CCC Online Exam (Mock Test) - English

CCC Online Exam (Mock Test) - English

00:00:00

Which of the following types of memory loses data when power is switched off?

Option A. Magnetic tape
Option B. Static Random Access Memory
Option C. Magnetic disk
Option D. CD-ROM
True Answer B

Explanation :

Which of the following types of memory loses data when power is switched off?

Question No# : 01 out of 100



Which one of the following is a valid email-

Option A. www.infomaxacademy.com
Option B. http://infomaxacademy.com
Option C. infomaxacademy.com
Option D. contact@infomaxacademy.com
True Answer D

Explanation :

Which one of the following is a valid email-

Question No# : 02 out of 100



Buying and selling goods on the Internet is called e-business?

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Buying and selling goods on the Internet is called e-business?

Question No# : 03 out of 100



What lets you to create new presentation by selecting ready-made font color and graphics effects?

Option A. Presentation Template
Option B. Master Slide
Option C. Design Template
Option D. Animation Scheme
True Answer C

Explanation :

What lets you to create new presentation by selecting ready-made font color and graphics effects?

Question No# : 04 out of 100



In Microsoft PowerPoint in order to see all the slides on one screen use

Option A. view, slide sorter
Option B. view, slide
Option C. view, master
Option D. view, slide show
True Answer A

Explanation :

In Microsoft PowerPoint in order to see all the slides on one screen use

Question No# : 05 out of 100



What is the full form of USB in Computer?

Option A. Universal security block
Option B. Universal serial Bus
Option C. Universal software Barrier
Option D. Universal stage Base
True Answer B

Explanation :

What is the full form of USB in Computer?

Question No# : 06 out of 100



An optical disk (CD or DVD) is a secondary storage device of the computer system

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

An optical disk (CD or DVD) is a secondary storage device of the computer system

Question No# : 07 out of 100



What is network topology?

Option A. It is the inner networkings of a single computer.
Option B. It is the top layer of a computer network.
Option C. It is the framework of the components of a computer network.
Option D. It is the entirety of the data of a computer network.
True Answer C

Explanation :

What is network topology?

Question No# : 08 out of 100



What are the common security threats

Option A. File Shredding
Option B. File sharing and permission
Option C. File corrupting
Option D. File integrity
True Answer B

Explanation :
Sharing and associated permissions are usual exploits which can compromise the system.

What are the common security threats

Question No# : 09 out of 100

SMPS stands for

Option A. Switched mode Power Supply
Option B. Start mode power supply
Option C. Store mode power supply
Option D. Single mode power supply
True Answer A

Explanation :

SMPS stands for

Question No# : 10 out of 100



Which is not a type of margin ?

Option A. Top
Option B. Left
Option C. Right
Option D. Center
True Answer D

Explanation :

  Center is Invalid Type of Page Margin.margin

Which is not a type of margin ?

Question No# : 11 out of 100



ATM password should be kept in

Option A. Personal diary
Option B. Office diary
Option C. Memory
Option D. All of above
True Answer C

Explanation :

ATM password should be kept in

Question No# : 12 out of 100



In which menu is the master slide function found in Libre Office Impress?

Option A. Slide show
Option B. Slide
Option C. Format
Option D. Tools
True Answer B

Explanation :

In which menu is the master slide function found in Libre Office Impress?

Question No# : 13 out of 100



Which of the following is not a section of tasks pane?

Option A. Master pages
Option B. Layouts
Option C. Custom view
Option D. Custom animation
True Answer B

Explanation :

Which of the following is not a section of tasks pane?

Question No# : 14 out of 100



Which shortcut key do you use to insert time in LibreOffice Calc?

Option A. Ctrl + ;
Option B. Ctrl + Shift + ;
Option C. Ctrl + T
Option D. None
True Answer B

Explanation :

Which shortcut key do you use to insert time in LibreOffice Calc?

Question No# : 15 out of 100



CTRL + Enter is short cut key to insert ?

Option A. Table
Option B. Picture
Option C. Clip Art
Option D. Page Break
True Answer D

Explanation :

CTRL + Enter is short cut key to insert ?

Question No# : 16 out of 100



In which form the data is stored in CD/DVD?

Option A. Analog
Option B. Digital
Option C. A and B
Option D. None of the above
True Answer B

Explanation :

In which form the data is stored in CD/DVD?

Question No# : 17 out of 100



What will be the value of =Product (7, -5)?

Option A. 35
Option B. -35
Option C. 12
Option D. 2
True Answer B

Explanation :

What will be the value of =Product (7, -5)?

