CCC Online Exam (Mock Test) - English

CCC Online Exam (Mock Test) - English

00:00:00

How many digits are there in UPI pin?

Option A. 4
Option B. 5
Option C. 6
Option D. 3
True Answer C

Explanation :

How many digits are there in UPI pin?

Question No# : 01 out of 100



For secure electronic data interchange (EDI) transmission in internet used

Option A. TCP/IP
Option B. MIME
Option C. S/MIME
Option D. None of above
True Answer C

Explanation :

For secure electronic data interchange (EDI) transmission in internet used

Question No# : 02 out of 100

How can you make the selected character superscripted?

Option A. Ctrl + =
Option B. Ctrl + Shift + =
Option C. Alt + Ctrl + Shift + =
Option D. None of above
True Answer B

Explanation :

How can you make the selected character superscripted?

Question No# : 03 out of 100



The network NSFnet was later renamed as Internet.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

The network NSFnet was later renamed as Internet.

Question No# : 04 out of 100



Page Orientation refers to the ability to enlarge or reduce your document from 25 to 400 percent.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

Page Orientation refers to the ability to enlarge or reduce your document from 25 to 400 percent.

Question No# : 05 out of 100



Secure cookies have which feature?

Option A. They are not encrypted, just sent via secure server.
Option B. They are encrypted.
Option C. Secure cookies are passed along via encrypted programs.
Option D. Cookies are always traded between trusted users.
True Answer B

Explanation :

Secure cookies have which feature?

Question No# : 06 out of 100



Replace command will search for some given text in your document and replace it with another

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Replace command will search for some given text in your document and replace it with another

Question No# : 07 out of 100



EEPROM stands for

Option A. Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Of Memory
Option B. Erasable Electrically Programmable Read Only Memory
Option C. Easily Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory
Option D. Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory
True Answer D

Explanation :

EEPROM stands for

Question No# : 08 out of 100



Which out of the following option is related to internet

Option A. URL
Option B. DMP
Option C. BPM
Option D. URK
True Answer A

Explanation :

Which out of the following option is related to internet

Question No# : 09 out of 100



Using Find command in Word, we can search

Option A. characters
Option B. formats
Option C. symbols
Option D. All of the above
True Answer D

Explanation :

Using Find command in Word, we can search

Question No# : 10 out of 100



Which of the following is the mobile operating system?

Option A. Window phone
Option B. Android
Option C. BADA
Option D. All of the above
True Answer D

Explanation :

Which of the following is the mobile operating system?

Question No# : 11 out of 100



The binary number 1110 is equal to the decimal number

Option A. 8
Option B. 1
Option C. 7
Option D. 14
True Answer D

Explanation :

The binary number 1110 is equal to the decimal number

Question No# : 12 out of 100



Primary memory is usually referred to as RAM.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Primary memory is usually referred to as RAM.

Question No# : 13 out of 100



An internet service that allows the user to move a file

Option A. FTP
Option B. Telnet
Option C. UseNet
Option D. Time Sharing
True Answer A

Explanation :
The answer is FTP. FTP stands for File Transfer Protocol. It allows the user to move a file from one computer to another on the internet.

An internet service that allows the user to move a file

Question No# : 14 out of 100

The ……………. is the physical path over which a message travels.

Option A. Protocol
Option B. Medium
Option C. Signal
Option D. All the above
True Answer B

Explanation :

The ……………. is the physical path over which a message travels.

Question No# : 15 out of 100



Short cut used to cut a file

Option A. Ctrl+X
Option B. Ctrl+C
Option C. Shift+X
Option D. DEL
True Answer A

Explanation :

Short cut used to cut a file

Question No# : 16 out of 100



Which categories of functions are COS, EVEN, FACT, EXP in LibreOffice Calc?

Option A. Data
Option B. Text
Option C. Mathematical
Option D. String
True Answer C

Explanation :


Which categories of functions are COS, EVEN, FACT, EXP in LibreOffice Calc?

