QUIZ ON : INTERNET OF THINGS AND ITS APPLICATIONS - SENSORS, ACTUATORS AND MICROCONTROLLERS

SENSORS, ACTUATORS AND MICROCONTROLLERS

00:00:00

protocol assigns IP address to the client connected in the Internet?

Option A. DHCP
Option B. IP
Option C. TCP
Option D. Telnet
True Answer B

Explanation :

protocol assigns IP address to the client connected in the Internet?

Question No# : 01 out of 20



The above DFA accepts the set of all strings over {0, 1} that

Option A. Begin either with 0 or 1
Option B. End with 0
Option C. End with 00
Option D. Contain the substring 00
True Answer C

Explanation :

 Let A be the starting state
A to A input 1 0 output 0 0
B to A input 1 0 output 0 0
C to A input 1 0 output 0 0
So end with 0 0
Alternately
R.E. = (0 + 1) * 00

The above DFA accepts the set of all strings over {0, 1} that

Question No# : 02 out of 20



The brain of any computer system is

Option A. Control Unit
Option B. Arithmetic Logic Unit
Option C. Central Processing Unit
Option D. Storage Unit
True Answer C

Explanation :
Control unit or arithmetic logical unit alone can not represent the function of brain to compare with neither does storage unit only. Central Processing Unit is the combination of control, arithmetic logic and memory units thus can be compared with brain that controls the body, processes its functions and remembers.

The brain of any computer system is

Question No# : 03 out of 20



Consider the following relational schema:

Employee (empId, empName, empDept)

Customer (custId, CustName, salesRepId, rating)

SalesRepId is a foreign key referring to empId of the employee relation. Assume that each employee makes a sale to at least one customer. What does the following query return?

SELECT empName

FROM employee E

WHERE NOT EXISTS (SELECT custId

FROM customer C

WHERE C. salesRepId = E. empId

AND C. rating < > ‘GOOD’)

Option A. Names of all the employees with at least one of their customers having a ‘GOOD’ rating.
Option B. Names of all the employees with at most one of their customers having a ‘GOOD’ rating.
Option C. Names of all the employees with none of their customers having a ‘GOOD’ rating.
Option D. Names of all the employees with all their customers having a ‘GOOD’ rating.
True Answer D

Explanation :

  The outer query will return the value (names of employees) for a tuple in relation E, only if inner query for that tuple will return no tuple (usage of NOT EXISTS).

The inner query will run for every tuple of outer query. It selects cust-id for an employee e, if rating of customer is NOT good. Such an employee should not be selected in the output of outer query.

So the query will return the names of all those employees whose all customers have GOOD rating.

Consider the following relational schema:

Employee (empId, empName, empDept)

Customer (custId, CustName, salesRepId, rating)

SalesRepId is a foreign key referring to empId of the employee relation. Assume that each employee makes a sale to at least one customer. What does the following query return?

SELECT empName

FROM employee E

WHERE NOT EXISTS (SELECT custId

FROM customer C

WHERE C. salesRepId = E. empId

AND C. rating < > ‘GOOD’)

Question No# : 04 out of 20



Algorithm is the graphical representation of logic.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

Algorithm is the graphical representation of logic.

Question No# : 05 out of 20

What is the largest possible value that can be stored in short data type?

Option A. 215-1
Option B. 231-1
Option C. 27-1
Option D. 263-1
True Answer A

Explanation :

What is the largest possible value that can be stored in short data type?

Question No# : 06 out of 20

Consider six memory partitions of sizes 200 KB, 400 KB, 600 KB, 500 KB, 300 KB and 250 KB, where KB refers to kilobyte. These partitions need to be allotted to four processes of sizes 357 KB, 210 KB, 468 KB and 491 KB in that order. If the best fit algorithm is used, which partitions are NOTallotted to any process?

Option A. 200 KB and 300 KB
Option B. 200 KB and 250 KB
Option C. 250 KB and 300 KB
Option D. 300 KB and 400 KB
True Answer A

Explanation :

Best fit allocates the smallest block among those that are large enough for the new process. So the memory blocks are allocated in below order.
357 ---> 400
210 ---> 250
468 ---> 500
491 ---> 600

Consider six memory partitions of sizes 200 KB, 400 KB, 600 KB, 500 KB, 300 KB and 250 KB, where KB refers to kilobyte. These partitions need to be allotted to four processes of sizes 357 KB, 210 KB, 468 KB and 491 KB in that order. If the best fit algorithm is used, which partitions are NOTallotted to any process?

