QUIZ ON : INTERNET OF THINGS AND ITS APPLICATIONS - THINGS AND CONNECTIONS

THINGS AND CONNECTIONS

00:00:00

The presentation is seen on the computer or a projection screen in the form of

Option A. Slides
Option B. Pages
Option C. Papers
Option D. Handouts
True Answer A

Explanation :

The presentation is seen on the computer or a projection screen in the form of

Question No# : 01 out of 20



If you need a text to show vertically in a cell. How will you achieve this?

Option A. Choose Vertical on Text alignment in Format Cells dialog box
Option B. Choose 90 Degrees in Orientation of Format Cells dialog box
Option C. Choose Distributed from the Vertical drop down list of Format Cells dialog box
Option D. Choose Center across Selection from Horizontal combo box in Format Cells dialog box
True Answer B

Explanation :

If you need a text to show vertically in a cell. How will you achieve this?

Question No# : 02 out of 20



Which types of charts can excel produce?

Option A. Line graphs and pie charts only
Option B. Only line graphs
Option C. Bar charts, line graphs and pie charts
Option D. Bar charts and line graphs only
True Answer C

Explanation :

Which types of charts can excel produce?

Question No# : 03 out of 20



Name the programming technique that implements programs as an organised collection of interactive objects.

Option A. Procedure Oriented Programming
Option B. Modular Programming
Option C. Object Oriented Programming
Option D. None of these
True Answer C

Explanation :

Name the programming technique that implements programs as an organised collection of interactive objects.

Question No# : 04 out of 20

‘गोधूम’ शब्द का तद्भव रूप है।

Option A. गेंहू
Option B. गाय
Option C. गोबर
Option D. गोधन
True Answer A

Explanation :
तद्भव - तद्भव शब्द संस्कृत के शब्द होते हैं जिनको थोड़ा सा बदलकर हिंदी में प्रयोग किया जाता है। तद्भव का अर्थ है - उससे उत्पन्न अर्थात संस्कृत से उत्पन्न। गोधूल, तद्भव शब्द है जिसका तत्सम शब्द गेंहू है। गोधूल (तद्भव) - गेंहू (तत्सम)

‘गोधूम’ शब्द का तद्भव रूप है।

Question No# : 05 out of 20



I am reaching A/ school B/ in time C/every day. D

Direction: In the following questions, some of the sentences have error and some have none. Find out which part of the sentence has an error.

Option A. A
Option B. B
Option C. C
Option D. D
True Answer A

Explanation :

Since 'everyday' is used, the sentence indicates a habit or daily activity. In such cases, we use the simple present tense to put forth our views. Hence, 'I reach' should be used in place of 'I am reaching'.

I am reaching A/ school B/ in time C/every day. D

Direction: In the following questions, some of the sentences have error and some have none. Find out which part of the sentence has an error.

Question No# : 06 out of 20



If the difference between the expectation of the square of a random variable and the square of the expectation of the random variable is denoted by R, , then

Option A. R = O
Option B. R < O
Option C. R ≥ 0
Option D. R > 0
True Answer C

Explanation :

 Variance of X = E[X2] – E[X]2 This quantity is always non-negative as it is expectation of a non-negative quantity.

If the difference between the expectation of the square of a random variable and the square of the expectation of the random variable is denoted by R, , then

Question No# : 07 out of 20



________ is a derived data type.

Option A. Array
Option B. INT
Option C. FLOAT
Option D. CHAR
True Answer A

Explanation :

________ is a derived data type.

Question No# : 08 out of 20



Consider the following statements relating to the level of poker play of four players P, Q, R and S.

I. P always beats Q

II. R always beats S
III. S loses to P only sometimes
IV. R always loses to Q
Which of the following can be logically inferred from the above statements?
(i) P is likely to beat all the three other players

(ii) S is the absolute worst player in the set

Option A. (i)
Option B. only (ii)
Option C. (i) and (ii)
Option D. neither (i) nor (ii)
True Answer D

Explanation :
All three can Beat S, but S loses to P only sometimes. So, (ii) can not be inferred from the given statements. Defeating in Poker is not transitive. P beats Q. Q beats R and R beats S. Yet S loses to P only sometimes, meaning that S mostly wins against P. So we can not logically infer that P is likely to beat R.

Consider the following statements relating to the level of poker play of four players P, Q, R and S.

I. P always beats Q

II. R always beats S
III. S loses to P only sometimes
IV. R always loses to Q
Which of the following can be logically inferred from the above statements?
(i) P is likely to beat all the three other players

(ii) S is the absolute worst player in the set

Question No# : 09 out of 20



You cannot find the cube root of a number in Java.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

You cannot find the cube root of a number in Java.

Question No# : 10 out of 20

What will be the output of the following Python code?

  A = [[1, 2, 3],       [4, 5, 6],       [7, 8, 9]]  [A[i][i] for i in range(len(A))]

Option A. [1, 5, 9]
Option B. [3, 5, 7]
Option C. [4, 5, 6]
Option D. [2, 5, 8]
True Answer A

Explanation :
We can also perform tasks like pulling out a diagonal. The expression shown above uses range to generate the list of offsets and the indices with the row and column the same, picking out A[0][0], then A[1][1] and so on. Hence the output of the code is: [1, 5, 9].

What will be the output of the following Python code?

  A = [[1, 2, 3],       [4, 5, 6],       [7, 8, 9]]  [A[i][i] for i in range(len(A))]

Question No# : 11 out of 20



Indian soldiers have been awarded ‘UN Medal’ recently for their peacekeeping works in

Option A. South Sudan
Option B. Congo
Option C. Somalia
Option D. None of the above
True Answer A

Explanation :
Fifty Indian peacekeepers positioned in South Sudan have been granted the UN Medal for their demonstrable skill and administration in securing regular citizens and building solid harmony in the contention ridden nation.

