QUIZ ON : IT TOOLS AND BUSINESS SYSTEMS - WORD PROCESSING

WORD PROCESSING

00:00:00

In Word, the mailing list is known as the ____________.

Option A. Data source
Option B. Sheet
Option C. Data sheet
Option D. Source
True Answer A

Explanation :

In Word, the mailing list is known as the ____________.

Question No# : 01 out of 20



Where can you change the vertical alignment?

Option A. Paragraph dialog box
Option B. Formatting toolbar
Option C. Page Setup dialog box
Option D. Standard toolbar
True Answer C

Explanation :

 

Where can you change the vertical alignment?

Question No# : 02 out of 20



Ctrl + G is shortcut for ?

Option A. Open Find and Replace Dialog box with activating Goto Tab
Option B. Open Find and Replace Dialog box with activating Find Tab
Option C. Open Find and Replace Dialog box with activating Replace Tab
Option D. Open Goto Dialog box
True Answer A

Explanation :

Ctrl + G is shortcut for ?

Question No# : 03 out of 20



Bullets and Numbering is in _____ tab.

Option A. Home tab
Option B. Insert tab
Option C. Page layout tab
Option D. View tab
True Answer A

Explanation :

Bullets and Numbering is in _____ tab.

Question No# : 04 out of 20



Which is used to convert from upper case to lower case and vice versa?

Option A. Toggle Case
Option B. Sentence Case
Option C. Lower Case
Option D. Upper Case
True Answer A

Explanation :

 

Which is used to convert from upper case to lower case and vice versa?

Question No# : 05 out of 20



To change line height to 1.5 we use shortcut key

Option A. Ctrl+1
Option B. Ctrl + 2
Option C. Ctrl + 3
Option D. Ctrl + 5
True Answer D

Explanation :

To change line height to 1.5 we use shortcut key

Question No# : 06 out of 20



The spelling and grammar check can only be d one once the text is selected

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

The spelling and grammar check can only be d one once the text is selected

Question No# : 07 out of 20



Which one can be used as watermark in a word document

Option A. Text
Option B. Image
Option C. Both A and B
Option D. None
True Answer C

Explanation :

 We can use Both Text and Image for Watermark in MS Wordwatermark in Ms Word

Which one can be used as watermark in a word document

Question No# : 08 out of 20



Does Redo have the shortcut key in the following?

Option A. Ctrl + X
Option B. Ctrl + Z
Option C. Ctrl + Y
Option D. Alt + Y
True Answer D

Explanation :

Does Redo have the shortcut key in the following?

Question No# : 09 out of 20



Tabs stop position cannot be the following alignment ?

Option A. Decimal Alignment
Option B. Center Alignment
Option C. Bar Alignment
Option D. Justify Alignment
True Answer D

Explanation :

  Justify Alignment is invalid Alignment for Tab Stoptab alignment ms word

Tabs stop position cannot be the following alignment ?

Question No# : 10 out of 20



A link to a World Wide Web Site on the document can be inserted by using option

Option A. Insert Word Table
Option B. Insert Hyperlink
Option C. Format Painter
Option D. None of the above
True Answer B

Explanation :

A link to a World Wide Web Site on the document can be inserted by using option

Question No# : 11 out of 20



Columns dialog box can be opened from...

Option A. Press Alt + O + C
Option B. Format menu Columns submenu
Option C. Double click on column space in ruler
Option D. All of above
True Answer D

Explanation :

Columns dialog box can be opened from...

Question No# : 12 out of 20



Which file is responsible to start MS Word ?

Option A. Winword.exe
Option B. Win.exe
Option C. Word.exe
Option D. Wordwin.exe
True Answer A

Explanation :

Which file is responsible to start MS Word ?

Question No# : 13 out of 20



Using Find command in Word, we can search

Option A. characters
Option B. formats
Option C. symbols
Option D. All of the above
True Answer D

Explanation :

Using Find command in Word, we can search

Question No# : 14 out of 20



Which of the following shortcut is used to open a new file in MS Word?

Option A. CTRL+N
Option B. CTRL+O
Option C. ALT+N
Option D. CTRL+F
True Answer A

Explanation :

Which of the following shortcut is used to open a new file in MS Word?

Question No# : 15 out of 20



Which of the following is the second step in creating a macro?

Option A. Using your mouse or keyboard, perform the task you want to automate
Option B. Give the macro a name
Option C. Assign a keyboard shortcut to the macro
Option D. Start recording
True Answer C

Explanation :

Which of the following is the second step in creating a macro?

Question No# : 16 out of 20



How many ways you can save a document?

Option A. 3
Option B. 4
Option C. 5
Option D. 6
True Answer A

Explanation :

How many ways you can save a document?

Question No# : 17 out of 20



By default, Word sets tab stops at one-inch intervals from the left margin.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

By default, Word sets tab stops at one-inch intervals from the left margin.

Question No# : 18 out of 20



What is Macro in MS-word ?

Option A. Small add-on programs that are installed afterwards if you need them
Option B. Type of high level programming language
Option C. Type of low level programming language
Option D. Small programs created in MS-Word to automate repetitive tasks by using VBA
True Answer D

Explanation :

What is Macro in MS-word ?

Question No# : 19 out of 20



Which operation you will perform if you need to move a block of text?

Option A. Copy and Paste
Option B. Paste and Cut
Option C. Cut and Paste
Option D. Paste and Delete
True Answer C

Explanation :

Which operation you will perform if you need to move a block of text?

Question No# : 20 out of 20




CCC Online Test 2021 CCC Practice Test Hindi Python Programming Tutorials Best Computer Training Institute in Prayagraj (Allahabad) Best Java Training Institute in Prayagraj (Allahabad) Best Python Training Institute in Prayagraj (Allahabad) O Level NIELIT Study material and Quiz Bank SSC Railway TET UPTET Question Bank career counselling in allahabad Sarkari Naukari Notification Best Website and Software Company in Allahabad Website development Company in Allahabad