QUIZ ON : PROGRAMMING AND PROBLEM SOLVING THROUGH PYTHON - MODULES

MODULES

00:00:00

Word inserts text t the right of the insertion point.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

Word inserts text t the right of the insertion point.

Question No# : 01 out of 20



Firmware is software that is embedded in a hardware device

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Firmware is software that is embedded in a hardware device

Question No# : 02 out of 20



The keyboards keys that are labeled F1, F2 and so on are called.

Option A. Function keys
Option B. Numeric keys
Option C. Typewriters keys
Option D. Special purpose keys
True Answer A

Explanation :

The keyboards keys that are labeled F1, F2 and so on are called.

Question No# : 03 out of 20



Which among the following regions is known as ‘orchard of world’?

Option A. Equatorial region
Option B. Savanna region
Option C. Mediterranean region
Option D. Tundra region
True Answer C

Explanation :
The Mediterranean region is known as the orchard of the world. This is because of the reality of the fact that a few natural product tree species flourish in Mediterranean atmospheres. These incorporate mainstream organic products, for example, grapes, apricots and oranges.

Which among the following regions is known as ‘orchard of world’?

Question No# : 04 out of 20

Data isolation can be avoided easily by

Option A. File processing system
Option B. Database management system
Option C. Hardware system
Option D. Software system
True Answer B

Explanation :

Data isolation can be avoided easily by

Question No# : 05 out of 20



What type of chart is useful for showing trends or changes over time ?

Option A. Pie Chart
Option B. Column Chart
Option C. Line Chart
Option D. Dot Graph
True Answer C

Explanation :

 

What type of chart is useful for showing trends or changes over time ?

Question No# : 06 out of 20



‘नवल सुन्दर श्याम-शरीर की, सजल नीरद-सी कल-कान्ति थी’ वाक्य में कौन सा अलंकार है ?

Option A. उपमा
Option B. रूपक
Option C. श्लेष
Option D. उत्प्रेक्षा
True Answer A

Explanation :
प्रस्तुत पंक्तियों में उपमा अलंकार है । जिस जगह दो वस्तुओं में अन्तर रहते हुए भी आकृति एवं गुण की समानता दिखाई जाए उसे उपमा अलंकार कहा जाता है।

‘नवल सुन्दर श्याम-शरीर की, सजल नीरद-सी कल-कान्ति थी’ वाक्य में कौन सा अलंकार है ?

Question No# : 07 out of 20

What will be the output of the following Python code?

print("ab\tcd\tef".expandtabs('+'))

Option A. ab+cd+ef
Option B. ab++++++++cd++++++++ef
Option C. ab cd ef
Option D. none of the mentioned
True Answer D

Explanation :
TypeError, an integer should be passed as an argument.

What will be the output of the following Python code?

print("ab\tcd\tef".expandtabs('+'))

Question No# : 08 out of 20



What type of chart is useful for comparing parts of a whole ?

Option A. Pie Chart
Option B. Column Chart
Option C. Line Chart
Option D. Dot Graph
True Answer A

Explanation :

What type of chart is useful for comparing parts of a whole ?

Question No# : 09 out of 20



Which of the following is not an output device?

Option A. Scanner
Option B. Printer
Option C. Flat Screen
Option D. Touch Screen
True Answer A

Explanation :

Which of the following is not an output device?

Question No# : 10 out of 20



UPI was developed by

Option A. NPCI
Option B. UIDAI
Option C. RBI
Option D. All
True Answer A

Explanation :

UPI was developed by

Question No# : 11 out of 20



What is the full form of UTR?

Option A. Uniquely Transaction Reference
Option B. Unique Transfer Reference
Option C. Unique Transaction Reference
Option D. None
True Answer C

Explanation :

What is the full form of UTR?

Question No# : 12 out of 20



The line graph L(G) of a simple graph G is defined as follows:

The line graph L(G) of a simple graph G is defined as follows:
* There is exactly one vertex v(e) in L(G) for each edge e in G.
* For any two edges e and e' in G, L(G) has an edge between v(e) and v(e'), if and only if e and e' are incident with the same vertex in G.
Which of the following statements is/are TRUE?
(P) The line graph of a cycle is a cycle.
(Q) The line graph of a clique is a clique.
(R) The line graph of a planar graph is planar.
(S) The line graph of a tree is a tree.

