QUIZ ON : INTERNET OF THINGS AND ITS APPLICATIONS - BUILDING IOT APPLICATIONS

BUILDING IOT APPLICATIONS

00:00:00

______ is the result produce by a computer.

Option A. Data
Option B. Memory
Option C. Output
Option D. Input
True Answer C

Explanation :

______ is the result produce by a computer.

Question No# : 01 out of 20



While inserting the elements 71, 65, 84, 69, 67, 83 in an empty binary search tree (BST) in the sequence shown, the element in the lowest level is

Option A. 65
Option B. 67
Option C. 69
Option D. 83
True Answer B

Explanation :

 

binary search trees (BST), sometimes called ordered or sorted binary trees, are a particular type of containers: data structures that store "items" (such as numbers, names etc.) in memory. They allow fast lookup, addition and removal of items, and can be used to implement either dynamic sets of items, or lookup tables that allow finding an item by its key (e.g., finding the phone number of a person by name).
Binary search trees keep their keys in sorted order, so that lookup and other operations can use the principle of binary search: when looking for a key in a tree (or a place to insert a new key), they traverse the tree from root to leaf, making comparisons to keys stored in the nodes of the tree and deciding, based on the comparison, to continue searching in the left or right sub trees. On average, this means that each comparison allows the operations to skip about half of the tree, so that each lookup, insertion or deletion takes time proportional to the logarithm of the number of items stored in the tree. This is much better than the linear time required finding items by key in an (unsorted) array, but slower than the corresponding operations on hash tables.
So, Option B is correct.

While inserting the elements 71, 65, 84, 69, 67, 83 in an empty binary search tree (BST) in the sequence shown, the element in the lowest level is

Question No# : 02 out of 20



When following piece of code is executed, what output will be generated?

#include<stdio.h>
int main(){
char arr[7]="Network";
printf("%s", arr);
return 0;
}

Option A. Network
Option B. N
Option C. Garbage value
Option D. Compilation error
True Answer A

Explanation :

When following piece of code is executed, what output will be generated?

#include<stdio.h>
int main(){
char arr[7]="Network";
printf("%s", arr);
return 0;
}

Question No# : 03 out of 20



What will be the output of the following Python code?

  x = "abcdef"  i = "a"  while i in x:      print(i, end = " ")

Option A. no output
Option B. i i i i i i …
Option C. a a a a a a …
Option D. a b c d e f
True Answer C

Explanation :
As the value of i or x isn’t changing, the condition will always evaluate to True.

What will be the output of the following Python code?

  x = "abcdef"  i = "a"  while i in x:      print(i, end = " ")

Question No# : 04 out of 20



CPU consist of

Option A. ALU+CU
Option B. ROM+ALU
Option C. RAM+ROM
Option D. None of These
True Answer A

Explanation :

 The two typical components of a CPU include the following: The arithmetic logic unit (ALU), which performs arithmetic and logical operations. The control unit (CU), which extracts instructions from memory and decodes and executes them, calling on the ALU when necessary.

CPU consist of

Question No# : 05 out of 20



A PowerPoint feature allows the user to create a simple presentation quickly is

Option A. AutoContent Wizard
Option B. Transition Wizard
Option C. Chart Wizard
Option D. Animations
True Answer A

Explanation :

A PowerPoint feature allows the user to create a simple presentation quickly is

Question No# : 06 out of 20



What will be the output of the following Python code?

  A = [[1, 2, 3],            [4, 5, 6],            [7, 8, 9]]  A[1]

Option A. [4, 5, 6]
Option B. [3, 6, 9]
Option C. [1, 4, 7]
Option D. [1, 2, 3]
True Answer A

Explanation :
We can index the rows and columns using normal index operations. The statement A[1] represents the second row, that is, the middle row. Hence the output of the code will be: [4, 5, 6].

What will be the output of the following Python code?

  A = [[1, 2, 3],            [4, 5, 6],            [7, 8, 9]]  A[1]

Question No# : 07 out of 20



A process executes the code
fork();
fork();
fork();
The total number of child processes created is

Option A. 3
Option B. 4
Option C. 7
Option D. 8
True Answer C

Explanation :

 If fork is called n times, there will be total 2n running processes including the parent process. So, there will be 2n – 1 child processes.
There are 7 child processes will be created for the n=3.

A process executes the code
fork();
fork();
fork();
The total number of child processes created is

Question No# : 08 out of 20



What will be the output of the following Python code?

>>> a=dict()

>>> a[1]

Option A. An exception is thrown since the dictionary is empty
Option B. ‘ ‘
Option C. 1
Option D. 0
True Answer A

Explanation :
The values of a dictionary can be accessed through the keys only if the keys exist in the dictionary.

