CCC Online Exam (Mock Test) - English

CCC Online Exam (Mock Test) - English

00:00:00

The text that appears in the bottom margin of the page is called as the Footer

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

The text that appears in the bottom margin of the page is called as the Footer

Question No# : 01 out of 100



XML stands for

Option A. Extra Markup Language
Option B. Extended Marking Links
Option C. Excellent Markup Language
Option D. Extended Markup Language
True Answer D

Explanation :

XML stands for

Question No# : 02 out of 100



Operating System is responsible for

Option A. Management of the processor
Option B. Management of the input/output
Option C. Management of the memory
Option D. All of the above
True Answer D

Explanation :

Operating System is responsible for

Question No# : 03 out of 100



How many rows does LibreOffice Calc have

Option A. 1,048,576
Option B. 1024
Option C. 16,384
Option D. None
True Answer A

Explanation :

How many rows does LibreOffice Calc have

Question No# : 04 out of 100



Back Button in a Browser is used to visit the previous page that referred you to the page you are currently located at.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Back Button in a Browser is used to visit the previous page that referred you to the page you are currently located at.

Question No# : 05 out of 100



Special effects used to introduce slides in a presentation are known as ?

Option A. transitions
Option B. effects
Option C. custom animations
Option D. annotations
True Answer A

Explanation :

Special effects used to introduce slides in a presentation are known as ?

Question No# : 06 out of 100



A dot on a computer monitor is called?

Option A. Image
Option B. Dot pr inch
Option C. Pixel
Option D. Picture
True Answer C

Explanation :

A dot on a computer monitor is called?

Question No# : 07 out of 100



Full form of DVD is

Option A. Digital video disc
Option B. Digitally versatile discussed
Option C. Digital versatile disc
Option D. None
True Answer C

Explanation :

 The Full form of DVD is Digital Video Disc or Digital Versatile Disc. DVD is commonly known as Digital Video Disc. It is a digital optical disc storage format invented and developed in 1995 that is used to store high capacity data like high quality videos and movies.

Full form of DVD is

Question No# : 08 out of 100



A Nibble consists of ________ Bits.

Option A. 2
Option B. 4
Option C. 8
Option D. 10
True Answer B

Explanation :
A nibble (often, nybble) is the computing term for a four-bit aggregation, or half an octet (an octet being an 8-bit byte). 4 bits.

A Nibble consists of ________ Bits.

Question No# : 09 out of 100



It is possible to _______ a data source before performing a merge.

Option A. Modify
Option B. Sort
Option C. Create
Option D. all of the above
True Answer D

Explanation :

It is possible to _______ a data source before performing a merge.

Question No# : 10 out of 100



Spreadsheets are created in ?

Option A. MS Word
Option B. MS Powerpoint
Option C. MS Excel
Option D. MS Access
True Answer C

Explanation :

Spreadsheets are created in ?

Question No# : 11 out of 100



To change line height to 1.5 we use shortcut key

Option A. Ctrl+1
Option B. Ctrl + 2
Option C. Ctrl + 3
Option D. Ctrl + 5
True Answer D

Explanation :

To change line height to 1.5 we use shortcut key

Question No# : 12 out of 100



What is restricted in currency notes?

Option A. Political message
Option B. Religious message
Option C. personal message
Option D. All of the above
True Answer D

Explanation :

What is restricted in currency notes?

Question No# : 13 out of 100



PARAM is an example of:

Option A. Super computer
Option B. PC
Option C. Laptop
Option D. PDA
True Answer A

Explanation :

 PARAM is a series of supercomputers designed and assembled by the Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC) in Pune, India. The latest machine in the series is the PARAM SHIVAY. Parama means supreme in Sanskrit Language. In Hindi, it is Param.

PARAM is an example of:

Question No# : 14 out of 100



Which key do you use to move to the next seat?

Option A. Tab
Option B. Ctrl + Tab
Option C. Ctrl + Shift + Tab
Option D. Shift + Tab
True Answer B

Explanation :

Which key do you use to move to the next seat?

Question No# : 15 out of 100



IPv6 has _______ -bit addresses.

Option A. 32
Option B. 64
Option C. 128
Option D. Variable
True Answer C

Explanation :

IPv6 has _______ -bit addresses.

Question No# : 16 out of 100



Communication and Collaboration

Option A. Intranet
Option B. Internet
Option C. Extranet
Option D. Paper
True Answer D

Explanation :
E-mail and websites are transmitted through Intranet, Internet and extranet. Everything has gone electronic way.

Communication and Collaboration

Question No# : 17 out of 100



Which Technology is used in current generation computers?