Question No# : 07 out of 20

How many ways you can save a document?

Option A. 3
Option B. 4
Option C. 5
Option D. 6
True Answer A

Explanation :

How many ways you can save a document?

Question No# : 08 out of 20



Constitutional Government means

Option A. Government according to the terms of the constitution
Option B. Government, based on the rule of law
Option C. Democratic government
Option D. all of these
True Answer D

Explanation :
A constitution is a set of fundamental principles or established precedents according to which a state or other organization is governed. Constitution concerns different levels of organizations, from sovereign states to companies and unincorporated associations. With the aid of the Constitution, India is governed by a parliamentary system of government with the executive directly accountable to the legislature. Hence, D is correct.

Constitutional Government means

Question No# : 09 out of 20

The internet of things allows to interact and exchange data with devices.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

The internet of things allows to interact and exchange data with devices.

Question No# : 10 out of 20

The text that appears in the bottom margin of the page is called as the Footer

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

The text that appears in the bottom margin of the page is called as the Footer

Question No# : 11 out of 20



Which option should be used to type H2O, to get 2 at its proper place?

Option A. Bold
Option B. Superscript
Option C. Underline
Option D. Subscript
True Answer D

Explanation :

Which option should be used to type H2O, to get 2 at its proper place?

Question No# : 12 out of 20

Right to privacy is part of which article of the Indian Constitution?

Option A. Article 12
Option B. Article 19
Option C. Article 21
Option D. Article 31
True Answer C

Explanation :

Right to privacy is part of which article of the Indian Constitution?

Question No# : 13 out of 20

Full form of SET…?

Option A. Secure Electronic Transactions
Option B. Security end technology
Option C. Security Electronics Transactions
Option D. None
True Answer A

Explanation :

Full form of SET…?

Question No# : 14 out of 20



Match the problem domains in GROUP I with the solution technologies in GROUP II.

GROUP I
(P) Service oriented computing
(Q) Heterogeneous communicating systems
(R) Information representation
(S) Process description

GROUP II
(1) Interoperability
(2) BPMN
(3) Publish-find-bind
(4) XML

Option A. P-1, Q-2, R-3, S-4
Option B. P-3, Q-4, R-2, S-1
Option C. P-3, Q-1, R-4, S-2
Option D. P-4, Q-3, R-2, S-1
True Answer C

Explanation :

 Service Oriented Computing (SOC): Publish-Find-BIND
Heterogeneous Comm. System: Interpretability
Information Representation: XML

Match the problem domains in GROUP I with the solution technologies in GROUP II.

GROUP I
(P) Service oriented computing
(Q) Heterogeneous communicating systems
(R) Information representation
(S) Process description

GROUP II
(1) Interoperability
(2) BPMN
(3) Publish-find-bind
(4) XML

Question No# : 15 out of 20



Structures cannot contain a pointer to itself.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

Structures cannot contain a pointer to itself.

Question No# : 16 out of 20

Firewall is used to block sites on a LAN

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

Firewall is used to block sites on a LAN

Question No# : 17 out of 20

Which of the following options is the closest in the meaning to the word below: Inexplicable

Option A. Incomprehensible
Option B. Indelible
Option C. Inextricable
Option D. Infallible
True Answer A

Explanation :
Inexplicable means not explicable; that cannot be explained, understood, or accounted for. So the best synonym here is incomprehensible.

Which of the following options is the closest in the meaning to the word below: Inexplicable

Question No# : 18 out of 20

Which attribute allows the user to view but not edit the file?

Option A. Hidden
Option B. Security
Option C. Read-only
Option D. Sharing
True Answer C

Explanation :

Which attribute allows the user to view but not edit the file?

Question No# : 19 out of 20



Bank pays interest on

Option A. None of the options
Option B. Deposits
Option C. Both deposits & loans
Option D. Loans
True Answer B

Explanation :

Bank pays interest on

Question No# : 20 out of 20