Option A. P only
Option B. P and R only
Option C. R only
Option D. P, Q and S only
True Answer A

Explanation :

 (P) Let 'C' be a cycle. In the live graph L(C):
(i) There will be an edge between two vertices corresponding to adjacent edges in the cycle.
(ii) Degree of each vertex in L(C) will be 2
(iii) L(C) will be connected.
Hence, L(C) will also be a cycle. So, (P) is TRUE (Q) Let 'Kn' be a clique on 'n' vertices. Consider line graph L(Kn) :
- L(Kn) has nc2 vertices at least say e1, e2
- For n > 3, there will be two edges in "Kn" which do not share a vertex in "Kn".
- So, V(e1), V(e2) will not be adjacent in L(Kn).
- Hence, L(Kn) is not always a clique.
(Q) is FALSE
(R) Let 'G' be a star graph consider line graphical

 Will "K5" from a clique because they all share a vertex.
A planar graph cannot have a "K5" minor. Hence L(G) is not a planar graph.
Even though G is planar
So, R is FALSE
(s) Let "T" be the following tree, and L(T) is its line graph

- In L(T) : e1, e2, e3 will form a K3 i.e., a 3-cycle.
- Tree is an acyclic graph i.e. doesn't have a cycle.
- So, L(T) is not a tree.
So, S is False
 Answer is "P" only.

The line graph L(G) of a simple graph G is defined as follows:

The line graph L(G) of a simple graph G is defined as follows:
* There is exactly one vertex v(e) in L(G) for each edge e in G.
* For any two edges e and e' in G, L(G) has an edge between v(e) and v(e'), if and only if e and e' are incident with the same vertex in G.
Which of the following statements is/are TRUE?
(P) The line graph of a cycle is a cycle.
(Q) The line graph of a clique is a clique.
(R) The line graph of a planar graph is planar.
(S) The line graph of a tree is a tree.

Question No# : 13 out of 20



The main circuit board in a computer is called a

Option A. RAM
Option B. CPU
Option C. Motherboard
Option D. All of the above
True Answer C

Explanation :

The main circuit board in a computer is called a

Question No# : 14 out of 20



We can see list of Memorandum Vouchers from

Option A. Trail Balance
Option B. Cash/Bank Books
Option C. Exception Reports
Option D. Account Books
True Answer C

Explanation :

We can see list of Memorandum Vouchers from

Question No# : 15 out of 20

What will be the output of the following Python code?

  x=[[1],[2]]  print(" ".join(list(map(str,x))))

Option A. [1] [2]
Option B. [49] [50]
Option C. Syntax error
Option D. [[1]] [[2]]
True Answer A

Explanation :
The elements 1 and 2 are first put into separate lists and then combined with a space in between using the join attribute.

What will be the output of the following Python code?

  x=[[1],[2]]  print(" ".join(list(map(str,x))))

Question No# : 16 out of 20



When there is a miss in both L1 cache and L2 cache, first a block is transferred from main memory to L2 cache, and then a block is transferred from L2 cache to L1 cache. What is the total time taken for these transfers ?

A computer system has an L1 cache, an L2 cache, and a main memory unit connected as shown below. The block size in L1 cache is 4 words. The block size in L2 cache is 16 words. The memory access times are 2 nanoseconds. 20 nanoseconds and 200 nanoseconds for L1 cache, L2 cache and main memory unit respectively.

Option A. 222 nanoseconds
Option B. 888 nanoseconds
Option C. 902 nanoseconds
Option D. 968 nanoseconds
True Answer D

Explanation :

 From main memory, now again time of access is 200 n second. So access means for L2 came from main memory.
Total time= block transfer time from smin memory to cache L2 + access time of L2 cache+ access time of L1 Cache= 8*20+ 4*200+ 2*4=968 sec

When there is a miss in both L1 cache and L2 cache, first a block is transferred from main memory to L2 cache, and then a block is transferred from L2 cache to L1 cache. What is the total time taken for these transfers ?

A computer system has an L1 cache, an L2 cache, and a main memory unit connected as shown below. The block size in L1 cache is 4 words. The block size in L2 cache is 16 words. The memory access times are 2 nanoseconds. 20 nanoseconds and 200 nanoseconds for L1 cache, L2 cache and main memory unit respectively.

Question No# : 17 out of 20



Consider a network with 6 routers R1 to R6 connected with links having weights as shown in the following diagram

All the routers use the distance vector based routing algorithm to update their routing tables. Each router starts with its routing table initialized to contain an entry for each neighbour with the weight of the respective connecting link. After all the routing tables stabilize, how many links in the network will never be used for carrying any data?