Option A. SSIC
Option B. MSIC
Option C. VLSI
Option D. ULSIC
True Answer D

Explanation :

Which Technology is used in current generation computers?

Question No# : 18 out of 100



To display the current time, the TIME() function can be used.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

To display the current time, the TIME() function can be used.

Question No# : 19 out of 100



How do you paste Special in LibreOffice?

Option A. Ctrl + Shift + V
Option B. Ctrl + V
Option C. Ctrl + Shift + P
Option D. Ctrl + P
True Answer A

Explanation :


How do you paste Special in LibreOffice?

Question No# : 20 out of 100



A web address is also called a --------

Option A. protocol
Option B. browser
Option C. URL
Option D. None of these
True Answer C

Explanation :

A web address is also called a --------

Question No# : 21 out of 100



Which short cut key inserts a new slide in current presentation?

Option A. Ctrl+N
Option B. Ctrl+M
Option C. Ctrl+S
Option D. All of above
True Answer B

Explanation :

Which short cut key inserts a new slide in current presentation?

Question No# : 22 out of 100



1 Byte =?

Option A. 8 bits
Option B. 4 bits
Option C. 2 bits
Option D. 9 bits
True Answer A

Explanation :

1 Byte =?

Question No# : 23 out of 100



Web site is a collecton of

Option A. HTML documents
Option B. Graphic files
Option C. Audio and Vidio files
Option D. All of the above
True Answer D

Explanation :

Web site is a collecton of

Question No# : 24 out of 100



What is entered by the function =today()

Option A. The date value for the day according to system clock
Option B. The time value according to system clock
Option C. Today’s date as Text format
Option D. All of above
True Answer A

Explanation :

What is entered by the function =today()

Question No# : 25 out of 100



Software designed for a specific purpose is called as.

Option A. System Software
Option B. Application Software
Option C. Specific Software
Option D. Compiler
True Answer B

Explanation :

Software designed for a specific purpose is called as.

Question No# : 26 out of 100



Hexadecimal Value of 11 is C.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

Hexadecimal Value of 11 is C.

Question No# : 27 out of 100



A set of rules is known as protocol

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

A set of rules is known as protocol

Question No# : 28 out of 100



The AutoSum button on the Standard toolbar automatically creates a formula to total rows and columns or rows.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

The AutoSum button on the Standard toolbar automatically creates a formula to total rows and columns or rows.

Question No# : 29 out of 100



Maximum Zoom in LibreOffice Calc is?

Option A. 500%
Option B. 400%
Option C. 350%
Option D. 600%
True Answer B

Explanation :


Maximum Zoom in LibreOffice Calc is?

Question No# : 30 out of 100



The dark outline indicates the currently active formula bar in the worksheet.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

The dark outline indicates the currently active formula bar in the worksheet.

Question No# : 31 out of 100



To edit a chart, you can click the chart object.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

To edit a chart, you can click the chart object.

Question No# : 32 out of 100



IOT stand for

Option A. Intranet of things
Option B. Industry of things
Option C. Internet of things
Option D. None of above
True Answer C

Explanation :

 The internet of things, or IoT, is a system of interrelated computing devices, mechanical and digital machines, objects, animals or people that are provided with unique identifiers (UIDs) and the ability to transfer data over a network without requiring human-to-human or human-to-computer interaction.

IOT stand for

Question No# : 33 out of 100



Which of the following is a strong password

Option A. 19thAugust88
Option B. Delhi88
Option C. P@assw0rd
Option D. !augustdelhi
True Answer C

Explanation :
It has a combination of Alphabet both capital and small along with number and special character. Thus always use complex password with a combination of all these.

Which of the following is a strong password

Question No# : 34 out of 100

In Libreoffice Writer you cannot save files in Microsoft Word format?

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

In Libreoffice Writer you cannot save files in Microsoft Word format?

Question No# : 35 out of 100



Which of the following is not component of computer system?

Option A. Input Device
Option B. Stepper Motor
Option C. Memory
Option D. None of the Above
True Answer B

Explanation :

Which of the following is not component of computer system?

Question No# : 36 out of 100



Which of the following provides a means of printing out feature notes with a miniature slide on a printed page?

Option A. Slide with animation
Option B. Outline view
Option C. Notes page
Option D. Audience handout
True Answer D

Explanation :

Which of the following provides a means of printing out feature notes with a miniature slide on a printed page?

