CCC Online Exam (Mock Test) - English

CCC Online Exam (Mock Test) - English

00:00:00

To find an e-mail address, you can use an e-mail database

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

To find an e-mail address, you can use an e-mail database

Question No# : 01 out of 100



Encryption techniques improve a network

Option A. Performance
Option B. Reliability
Option C. Security
Option D. Longevity
True Answer C

Explanation :

Encryption techniques improve a network

Question No# : 02 out of 100



You cannot turn off gridlines.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

You cannot turn off gridlines.

Question No# : 03 out of 100



If you have a PowerPoint show you created and want to send using email to another teacher you can add the show to your email message as a (an)

Option A. Inclusion
Option B. Attachment
Option C. Reply
Option D. Forward
True Answer B

Explanation :

If you have a PowerPoint show you created and want to send using email to another teacher you can add the show to your email message as a (an)

Question No# : 04 out of 100



The floppy disk having program in it, is not a magnetic storage device

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

The floppy disk having program in it, is not a magnetic storage device

Question No# : 05 out of 100



Left key of mouse is used to open Pop-up Menu.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

Left key of mouse is used to open Pop-up Menu.

Question No# : 06 out of 100



What is RuPay Debit Card?

Option A. Domestic debit card
Option B. Introduced by National Payments Corporation of India
Option C. Accepted at all ATMs & PoS machines
Option D. All of above
True Answer D

Explanation :

What is RuPay Debit Card?

Question No# : 07 out of 100



Operating System is not a software.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

Operating System is not a software.

Question No# : 08 out of 100



Which of the following is a shortcut key to Redo any Operation

Option A. Ctrl +R
Option B. Ctrl +Y
Option C. Ctrl +X
Option D. Ctrl +Z
True Answer B

Explanation :


Which of the following is a shortcut key to Redo any Operation

Question No# : 09 out of 100



Cryptography technique is used in ________.

Option A. Polling
Option B. Job Scheduling
Option C. Protection
Option D. File Management
True Answer C

Explanation :

Cryptography technique is used in ________.

Question No# : 10 out of 100



When an earthquake severs a fiber-optic cable, this is a network _______ issue

Option A. Performance
Option B. Reliability
Option C. Security
Option D. None of the above
True Answer A

Explanation :

When an earthquake severs a fiber-optic cable, this is a network _______ issue

Question No# : 11 out of 100



Can we customize the Writer interface by adding or removing toolbars?

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Can we customize the Writer interface by adding or removing toolbars?

Question No# : 12 out of 100



How to use Format Painter multiple times ?

Option A. By Click on Lock Format Painter Icon
Option B. Format Painter cannot be use multiple times
Option C. By Double Click on the Format Painter Icon
Option D. None of above
True Answer C

Explanation :

How to use Format Painter multiple times ?

Question No# : 13 out of 100



Graphics cannot be placed in headers and footers in MS-Word.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

Graphics cannot be placed in headers and footers in MS-Word.

Question No# : 14 out of 100



Tb - Gb - Kb are in the order of ?

Option A. Descending order
Option B. Ascending order
Option C. All are same
Option D. None of These
True Answer B

Explanation :

Tb - Gb - Kb are in the order of ?

Question No# : 15 out of 100



Page Orientation refers to the ability to enlarge or reduce your document from 25 to 400 percent.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

Page Orientation refers to the ability to enlarge or reduce your document from 25 to 400 percent.

Question No# : 16 out of 100



Which of the following statement is true

Option A. You can insert text boxes from drawing toolbar in PowerPoint
Option B. You cannot insert text boxes from drawing toolbar in PowerPoint
Option C. Text boxes are provides when you choose a layout and can?t be inserted afte
Option D. None of above
True Answer A

Explanation :

Which of the following statement is true

Question No# : 17 out of 100



In a _______ connection, more than two devices can share a single link.

Option A. point-to-point
Option B. multipoint
Option C. primary
Option D. secondary
True Answer B

Explanation :

In a _______ connection, more than two devices can share a single link.

Question No# : 18 out of 100



What is TT in HTTP?

Option A. Text Transfer
Option B. Test Transformed
Option C. Test Transfer
Option D. None
True Answer A

Explanation :

What is TT in HTTP?

Question No# : 19 out of 100



Which of the following features is used to create a new slide show with the current slides but presented in a different order?

Option A. Rehearsal
Option B. Custom slide show
Option C. Slide show setup
Option D. Slide show view
True Answer C

Explanation :

Which of the following features is used to create a new slide show with the current slides but presented in a different order?