What will be the output of the following Python code?

>>> a=dict()

>>> a[1]

Question No# : 09 out of 20



Connectivity is equivalent to a point-to-point physical link.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Connectivity is equivalent to a point-to-point physical link.

Question No# : 10 out of 20



___________ is a program that searches for and identifies items in a database that correspond to the keywords or characters specified by the user.

Option A. Intranet
Option B. Search engine
Option C. IRC
Option D. FTP
True Answer B

Explanation :

___________ is a program that searches for and identifies items in a database that correspond to the keywords or characters specified by the user.

Question No# : 11 out of 20



Which of the following school emphasized on learning by insight?

Option A. Psycho analytical theory
Option B. Behaviourism
Option C. Connectionism
Option D. Gestalt theory
True Answer D

Explanation :
The theory of learning by insight is the contribution of Gestalt Psychologists. Gestaltists consider learning as the development of insight, which is primarily concerned with the nature of perception.

Which of the following school emphasized on learning by insight?

Question No# : 12 out of 20



From an e-mail address, one can find out the domain name, where this e-mail address is hosted.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

From an e-mail address, one can find out the domain name, where this e-mail address is hosted.

Question No# : 13 out of 20



Penicillin antibiotic is obtained from

Option A. fungi
Option B. algae
Option C. bacteria
Option D. blue-green algae
True Answer A

Explanation :
Penicillin antibiotic is obtained from fungi. Penicillin antibiotics were among the first medications to be effective against many bacterial infections caused by staphylococci and streptococci.

Penicillin antibiotic is obtained from

Question No# : 14 out of 20



What will be the output of the following Python function?

any([2>8, 4>2, 1>2])

Option A. Error
Option B. True
Option C. False
Option D. 4&gt;2
True Answer B

Explanation :
The built-in function any() returns true if any or more of the elements of the iterable is true (non zero), If all the elements are zero, it returns false.

What will be the output of the following Python function?

any([2>8, 4>2, 1>2])

Question No# : 15 out of 20



Tabs that appear at the bottom of each workbook is called sheet tabs.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Tabs that appear at the bottom of each workbook is called sheet tabs.

Question No# : 16 out of 20



To remove a tab stop, drag it off the ruler.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

To remove a tab stop, drag it off the ruler.

Question No# : 17 out of 20



When there is a miss in L1 cache and a hit in L2 cache, a block is transferred from L2 cache to L1 cache. What is the time taken for this transfer?

A computer system has an L1 cache, an L2 cache, and a main memory unit connected as shown below. The block size in L1 cache is 4 words. The block size in L2 cache is 16 words. The memory access times are 2 nanoseconds. 20 nanoseconds and 200 nanoseconds for L1 cache, L2 cache and main memory unit respectively.

Option A. 2 nanoseconds
Option B. 20 nanoseconds
Option C. 22 nanoseconds
Option D. 88 nanoseconds
True Answer D

Explanation :

 A block is transferred from L2 to L1. And L1 block size being 4 words (since L1 is requesting we need to consider L1 block size and not L2 block size) and data width being 4 bytes, it requires 4 L2 access (for read) and 4 L1 access (for store). So, time = (20+2)*4 = 88 ns.

When there is a miss in L1 cache and a hit in L2 cache, a block is transferred from L2 cache to L1 cache. What is the time taken for this transfer?

A computer system has an L1 cache, an L2 cache, and a main memory unit connected as shown below. The block size in L1 cache is 4 words. The block size in L2 cache is 16 words. The memory access times are 2 nanoseconds. 20 nanoseconds and 200 nanoseconds for L1 cache, L2 cache and main memory unit respectively.

Question No# : 18 out of 20



You can view a presentation using one out of ten views provided by PowerPoint.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

You can view a presentation using one out of ten views provided by PowerPoint.

Question No# : 19 out of 20



e-Payment is a smart option for businesses and organizations to collect their payment on-line.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

e-Payment is a smart option for businesses and organizations to collect their payment on-line.

Question No# : 20 out of 20




CCC Online Test 2021 CCC Practice Test Hindi Python Programming Tutorials Best Computer Training Institute in Prayagraj (Allahabad) Best Java Training Institute in Prayagraj (Allahabad) Best Python Training Institute in Prayagraj (Allahabad) O Level NIELIT Study material and Quiz Bank SSC Railway TET UPTET Question Bank career counselling in allahabad Sarkari Naukari Notification Best Website and Software Company in Allahabad Website development Company in Allahabad