Question No# : 37 out of 100



Atal pension yojna is open to Indian citizens whose age are between

Option A. 18-40
Option B. 25-40
Option C. 18-25
Option D. 18-35
True Answer A

Explanation :

Atal pension yojna is open to Indian citizens whose age are between

Question No# : 38 out of 100

The concept of electonic cash is to execute payment by

Option A. ATM Card
Option B. Credit Card
Option C. Cheque
Option D. Using computers over network
True Answer A

Explanation :

The concept of electonic cash is to execute payment by

Question No# : 39 out of 100



Software used by the computer hardware to interact with the user is

Option A. System software
Option B. Compiler
Option C. Interpretator
Option D. Application software
True Answer A

Explanation :

Software used by the computer hardware to interact with the user is

Question No# : 40 out of 100



Parallel data transmission is much faster than serial transmission

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Parallel data transmission is much faster than serial transmission

Question No# : 41 out of 100



Virus cannot survive in a Executable file.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

Virus cannot survive in a Executable file.

Question No# : 42 out of 100



Umang application was launched by which ministry?

Option A. Ministry of electronics & IT
Option B. Ministry of Finance
Option C. Ministry of HRD
Option D. All of above
True Answer A

Explanation :

Umang application was launched by which ministry?

Question No# : 43 out of 100



What lets you to create new presentation by selecting ready-made font color and graphics effects?

Option A. Presentation Template
Option B. Master Slide
Option C. Design Template
Option D. Animation Scheme
True Answer C

Explanation :

What lets you to create new presentation by selecting ready-made font color and graphics effects?

Question No# : 44 out of 100



Where is the QR code is used?

Option A. In payment transfer
Option B. In account verification
Option C. In both
Option D. neither of the above
True Answer C

Explanation :

Where is the QR code is used?

Question No# : 45 out of 100



The OSI model consists of _______ layers.

Option A. Three
Option B. Five
Option C. Seven
Option D. Eight
True Answer C

Explanation :

The OSI model consists of _______ layers.

Question No# : 46 out of 100



Copying files from your computer to another computer on the internet is called file transferring.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

Copying files from your computer to another computer on the internet is called file transferring.

Question No# : 47 out of 100



What is the timing of NEFT?

Option A. 8.00 am to .6.00 pm
Option B. 8:00 am to 7:00 pm
Option C. 6:30 am to 5:30 pm
Option D. None
True Answer B

Explanation :

What is the timing of NEFT?

Question No# : 48 out of 100



Color and pattern used to fill a closed shape is called

Option A. Shape
Option B. WordArt
Option C. Style
Option D. Fill Back
True Answer C

Explanation :

Color and pattern used to fill a closed shape is called

Question No# : 49 out of 100



Which two digit computer can understand?

Option A. 9 and 10
Option B. 1 and 11
Option C. 0 and 1
Option D. 1 and 100
True Answer C

Explanation :

 Computer understand only two digita e.i. 0 and 1 . It is also known as Binary Number. 0 reprasents to FALSE whether 1 reprasents to TRUE.

Which two digit computer can understand?

Question No# : 50 out of 100



Which one of the following is not a search engine?

Option A. Bing
Option B. Google
Option C. Yahoo
Option D. Windows
True Answer D

Explanation :

Which one of the following is not a search engine?

Question No# : 51 out of 100



= What will be the value of Ceiling (97,7)?

Option A. 98
Option B. 97
Option C. 91
Option D. None
True Answer A

Explanation :


= What will be the value of Ceiling (97,7)?

Question No# : 52 out of 100



Slide design or layout can be changed for multiple slides simultaneously.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Slide design or layout can be changed for multiple slides simultaneously.

Question No# : 53 out of 100



RAM stands for

Option A. Random origin money
Option B. Random only memory
Option C. Read Any memory
Option D. Random access memory
True Answer D

Explanation :

RAM stands for

Question No# : 54 out of 100



Every slide in a presentation has exactly one slide master.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Every slide in a presentation has exactly one slide master.

Question No# : 55 out of 100



Which alignment is not available on LibreOffice Impress?

Option A. Central Alignment
Option B. Left Alignment
Option C. Right Alignm
Option D. Justification
True Answer D

Explanation :

Which alignment is not available on LibreOffice Impress?

