QUIZ ON : INTERNET OF THINGS AND ITS APPLICATIONS - SOFT SKILLS PERSONALITY DEVELOPMENT

SOFT SKILLS PERSONALITY DEVELOPMENT

00:00:00

A DVD is an example of a

Option A. Hard disk
Option B. Output device
Option C. Optical disk device
Option D. Solid state storage
True Answer C

Explanation :

A DVD is an example of a

Question No# : 01 out of 20



Format painter tool can be found in ?

Option A. HOME TAB
Option B. INSERT TAB
Option C. VIEW TAB
Option D. DESIGN TAB
True Answer A

Explanation :

 

Format painter tool can be found in ?

Question No# : 02 out of 20



The box on the chart that contains the name of each individual record is called the axis.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

The box on the chart that contains the name of each individual record is called the axis.

Question No# : 03 out of 20



The following is not a image file format

Option A. .jpg
Option B. .png
Option C. .pic
Option D. .gif
True Answer C

Explanation :

 JPG is a file extension for a lossy graphics file. The JPEG file extension is used interchangeably with JPG. JPEG stands for Joint Photographic Experts Group who created the standard.

PNG stands for Portable Network Graphics. It was created as an open format to replace GIF, because the patent for GIF was owned by one company and nobody else wanted to pay licensing fees. It also allows for a full range of color and better compression.

GIF. Stands for "Graphics Interchange Format." GIF is an image file format commonly used for images on the web and sprites in software programs. Unlike the JPEG image format, GIFs uses lossless compression that does not degrade the quality of the image.

But .pic is not  a image file extension

The following is not a image file format

Question No# : 04 out of 20



Step by step instructions is called Software

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

Step by step instructions is called Software

Question No# : 05 out of 20



Fill in the blank :

………………… time has already been wasted.

Option A. Few
Option B. Many
Option C. Much
Option D. All of these.
True Answer C

Explanation :
In the given sentence, ‘much’ will be used in blank space. Much time has already been wasted.

Fill in the blank :

………………… time has already been wasted.

Question No# : 06 out of 20



Which of the following is a spreadsheet package?

Option A. Corel Draw
Option B. Wordstar
Option C. EXCEL
Option D. MS-WORD
True Answer C

Explanation :

Which of the following is a spreadsheet package?

Question No# : 07 out of 20



E-mail is limited to text based messages.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

E-mail is limited to text based messages.

Question No# : 08 out of 20



Arithmetic calculations can be done in Excel

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Arithmetic calculations can be done in Excel

Question No# : 09 out of 20



आकाश-पाताल के बीच लगने वाला (-) चिह्न है ।

Option A. अल्पविराम चिह्न
Option B. विस्मयादि बोधक चिह्न
Option C. योजक चिह्न
Option D. उद्धरण चिह्न
True Answer C

Explanation :
समानार्थक या विलोम शब्द युग्मों के बीच इसका प्रयोग किया जाए उसे योजक चिन्ह (-) कहते हैं जैसे:- आकाश - पाताल, अन्धकार-प्रकाश (-) योजक चिन्ह है।

आकाश-पाताल के बीच लगने वाला (-) चिह्न है ।

Question No# : 10 out of 20

A reliable stream service in TCP is described as two-way transmission, free of transmission ________, with no lost or duplicate ________, and the bytes are delivered in the same ________ in which they were transmitted.

Option A. errors; bytes; manner
Option B. failure; packets; sequence
Option C. errors; activity; manner
Option D. errors; bytes; sequence
True Answer B

Explanation :

A reliable stream service in TCP is described as two-way transmission, free of transmission ________, with no lost or duplicate ________, and the bytes are delivered in the same ________ in which they were transmitted.

Question No# : 11 out of 20

Which of the following cannot be a variable?

Option A. __init__
Option B. in
Option C. it
Option D. on
True Answer B

Explanation :
in is a keyword which is used to check if a value is present in a list, tuple, etc.

Which of the following cannot be a variable?

Question No# : 12 out of 20



Cream of the crop

In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase.

Option A. putting cream in coffee
Option B. the worst of a group
Option C. icing a cake
Option D. the best of a group
True Answer D

Explanation :

 The idiom "cream of the crop" refers to the best of a group of similar things or people. So, option D is the correct answer.