Question No# : 18 out of 100



The PowerPoint view that displays only text (title and bullets) is

Option A. Slide show
Option B. Slide sorter view
Option C. Notes page view
Option D. Outline view
True Answer D

Explanation :

The PowerPoint view that displays only text (title and bullets) is

Question No# : 19 out of 100



What does IP mean?

Option A. Instance Principle
Option B. Internet Protocol
Option C. Instant Protocol
Option D. Intellectual Property
True Answer B

Explanation :

What does IP mean?

Question No# : 20 out of 100



Which device is required for the Internet connection?

Option A. Joystick
Option B. Modem
Option C. CD Drive
Option D. Pen Drive
True Answer B

Explanation :

Which device is required for the Internet connection?

Question No# : 21 out of 100



When did NEFT start?

Option A. November 2005
Option B. March 2004
Option C. November 2006
Option D. None of these
True Answer A

Explanation :

When did NEFT start?

Question No# : 22 out of 100



When did BHIM App launch in India?

Option A. 5 November 2016
Option B. 6 December 2017
Option C. 26 January 2018
Option D. 30 December 2016
True Answer D

Explanation :

When did BHIM App launch in India?

Question No# : 23 out of 100



Microsoft Excel ignores manual page breaks when you use the Fit to option of the Page Setup.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Microsoft Excel ignores manual page breaks when you use the Fit to option of the Page Setup.

Question No# : 24 out of 100



Which of the following is not available on the Ruler of MS Word screen?

Option A. Tab stop box
Option B. Left Indent
Option C. Right Indent
Option D. Center Indent
True Answer D

Explanation :

Which of the following is not available on the Ruler of MS Word screen?

Question No# : 25 out of 100



You can enlarge the sheet upto 500% while printing.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

You can enlarge the sheet upto 500% while printing.

Question No# : 26 out of 100



What is a Debit Card?

Option A. A plastic card
Option B. Can also use in ATM
Option C. It is necessary to have money in advance for use
Option D. All of the above
True Answer D

Explanation :

What is a Debit Card?

Question No# : 27 out of 100



We can not Mail a PowerPoint slide

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

We can not Mail a PowerPoint slide

Question No# : 28 out of 100



DOS have two types of commands internal and external.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

DOS have two types of commands internal and external.

Question No# : 29 out of 100



To open a existing document, click on the ________ and then select Open.

Option A. MS Office button
Option B. Quick Access Toolbar
Option C. Document Views
Option D. Ribbon
True Answer A

Explanation :

To open a existing document, click on the ________ and then select Open.

Question No# : 30 out of 100



Which of the following is a type of network

Option A. RING
Option B. BUS
Option C. STAR
Option D. PAN
True Answer D

Explanation :

Which of the following is a type of network

Question No# : 31 out of 100



A pixel is the smallest dot that can be represented on a screen or in paint graphic.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

A pixel is the smallest dot that can be represented on a screen or in paint graphic.

Question No# : 32 out of 100



Two persons can have same email address.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

Two persons can have same email address.

Question No# : 33 out of 100



You can swap over the functionality of the left and right mouse buttons

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

You can swap over the functionality of the left and right mouse buttons

Question No# : 34 out of 100



The internet and the World Wide Web are the same.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

The internet and the World Wide Web are the same.

Question No# : 35 out of 100



The first cell in Excel 2010 worksheet is labeled as A0

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

The first cell in Excel 2010 worksheet is labeled as A0

Question No# : 36 out of 100



The way to convert relative positioning to absolute positioning is to put a $ sign after each element in the cell address that should not change.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :
To make Absolute address need to add $ Sigh before the each element in cel laddress that should not change.

The way to convert relative positioning to absolute positioning is to put a $ sign after each element in the cell address that should not change.

Question No# : 37 out of 100



Which of these is an example of a possible victim in a phishing attack?

Option A. The website that was hacked
Option B. The person who had their identity stolen
Option C. The bank of the victim
Option D. All of These
True Answer D

Explanation :

Which of these is an example of a possible victim in a phishing attack?