Option A. 4
Option B. 3
Option C. 2
Option D. 1
True Answer C

Explanation :

Answer (C) We can check one by one all shortest distances. When we check for all shortest distances for Ri we don’t need to check its distances to R0 to Ri-1 because the network graph is undirected. Following will be distance vectors of all nodes. Shortest Distances from R1 to R2, R3, R4, R5 and R6 R1 (5, 3, 12, 12, 16) Links used: R1-R3, R3-R2, R2-R4, R3-R5, R5-R6 Shortest Distances from R2 to R3, R4, R5 and R6 R2 (2, 7, 8, 12) Links used: R2-R3, R2-R4, R4-R5, R5-R6 Shortest Distances from R3 to R4, R5 and R6 R3 (9, 9, 13) Links used: R3-R2, R2-R4, R3-R5, R5-R6 Shortest Distances from R4 to R5 and R6 R4 (1, 5) Links used: R4-R5, R5-R6 Shortest Distance from R5 to R6 R5 (4) Links Used: R5-R6 If we mark, all the used links one by one, we can see that following links are never used. R1-R2 R4-R6

Consider a network with 6 routers R1 to R6 connected with links having weights as shown in the following diagram

All the routers use the distance vector based routing algorithm to update their routing tables. Each router starts with its routing table initialized to contain an entry for each neighbour with the weight of the respective connecting link. After all the routing tables stabilize, how many links in the network will never be used for carrying any data?

Question No# : 18 out of 20



B+ Trees are considered BALANCED because

Option A. the lengths of the paths from the root to all leaf nodes are all equal.
Option B. the lengths of the paths from the root to all leaf nodes differ from each other by at most 1
Option C. the number of children of any two non-leaf sibling nodes differ by at most 1
Option D. the difference between two leaf node is almost one
True Answer A

Explanation :
In both B Tree and B+ trees, depth (length of root to leaf paths) of all leaf nodes is same. This is made sure by the insertion and deletion operations.

B+ Trees are considered BALANCED because

Question No# : 19 out of 20

The word ‘narcotic’ in the passage means

Direction: Read the given passage carefully and answer the questions (Question Nos. 76 to 80) that follow by selecting the most appropriate option.

The first thing which a scholar should bear in mind is that a book ought not to be read for mere amusement. Half-educated persons read for amusment, and are not to be blamed for it; they are incapable of appreciating the deeper qualities that belong to a really great literature. But a young man who has passed through a course of University training should discipline himself at an early day never to of discipline has been formed, he will find it impossible to read for mere amusement. And once the habit of discipline has been formed, he will find it impossible to read for mere amusement. He will then impatiently throw down any book from which he cannot obtain intellectual food, any book which does not make an appeal to the higher emotions and to his intellect. But on the other, the habit of reading for amusement becomes with thousands of people exactly the same king of habit as wine-drinking or opium-smoking; it is like a narcotic, something that helps to pass the time, something that keeps up a perpetual condition of dreaming, something that eventually results in destroying all capacity for though, giving exercise only to the surface parts of the mind and leaving the deeper springs of feelings and the higher faculties of perception unemployed.

Option A. great literature
Option B. intoxicant
Option C. cheap books
Option D. intellectual exercise
True Answer B

Explanation :
The word ‘narcotic’ in the passage means intoxicant.

The word ‘narcotic’ in the passage means

Direction: Read the given passage carefully and answer the questions (Question Nos. 76 to 80) that follow by selecting the most appropriate option.

The first thing which a scholar should bear in mind is that a book ought not to be read for mere amusement. Half-educated persons read for amusment, and are not to be blamed for it; they are incapable of appreciating the deeper qualities that belong to a really great literature. But a young man who has passed through a course of University training should discipline himself at an early day never to of discipline has been formed, he will find it impossible to read for mere amusement. And once the habit of discipline has been formed, he will find it impossible to read for mere amusement. He will then impatiently throw down any book from which he cannot obtain intellectual food, any book which does not make an appeal to the higher emotions and to his intellect. But on the other, the habit of reading for amusement becomes with thousands of people exactly the same king of habit as wine-drinking or opium-smoking; it is like a narcotic, something that helps to pass the time, something that keeps up a perpetual condition of dreaming, something that eventually results in destroying all capacity for though, giving exercise only to the surface parts of the mind and leaving the deeper springs of feelings and the higher faculties of perception unemployed.

Question No# : 20 out of 20