QUIZ ON : INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY TOOLS AND NETWORK BASIS - WORD PROCESSING

WORD PROCESSING

00:00:00

Superscript, Subscript, Outline, Emboss, Engrave are known as ?

Option A. Text effects
Option B. Font effects
Option C. Word Art
Option D. Clip Art
True Answer B

Explanation :

 

Superscript, Subscript, Outline, Emboss, Engrave are known as ?

Question No# : 01 out of 20



Which among following is correct extension of word files ?

Option A. .dcw
Option B. .docx
Option C. .pptx
Option D. .xlsx
True Answer B

Explanation :

Which among following is correct extension of word files ?

Question No# : 02 out of 20



Which one can be used as watermark in a word document

Option A. Text
Option B. Image
Option C. Both A and B
Option D. None
True Answer C

Explanation :

 We can use Both Text and Image for Watermark in MS Wordwatermark in Ms Word

Which one can be used as watermark in a word document

Question No# : 03 out of 20



Minimum rows and columns in the MS Word table is?

Option A. 1
Option B. 2
Option C. 3
Option D. 4
True Answer A

Explanation :

Minimum rows and columns in the MS Word table is?

Question No# : 04 out of 20



Which key deletes the character to the right of the cursor?

Option A. End
Option B. Backspace
Option C. Home
Option D. Delete
True Answer D

Explanation :

Which key deletes the character to the right of the cursor?

Question No# : 05 out of 20



Which of the following is the second step in creating a macro?

Option A. Using your mouse or keyboard, perform the task you want to automate
Option B. Give the macro a name
Option C. Assign a keyboard shortcut to the macro
Option D. Start recording
True Answer C

Explanation :

Which of the following is the second step in creating a macro?

Question No# : 06 out of 20



Which of the following command is not available in Insert Tab

Option A. Line Spacing
Option B. Hyperlink
Option C. Table
Option D. WordArt
True Answer A

Explanation :

  Line Spacing Option Not Avalable in Insert Tab.

 which is place in Home Tab.img-responsive

Which of the following command is not available in Insert Tab

Question No# : 07 out of 20



In word Print preview option is in Home Tab

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

In word Print preview option is in Home Tab

Question No# : 08 out of 20



What is the shortcut to reduce font size in MS Word?

Option A. Ctrl + {
Option B. Ctrl + (
Option C. Alt + -
Option D. Ctrl + )
True Answer A

Explanation :

What is the shortcut to reduce font size in MS Word?

Question No# : 09 out of 20



To resize a graphic proportionally, drag a middle handle.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

To resize a graphic proportionally, drag a middle handle.

Question No# : 10 out of 20



The shortcut key for the replace command is Ctrl + H.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

The shortcut key for the replace command is Ctrl + H.

Question No# : 11 out of 20



The keystrokes Ctrl + I is used to

Option A. Increase font size
Option B. Inserts a line break
Option C. Indicate the text should be bold
Option D. Applies italic format to selected text
True Answer D

Explanation :

The keystrokes Ctrl + I is used to

Question No# : 12 out of 20



In word,the easiest way to resize a picture is by dragging its edges to match the size and shape you want.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

In word,the easiest way to resize a picture is by dragging its edges to match the size and shape you want.

Question No# : 13 out of 20



What is minimum zoom in MS Word?

Option A. 0.25 %
Option B. 0.05 %
Option C. 10%
Option D. 1.0%
True Answer C

Explanation :

 

What is minimum zoom in MS Word?

Question No# : 14 out of 20



Why Drop Caps are used in document?

Option A. To drop all the capital letters
Option B. To automatically begin each paragraph with capital letter
Option C. To begin a paragraph with a large dropped initial capital letter
Option D. None of above
True Answer C

Explanation :

Why Drop Caps are used in document?

Question No# : 15 out of 20



Format painter is

Option A. To copy formatting from one object or piece of text and then apply it elsewhere.
Option B. To change the background color of your slides.
Option C. To print pretty pictures on background of slides.
Option D. To paint pretty picture on your slides.
True Answer A

Explanation :

 

Format painter is

Question No# : 16 out of 20



How many number of columns can be inserted in the word document ?

Option A. 35
Option B. 15
Option C. 63
Option D. 65
True Answer C

Explanation :

How many number of columns can be inserted in the word document ?

Question No# : 17 out of 20



Which key deletes the character to the left of the cursor?

Option A. END
Option B. Backspace
Option C. Home
Option D. Delete
True Answer B

Explanation :

Which key deletes the character to the left of the cursor?

Question No# : 18 out of 20



Margins are the distance between the text and the edges of the paper.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Margins are the distance between the text and the edges of the paper.

Question No# : 19 out of 20



MS OFFICE Is Application Software

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

MS OFFICE Is Application Software

Question No# : 20 out of 20




CCC Online Test 2021 CCC Practice Test Hindi Python Programming Tutorials Best Computer Training Institute in Prayagraj (Allahabad) Best Java Training Institute in Prayagraj (Allahabad) Best Python Training Institute in Prayagraj (Allahabad) O Level NIELIT Study material and Quiz Bank SSC Railway TET UPTET Question Bank career counselling in allahabad Sarkari Naukari Notification Best Website and Software Company in Allahabad Website development Company in Allahabad