QUIZ ON : INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY TOOLS AND NETWORK BASIS - INTRODUCTION TO OPERATING SYSTEM

INTRODUCTION TO OPERATING SYSTEM

00:00:00

Tally is __________

Option A. Open S/W
Option B. Closed S/W
Option C. Application S/W
Option D. System S/W
True Answer C

Explanation :

Tally is __________

Question No# : 01 out of 20



Title bars at the top most line of a window bar

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Title bars at the top most line of a window bar

Question No# : 02 out of 20



Which of the following is the mobile operating system?

Option A. Window phone
Option B. Android
Option C. BADA
Option D. All of the above
True Answer D

Explanation :

Which of the following is the mobile operating system?

Question No# : 03 out of 20



Which of the followiing operating system does not implement multitasking truly?

Option A. Windows 98
Option B. MS DOS
Option C. Windows XP
Option D. Windows NT
True Answer B

Explanation :

Which of the followiing operating system does not implement multitasking truly?

Question No# : 04 out of 20



Which file system does DOS typically use ?

Option A. FAT16
Option B. FAT32
Option C. NTFS
Option D. WNFS
True Answer A

Explanation :

Which file system does DOS typically use ?

Question No# : 05 out of 20



To use on a computer you need an Operating System

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

To use on a computer you need an Operating System

Question No# : 06 out of 20



You organize files by storing them in

Option A. archives
Option B. folders
Option C. indexes
Option D. lists
True Answer B

Explanation :

You organize files by storing them in

Question No# : 07 out of 20



How to delete files from the Recycle bin without storing in it?

Option A. Press Delete Key
Option B. Press Shift + Delete Key
Option C. Press Ctrl + Delete Key
Option D. Press Alt + Delete Key
True Answer B

Explanation :

How to delete files from the Recycle bin without storing in it?

Question No# : 08 out of 20



Which of the following is a Linux command?

Option A. Chmod
Option B. curl
Option C. df
Option D. all
True Answer D

Explanation :

Which of the following is a Linux command?

Question No# : 09 out of 20



What command is used to count the total number of lines, words, and characters contained in a file on LINUX?

Option A. countw
Option B. wcount
Option C. wc
Option D. count p
True Answer C

Explanation :

 The most easiest way to count the number of lineswords, and characters in text file is to use the Linux command “wc” in terminal. The command “wc” basically means “word count” and with different optional parameters one can use it to count the number of lineswords, and characters in a text file.

What command is used to count the total number of lines, words, and characters contained in a file on LINUX?

Question No# : 10 out of 20



Can a computer have more than one operating system?

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Can a computer have more than one operating system?

Question No# : 11 out of 20



Windows is proprietary software

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Windows is proprietary software

Question No# : 12 out of 20



Can we use two operating systems in one PC

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Can we use two operating systems in one PC

Question No# : 13 out of 20



Which command will be used to close a terminal window?

Option A. end
Option B. close
Option C. exit
Option D. none
True Answer C

Explanation :

Which command will be used to close a terminal window?

Question No# : 14 out of 20



The full name of the OS is Operating System

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

The full name of the OS is Operating System

Question No# : 15 out of 20



A Compiler is _____________________.

Option A. a combination of computer hardware
Option B. a program which translates from high-level language to another
Option C. a program which translates from one high-level to a machine level
Option D. None of these
True Answer C

Explanation :

A Compiler is _____________________.

Question No# : 16 out of 20



Moving process from a main memory to a disk is called

Option A. Scheduling
Option B. Caching
Option C. Swapping
Option D. Spooling
True Answer C

Explanation :

Moving process from a main memory to a disk is called

Question No# : 17 out of 20



Unix is a single user operating system

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

Unix is a single user operating system

Question No# : 18 out of 20



__________consists of set of instruction

Option A. Software
Option B. Hardware
Option C. Program
Option D. None of These
True Answer C

Explanation :

__________consists of set of instruction

Question No# : 19 out of 20



Which of the following is not a programming language?

Option A. UNIX
Option B. LISP
Option C. BASIC
Option D. JAVA
True Answer A

Explanation :

Which of the following is not a programming language?

Question No# : 20 out of 20




CCC Online Test 2021 CCC Practice Test Hindi Python Programming Tutorials Best Computer Training Institute in Prayagraj (Allahabad) Best Java Training Institute in Prayagraj (Allahabad) Best Python Training Institute in Prayagraj (Allahabad) O Level NIELIT Study material and Quiz Bank SSC Railway TET UPTET Question Bank career counselling in allahabad Sarkari Naukari Notification Best Website and Software Company in Allahabad Website development Company in Allahabad