Question No# : 17 out of 100



Software required to run the hardware is known as

Option A. Joystick
Option B. Task Manager
Option C. Program Manager
Option D. Device Driver
True Answer D

Explanation :

Software required to run the hardware is known as

Question No# : 18 out of 100



OCR stands for Optical Care Reader.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :
OCR stand For - Optical Character Recognition

OCR stands for Optical Care Reader.

Question No# : 19 out of 100



to edit the text within the boxes of an organization chart, you

Option A. select the box and text, then make changes
Option B. select the box, then make the changes
Option C. highlight the text, then make the changes
Option D. a and b both
True Answer A

Explanation :

to edit the text within the boxes of an organization chart, you

Question No# : 20 out of 100



MAN stands for

Option A. Maximum Area Network
Option B. Minimum Area Network
Option C. Main Area Network
Option D. Metropolitan Area Network
True Answer D

Explanation :

MAN stands for

Question No# : 21 out of 100



Can not send with email

Option A. File
Option B. Video clip
Option C. .doc
Option D. Parcel
True Answer D

Explanation :

Can not send with email

Question No# : 22 out of 100



DNS is abbreviation of

Option A. Domain Name System
Option B. Digital Naming System
Option C. Domain Name Server
Option D. Digital Name Server
True Answer A

Explanation :

DNS is abbreviation of

Question No# : 23 out of 100



How to delete files from the Recycle bin without storing in it?

Option A. Press Delete Key
Option B. Press Shift + Delete Key
Option C. Press Ctrl + Delete Key
Option D. Press Alt + Delete Key
True Answer B

Explanation :

How to delete files from the Recycle bin without storing in it?

Question No# : 24 out of 100



Which of the following is a presentation graphics software

Option A. MS-Windows
Option B. MS-PowerPoint
Option C. MS-Excel
Option D. MS-Word
True Answer B

Explanation :

Which of the following is a presentation graphics software

Question No# : 25 out of 100



Which of the following is not a storage medium?

Option A. Hard disk
Option B. Flash drive
Option C. DVD
Option D. Scanner
True Answer D

Explanation :

Which of the following is not a storage medium?

Question No# : 26 out of 100



Data encryption is used for

Option A. Security
Option B. Performance
Option C. Storage
Option D. All of above
True Answer A

Explanation :

 Encryption refers to any process that's used to make sensitive data more secure and less likely to be intercepted by those unauthorized to view it. There are several modern types of encryption used to protect sensitive electronic data, such as email messages, files, folders and entire drives.

Data encryption is used for

Question No# : 27 out of 100



By pressing F12, which of following will happen ?

Option A. Save As dialog box will open
Option B. Save dialog box will open
Option C. Open dialog box will open
Option D. Close dialog box will open
True Answer A

Explanation :

By pressing F12, which of following will happen ?

Question No# : 28 out of 100



Which browser comes with Linux by default

Option A. Mozilla Firebox
Option B. IE
Option C. Opera
Option D. None of These
True Answer C

Explanation :

Which browser comes with Linux by default

Question No# : 29 out of 100



Minimum age required to open SB account in the bank

Option A. 8 years
Option B. 10 years
Option C. 12 years
Option D. None of above
True Answer B

Explanation :

Minimum age required to open SB account in the bank

Question No# : 30 out of 100



Compiler converts High level language to Machine Language

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Compiler converts High level language to Machine Language

Question No# : 31 out of 100



Which one of the following gives facilities to move from one web page to another web page?

Option A. Hyper link
Option B. Master link
Option C. joint link
Option D. cascading link
True Answer A

Explanation :

Which one of the following gives facilities to move from one web page to another web page?

Question No# : 32 out of 100



A company requires its users to change passwords every month. This improves the _______ of the network

Option A. Performance
Option B. Reliability
Option C. Security
Option D. None of the above
True Answer C

Explanation :

A company requires its users to change passwords every month. This improves the _______ of the network

Question No# : 33 out of 100



Which of the following is not an output device?