Question No# : 20 out of 100



Anonymous FTP files are called ___________ accessible files.

Option A. Privately
Option B. Publicly
Option C. Batch
Option D. User
True Answer B

Explanation :
Anonymous FTP files are called publicly accessible files because they can be accessed by any user on the Internet.

Anonymous FTP files are called ___________ accessible files.

Question No# : 21 out of 100

4.0 number developed from which country

Option A. Germany
Option B. USA
Option C. Singapore
Option D. England
True Answer A

Explanation :

4.0 number developed from which country

Question No# : 22 out of 100



Is the full form of IIS?

Option A. International Information Services
Option B. Internet Information Services
Option C. Important Information Services
Option D. Instance Information Services
True Answer B

Explanation :

Is the full form of IIS?

Question No# : 23 out of 100



Printers can be classified by the method of their printing

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Printers can be classified by the method of their printing

Question No# : 24 out of 100



Bank does not give loan against

Option A. Gold Ornaments
Option B. LIC policy
Option C. Lottery ticket
Option D. NSC
True Answer C

Explanation :

Bank does not give loan against

Question No# : 25 out of 100



The complete form of MUA is ?

Option A. Mail User Authentication
Option B. Mail User Application
Option C. Mail User Agent
Option D. Multi User Agent
True Answer C

Explanation :

The complete form of MUA is ?

Question No# : 26 out of 100



Which key us used for the checking spelling?

Option A. F3
Option B. F5
Option C. F7
Option D. F9
True Answer C

Explanation :

Which key us used for the checking spelling?

Question No# : 27 out of 100



Which item appears dimly behid the main body text

Option A. Water Color
Option B. Background
Option C. Watermark
Option D. Back Color
True Answer C

Explanation :

Which item appears dimly behid the main body text

Question No# : 28 out of 100



Things kept in the locker

Option A. Only the locker holder knows
Option B. The bank knows
Option C. Both (A) and (B)
Option D. None of the above
True Answer A

Explanation :

Things kept in the locker

Question No# : 29 out of 100



Full Form of MMS ?

Option A. multimedia messaging service
Option B. multi messaging service
Option C. multiple messaging service
Option D. multi mobile service
True Answer A

Explanation :

Full Form of MMS ?

Question No# : 30 out of 100



In Microsoft PowerPoint in order to see all the slides on one screen use

Option A. view, slide sorter
Option B. view, slide
Option C. view, master
Option D. view, slide show
True Answer A

Explanation :

In Microsoft PowerPoint in order to see all the slides on one screen use

Question No# : 31 out of 100



What code do IMEI numbers used?

Option A. *60#
Option B. $#6#
Option C. *#06#
Option D. None
True Answer C

Explanation :

What code do IMEI numbers used?

Question No# : 32 out of 100



The creeper virus was eventually deleted by a program known as

Option A. The weaper
Option B. The reaper
Option C. The seaper
Option D. None of the above
True Answer B

Explanation :

The creeper virus was eventually deleted by a program known as

Question No# : 33 out of 100

Which of the following is not a valid spreadsheet function?

Option A. Sum()
Option B. Avg()
Option C. Product()
Option D. None of these
True Answer B

Explanation :

Which of the following is not a valid spreadsheet function?

Question No# : 34 out of 100



CD is related to?

Option A. hardware
Option B. Software
Option C. Storage
Option D. All
True Answer C

Explanation :

 A Compact Disc, also called a CD are small plastic discs which store and retrieve computer data or music using light. Compact Discs replaced floppy disks because they were faster and could hold more information. The CDs made floppy disks become obsolete.

CD is related to?

Question No# : 35 out of 100



Which of the following is not input device

Option A. Touch Pad
Option B. Mouse
Option C. Printer
Option D. Keyboard
True Answer C

Explanation :

Which of the following is not input device

Question No# : 36 out of 100



What type of chart will you use to compare performance of two employees in the year 2016 ?

Option A. Column Chart
Option B. Line Chart
Option C. Pie Chart
Option D. Dot Chart
True Answer B

Explanation :

What type of chart will you use to compare performance of two employees in the year 2016 ?

Question No# : 37 out of 100



What services does the application layer provide?

Option A. Process to Process
Option B. End to End
Option C. Both
Option D. None
True Answer B

Explanation :

What services does the application layer provide?

Question No# : 38 out of 100



Which of the following are not examples of social networking?

Option A. Facebook
Option B. Instagram
Option C. Amazon
Option D. Linkedin
True Answer C

Explanation :

Which of the following are not examples of social networking?

Question No# : 39 out of 100



What is Phishing?

