QUIZ ON : INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY TOOLS AND NETWORK BASIS - OVERVIEW OF FUTURESKILLS AND CYBER SECURITY

OVERVIEW OF FUTURESKILLS AND CYBER SECURITY

00:00:00

A cross assembler is an assembler that runs on a computer other than that which it produces machine codes

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

A cross assembler is an assembler that runs on a computer other than that which it produces machine codes

Question No# : 01 out of 20



Consider the following two-process synchronization solution
Process 0
---------
Entry: loop while (turn == 1); (critical section)
Exit: turn = 1;
Process 1
-----------
Entry: loop while (turn == 0); (critical section)
Exit: turn = 0;
The shared variable turn is initialized to zero. Which one of the following is TRUE?

Option A. This is a correct two-process synchronization solution.
Option B. This solution violates mutual exclusion requirement.
Option C. This solution violates progress requirement.
Option D. This solution violates bounded wait requirement.
True Answer C

Explanation :
The given solution for two process synchronization using “Turn” variable, satisfies the only mutual exclusion and bounded waiting but progress is violated.

Consider the following two-process synchronization solution
Process 0
---------
Entry: loop while (turn == 1); (critical section)
Exit: turn = 1;
Process 1
-----------
Entry: loop while (turn == 0); (critical section)
Exit: turn = 0;
The shared variable turn is initialized to zero. Which one of the following is TRUE?

Question No# : 02 out of 20



What will be the output of the following Python code?

  x = 'abcd'  for i in range(len(x)):      print(i.upper())

Option A. a b c d
Option B. 0 1 2 3
Option C. error
Option D. 1 2 3 4
True Answer C

Explanation :
Objects of type int have no attribute upper().

What will be the output of the following Python code?

  x = 'abcd'  for i in range(len(x)):      print(i.upper())

Question No# : 03 out of 20



What is the full form of mac?

Option A. Media Address Control
Option B. Media Axis Control
Option C. Media Access Control
Option D. None
True Answer C

Explanation :

What is the full form of mac?

Question No# : 04 out of 20



How many tuples does the result of the following SQL query contain?

SELECT A.Id
FROM A
WHERE A.Age > ALL (SELECT B.Age
FROM B
WHERE B.Name = ‘Arun’)

Option A. 4
Option B. 3
Option C. 0
Option D. 1
True Answer B

Explanation :

 Select A.id
From A
Where a, age > All (Select B, age from B where B. Name = 'Arun')
Inner query will return no tuple. So all A tuple will be selected.

How many tuples does the result of the following SQL query contain?

SELECT A.Id
FROM A
WHERE A.Age > ALL (SELECT B.Age
FROM B
WHERE B.Name = ‘Arun’)

Question No# : 05 out of 20



At the time of initialization of an array, dimension of the array need not to be specified.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

At the time of initialization of an array, dimension of the array need not to be specified.

Question No# : 06 out of 20



In a college, there are three student clubs. Sixty students are only in the Drama club, 80 students are only in the Dance club, 30 students are only in the Maths club, 40 students are in both Drama and Dance clubs, 12 students are in both Dance and Maths clubs, 7 students are in both Drama and Maths clubs, and 2 students are in all the clubs. If 75% of the students in the college are not in any of these clubs, then the total number of students in the college is ___________.

Option A. 1000
Option B. 975
Option C. 900
Option D. 225
True Answer C

Explanation :

 

Total number of students = 60 + 80 + 30 + 38 + 5 + 10 + 2 = 225

25% = 225

In a college, there are three student clubs. Sixty students are only in the Drama club, 80 students are only in the Dance club, 30 students are only in the Maths club, 40 students are in both Drama and Dance clubs, 12 students are in both Dance and Maths clubs, 7 students are in both Drama and Maths clubs, and 2 students are in all the clubs. If 75% of the students in the college are not in any of these clubs, then the total number of students in the college is ___________.

Question No# : 07 out of 20



What is the default size of the slide?

Option A. 1KB
Option B. 526 MB
Option C. 1GB
Option D. None
True Answer D

Explanation :

What is the default size of the slide?

Question No# : 08 out of 20



If ‘relftaga’ means carefree, ‘otaga’ means careful and ‘fertaga’ means careless, which of the following could mean ‘aftercare’?

Option A. zentaga
Option B. tagafer
Option C. tagazen
Option D. relffer
True Answer C

Explanation :
'taga' and 'care' are a matching pair in every combination. So, 'taga' surely represents 'care'. Also, note here that the second half of the word in encoded value refers to the first half of the word in the decoded value. So, 'fer' represents 'less', 'relf' represents 'free' and 'o' represents 'full'. Going by the same logic, the answer would be tagazen.

If ‘relftaga’ means carefree, ‘otaga’ means careful and ‘fertaga’ means careless, which of the following could mean ‘aftercare’?

Question No# : 09 out of 20



Abstraction is same as encapsulation

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

Abstraction is same as encapsulation

Question No# : 10 out of 20

Spyware is a software that is used to remove viruses and other malware programs from your computer.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

Spyware is a software that is used to remove viruses and other malware programs from your computer.

