QUIZ ON : INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY TOOLS AND NETWORK BASIS - EMAIL SOCIAL NETWORKING AND EGOVERNANCE SERVICES

EMAIL SOCIAL NETWORKING AND EGOVERNANCE SERVICES

00:00:00

To select all of the boxes of an organization chart

Option A. Clicking and edit and select all
Option B. Right click the chart background and then click select all
Option C. Press and hold the SHIFT key and click each box
Option D. All of above
True Answer D

Explanation :

To select all of the boxes of an organization chart

Question No# : 01 out of 20



What is short int in C programming?

Option A. Basic datatype of C
Option B. Qualifier
Option C. Short is the qualifier and int is the basic datatype
Option D. All of the mentioned
True Answer C

Explanation :

What is short int in C programming?

Question No# : 02 out of 20



Sariska National Park is situated in

Option A. West Bengal
Option B. Gujarat
Option C. Rajasthan
Option D. Assam
True Answer C

Explanation :
Sariska Tiger Reserve is a national park and tiger reserve located in the Alwar district of the state of Rajasthan, India. is well nestled in the Aravali Hills covering 800 sq km area divided into the grasslands, dry deciduous forests, sheer cliffs and rocky landscape.

Sariska National Park is situated in

Question No# : 03 out of 20

What is the use of # in twitter?

Option A. To discuss something
Option B. Tag someone
Option C. Send a message to someone
Option D. All of the above
True Answer A

Explanation :

What is the use of # in twitter?

Question No# : 04 out of 20



Gulfs

Direction: Choose the singular form of the given word.

Option A. Engulf
Option B. Gulp
Option C. Gulf
Option D. Gulv
True Answer C

Explanation :

 Singular means only one. Plural means more than one. The basic rule is to add s or es to make a noun plural. "Gulfs" is a plural noun and its singular form is "gulf". Thus, option C is correct.

Gulfs

Direction: Choose the singular form of the given word.

Question No# : 05 out of 20



What will be the output of the following Python code?

import time

  t=(2010, 9, 20, 8, 15, 12, 6) 

time.asctime(t)

Option A. ‘20 Sep 2010 8:15:12 Sun’
Option B. ‘2010 20 Sept 08:15:12 Sun’
Option C. ‘Sun Sept 20 8:15:12 2010’
Option D. Error
True Answer D

Explanation :
The code shown above results in an error because this function accepts exactly 9 arguments (including day of the year and DST), but only 7 are given. Hence an error is thrown.

What will be the output of the following Python code?

import time

  t=(2010, 9, 20, 8, 15, 12, 6) 

time.asctime(t)

Question No# : 06 out of 20



Which shortcut key do you use for the new style in Libra Office Writer?

Option A. Shift + F12
Option B. Ctrl + F11
Option C. Ctrl + Shift + F11
Option D. Shift + F11
True Answer D

Explanation :

Which shortcut key do you use for the new style in Libra Office Writer?

Question No# : 07 out of 20



The masculine gender of ‘vixen’ is

Option A. ox
Option B. fox
Option C. horse
Option D. deer
True Answer B

Explanation :
Vixen usually refers to female, while fox usually refers to a male. Fox is the masculine gender of ‘vixen’.

The masculine gender of ‘vixen’ is

Question No# : 08 out of 20

What will be the output of the following code segment?

int a = 100, b = 74;
if (a++ > 100 && b++ > 200)
printf("High values with a = %d b = %d\n", a, b);
if (a++ < 100 || b++ < 200)
printf("Low values with a = %d b = %d\n", a, b);

Option A. High values with a = 101 b = 74
Option B. Low values with a = 102 b = 75
Option C. High values with a = 102 b = 75
Option D. Low values with a = 101 b = 74
True Answer B

Explanation :

What will be the output of the following code segment?

int a = 100, b = 74;
if (a++ > 100 && b++ > 200)
printf("High values with a = %d b = %d\n", a, b);
if (a++ < 100 || b++ < 200)
printf("Low values with a = %d b = %d\n", a, b);

Question No# : 09 out of 20



Consider the following processor design characteristics:

I. Register-to-register arithmetic operations only.

II. Fixed-length instruction format.
III. Hardwired control unit.

Which of the characteristics above are used in the design of a RISC processor?