Indian soldiers have been awarded ‘UN Medal’ recently for their peacekeeping works in

Question No# : 12 out of 20



TCP/IP is

Option A. Abbreviation for Transmission Control Protocol and Internet Protocol
Option B. A suite of networking protocols
Option C. A standard protocol that lets disparate types of computers communicate over the Net
Option D. All the above
True Answer D

Explanation :

TCP/IP is

Question No# : 13 out of 20



The spelling and grammar check can only be d one once the text is selected

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

The spelling and grammar check can only be d one once the text is selected

Question No# : 14 out of 20



When all the numbers between 0 and 100 in a range should be displayed in Red Color, apply

Option A. Use =if() function to format the required numbers red
Option B. Apply Conditional Formatting command from style group on Home Tab
Option C. Select the cells that contain number between 0 and 100 then click Red color on Text Color tool
Option D. All of above
True Answer B

Explanation :

 conditional formatting

When all the numbers between 0 and 100 in a range should be displayed in Red Color, apply

Question No# : 15 out of 20



Functions can return a floating point number.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :
Yes, you can use float as a return type in C. Yes you can use, write prototype before calling that function otherwise compiler will assume it has a int and returns the int value.

Functions can return a floating point number.

Question No# : 16 out of 20



Has Antarctica always been fixed in the South Pole?

Direction: Read the given passage carefully and answer the questions (Question Nos. 71 to 75) that follow by selecting the most appropriate option.

Antarctica is an icy continent in the South Pole. It is covered by permanently frozen ground, is surrounded by water and is about 1.5 times longer than the United States. The world’s largest desert is in Antarctica. 90% of the land is covered with a continental ice sheet; the remaining 2% of land is barren rock. Antarctica has about 87% of the world’s ice. The South Pole is the coldest, windiest and driest place on Earth. The coldest temperature ever recorded on Earth was at the South Pole; it reached as low as – 128.6 oF or -88.0oC. On an average most of the Antarctica gets less than 2 inches of snow each year. Although scientific expeditions visit Antarctica, there are no permanent human residents. This is because of the extreme weather, which includes freezing temperature, strong winds and blizzards. There are about 4000 seasonal visitors to Antarctica. Antarctica hasn’t always been located at the South Pole. It has drifted, like the other continents and has ranged from the Equator during the Cambrian period, about 500 million years ago to the South Pole. During the time of the dinosaurs, Antarctica was more temperate and housed dinosaurs and many other life-forms. Now there is very little indigenous life.

Option A. Yes
Option B. No
Option C. May be
Option D. Not given in the passage
True Answer B

Explanation :
No, Antarctica has not always been fixed in the South Pole.

Has Antarctica always been fixed in the South Pole?

Direction: Read the given passage carefully and answer the questions (Question Nos. 71 to 75) that follow by selecting the most appropriate option.

Antarctica is an icy continent in the South Pole. It is covered by permanently frozen ground, is surrounded by water and is about 1.5 times longer than the United States. The world’s largest desert is in Antarctica. 90% of the land is covered with a continental ice sheet; the remaining 2% of land is barren rock. Antarctica has about 87% of the world’s ice. The South Pole is the coldest, windiest and driest place on Earth. The coldest temperature ever recorded on Earth was at the South Pole; it reached as low as – 128.6 oF or -88.0oC. On an average most of the Antarctica gets less than 2 inches of snow each year. Although scientific expeditions visit Antarctica, there are no permanent human residents. This is because of the extreme weather, which includes freezing temperature, strong winds and blizzards. There are about 4000 seasonal visitors to Antarctica. Antarctica hasn’t always been located at the South Pole. It has drifted, like the other continents and has ranged from the Equator during the Cambrian period, about 500 million years ago to the South Pole. During the time of the dinosaurs, Antarctica was more temperate and housed dinosaurs and many other life-forms. Now there is very little indigenous life.

Question No# : 17 out of 20



‘दाता’ शब्द का स्त्रीलिंग शब्द क्या है?

Option A. दाती
Option B. दातृ
Option C. दात्री
Option D. धात्री
True Answer C

Explanation :
स्त्रीलिंग शब्द:-वह संज्ञा शब्द जो हमें स्त्री जाति का बोध कराते हैं, वे शब्द स्त्रीलिंग संज्ञा शब्द कहलाते हैं। जैसे: सजीव : माता इत्यादि| ‘दाता’ का स्त्रीलिंग दार्त्री होता है जिनका समान्य अर्थ है देने वाला (दाता) - पुलिंग देने वाली (दार्त्री) - स्त्रीलिंग

‘दाता’ शब्द का स्त्रीलिंग शब्द क्या है?

Question No# : 18 out of 20



The letter D has ................. lines of symmetry.

Option A. one
Option B. two
Option C. three
Option D. none of these
True Answer A

Explanation :

 UP_TET_2011_paper_II_files\image012.jpg
The letter D has one horizontal line of symmetry.

The letter D has ................. lines of symmetry.

Question No# : 19 out of 20



What does Ctrl + = key effect?

Option A. Superscript
Option B. Subscript
Option C. All Caps
Option D. Shadow
True Answer B

Explanation :

What does Ctrl + = key effect?

Question No# : 20 out of 20




CCC Online Test 2021 CCC Practice Test Hindi Python Programming Tutorials Best Computer Training Institute in Prayagraj (Allahabad) Best Java Training Institute in Prayagraj (Allahabad) Best Python Training Institute in Prayagraj (Allahabad) O Level NIELIT Study material and Quiz Bank SSC Railway TET UPTET Question Bank career counselling in allahabad Sarkari Naukari Notification Best Website and Software Company in Allahabad Website development Company in Allahabad