Question No# : 56 out of 100



IIoT stands for

Option A. Industrial internet of things
Option B. Intranet of things
Option C. Internet of things
Option D. All of Above
True Answer A

Explanation :

 The industrial internet of things (IIoT) refers to the extension and use of the internet of things (IoT) in industrial sectors and applications

IIoT stands for

Question No# : 57 out of 100



The function ROUND(1343.45,-2) returns

Option A. 1343
Option B. -1343
Option C. -1300
Option D. 1300
True Answer D

Explanation :

The function ROUND(1343.45,-2) returns

Question No# : 58 out of 100



A virus can spread to another computer by

Option A. Sharing an infected file with another computer
Option B. Through touch
Option C. Pinging other computers from the infected computer
Option D. Being on the same network as that computer
True Answer D

Explanation :

A virus can spread to another computer by

Question No# : 59 out of 100



HTML is used to create

Option A. machine language program
Option B. high level program
Option C. web page
Option D. web server
True Answer C

Explanation :

HTML is used to create

Question No# : 60 out of 100



FAT means File allocation table

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

FAT means File allocation table

Question No# : 61 out of 100



In internet terminology IP means

Option A. Internet Provider
Option B. Internet Protocol
Option C. Internet Procedure
Option D. Internet Processor
True Answer B

Explanation :

In internet terminology IP means

Question No# : 62 out of 100



Which of the following is an input device?

Option A. Screen
Option B. Speakers
Option C. Keyboard
Option D. Printer
True Answer C

Explanation :

Which of the following is an input device?

Question No# : 63 out of 100



Which mobile wallet does not permit cash withdrawal

Option A. Open wallet
Option B. Semi open wallet
Option C. Semi closed wallet
Option D. None of the above
True Answer B

Explanation :

Which mobile wallet does not permit cash withdrawal

Question No# : 64 out of 100

Each 0 and 1 in the binary numbering system is called a bit

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Each 0 and 1 in the binary numbering system is called a bit

Question No# : 65 out of 100



Which shortcut key will be used to enlarge the screen in LibreOffice?

Option A. Ctrl + J
Option B. Ctrl + R
Option C. Ctrl + Alt + R
Option D. Ctrl + Shift + J
True Answer D

Explanation :

Which shortcut key will be used to enlarge the screen in LibreOffice?

Question No# : 66 out of 100



The auto calculate feature

Option A. Can only add values in a range of cells
Option B. Provides a quick way to view the result of an arithmetic operation on a ra
Option C. Automatically creates formulas and adds them to a worksheet
Option D. A and c
True Answer B

Explanation :

The auto calculate feature

Question No# : 67 out of 100



Linux is one of the open source operating system

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Linux is one of the open source operating system

Question No# : 68 out of 100



Fetching of an instruction for execution is done by the control unit

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Fetching of an instruction for execution is done by the control unit

Question No# : 69 out of 100



What is the shortcut to Manage template in LibreOffice Writer?

Option A. Ctrl + T
Option B. Ctrl + shift + N
Option C. Shift + N
Option D. None of These
True Answer B

Explanation :

What is the shortcut to Manage template in LibreOffice Writer?

Question No# : 70 out of 100



How many bits used by computer to store one character?

Option A. 1
Option B. 4
Option C. 8
Option D. 16
True Answer C

Explanation :

How many bits used by computer to store one character?

Question No# : 71 out of 100



Which of the following are categories of spam mails?

Option A. Phishing and Fraud
Option B. Spoofing mails
Option C. Chain mails
Option D. All of the Above
True Answer D

Explanation :

Which of the following are categories of spam mails?

Question No# : 72 out of 100



________ is a collection of many separate networks

Option A. A WAN
Option B. An internet
Option C. A LAN
Option D. None of the above
True Answer B

Explanation :

________ is a collection of many separate networks

Question No# : 73 out of 100



The internet is

Option A. an internal communication system
Option B. a communication system for the Indian Government
Option C. a large network of networks
Option D. all of these
True Answer C

Explanation :

The internet is

Question No# : 74 out of 100



It is possible to undo the deletion of a sheet.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

It is possible to undo the deletion of a sheet.

Question No# : 75 out of 100



Which shortcut key do you use for the new style in Libra Office Writer?

Option A. Shift + F12
Option B. Ctrl + F11
Option C. Ctrl + Shift + F11
Option D. Shift + F11
True Answer D

Explanation :

Which shortcut key do you use for the new style in Libra Office Writer?

Question No# : 76 out of 100



The most common input device used today is the _____

Option A. Motherboard
Option B. Central processing unit
Option C. Keyboard
Option D. System unit
True Answer C

Explanation :

The most common input device used today is the _____

Question No# : 77 out of 100



The Microsoft clip gallery allows you to

Option A. Add word art images to a slide
Option B. Spell check your presentation
Option C. Add clip art images to a slide or slides
Option D. Add slides to a presentation
True Answer C

Explanation :

The Microsoft clip gallery allows you to

Question No# : 78 out of 100



Secret–key encryption is also known as

Option A. Secret–encryption
Option B. Private encryption
Option C. Symmetric encryption
Option D. Asymmetric encryption
True Answer B

Explanation :

Secret–key encryption is also known as

Question No# : 79 out of 100



The set of processed data is called?

