QUIZ ON : C LANGUAGE - SELF REFERENTIAL STRUCTURES AND LINKED LISTS

SELF REFERENTIAL STRUCTURES AND LINKED LISTS

00:00:00

Forest is a set of N>=0 disjoint trees, which are obtained when root is removed.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

Forest is a set of N>=0 disjoint trees, which are obtained when root is removed.

Question No# : 01 out of 18



Linked list must require continuous memory allocation unlike array.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

Linked list must require continuous memory allocation unlike array.

Question No# : 02 out of 18



It is better to use array than a linked list, when there is a fixed size list in a program.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

It is better to use array than a linked list, when there is a fixed size list in a program.

Question No# : 03 out of 18



Singly-linked lists contain nodes which have a data field as well as a next field, which points to the next node in the linked list.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Singly-linked lists contain nodes which have a data field as well as a next field, which points to the next node in the linked list.

Question No# : 04 out of 18



The data structure that is needed to convert infix notation to prefix notation is graph.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

The data structure that is needed to convert infix notation to prefix notation is graph.

Question No# : 05 out of 18



PERT graph is a graph used to perform PERT calculation.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

PERT graph is a graph used to perform PERT calculation.

Question No# : 06 out of 18



Tell whether the following tree is:

Option A. Heap
Option B. Full and Complete
Option C. Heap Complete
Option D. None of the above
True Answer B

Explanation :

Tell whether the following tree is:

Question No# : 07 out of 18



An example of hierarchical data structure is

Option A. array
Option B. link list
Option C. tree
Option D. all of the above
True Answer C

Explanation :

An example of hierarchical data structure is

Question No# : 08 out of 18



Queue data structure works on the principle of

Option A. Last In First Out (LIFO)
Option B. First In Last Out (FILO)
Option C. First In First Out (FIFO)
Option D. Last In Last Out (LILO)
True Answer C

Explanation :
Queue is a linear data structure which works on the principle of first in first out. This means that the first element to be inserted in a queue will be the first one to be removed.

Queue data structure works on the principle of

Question No# : 09 out of 18



Maximum degree in any vector in a graph with n vertices is n-1.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Maximum degree in any vector in a graph with n vertices is n-1.

Question No# : 10 out of 18



Linked list must require continuous memory allocation unlike array.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

Linked list must require continuous memory allocation unlike array.

Question No# : 11 out of 18



malloc() allocates memory from the heap and not from the stack.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

malloc() allocates memory from the heap and not from the stack.

Question No# : 12 out of 18



Priority queue is a queue that is used to store priority data.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

Priority queue is a queue that is used to store priority data.

Question No# : 13 out of 18



The advantage of using linked lists over arrays is that

Option A. Linked list is an example of linear data structure
Option B. Insertion and deletion of an element can be done at any position in a linked list
Option C. Linked list can be used to store a collection of homogenous and heterogeneous data types
Option D. The size of a linked list is fixed
True Answer B

Explanation :
Insertion and deletion in a linked list can be done at any position. On the other hand, in an array, to insert an element at a specific position, the rest of the elements have to be moved one position to the left and to delete an element, all the elements after the deleted element have to be moved one position to the right.

The advantage of using linked lists over arrays is that

Question No# : 14 out of 18



A symmetric diagraph is a directed graph such that for every edge VW there is reverse edge WV.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

A symmetric diagraph is a directed graph such that for every edge VW there is reverse edge WV.

Question No# : 15 out of 18



Which of the following is an example for non linear data type?

Option A. Tree
Option B. Array
Option C. Linked list
Option D. Queue
True Answer A

Explanation :
A data structure is said to be linear if its elements form a sequence or a linear list. For example array, linked list, queue, stack etc. Elements in a non linear data structure do not form a sequence. For example Trees, graphs etc.

Which of the following is an example for non linear data type?

Question No# : 16 out of 18



Binary search can be easily performed on a linked list.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

Binary search can be easily performed on a linked list.

Question No# : 17 out of 18



The principle of stack is

Option A. First in first out
Option B. First in last out
Option C. Last in first out
Option D. Last in last out
True Answer C

Explanation :
A stack is a last in first out(LIFO) data type. This means that the last item to get stored in the stack is the first item to get out of it.

The principle of stack is

Question No# : 18 out of 18




CCC Online Test 2021 CCC Practice Test Hindi Python Programming Tutorials Best Computer Training Institute in Prayagraj (Allahabad) Best Java Training Institute in Prayagraj (Allahabad) Best Python Training Institute in Prayagraj (Allahabad) O Level NIELIT Study material and Quiz Bank SSC Railway TET UPTET Question Bank career counselling in allahabad Sarkari Naukari Notification Best Website and Software Company in Allahabad Website development Company in Allahabad