Option A. I and II only
Option B. II and III only
Option C. I and III only
Option D. I, II and III
True Answer D

Explanation :
RISC processor characteristics: 1. It supports mode registers, so ALU operations are performed only on a register data. 2. It support fixed length instructions. 3. It uses hard-wired control unit.

Consider the following processor design characteristics:

I. Register-to-register arithmetic operations only.

II. Fixed-length instruction format.
III. Hardwired control unit.

Which of the characteristics above are used in the design of a RISC processor?

Question No# : 10 out of 20



Can you send a message without writing anything in the message?

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Can you send a message without writing anything in the message?

Question No# : 11 out of 20



Two finance companies, P and Q, declared fixed annual rates of interest on the amounts invested with them. The rates of interest offered by these companies may differ from year to year. Year-wise annual rates of interest offered by these companies are shown by the line graph provided below

If the amounts invested in the companies, P and Q, in 2006 are in the ratio 8:9, then the amounts received after one year as interests from companies P and Q would be in the ratio:

Option A. 2:3
Option B. 3:4
Option C. 6:7
Option D. 4:3
True Answer D

Explanation :

 let the deposited money in the company P is 8x
And the deposited money in the company Q is 9x
Interest after one year from the company 
Interest after one year from the company 
Ratio of Interest 

Two finance companies, P and Q, declared fixed annual rates of interest on the amounts invested with them. The rates of interest offered by these companies may differ from year to year. Year-wise annual rates of interest offered by these companies are shown by the line graph provided below

If the amounts invested in the companies, P and Q, in 2006 are in the ratio 8:9, then the amounts received after one year as interests from companies P and Q would be in the ratio:

Question No# : 12 out of 20



Which language is not there?

Option A. Low lavel language
Option B. Medium level language
Option C. High level language
Option D. None
True Answer B

Explanation :

Which language is not there?

Question No# : 13 out of 20



MSI is abbreviation of

Option A. Medium Scale Integrated
Option B. Medium System Integrated
Option C. Medium Scale Intelligent
Option D. Medium System Intelligent
True Answer A

Explanation :

MSI is abbreviation of

Question No# : 14 out of 20



What is the full form of HTML?

Option A. Hyper Text Mark Language
Option B. Hyper Text Markup Language
Option C. Hyper Test Markup Language
Option D. None
True Answer B

Explanation :

What is the full form of HTML?

Question No# : 15 out of 20



If data is processed as it arrives, this type of data processing is called

Option A. Real time processing
Option B. Batch processing
Option C. Off line processing
Option D. Distributed processing
True Answer A

Explanation :

If data is processed as it arrives, this type of data processing is called

Question No# : 16 out of 20



Which key do Libreoffice Calc use to move to the left (one step back) of the cell?

Option A. Alt +Tab
Option B. Tab
Option C. Alt
Option D. Shift + Tab
True Answer D

Explanation :

Which key do Libreoffice Calc use to move to the left (one step back) of the cell?

Question No# : 17 out of 20



What is the correct way to enter a function in Calc?

Option A. Directly typing function name in a cell
Option B. Using function wizard or selecting from toolbar
Option C. Both (a) and (b)
Option D. Depends on the function
True Answer B

Explanation :

What is the correct way to enter a function in Calc?

Question No# : 18 out of 20

In Command Prompt, both keyboard and mouse can be used.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

In Command Prompt, both keyboard and mouse can be used.

Question No# : 19 out of 20



Which fertilizer is highly hygroscopic?

Option A. Calcium ammonium nitrate
Option B. Sodium nitrate
Option C. Ammonium sulphate
Option D. Urea
True Answer D

Explanation :
Urea is a white, granular, solid and slightly hygroscopic fertilizer. It can also be applied in solution form as a spray. Urea becomes a remarkably hygroscopic substance if the humidity of the air is at relatively high-level.

Which fertilizer is highly hygroscopic?

Question No# : 20 out of 20