Option A. Fraudulently acquiring sensitive information.
Option B. An encryption technique
Option C. An anti-spam technique
Option D. A password building technique
True Answer A

Explanation :

What is Phishing?

Question No# : 40 out of 100



The taskbar contains start button, Quick Launch and notification area

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

The taskbar contains start button, Quick Launch and notification area

Question No# : 41 out of 100



What is the matching point of row and column called?

Option A. Cell
Option B. Column
Option C. Row
Option D. Sheet
True Answer A

Explanation :

What is the matching point of row and column called?

Question No# : 42 out of 100



A folder can not contain files as well as sub folders

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

A folder can not contain files as well as sub folders

Question No# : 43 out of 100



FTP is a _____?

Option A. Stateful protocol
Option B. Stateless protocol
Option C. Both
Option D. None
True Answer A

Explanation :

FTP is a _____?

Question No# : 44 out of 100



Uninstall programs helps us to remove unwanted programs installed in the computer.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Uninstall programs helps us to remove unwanted programs installed in the computer.

Question No# : 45 out of 100



In internet terminology IP means

Option A. Internet Provider
Option B. Internet Protocol
Option C. Internet Procedure
Option D. Internet Processor
True Answer B

Explanation :

In internet terminology IP means

Question No# : 46 out of 100



What will happen if the Excel formula bar does not contain = before the formula?

Option A. #name?
Option B. #name
Option C. Whatever is written in a formula will remain the same
Option D. ####
True Answer C

Explanation :

What will happen if the Excel formula bar does not contain = before the formula?

Question No# : 47 out of 100



Which of the following is not a well known anti-virus program?

Option A. AVAST
Option B. SMAG
Option C. AVG
Option D. McAFee
True Answer B

Explanation :

Which of the following is not a well known anti-virus program?

Question No# : 48 out of 100



You can create a new presentation by completing all of the following except

Option A. Clicking the new button on the standard toolbar
Option B. Clicking file, new
Option C. Clicking file open
Option D. Pressing ctrl + N
True Answer C

Explanation :

You can create a new presentation by completing all of the following except

Question No# : 49 out of 100



Who is known as the Human Computer of India?

Option A. Shakunthala Devi
Option B. Savitri Devi
Option C. Suman Devi
Option D. Kamala Devi
True Answer A

Explanation :

Who is known as the Human Computer of India?

Question No# : 50 out of 100

What is a light pen?

Option A. A Mechanical Input device
Option B. Optical input device
Option C. Electronic input device
Option D. Optical output device
True Answer B

Explanation :

What is a light pen?

Question No# : 51 out of 100



We can edit in print preview

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

We can edit in print preview

Question No# : 52 out of 100



Command Prompt is a command line interpreter application available in most Windows operating systems.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Command Prompt is a command line interpreter application available in most Windows operating systems.

Question No# : 53 out of 100



Which key should be pressed to start a new paragraph in Ms-Word?

Option A. Down Cursur Key
Option B. Ctrl+Enter
Option C. Shift+Enter
Option D. Enter Key
True Answer D

Explanation :

Which key should be pressed to start a new paragraph in Ms-Word?

Question No# : 54 out of 100



What is the shortcut for "Save As" LibreOffice writer?

Option A. Ctrl + Shift + S
Option B. Ctrl + S
Option C. F12
Option D. None of These
True Answer A

Explanation :


What is the shortcut for "Save As" LibreOffice writer?

Question No# : 55 out of 100



The first network that planted the seeds of internet was :

Option A. ARPANET
Option B. NSFnet
Option C. Vnet
Option D. Both (A) and (B)
True Answer A

Explanation :

The first network that planted the seeds of internet was :

Question No# : 56 out of 100



Which of the following function key activates the speller?

Option A. F5
Option B. F7
Option C. F9
Option D. Shift + F7
True Answer B

Explanation :

Which of the following function key activates the speller?

Question No# : 57 out of 100



Microprocessors as switching devices are for which generation computers

Option A. First Generation
Option B. Second Generation
Option C. Third Generation
Option D. Fourth Generation
True Answer D

Explanation :
Microprocessors further revolutionized the development of computers. Personal microcomputers were possible due to the microprocessors. The first microprocessor called Intel 4004 was developed by American Intel Corporation in 1971. Microprocessors are used in the computers of fourth generation computers.

Microprocessors as switching devices are for which generation computers

Question No# : 58 out of 100



What is retweet?

Option A. Retweet
Option B. Tweeting frequently
Option C. Replying to someone's tweet
Option D. All of the above
True Answer C

Explanation :

What is retweet?