Question No# : 38 out of 100



Shortcut key for new slide in LibreOffice Impress

Option A. Ctrl + N
Option B. Ctrl + M
Option C. Ctrl + D
Option D. All
True Answer B

Explanation :

Shortcut key for new slide in LibreOffice Impress

Question No# : 39 out of 100



The DOS command to retrieve list of a file is

Option A. DIR
Option B. MD
Option C. CD
Option D. RD
True Answer A

Explanation :

The DOS command to retrieve list of a file is

Question No# : 40 out of 100



Superscript, subscript, outline, emboss, engrave are known as

Option A. font styles
Option B. font effects
Option C. word art
Option D. text effects
True Answer B

Explanation :

 

Superscript, subscript, outline, emboss, engrave are known as

Question No# : 41 out of 100



If you copy and paste a file:

Option A. The original file is deleted and a new file is created
Option B. The original file is removed and a new file is not created
Option C. The original file remains unchanged and a new file is not created.
Option D. The original file remains unchanged and copy of file is created.
True Answer D

Explanation :

If you copy and paste a file:

Question No# : 42 out of 100



NEFT Service start from?

Option A. November 2005
Option B. March 2004
Option C. November 2006
Option D. None of these
True Answer A

Explanation :

NEFT Service start from?

Question No# : 43 out of 100



A group of 8 bits is called a Nibble

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

A group of 8 bits is called a Nibble

Question No# : 44 out of 100



Can be added to the presentation?

Option A. picture, not movie
Option B. movie but not picture
Option C. Both movie and picture
Option D. neither of the above
True Answer C

Explanation :

Can be added to the presentation?

Question No# : 45 out of 100



What type of chart is useful for comparing parts of a whole ?

Option A. Pie Chart
Option B. Column Chart
Option C. Line Chart
Option D. Dot Graph
True Answer A

Explanation :

What type of chart is useful for comparing parts of a whole ?

Question No# : 46 out of 100



A television broadcast is an example of _______ transmission.

Option A. simplex
Option B. half-duplex
Option C. full-duplex
Option D. automatic
True Answer A

Explanation :

A television broadcast is an example of _______ transmission.

Question No# : 47 out of 100



Word checks grammar by comparing it with grammar rules.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Word checks grammar by comparing it with grammar rules.

Question No# : 48 out of 100



What is the term used when a clip art image changes the direction of faces?

Option A. Group
Option B. Flip
Option C. Rotate
Option D. All of the above
True Answer C

Explanation :

What is the term used when a clip art image changes the direction of faces?

Question No# : 49 out of 100



FAT means File allocation table

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

FAT means File allocation table

Question No# : 50 out of 100



What is the full form of B2B?

Option A. Base to Base
Option B. Base to Business
Option C. Business to Business
Option D. None
True Answer C

Explanation :

What is the full form of B2B?

Question No# : 51 out of 100



A company changes its network configuration so that only one router instead of two can access the Internet. The greatest impact will be on the _______ of the network

Option A. Performance
Option B. Reliability
Option C. Security
Option D. None of the above
True Answer C

Explanation :

A company changes its network configuration so that only one router instead of two can access the Internet. The greatest impact will be on the _______ of the network

Question No# : 52 out of 100



The CPU (central processing unit) consists of :

Option A. Input,output and processing
Option B. Control unit, primary storage and secondary storage
Option C. Control unit, arithmetic-logic unit and primary storage
Option D. Input, processing and storage
True Answer C

Explanation :

The CPU (central processing unit) consists of :

Question No# : 53 out of 100



In LibreOffice Calc and Writer Ctrl + D have the same function?

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

In LibreOffice Calc and Writer Ctrl + D have the same function?

Question No# : 54 out of 100



From which menu you can access Picture, Test Box, Chart etc?

Option A. File
Option B. Edit
Option C. Insert
Option D. View
True Answer C

Explanation :

From which menu you can access Picture, Test Box, Chart etc?

Question No# : 55 out of 100



What is the default File Name of LibreOffice Clac?

Option A. Untitled1
Option B. Calc1
Option C. Spreadsheet1
Option D. None
True Answer A

Explanation :


What is the default File Name of LibreOffice Clac?

Question No# : 56 out of 100



What is SMTP related ?

Option A. Email
Option B. Messenger
Option C. Search
Option D. Web
True Answer A

Explanation :

What is SMTP related ?

Question No# : 57 out of 100



Interest on saving s deposit is paid.

Option A. Yearly
Option B. Every month
Option C. Half yearly
Option D. Quarterly
True Answer C

Explanation :

Interest on saving s deposit is paid.

Question No# : 58 out of 100

Which of the following is not a VALID type of firewall?

Option A. Application-level gateways
Option B. Circuit-level gateways
Option C. Proxy Server Gateways
Option D. Packet filters
True Answer C

Explanation :

Which of the following is not a VALID type of firewall?

