QUIZ ON : INTERNET OF THINGS AND ITS APPLICATIONS - SECURITY AND FUTURE OF IOT ECOSYSTEM

SECURITY AND FUTURE OF IOT ECOSYSTEM

00:00:00

What will happen if an element is assigned a value to an element of an array whose subscript exceeds the size of the array

Option A. It will not be allowed, but no error message will be generated
Option B. Compiler will generate an error message suggesting the same
Option C. The element will be assigned NULL VALUE.
Option D. Some other data may be overwritten
True Answer A

Explanation :

What will happen if an element is assigned a value to an element of an array whose subscript exceeds the size of the array

Question No# : 01 out of 20

What will be the output of the following Python code snippet?

d = {"john":40, "peter":45}

Option A. “john”, 40, 45, and “peter”
Option B. “john” and “peter”
Option C. 40 and 45
Option D. d = (40:”john”, 45:”peter”)
True Answer B

Explanation :
Dictionaries appear in the form of keys and values.

What will be the output of the following Python code snippet?

d = {"john":40, "peter":45}

Question No# : 02 out of 20



निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा शब्द ‘कमल’ का पर्यायवाची शब्द नहीं है?

Option A. सरोज
Option B. अरविन्द
Option C. सलिल
Option D. पंकज
True Answer C

Explanation :

‘सलिल’ को छोड़कर सभी शब्द ‘कमल’ के पर्यायवाची शब्द हैं। ‘सलिल’ पानी का पर्यायवाची शब्द है।
पर्यायवाची शब्द का अर्थ :ऐसे शब्द जिनके अर्थ समान हों, पर्यायवाची शब्द कहलाते हैं।
सलिल का पर्यायवाची - जल, वारि, नीर, तोय, अम्बु, उदक, पानी

निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा शब्द ‘कमल’ का पर्यायवाची शब्द नहीं है?

Question No# : 03 out of 20

Animation decides the way of

Option A. the slides appear
Option B. the items in the slide appear
Option C. the text looks
Option D. the slides look
True Answer B

Explanation :

Animation decides the way of

Question No# : 04 out of 20



Let Σ be a finite non-empty alphabet and let 2Σ* be the power set of Σ*. Which one of the following is TRUE?

Option A. Both 2Σ* and Σ* are countable
Option B. 2Σ* is countable Σ* is uncountable
Option C. 2Σ* is uncountable and Σ* is countable
Option D. Both 2Σ* and Σ* are uncountable
True Answer C

Explanation :

 2ε* is the power set of ε*

ε* is countably infinite.

The power set of countably infinite set is uncountable.

So 2ε* is uncountable, and ε* is countable.

Let Σ be a finite non-empty alphabet and let 2Σ* be the power set of Σ*. Which one of the following is TRUE?

Question No# : 05 out of 20

What type of chart is useful for comparing parts of a whole ?

Option A. Pie Chart
Option B. Column Chart
Option C. Line Chart
Option D. Dot Graph
True Answer A

Explanation :

What type of chart is useful for comparing parts of a whole ?

Question No# : 06 out of 20



Error message # REF1 in MS Excel means Reference cell has been deleted

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Error message # REF1 in MS Excel means Reference cell has been deleted

Question No# : 07 out of 20



Usenet and Internet are the same thing

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

Usenet and Internet are the same thing

Question No# : 08 out of 20



Multiprocessing means

Option A. Simultaneous processing with two or more processes
Option B. Simultaneous running of two or more programs
Option C. Running of two or more processes
Option D. None of the above
True Answer A

Explanation :

Multiprocessing means

Question No# : 09 out of 20



Full form of UMANG?

Option A. Unified money application for new-age governance
Option B. Unified memories application for new-age governance
Option C. Unified mobile application for new-age governance
Option D. None
True Answer C

Explanation :

Full form of UMANG?

Question No# : 10 out of 20



An ordered n-tuple (d1, d2, …,dn) with d1 ≥ d2 ≥ ⋯ ≥ dn is called graphic if there exists a simple undirected graph with n vertices having degrees d1, d2, … , dn respectively. Which of the following 6-tuples is NOT graphic?

Option A. (1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1)
Option B. (2, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2)
Option C. (3, 3, 3, 1, 0, 0)
Option D. (3, 2, 1, 1, 1, 0)
True Answer C

Explanation :

 According to havel-hakimi theorem,
(1, 1, 1 ,1, 1, 1) is graphic if <1,1,1,1,0> is graphic
(0,1,1,1,1) is graphic if(0,1,1,0) is graphic
(0,0,1,1) is graphic 111(0,0,0) is graphic
Since (0,0,0) is graphic (1,1,1,1,1,1) is also graphic.
(The process is always finding maximum degree and removing it from degree sequence, subtracts 1 from each degree for d times from right to left where d is maximum degree)
(2,2,22,2,2) is graphic if (2,2,2,2-1,2-1) = (2,2,2,1,1) is graphic.
(1,1,2,2,2) is graphic if(1,1,1,1)is graphic.
(1,1,1,1) is graphic 1ff (0,1,1)
(0,1,1) is graphic if (0,0) is graphic.
Since (0,0) is graphic (2,2,2,2,2,2) is also graphic.
Consider option C now.
(3,3,3,1,0,0) → (0,0,1.3,3,3) is graphic if (0.0,0,2,2) is graphic.
Note that before applying the havel-hakimi step degree sequence should be in non-increasing order.
(0,0,0,2,2) is graphic if (0,0,-1,1) is graphic.
Since (0,0,-1,1) is not graphic (3,3,3,1,0,0) is also not graphic.

