QUIZ ON : INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY TOOLS AND NETWORK BASIS - EMAIL SOCIAL NETWORKING AND EGOVERNANCE SERVICES

EMAIL SOCIAL NETWORKING AND EGOVERNANCE SERVICES

00:00:00

LANs are arranged in star, bus, or ring configurations.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

LANs are arranged in star, bus, or ring configurations.

Question No# : 01 out of 20



Which company built edge browser?

Option A. Microsoft
Option B. Google
Option C. Mozilla
Option D. Opera
True Answer A

Explanation :

Which company built edge browser?

Question No# : 02 out of 20



Full form for FTP?

Option A. Folder Transfer Protocol
Option B. File Transit Protocol
Option C. Fix Transfer protocol
Option D. File Transfer protocol
True Answer D

Explanation :

Full form for FTP?

Question No# : 03 out of 20



Can we send email without subject?

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Can we send email without subject?

Question No# : 04 out of 20



Instagram is related to?

Option A. Facebook
Option B. Youtube
Option C. Google
Option D. Microsoft
True Answer A

Explanation :

Instagram is related to?

Question No# : 05 out of 20



Can file transfer to Telnet?

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

Can file transfer to Telnet?

Question No# : 06 out of 20



Where is the signature in an email?

Option A. Center
Option B. Left
Option C. Right
Option D. Bottom
True Answer D

Explanation :

Where is the signature in an email?

Question No# : 07 out of 20



SMTP Is used for?

Option A. Sending mail
Option B. Download mail
Option C. For access time
Option D. None of these
True Answer A

Explanation :

SMTP Is used for?

Question No# : 08 out of 20



Router Operate at which layer ?

Option A. Network
Option B. Physical
Option C. Data Link
Option D. Transport
True Answer A

Explanation :

Router Operate at which layer ?

Question No# : 09 out of 20



Malicious software is known as

Option A. Badware
Option B. Malware
Option C. Maliciousware
Option D. Illegalware
True Answer B

Explanation :

Malicious software is known as

Question No# : 10 out of 20



Which server is used for instant messaging?

Option A. Mail Server
Option B. Chat Server
Option C. Client Server
Option D. Message Server
True Answer B

Explanation :

Which server is used for instant messaging?

Question No# : 11 out of 20



The uniform resource locator (URL) is a standard for specifying any kind of information on the internet.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

The uniform resource locator (URL) is a standard for specifying any kind of information on the internet.

Question No# : 12 out of 20



What is retweet?

Option A. Retweet
Option B. Tweeting frequently
Option C. Replying to someone's tweet
Option D. All of the above
True Answer C

Explanation :

What is retweet?

Question No# : 13 out of 20



In the email, username and domain name differs from

Option A. @
Option B. /
Option C. ,
Option D. .
True Answer A

Explanation :

In the email, username and domain name differs from

Question No# : 14 out of 20



In Email, draft and outbox same?

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

In Email, draft and outbox same?

Question No# : 15 out of 20



What is ARPANET

Option A. internet
Option B. First network
Option C. Protocol
Option D. None of these
True Answer B

Explanation :

What is ARPANET

Question No# : 16 out of 20



We can send through e-mail:

Option A. File
Option B. Picture
Option C. Message
Option D. All the above
True Answer D

Explanation :

We can send through e-mail:

Question No# : 17 out of 20



Header and Body are the two main parts of email?

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Header and Body are the two main parts of email?

Question No# : 18 out of 20



________ is a collection of many separate networks

Option A. A WAN
Option B. An internet
Option C. A LAN
Option D. None of the above
True Answer B

Explanation :

________ is a collection of many separate networks

Question No# : 19 out of 20



Which media makes use of light for data transmission?

Option A. Twisted Pair
Option B. Coaxial
Option C. Fibre optics
Option D. Microwaves
True Answer C

Explanation :

Which media makes use of light for data transmission?

Question No# : 20 out of 20




CCC Online Test 2021 CCC Practice Test Hindi Python Programming Tutorials Best Computer Training Institute in Prayagraj (Allahabad) Best Java Training Institute in Prayagraj (Allahabad) Best Python Training Institute in Prayagraj (Allahabad) O Level NIELIT Study material and Quiz Bank SSC Railway TET UPTET Question Bank career counselling in allahabad Sarkari Naukari Notification Best Website and Software Company in Allahabad Website development Company in Allahabad