Question No# : 59 out of 100



Medium level language is not a computer language?

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Medium level language is not a computer language?

Question No# : 60 out of 100



Date and Time are internally stored as serial number in EXCEL.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Date and Time are internally stored as serial number in EXCEL.

Question No# : 61 out of 100



The binary equivalent of octal no. 473 is 100111011.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

The binary equivalent of octal no. 473 is 100111011.

Question No# : 62 out of 100



You can jump to the next column by

Option A. Press Alt + Down-arrow
Option B. Clicking with your mouse on the next column
Option C. Both of above
Option D. None of Above
True Answer C

Explanation :

You can jump to the next column by

Question No# : 63 out of 100



A PowerPoint feature allows the user to create a simple presentation quickly is

Option A. AutoContent Wizard
Option B. Transition Wizard
Option C. Chart Wizard
Option D. Animations
True Answer A

Explanation :

A PowerPoint feature allows the user to create a simple presentation quickly is

Question No# : 64 out of 100



Can Libreoffice Impress create a photo album from a set of images, usually with one photo per slide?

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Can Libreoffice Impress create a photo album from a set of images, usually with one photo per slide?

Question No# : 65 out of 100



Full form of MIME is?

Option A. Multipurpose internet mail export
Option B. Multipurpose internet mail extensions
Option C. Multi internet mail extensions
Option D. None
True Answer B

Explanation :

Full form of MIME is?

Question No# : 66 out of 100



What is meant by a dedicated computer?

Option A. Which is used by one person only
Option B. Which is assigned one and only one task
Option C. Which uses one kind of software
Option D. Which is meant for application software
True Answer B

Explanation :

What is meant by a dedicated computer?

Question No# : 67 out of 100



What is the full name of CC?

Option A. Carbon Copy
Option B. Copy Carbon
Option C. Carbon Clint
Option D. None
True Answer A

Explanation :

What is the full name of CC?

Question No# : 68 out of 100



What is the minimum age for opening an account in a bank?

Option A. 8 year
Option B. 10 year
Option C. 17 year
Option D. 18 year
True Answer B

Explanation :

What is the minimum age for opening an account in a bank?

Question No# : 69 out of 100



The most common input device used today is the _____

Option A. Motherboard
Option B. Central processing unit
Option C. Keyboard
Option D. System unit
True Answer C

Explanation :

The most common input device used today is the _____

Question No# : 70 out of 100



Which app is used to make payments directly from customers' bank accounts?

Option A. BHIM APP
Option B. Umang app
Option C. Phone pay
Option D. Paytm
True Answer A

Explanation :

Which app is used to make payments directly from customers' bank accounts?

Question No# : 71 out of 100



Arranging Data in a Particular Order is known as sorting.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Arranging Data in a Particular Order is known as sorting.

Question No# : 72 out of 100



Which of the following is a shortcut key for Spelling and Grammar?

Option A. F2
Option B. F7
Option C. F9
Option D. F1
True Answer B

Explanation :

Which of the following is a shortcut key for Spelling and Grammar?

Question No# : 73 out of 100



Who can open bank account

Option A. Indian citizen
Option B. Non Resident Indian
Option C. Illiterate
Option D. All of above
True Answer D

Explanation :

Who can open bank account

Question No# : 74 out of 100



The task manager can be activated by the key combination.

Option A. ALT+DEL
Option B. CTRL+DEL
Option C. CTRL+ALT+DEL
Option D. SHIFT+ALT+DEL
True Answer C

Explanation :

The task manager can be activated by the key combination.

Question No# : 75 out of 100



Programs designed to perform specific tasks is known as

Option A. System software
Option B. Application Software
Option C. Firmware Software
Option D. Beta Software
True Answer B

Explanation :

Programs designed to perform specific tasks is known as

Question No# : 76 out of 100



The presentation is seen on the computer or a projection screen in the form of

Option A. Slides
Option B. Pages
Option C. Papers
Option D. Handouts
True Answer A

Explanation :

The presentation is seen on the computer or a projection screen in the form of

Question No# : 77 out of 100

To select several cells or ranges that are not touching each other, you would … while selecting

Option A. hold down the Ctrl key
Option B. hold down the Shift key
Option C. hold down the Alt key
Option D. hold down Ctrl + Shift key
True Answer A

Explanation :

To select several cells or ranges that are not touching each other, you would … while selecting

Question No# : 78 out of 100



PowerPoint allows you to create your own animation effects

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

PowerPoint allows you to create your own animation effects

Question No# : 79 out of 100



What you do to write from Monday to Sunday in LibreOffice Calc?