Question No# : 59 out of 100



Which browser comes with Linux by default

Option A. Mozilla Firebox
Option B. IE
Option C. Opera
Option D. None of These
True Answer C

Explanation :

Which browser comes with Linux by default

Question No# : 60 out of 100



Changing the look of a document is called

Option A. Proofing
Option B. Editing
Option C. Formatting
Option D. All of above
True Answer C

Explanation :

Changing the look of a document is called

Question No# : 61 out of 100



Unix is the operating system

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Unix is the operating system

Question No# : 62 out of 100



What is Internet Explorer and Firefox?

Option A. Search Engine
Option B. Software
Option C. Web Browser
Option D. Web Application
True Answer C

Explanation :

What is Internet Explorer and Firefox?

Question No# : 63 out of 100



On which page the header or the footer is printed by default ?

Option A. On First Page
Option B. On Last page
Option C. On Alternate Page
Option D. Every Page
True Answer D

Explanation :

On which page the header or the footer is printed by default ?

Question No# : 64 out of 100



Which of the following formulas is not entered correctly?

Option A. =10+50
Option B. =B7*B1
Option C. B7+14
Option D. 10+50
True Answer D

Explanation :

Which of the following formulas is not entered correctly?

Question No# : 65 out of 100



Which happens first authorization or authentication

Option A. Authorization
Option B. Authentication
Option C. Authorization & Authentication are same
Option D. None of the mentioned
True Answer A

Explanation :

Which happens first authorization or authentication

Question No# : 66 out of 100

Animation decides the way

Option A. the slides appear
Option B. the items in the slide appear
Option C. the text looks
Option D. the slides look
True Answer B

Explanation :

Animation decides the way

Question No# : 67 out of 100

The Libreoffice software suite consists of multiple applications bundled together?

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

The Libreoffice software suite consists of multiple applications bundled together?

Question No# : 68 out of 100



HTML is used to create

Option A. machine language program
Option B. high level program
Option C. web page
Option D. web server
True Answer C

Explanation :

HTML is used to create

Question No# : 69 out of 100



A1 is an example of an absolute cell reference

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

A1 is an example of an absolute cell reference

Question No# : 70 out of 100



Libreoffice में वर्ड प्रोसेसिंग क्या है ?

Option A. Draw
Option B. Impress
Option C. Calc
Option D. Writer
True Answer D

Explanation :

Writer is word processing software in Open office package like MS-word in MS-Office

Libreoffice में वर्ड प्रोसेसिंग क्या है ?

Question No# : 71 out of 100

Paste Special allows some operation while you paste to new cell. Which of the following operation is valid?

Option A. Square
Option B. Percentage
Option C. Goal Seek
Option D. Divide
True Answer D

Explanation :

 We can perform Divide operation on Paste Specialpaste special in Excel

Paste Special allows some operation while you paste to new cell. Which of the following operation is valid?

Question No# : 72 out of 100



Maximum width of a cell is 12.75

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Maximum width of a cell is 12.75

Question No# : 73 out of 100



How many digits are there in an IMEI number?

Option A. 15
Option B. 13
Option C. 12
Option D. 10
True Answer A

Explanation :

How many digits are there in an IMEI number?

Question No# : 74 out of 100



What type of chart will you use to compare performance of two employees in the year 2016 ?

Option A. Column Chart
Option B. Line Chart
Option C. Pie Chart
Option D. Dot Chart
True Answer B

Explanation :

What type of chart will you use to compare performance of two employees in the year 2016 ?

Question No# : 75 out of 100



Who sent the email first?

Option A. Tim Berners Lee
Option B. Vint Cerf
Option C. Herman Helorith
Option D. Ray Tomlinson
True Answer D

Explanation :

Who sent the email first?

Question No# : 76 out of 100



Ctrl + H is short cut for ?

Option A. Open Insert tab to activating Insert HyperLink option
Option B. Open Find and Replace Dialog box with activating Go to Tab
Option C. Open Find and Replace Dialog box with activating Replace Tab
Option D. Open Find and Replace Dialog box with activating Find Tab
True Answer C

Explanation :

Ctrl + H is short cut for ?

Question No# : 77 out of 100



UNIX is a GUI interface

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

UNIX is a GUI interface

Question No# : 78 out of 100



Memory is made up of

Option A. Set of wires
Option B. Set of circuits
Option C. Large number of cells
Option D. All of these
True Answer C

Explanation :

Memory is made up of

Question No# : 79 out of 100



Which one is secondary memory?

Option A. SRAM
Option B. EPROM
Option C. HDD
Option D. None of These
True Answer C

Explanation :

 Secondary storage refers to storage devices and media that are not constantly accessible by a computer system. Examples include external hard drives, portable flash drives, CDs, and DVDs.

Which one is secondary memory?

Question No# : 80 out of 100



What is called to filter data?

