QUIZ ON : PROGRAMMING AND PROBLEM SOLVING THROUGH PYTHON - INTRODUCTION TO PROGRAMMING

INTRODUCTION TO PROGRAMMING

00:00:00

The language in which a programmer writes program is called object program

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

The language in which a programmer writes program is called object program

Question No# : 01 out of 20



A compiler is more intelligent than an assembler

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

A compiler is more intelligent than an assembler

Question No# : 02 out of 20



In C the graphics may be used to add graphical features to the program.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

In C the graphics may be used to add graphical features to the program.

Question No# : 03 out of 20



cout and cin can be used for output and input respectively in ‘C’ language.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :
cout and cin are used in C++ for Input/Output like printf() and sacnf()

cout and cin can be used for output and input respectively in ‘C’ language.

Question No# : 04 out of 20



Set of instructions given to a computer is known as program

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Set of instructions given to a computer is known as program

Question No# : 05 out of 20



A sequence of instruction, in a computer language, to get the desired result is known as

Option A. An algorithm
Option B. A decision table
Option C. A program
Option D. None of the above
True Answer C

Explanation :

A sequence of instruction, in a computer language, to get the desired result is known as

Question No# : 06 out of 20



Which of the following language is predecessor to C Programming Language?

Option A. A
Option B. B
Option C. ADA
Option D. C++
True Answer B

Explanation :

However, its influence is still felt because a stripped down and syntactically changed version of BCPL, called B, was the language on which the C programming language was based.

Which of the following language is predecessor to C Programming Language?

Question No# : 07 out of 20



C Language developed at _________?

Option A. AT & Ts Bell Laboratories of USA in 1972
Option B. AT & Ts Bell Laboratories of USA in 1970
Option C. Sun Microsystems in 1973
Option D. Cambridge University in 1972
True Answer A

Explanation :

C programming language was developed in 1972 by Dennis Ritchie at bell laboratories of AT&T (American Telephone & Telegraph), located in the U.S.A. Dennis Ritchie is known as the founder of the c language. It was developed to overcome the problems of previous languages such as B, BCPL, etc.

C Language developed at _________?

Question No# : 08 out of 20



C programs are converted into machine language with the help of

Option A. An Editor
Option B. A compiler
Option C. An operating system
Option D. None of these
True Answer B

Explanation :

A compiler is a system software that converts high level language into machine level language.

C programs are converted into machine language with the help of

Question No# : 09 out of 20



A program which translate a high-level language program into a machine language program is called

Option A. Compiler
Option B. Interpreters
Option C. Both Compiler and Interpreter
Option D. None of the above
True Answer C

Explanation :

A program which translate a high-level language program into a machine language program is called

Question No# : 10 out of 20



Which numbering system is not handled directly by the printf() conversion specifies ?

Option A. Decimal
Option B. Binary
Option C. Octal
Option D. Hexadecimal
True Answer B

Explanation :

Which numbering system is not handled directly by the printf() conversion specifies ?

Question No# : 11 out of 20



C Programming Language was developed and written by

Option A. Martin Richards
Option B. Dennis Ritchie
Option C. Ken Thompson
Option D. Herman Hellorith
True Answer B

Explanation :

C Programming Language was developed and written by

Question No# : 12 out of 20



What is the binary number equivalent of the decimal number 12?

Option A. 1100
Option B. 1010
Option C. 1001
Option D. 1110
True Answer A

Explanation :

What is the binary number equivalent of the decimal number 12?

Question No# : 13 out of 20



FORTRAN is a machine level language

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

FORTRAN is a machine level language

Question No# : 14 out of 20



The operating system converts the ‘C’ program into machine language.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

The operating system converts the ‘C’ program into machine language.

Question No# : 15 out of 20



Comments in the program make debugging of the program easier.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Comments in the program make debugging of the program easier.

Question No# : 16 out of 20



An algorithm is a graphical representation of the logic of a program.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

An algorithm is a graphical representation of the logic of a program.

Question No# : 17 out of 20



The part of a machine level instruction, which tells the central processor what has to be done, is

Option A. An operation code
Option B. An address
Option C. An operand
Option D. None of the above
True Answer A

Explanation :

The part of a machine level instruction, which tells the central processor what has to be done, is

Question No# : 18 out of 20



C was primarily developed as

Option A. System programming language
Option B. General purpose language
Option C. Data processing language
Option D. None of the above
True Answer A

Explanation :

The origin of C is closely tied to the development of the Unix operating system, originally implemented in assembly language on a PDP-7 by Dennis Ritchie and Ken Thompson, incorporating several ideas from colleagues.

C was primarily developed as

Question No# : 19 out of 20



Which type of error are flagged by compilers

Option A. Logical errors
Option B. Syntax errors
Option C. Both Logical and Syntax errors
Option D. None of these
True Answer B

Explanation :

Which type of error are flagged by compilers

Question No# : 20 out of 20




CCC Online Test 2021 CCC Practice Test Hindi Python Programming Tutorials Best Computer Training Institute in Prayagraj (Allahabad) Best Java Training Institute in Prayagraj (Allahabad) Best Python Training Institute in Prayagraj (Allahabad) O Level NIELIT Study material and Quiz Bank SSC Railway TET UPTET Question Bank career counselling in allahabad Sarkari Naukari Notification Best Website and Software Company in Allahabad Website development Company in Allahabad