Option A. Monday, hold down right corner and pull down
Option B. Do inter press by writing monday
Option C. = week () uses the function
Option D. All of the above
True Answer A

Explanation :

What you do to write from Monday to Sunday in LibreOffice Calc?

Question No# : 80 out of 100



GUI stands for

Option A. Graphical User Interface
Option B. Greater User Interface
Option C. Graphical Union Interface
Option D. Graphical User Interest
True Answer A

Explanation :
A Graphical User Interface is a computer interface that allows users to interact with a device through graphical elements such as pictures and animations as opposed to text-based commands.

GUI stands for

Question No# : 81 out of 100



Logical errors in a program can be identified by the computer

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

Logical errors in a program can be identified by the computer

Question No# : 82 out of 100



DOS have two types of commands internal and external.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

DOS have two types of commands internal and external.

Question No# : 83 out of 100



FAT stands for

Option A. File Allocation Table
Option B. Folder Allocation Table
Option C. Folder Allocation Transition
Option D. File Allocation Transition
True Answer A

Explanation :

FAT stands for

Question No# : 84 out of 100



Before printing we see the document on screen, what is called this process?

Option A. Print View
Option B. Print Preview
Option C. Print Screen
Option D. Print Document
True Answer A

Explanation :

Before printing we see the document on screen, what is called this process?

Question No# : 85 out of 100

UPI payment interface Developed by

Option A. National Payments Corporation of India
Option B. Finance mini
Option C. Bank
Option D. None of above
True Answer A

Explanation :

UPI payment interface Developed by

Question No# : 86 out of 100



The term Computer Ethics is also referred as:

Option A. Cyberethics
Option B. Information ethics
Option C. Global information ethics
Option D. All of these
True Answer D

Explanation :

The term Computer Ethics is also referred as:

Question No# : 87 out of 100

Use Print Preview to display the document exactly it will be printed

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Use Print Preview to display the document exactly it will be printed

Question No# : 88 out of 100



A web address is also called a --------

Option A. protocol
Option B. browser
Option C. URL
Option D. None of these
True Answer C

Explanation :

A web address is also called a --------

Question No# : 89 out of 100



What is the shortcut key to insert date and time in Libreoffice Calc

Option A. Ctrl + ;
Option B. Ctrl + Shift + :
Option C. A and B both
Option D. None
True Answer C

Explanation :

What is the shortcut key to insert date and time in Libreoffice Calc

Question No# : 90 out of 100



How many friends can Facebook have?

Option A. 5000
Option B. 1000
Option C. 256
Option D. No limit
True Answer A

Explanation :

How many friends can Facebook have?

Question No# : 91 out of 100



[Del] key deletes the text to the left of the insertion point.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

[Del] key deletes the text to the left of the insertion point.

Question No# : 92 out of 100



Which of the following technique can be used to allow only date value in cell ?

Option A. Data formatting
Option B. Data sorting
Option C. Data filtering
Option D. Data validation
True Answer D

Explanation :

Which of the following technique can be used to allow only date value in cell ?

Question No# : 93 out of 100



The Heading Rows Repeat command causes a documents header and footer to repeat on each page created by soft page breaks.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

The Heading Rows Repeat command causes a documents header and footer to repeat on each page created by soft page breaks.

Question No# : 94 out of 100



The internet standerd is

Option A. MIME
Option B. BIN HEX
Option C. UNENCODING
Option D. None of the above
True Answer A

Explanation :

The internet standerd is

Question No# : 95 out of 100



Magnetic Tapes are examples of External memory.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Magnetic Tapes are examples of External memory.

Question No# : 96 out of 100



Which of the following is refers to the main page of a website?

Option A. Bookmark
Option B. Browser page
Option C. Home page
Option D. Search page
True Answer C

Explanation :

Which of the following is refers to the main page of a website?

Question No# : 97 out of 100



A file which contains readymade styles that you can use for your presentations is called Template

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

A file which contains readymade styles that you can use for your presentations is called Template

Question No# : 98 out of 100



There are two server in the DNS namely Primary and secondary

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

There are two server in the DNS namely Primary and secondary

Question No# : 99 out of 100



Which key do you use to convert a number into currency format in LibreOffice Calc?

Option A. Ctrl + Shift + 1
Option B. Ctrl + Shift + 5
Option C. Ctrl + Shift + 4
Option D. Ctrl + Shift + 3
True Answer C

Explanation :

Which key do you use to convert a number into currency format in LibreOffice Calc?

Question No# : 100 out of 100