QUIZ ON : INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY TOOLS AND NETWORK BASIS - INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET AND WWW

INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET AND WWW

00:00:00

To exchange information all the computer on the internet have to use a common set of rules for communication?

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

To exchange information all the computer on the internet have to use a common set of rules for communication?

Question No# : 01 out of 20

Duck Duck is a ?

Option A. web browser
Option B. open system
Option C. search engine
Option D. application software
True Answer C

Explanation :

Duck Duck is a ?

Question No# : 02 out of 20



What was the first network that planted the seeds of internet?

Option A. ARPANET
Option B. USENET
Option C. INFRARED
Option D. DATANET
True Answer A

Explanation :

What was the first network that planted the seeds of internet?

Question No# : 03 out of 20



A Browser is

Option A. a special folder on the Windows desktop used to keep documents up to date when shared between computers.
Option B. a line that delineates the edge of a program window.
Option C. a software program used for viewing Web pages on the Internet.
Option D. a window that is currently open.
True Answer C

Explanation :

A Browser is

Question No# : 04 out of 20



In which topology,entire network gets shut down if Hub is damaged?

Option A. Ring topology
Option B. Bus topology
Option C. Star topology
Option D. Mesh topology
True Answer C

Explanation :

In which topology,entire network gets shut down if Hub is damaged?

Question No# : 05 out of 20



All incoming e-mail messages are to be stored in the OUTBOX folder.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

All incoming e-mail messages are to be stored in the OUTBOX folder.

Question No# : 06 out of 20



.com is related to?

Option A. Commerce
Option B. Commercial
Option C. Organization
Option D. None
True Answer B

Explanation :

.com is related to?

Question No# : 07 out of 20



A Virtual Private Network creates a ………. through the network?

Option A. Tunnel
Option B. BRI
Option C. Connection
Option D. SSH session
True Answer A

Explanation :

A Virtual Private Network creates a ………. through the network?

Question No# : 08 out of 20



Which of the following is not the internet search engine?

Option A. Google
Option B. Yahoo
Option C. Bing
Option D. Facebook
True Answer D

Explanation :

Which of the following is not the internet search engine?

Question No# : 09 out of 20



News groups are also known as usenet.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

News groups are also known as usenet.

Question No# : 10 out of 20



The computer or server on the Internet is also known as

Option A. Host
Option B. IP Address
Option C. Address
Option D. URLs address
True Answer A

Explanation :

The computer or server on the Internet is also known as

Question No# : 11 out of 20



A service that allows a user to log in into another computer somewhere on the Internet.

Option A. Telnet
Option B. FTP
Option C. e-mail
Option D. UseNet
True Answer A

Explanation :
Telnet is the answer. It is a service that enables the user to log into another computer somewhere on the Internet.

A service that allows a user to log in into another computer somewhere on the Internet.

Question No# : 12 out of 20



In internet terminology IP means

Option A. Internet Provider
Option B. Internet Protocol
Option C. Internet Procedure
Option D. Internet Processor
True Answer B

Explanation :

In internet terminology IP means

Question No# : 13 out of 20



Can I print a web page?

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Can I print a web page?

Question No# : 14 out of 20



DNS stands for

Option A. Domain Name System
Option B. Domain Name Signal
Option C. Domain Number System
Option D. Disk Name System
True Answer A

Explanation :

DNS stands for

Question No# : 15 out of 20



The cable which required to make a connection between two computers is called?

Option A. cable
Option B. Channel
Option C. Straight through cable
Option D. rs232
True Answer C

Explanation :

The cable which required to make a connection between two computers is called?

Question No# : 16 out of 20



Any system that uses the HTTP protocol is called _________

Option A. Web Browser
Option B. Web Server
Option C. WWW
Option D. TCP/IP
True Answer B

Explanation :
The system is the web server. HTTP stands for Hypertext transmission protocol.

Any system that uses the HTTP protocol is called _________

Question No# : 17 out of 20

Which of the following term is associated with Internet/E-mail

Option A. Pie chart
Option B. Slide Presentation
Option C. Bookmark
Option D. Plotter
True Answer C

Explanation :

Which of the following term is associated with Internet/E-mail

Question No# : 18 out of 20



Which of the following is the commonly used browser?

Option A. Microsoft Internet Explorer
Option B. Microsoft Excel
Option C. Google
Option D. Microsoft Windows
True Answer A

Explanation :

Which of the following is the commonly used browser?

Question No# : 19 out of 20



HTML is a

Option A. Web Browser
Option B. Network Protocol
Option C. Programming Langauge
Option D. Scripting Language
True Answer D

Explanation :

HTML is a

Question No# : 20 out of 20




CCC Online Test 2021 CCC Practice Test Hindi Python Programming Tutorials Best Computer Training Institute in Prayagraj (Allahabad) Best Java Training Institute in Prayagraj (Allahabad) Best Python Training Institute in Prayagraj (Allahabad) O Level NIELIT Study material and Quiz Bank SSC Railway TET UPTET Question Bank career counselling in allahabad Sarkari Naukari Notification Best Website and Software Company in Allahabad Website development Company in Allahabad