Question No# : 11 out of 20

What will be the output of the following Python code snippet?

Option A. 0 1 2 3 4 …
Option B. 0 1
Option C. 3 4
Option D. 0 1 2 3
True Answer C

Explanation :
Variable x is incremented and printed twice.

What will be the output of the following Python code snippet?

Question No# : 12 out of 20



If a={5,6,7}, what happens when a.add(5) is executed?

Option A. a={5,5,6,7}
Option B. a={5,6,7}
Option C. Error as there is no add function for set data type
Option D. Error as 5 already exists in the set
True Answer B

Explanation :
There exists add method for set data type. However 5 isn’t added again as set consists of only non-duplicate elements and 5 already exists in the set. Execute in python shell to verify.

If a={5,6,7}, what happens when a.add(5) is executed?

Question No# : 13 out of 20



Consider the following relational schema:

Employee (empId, empName, empDept)

Customer (custId, CustName, salesRepId, rating)

SalesRepId is a foreign key referring to empId of the employee relation. Assume that each employee makes a sale to at least one customer. What does the following query return?

SELECT empName

FROM employee E

WHERE NOT EXISTS (SELECT custId

FROM customer C

WHERE C. salesRepId = E. empId

AND C. rating < > ‘GOOD’)

Option A. Names of all the employees with at least one of their customers having a ‘GOOD’ rating.
Option B. Names of all the employees with at most one of their customers having a ‘GOOD’ rating.
Option C. Names of all the employees with none of their customers having a ‘GOOD’ rating.
Option D. Names of all the employees with all their customers having a ‘GOOD’ rating.
True Answer D

Explanation :

  The outer query will return the value (names of employees) for a tuple in relation E, only if inner query for that tuple will return no tuple (usage of NOT EXISTS).

The inner query will run for every tuple of outer query. It selects cust-id for an employee e, if rating of customer is NOT good. Such an employee should not be selected in the output of outer query.

So the query will return the names of all those employees whose all customers have GOOD rating.

Consider the following relational schema:

Employee (empId, empName, empDept)

Customer (custId, CustName, salesRepId, rating)

SalesRepId is a foreign key referring to empId of the employee relation. Assume that each employee makes a sale to at least one customer. What does the following query return?

SELECT empName

FROM employee E

WHERE NOT EXISTS (SELECT custId

FROM customer C

WHERE C. salesRepId = E. empId

AND C. rating < > ‘GOOD’)

Question No# : 14 out of 20



A company changes its network configuration so that only one router instead of two can access the Internet. The greatest impact will be on the _______ of the network

Option A. Performance
Option B. Reliability
Option C. Security
Option D. None of the above
True Answer C

Explanation :

A company changes its network configuration so that only one router instead of two can access the Internet. The greatest impact will be on the _______ of the network

Question No# : 15 out of 20



What will be the output of the following Python code?

  x=1  def cg():  	global x  	x=x+1	  cg()  x

Option A. 2
Option B. 1
Option C. 0
Option D. Error
True Answer A

Explanation :
Since ‘x’ has been declared a global variable, it can be modified very easily within the function. Hence the output is 2.

What will be the output of the following Python code?

  x=1  def cg():  	global x  	x=x+1	  cg()  x

Question No# : 16 out of 20



A closed padlock icon in browser indicates that the connection is secure.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

A closed padlock icon in browser indicates that the connection is secure.

Question No# : 17 out of 20



Gulfs

Direction: Choose the singular form of the given word.

Option A. Engulf
Option B. Gulp
Option C. Gulf
Option D. Gulv
True Answer C

Explanation :

 Singular means only one. Plural means more than one. The basic rule is to add s or es to make a noun plural. "Gulfs" is a plural noun and its singular form is "gulf". Thus, option C is correct.

Gulfs

Direction: Choose the singular form of the given word.

Question No# : 18 out of 20



Which of the following has partnered will UNESCO to adopt technology in classrooms?

Option A. Samsung
Option B. Lenovo
Option C. Toshiba
Option D. DELL
True Answer D

Explanation :
Dell Technologies has signed an agreement with UNESCO Mahatma Gandhi Institute of Education for Peace (MGIEP) to enable school teachers to adopt technology in classrooms by using Information Communication Technology (ICT) tools.

Which of the following has partnered will UNESCO to adopt technology in classrooms?

Question No# : 19 out of 20



PAN number is required for

Option A. Deposits less than Rs.50,000/-
Option B. Deposits in excess of Rs.1 lac
Option C. Deposits Rs.50,000/- & above
Option D. All transactions
True Answer C

Explanation :

PAN number is required for

Question No# : 20 out of 20




CCC Online Test 2021 CCC Practice Test Hindi Python Programming Tutorials Best Computer Training Institute in Prayagraj (Allahabad) Best Java Training Institute in Prayagraj (Allahabad) Best Python Training Institute in Prayagraj (Allahabad) O Level NIELIT Study material and Quiz Bank SSC Railway TET UPTET Question Bank career counselling in allahabad Sarkari Naukari Notification Best Website and Software Company in Allahabad Website development Company in Allahabad