 14 out of 20



The Linux system is most compatible with a number of UNIX standards.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

The Linux system is most compatible with a number of UNIX standards.

Question No# : 15 out of 20



A computer has twenty physical page frames which contain pages numbered 101 through 120. Now a program accesses the pages numbered 1, 2, …, 100 in that order, and repeats the access sequence THRICE. Which one of the following page replacement policies experiences the same number of page faults as the optimal page replacement policy for this program?

Option A. Least-recently-used
Option B. First-in-first-out
Option C. Last-in-first-out
Option D. Most-recently-used
True Answer D

Explanation :

 Page reference string for the program will be:-
1, 2, 3, 4, ------------100, 1, 2, 3, 4, ------------100, 1, 2, 3, 4, ------------100,
The current status of 20 frames shows page numbers from 101 to 120.
Implementation of optimal page replacement policy for above given page reference string would be as follows:

So there would be 300 page faults in total (each access 100 page faults).
Also it is visible that every time a replacement is done for the page which is most recently referred as it will be least recently referred in future. So for the given page reference string optimal page replacement policy is working same as most recently used policy and thus number of page faults will be same in both of them.

A computer has twenty physical page frames which contain pages numbered 101 through 120. Now a program accesses the pages numbered 1, 2, …, 100 in that order, and repeats the access sequence THRICE. Which one of the following page replacement policies experiences the same number of page faults as the optimal page replacement policy for this program?

Question No# : 16 out of 20

Blackboard can be included in which group/category of teaching aid?

Option A. Audio aid
Option B. Visual aid
Option C. Audio-visual aid
Option D. None of these
True Answer B

Explanation :
Blackboard can be included as a visual aid in teaching. Teaching aids are important in how well a student can learn. Teaching aids help to learn and understand materials faster and better. Some of these aids consists of visual aids, audio, blackboard, chalk, chalkboard, poster, picture, student and teacher, etc.

Blackboard can be included in which group/category of teaching aid?

Question No# : 17 out of 20

The names of parameters in a function definition and its declaration must be same.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

The names of parameters in a function definition and its declaration must be same.

Question No# : 18 out of 20

You can have a different header and footer on each sheet of a workbook.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

You can have a different header and footer on each sheet of a workbook.

Question No# : 19 out of 20



Are the expression *ptr++ and ++*ptr are same?

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

Are the expression *ptr++ and ++*ptr are same?

Question No# : 20 out of 20