QUIZ ON : INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY TOOLS AND NETWORK BASIS - INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER

INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER

00:00:00

In Computer IC CHIPS is generally made up of

Option A. Chromium
Option B. GOLD
Option C. SILICON
Option D. Mercury
True Answer C

Explanation :

In Computer IC CHIPS is generally made up of

Question No# : 01 out of 20



Can't create a folder again on the desktop?

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

Can't create a folder again on the desktop?

Question No# : 02 out of 20



Touch Screen is

Option A. Input device
Option B. Output device
Option C. Both a & b above
Option D. None of these
True Answer C

Explanation :

Touch Screen is

Question No# : 03 out of 20



Hybrid computer is a mixture of both digital and analog computers

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Hybrid computer is a mixture of both digital and analog computers

Question No# : 04 out of 20



Record is a collection of File

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

Record is a collection of File

Question No# : 05 out of 20



MICR is stand for Magnetic Ink Character Reader.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :
MICR stands for Magnetic Ink Character Recognition.

MICR is stand for Magnetic Ink Character Reader.

Question No# : 06 out of 20



The digital computer was firstly developed in

Option A. Chaina
Option B. UK
Option C. USA
Option D. Japan
True Answer C

Explanation :

The digital computer was firstly developed in

Question No# : 07 out of 20



All of the following are examples of storage devices EXCEPT

Option A. Hard disk drives
Option B. Printers
Option C. Floppy disk drives
Option D. CD drives
True Answer B

Explanation :

All of the following are examples of storage devices EXCEPT

Question No# : 08 out of 20



What is the full form of HDD?

Option A. Hardware Disk Drive
Option B. Hard Display Drive
Option C. Hard Display Damage
Option D. Hard Disk Drive
True Answer D

Explanation :

 A computer hard disk drive (HDD) is a non-volatile memory hardware device that controls the positioning, reading and writing of the hard disk, which furnishes data storage.

What is the full form of HDD?

Question No# : 09 out of 20



Virtual memory is

Option A. Part of main memory only used for swapping
Option B. A technique to allow a program, of size more than the size of main memory, to run.
Option C. Part of secondary storage used in program execution
Option D. None of the above
True Answer B

Explanation :
Whenever the size of the process is greater than the size of the Main Memory, we use Virtual memory which temporarily store some data from the RAM to the disc . Virtual memory is a technique which allows a program of size more than the Main memory to run

Virtual memory is

Question No# : 10 out of 20



Magnetic Tapes are examples of External memory.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Magnetic Tapes are examples of External memory.

Question No# : 11 out of 20



Programs available in CD-ROMs are always virus free

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

Programs available in CD-ROMs are always virus free

Question No# : 12 out of 20



What is the full form of A.L.U. ?

Option A. Arithmetic Logic Unit
Option B. Earthmetic Logical Unit
Option C. Logical Unit
Option D. Arithmetic Unit
True Answer A

Explanation :

What is the full form of A.L.U. ?

Question No# : 13 out of 20



Computer can be used for education

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Computer can be used for education

Question No# : 14 out of 20



Numbers is base 8 are called as

Option A. Octal Numbering System
Option B. Decimal Numbering System
Option C. Hexadecimal Numbering System
Option D. Binary Numbering System
True Answer A

Explanation :

Numbers is base 8 are called as

Question No# : 15 out of 20



CPU consist of

Option A. ALU+CU
Option B. ROM+ALU
Option C. RAM+ROM
Option D. None of These
True Answer A

Explanation :

 The two typical components of a CPU include the following: The arithmetic logic unit (ALU), which performs arithmetic and logical operations. The control unit (CU), which extracts instructions from memory and decodes and executes them, calling on the ALU when necessary.

CPU consist of

Question No# : 16 out of 20



The following is not a image file format

Option A. .jpg
Option B. .png
Option C. .pic
Option D. .gif
True Answer C

Explanation :

 JPG is a file extension for a lossy graphics file. The JPEG file extension is used interchangeably with JPG. JPEG stands for Joint Photographic Experts Group who created the standard.

PNG stands for Portable Network Graphics. It was created as an open format to replace GIF, because the patent for GIF was owned by one company and nobody else wanted to pay licensing fees. It also allows for a full range of color and better compression.

GIF. Stands for "Graphics Interchange Format." GIF is an image file format commonly used for images on the web and sprites in software programs. Unlike the JPEG image format, GIFs uses lossless compression that does not degrade the quality of the image.

But .pic is not  a image file extension

The following is not a image file format

Question No# : 17 out of 20



__________Unit control the operation of CPU

Option A. ALU
Option B. RAM
Option C. CU
Option D. BU
True Answer C

Explanation :

 The control unit is a component of a computer's central processing unit that directs the operation of the processor. It tells the computer's memory, arithmetic and logic unit and input and output devices how to respond to the instructions that have been sent to the processor.

__________Unit control the operation of CPU

Question No# : 18 out of 20



What is the full form of MICR?

Option A. Magnetic ink character recognition
Option B. Magnetic ink character reader
Option C. both of the above
Option D. neither of the above
True Answer A

Explanation :

What is the full form of MICR?

Question No# : 19 out of 20



CAD stands for

Option A. Computer aided design
Option B. Computer application in design
Option C. Computer algorithm design
Option D. All of the above
True Answer A

Explanation :

CAD stands for

Question No# : 20 out of 20




CCC Online Test 2021 CCC Practice Test Hindi Python Programming Tutorials Best Computer Training Institute in Prayagraj (Allahabad) Best Java Training Institute in Prayagraj (Allahabad) Best Python Training Institute in Prayagraj (Allahabad) O Level NIELIT Study material and Quiz Bank SSC Railway TET UPTET Question Bank career counselling in allahabad Sarkari Naukari Notification Best Website and Software Company in Allahabad Website development Company in Allahabad