Option A. Data
Option B. Data Processing
Option C. Database
Option D. Information
True Answer D

Explanation :

The set of processed data is called?

Question No# : 80 out of 100



Which of the following is not a binary number?

Option A. 001
Option B. 101
Option C. 202
Option D. 110
True Answer C

Explanation :

Which of the following is not a binary number?

Question No# : 81 out of 100



Timely repayment of loans results

Option A. Good reputation
Option B. No tension
Option C. Easily availability of loan in future
Option D. All of above
True Answer D

Explanation :

Timely repayment of loans results

Question No# : 82 out of 100



Which of the following is largest memory size?

Option A. 10000000 Kilobytes
Option B. 10000000 Megabytes
Option C. 100 Gigabyte
Option D. 1 Terabyte
True Answer B

Explanation :
Because 10000000 Megabytes Equal to 9.54 TB

Which of the following is largest memory size?

Question No# : 83 out of 100



By encryption of a text we mean

Option A. Compressing it
Option B. expanding it
Option C. scrambling it to preserve its security
Option D. Hashing it
True Answer C

Explanation :

By encryption of a text we mean

Question No# : 84 out of 100



When you delete an object, windows send it to the Recycle bin

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

When you delete an object, windows send it to the Recycle bin

Question No# : 85 out of 100



Esc is used for what in ppt?

Option A. Stop Editing
Option B. Stop Slide Show
Option C. Exit powerpoint
Option D. Both a & b
True Answer B

Explanation :

Esc is used for what in ppt?

Question No# : 86 out of 100



.wav files and .mid files are the two kinds of sound effects files that can be added to the presentation

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

.wav files and .mid files are the two kinds of sound effects files that can be added to the presentation

Question No# : 87 out of 100



The ____ feature of MS Excel quickly completes a series of data

Option A. Auto Complete
Option B. Auto Fill
Option C. Fill Handle
Option D. Sorting
True Answer B

Explanation :

The ____ feature of MS Excel quickly completes a series of data

Question No# : 88 out of 100



Software required to run the hardware is known as

Option A. Joystick
Option B. Task Manager
Option C. Program Manager
Option D. Device Driver
True Answer D

Explanation :

Software required to run the hardware is known as

Question No# : 89 out of 100



A byte is the smallest unit of storage.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

A byte is the smallest unit of storage.

Question No# : 90 out of 100



Who is working as link between Hardware and software?

Option A. Program
Option B. Flowchart
Option C. Algorithm
Option D. Operating System
True Answer D

Explanation :

Who is working as link between Hardware and software?

Question No# : 91 out of 100



The Blank Web page template of Word contains pre-formatted or pre-designed options.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

The Blank Web page template of Word contains pre-formatted or pre-designed options.

Question No# : 92 out of 100



Where is most of the processing done in a computer?

Option A. Hard disk
Option B. Resister
Option C. CPU
Option D. Capacitor
True Answer C

Explanation :

Where is most of the processing done in a computer?

Question No# : 93 out of 100



Computers cannot help in decision making process

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

Computers cannot help in decision making process

Question No# : 94 out of 100



What is full form of UPS?

Option A. United parcel service
Option B. Uniform product support
Option C. Under Power Supply
Option D. Uninterrupted power supply
True Answer D

Explanation :

What is full form of UPS?

Question No# : 95 out of 100



A user can create his/her own slide master.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

A user can create his/her own slide master.

Question No# : 96 out of 100



What is network topology?

Option A. It is the inner networkings of a single computer.
Option B. It is the top layer of a computer network.
Option C. It is the framework of the components of a computer network.
Option D. It is the entirety of the data of a computer network.
True Answer C

Explanation :

What is network topology?

Question No# : 97 out of 100



It is possible to insert a sheet at the end of the workbook.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

It is possible to insert a sheet at the end of the workbook.

Question No# : 98 out of 100



What we call to that character which is raised and smaller above the base line ?

Option A. Raised
Option B. Smaller
Option C. Quotient
Option D. Superscript
True Answer D

Explanation :

 

What we call to that character which is raised and smaller above the base line ?

Question No# : 99 out of 100



A computer port is used to

Option A. Communicate with all hard drives
Option B. Download files from the web
Option C. Communicate with other computer peripherals
Option D. Connect computers together
True Answer C

Explanation :

A computer port is used to

Question No# : 100 out of 100