Option A. Sorting
Option B. Inserting
Option C. Filtering
Option D. Deleting
True Answer C

Explanation :

What is called to filter data?

Question No# : 81 out of 100

If you want to insert some slides from other presentation into current one choose

Option A. From Insert menu choose Slides from Files
Option B. From Insert menu choose Slides from Presentation
Option C. From Insert menu choose Slides
Option D. None of above
True Answer A

Explanation :

If you want to insert some slides from other presentation into current one choose

Question No# : 82 out of 100



Operating system is used in

Option A. ATM card
Option B. Smart card
Option C. Computer system
Option D. Microwave Oven
True Answer C

Explanation :

Operating system is used in

Question No# : 83 out of 100



Which key on the keyboard can be used to view slide show

Option A. F1
Option B. F2
Option C. F5
Option D. F10
True Answer C

Explanation :

Which key on the keyboard can be used to view slide show

Question No# : 84 out of 100



It is possible to undo the deletion of a sheet.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

It is possible to undo the deletion of a sheet.

Question No# : 85 out of 100



Cache memory is placed in between the CPU and ROM

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

Cache memory is placed in between the CPU and ROM

Question No# : 86 out of 100



To close an opened document, we should to go to which of the following menus ?

Option A. File menu
Option B. Insert menu
Option C. View menu
Option D. Edit menu
True Answer A

Explanation :


To close an opened document, we should to go to which of the following menus ?

Question No# : 87 out of 100



The equipment needed to allow home computers to connect to the internet is called a

Option A. Modem
Option B. Gateway
Option C. Moniter
Option D. Peripheral
True Answer A

Explanation :

The equipment needed to allow home computers to connect to the internet is called a

Question No# : 88 out of 100



Can we customize the Writer interface by adding or removing toolbars?

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Can we customize the Writer interface by adding or removing toolbars?

Question No# : 89 out of 100



Included in internet of things

Option A. Software
Option B. Sensors, Actuator
Option C. WIFI Technique
Option D. All of the Above
True Answer D

Explanation :

Included in internet of things

Question No# : 90 out of 100



Which of the following is a valid Cyber / Internet Security requirement?

Option A. Authentication
Option B. Integrity
Option C. Confidentiality
Option D. All of the given options are correct
True Answer D

Explanation :

Which of the following is a valid Cyber / Internet Security requirement?

Question No# : 91 out of 100



An existing table cannot be copied and pasted into another table.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

An existing table cannot be copied and pasted into another table.

Question No# : 92 out of 100



Short cut used to cut a file

Option A. Ctrl+X
Option B. Ctrl+C
Option C. Shift+X
Option D. DEL
True Answer A

Explanation :

Short cut used to cut a file

Question No# : 93 out of 100



e-Payment is a smart option for businesses and organizations to collect their payment on-line.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

e-Payment is a smart option for businesses and organizations to collect their payment on-line.

Question No# : 94 out of 100



What is a Cycle Case in LibreOffice Writer?

Option A. Upper case
Option B. Lower case
Option C. Sentence Case
Option D. All of above
True Answer D

Explanation :

You can also press Shift+F3 to rotate through three of the case options for the selected text or the word currently containing the cursor: Title Case, UPPERCASE, and lowercase.

What is a Cycle Case in LibreOffice Writer?

Question No# : 95 out of 100



What will be the use of Ctrl + J in MS-Word ?

Option A. Insert Image
Option B. Insert Hyperlink
Option C. Align Justify
Option D. Search file
True Answer C

Explanation :

What will be the use of Ctrl + J in MS-Word ?

Question No# : 96 out of 100



We can insert a page number at

Option A. Header
Option B. Footer
Option C. Both A and B
Option D. None
True Answer C

Explanation :

We can insert a page number at

Question No# : 97 out of 100



What is the first graphical web browser for WWW?

Option A. Mosaic
Option B. Google Chrome
Option C. Internet Explorer
Option D. Mozilla firefox
True Answer A

Explanation :

What is the first graphical web browser for WWW?

Question No# : 98 out of 100



What is the maximum length of a Wi-Fi password?

Option A. 8
Option B. 16
Option C. 32
Option D. 63
True Answer D

Explanation :

What is the maximum length of a Wi-Fi password?

Question No# : 99 out of 100



What is the shortcut key to close the current window in LibreOffice?

Option A. Ctrl + Q
Option B. Ctrl + W
Option C. Ctrl + T
Option D. None of These
True Answer B

Explanation :

What is the shortcut key to close the current window in LibreOffice?

Question No# : 100 out of 100