An ordered n-tuple (d1, d2, …,dn) with d1 ≥ d2 ≥ ⋯ ≥ dn is called graphic if there exists a simple undirected graph with n vertices having degrees d1, d2, … , dn respectively. Which of the following 6-tuples is NOT graphic?

Question No# : 11 out of 20



The return type of malloc function is void.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

The return type of malloc function is void.

Question No# : 12 out of 20

Consider a hard disk with 16 recording surfaces (0-15) having 16384 cylinders (0-16383) and each cylinder contains 64 sectors (0-63). Data storage capacity in each sector is 512 bytes. Data are organized cylinder-wise and the addressing format is &lt;cylinder no., surface no., sector no.&gt;. A file of size 42797 KB is stored in the disk and the starting disk location of the file is &lt;1200, 9, 40&gt;. What is the cylinder number of the last sector of the file, if it is stored in a contiguous manner?

Option A. 1281
Option B. 1282
Option C. 1283
Option D. 1284
True Answer D

Explanation :

 Since starting on disk starts from < 1200, 9, 40> so no of sectors left on 9th surface is 24
So, on 9th surface total storage of "12288" B is possible
Now, a part from 9th surface, on cylinder no. 1200 only 6 surface is left.
To storage possible on these 6 surface are
 Storage on each sector.
No. of sectors on each surface
= 196608 B
So total on cylinder no. 1200, storage possible
 196608 + 12288 = 208896 B
So Since file size is 42797 kB and out of which 208896 B are stored on cylinder no. 1200. So we are left only with only 43615232 B.
Since in 1 cylinder, Storage Possible is

So we need about 
= 83.189 more cylinders
Hence we'll need the [1284th Cylinder] to completely store the file. C02 after 1283rd cylinder we will left with data which will need .189

Consider a hard disk with 16 recording surfaces (0-15) having 16384 cylinders (0-16383) and each cylinder contains 64 sectors (0-63). Data storage capacity in each sector is 512 bytes. Data are organized cylinder-wise and the addressing format is &lt;cylinder no., surface no., sector no.&gt;. A file of size 42797 KB is stored in the disk and the starting disk location of the file is &lt;1200, 9, 40&gt;. What is the cylinder number of the last sector of the file, if it is stored in a contiguous manner?

Question No# : 13 out of 20

Operating system is used in

Option A. ATM card
Option B. Smart card
Option C. Computer system
Option D. Microwave Oven
True Answer C

Explanation :

Operating system is used in

Question No# : 14 out of 20



If you want to insert some slides from other presentation into current one choose

Option A. From Insert menu choose Slides from Files
Option B. From Insert menu choose Slides from Presentation
Option C. From Insert menu choose Slides
Option D. None of above
True Answer A

Explanation :

If you want to insert some slides from other presentation into current one choose

Question No# : 15 out of 20



ARPANET was the world first operational packet switched network.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

ARPANET was the world first operational packet switched network.

Question No# : 16 out of 20



Formatting drive will rearrange data in hard disk drive.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

Formatting drive will rearrange data in hard disk drive.

Question No# : 17 out of 20



Which shortcut keys used for page break in LibreOffice writer?

Option A. Ctrl + Enter
Option B. Shift + Enter
Option C. Enter
Option D. Ctrl + shift + Enter
True Answer A

Explanation :


Which shortcut keys used for page break in LibreOffice writer?

Question No# : 18 out of 20



He slept.

Identify the type of verb in the given sentence.

Option A. transitive verb
Option B. intransitive verb
Option C. regular verb
Option D. irregular verb.
True Answer B

Explanation :

Transitive verbs require an object. A transitive verb is one that is used with an object: a noun, phrase, or pronoun that refers to the person or thing that is affected by the action of the verb. However, it is clear that there is no object in the given sentence. Hence, it can be ruled out. On the other hand, an intransitive verb expresses a doable activity and doesn&#39;t have a direct object.

Regular verbs form different tenses according to an established pattern. Irregular verbs don’t follow the normal rules. For eg: is can take the form of is, was, been, being etc

He slept.

Identify the type of verb in the given sentence.

Question No# : 19 out of 20



Sea turtles are called living fossils for they have been on the earth in their present form for over 150 million years, of the five species of sea turtles found in the waters of the Indian sucontinent, which is most populous species?

Option A. Keneps Ridley
Option B. Loggerhead
Option C. Olive Ridley
Option D. Flatback
True Answer C

Explanation :
The olive ridley sea turtle, also known as the Pacific ridley sea turtle, is a medium-sized species of sea turtle found in warm and tropical waters, primarily in the Pacific and Indian Oceans. The olive ridley sea turtle is the most populous species.

Sea turtles are called living fossils for they have been on the earth in their present form for over 150 million years, of the five species of sea turtles found in the waters of the Indian sucontinent, which is most populous species?

Question No# : 20 out of 20