Cream of the crop

In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase.

Question No# : 13 out of 20



The word ‘icy’ in the passage is a/an

Direction: Read the given passage carefully and answer the questions (Question Nos. 71 to 75) that follow by selecting the most appropriate option.

Antarctica is an icy continent in the South Pole. It is covered by permanently frozen ground, is surrounded by water and is about 1.5 times longer than the United States. The world’s largest desert is in Antarctica. 90% of the land is covered with a continental ice sheet; the remaining 2% of land is barren rock. Antarctica has about 87% of the world’s ice. The South Pole is the coldest, windiest and driest place on Earth. The coldest temperature ever recorded on Earth was at the South Pole; it reached as low as – 128.6 oF or -88.0oC. On an average most of the Antarctica gets less than 2 inches of snow each year. Although scientific expeditions visit Antarctica, there are no permanent human residents. This is because of the extreme weather, which includes freezing temperature, strong winds and blizzards. There are about 4000 seasonal visitors to Antarctica. Antarctica hasn’t always been located at the South Pole. It has drifted, like the other continents and has ranged from the Equator during the Cambrian period, about 500 million years ago to the South Pole. During the time of the dinosaurs, Antarctica was more temperate and housed dinosaurs and many other life-forms. Now there is very little indigenous life.

Option A. noun
Option B. adjective
Option C. adverb
Option D. homonym of ‘ice’
True Answer B

Explanation :
The word ‘icy’ in the passage is a/an adjective.

The word ‘icy’ in the passage is a/an

Direction: Read the given passage carefully and answer the questions (Question Nos. 71 to 75) that follow by selecting the most appropriate option.

Antarctica is an icy continent in the South Pole. It is covered by permanently frozen ground, is surrounded by water and is about 1.5 times longer than the United States. The world’s largest desert is in Antarctica. 90% of the land is covered with a continental ice sheet; the remaining 2% of land is barren rock. Antarctica has about 87% of the world’s ice. The South Pole is the coldest, windiest and driest place on Earth. The coldest temperature ever recorded on Earth was at the South Pole; it reached as low as – 128.6 oF or -88.0oC. On an average most of the Antarctica gets less than 2 inches of snow each year. Although scientific expeditions visit Antarctica, there are no permanent human residents. This is because of the extreme weather, which includes freezing temperature, strong winds and blizzards. There are about 4000 seasonal visitors to Antarctica. Antarctica hasn’t always been located at the South Pole. It has drifted, like the other continents and has ranged from the Equator during the Cambrian period, about 500 million years ago to the South Pole. During the time of the dinosaurs, Antarctica was more temperate and housed dinosaurs and many other life-forms. Now there is very little indigenous life.

Question No# : 14 out of 20



Every slide in a presentation has exactly one slide master.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Every slide in a presentation has exactly one slide master.

Question No# : 15 out of 20



Letter, A4, Legal are the example of type of presentation.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

Letter, A4, Legal are the example of type of presentation.

Question No# : 16 out of 20



Start Button Appear at the Right Bottom of screen by default

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

Start Button Appear at the Right Bottom of screen by default

Question No# : 17 out of 20



Which of the following is not the level of teaching?

Option A. Understanding
Option B. Reflective
Option C. Memory
Option D. Descriptive
True Answer D

Explanation :
Descriptive is not the level of teaching. Instructors teach students at three dimensions. They need to remember about the formative phase of the students so wanted instructive destinations can be accomplished. These three dimensions are: 1. Memory level: Thoughtless educating 2. Understanding dimension: Thoughtful educating 3. Intelligent dimension: Upper insightful dimension.

Which of the following is not the level of teaching?

Question No# : 18 out of 20

Java is unique among programming languages because it is platform-dependent and only runs on Windows.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Java is unique among programming languages because it is platform-dependent and only runs on Windows.

Question No# : 19 out of 20

FILE is of type ______

Option A. int type
Option B. char * type
Option C. struct type
Option D. None of the mentioned
True Answer C

Explanation :

FILE is of type ______

Question No# : 20 out of 20