Option A. Plotter
Option B. Monitor
Option C. Light pen
Option D. printer
True Answer C

Explanation :

Which of the following is not an output device?

Question No# : 34 out of 100



Which of the following features is used to create a new slide show with the current slides but presented in a different order?

Option A. Rehearsal
Option B. Custom slide show
Option C. Slide show setup
Option D. Slide show view
True Answer C

Explanation :

Which of the following features is used to create a new slide show with the current slides but presented in a different order?

Question No# : 35 out of 100



We can change the thickness of a line from ___

Option A. Line width
Option B. Line Height
Option C. Line Thick
Option D. Line Style
True Answer D

Explanation :

We can change the thickness of a line from ___

Question No# : 36 out of 100



IP stands for

Option A. Internal Protocol
Option B. Internet Protocol
Option C. Interior Protocol
Option D. None of These
True Answer B

Explanation :

IP stands for

Question No# : 37 out of 100



It is a command interpreter

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

It is a command interpreter

Question No# : 38 out of 100



A hidden slide is a slide that cannot be shown to the audience while running a slide show?

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

A hidden slide is a slide that cannot be shown to the audience while running a slide show?

Question No# : 39 out of 100



Which file format can be added to a PowerPoint show ?

Option A. .gif
Option B. .jpg
Option C. .wav
Option D. All of above
True Answer D

Explanation :

Which file format can be added to a PowerPoint show ?

Question No# : 40 out of 100



Network interface card physical address is known as ?

Option A. MAC Address
Option B. Process Number
Option C. Modem ID
Option D. Hard Disk Number
True Answer A

Explanation :

Network interface card physical address is known as ?

Question No# : 41 out of 100



Which of the following is a VALID digital signature key?

Option A. Public signature authentication key
Option B. Private signature authentication key
Option C. Symmetric signature authentication key
Option D. Private signature key
True Answer D

Explanation :

Which of the following is a VALID digital signature key?

Question No# : 42 out of 100



BCD stands for

Option A. Binary Coded Decimal
Option B. Bit Coded Decimal
Option C. Binary Coded Digit
Option D. Bit Coded Digit
True Answer A

Explanation :
BCD is a binary coded notation in which each of the decimal digits is expressed as a 8-bit binary numeral. For example in binary coded decimal notation 12 is 0001 0010 as opposed to 1100 in pure binary.

BCD stands for

Question No# : 43 out of 100



When you create a formula that contains a function, the Insert Function dialog box helps you enter worksheet functions.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

When you create a formula that contains a function, the Insert Function dialog box helps you enter worksheet functions.

Question No# : 44 out of 100



Which language is used to create macros in Excel?

Option A. Visual basic
Option B. C
Option C. Visual C ++
Option D. Java
True Answer A

Explanation :

Which language is used to create macros in Excel?

Question No# : 45 out of 100



Education Loans

Option A. Cover tuition fee & expenses
Option B. Are repayable after completion of course
Option C. Granted for studies in India & abroad
Option D. All of above
True Answer D

Explanation :

Education Loans

Question No# : 46 out of 100



Trackball is a

Option A. Input device
Option B. Output device
Option C. Programming language
Option D. Software
True Answer A

Explanation :

Trackball is a

Question No# : 47 out of 100



The objective for industry 4.0 is

Option A. Increase efficiency
Option B. Reduced complexity
Option C. Enabled self controlling
Option D. All of above
True Answer D

Explanation :

 The key objective of Industry 4.0 is to drive manufacturing forward: to be faster, more efficient, and customer-centric while pushing beyond automation and optimization to discover new business opportunities and models.

The objective for industry 4.0 is

Question No# : 48 out of 100



Things kept in the locker

Option A. Only the locker holder knows
Option B. The bank knows
Option C. Both (A) and (B)
Option D. None of the above
True Answer A

Explanation :

Things kept in the locker

Question No# : 49 out of 100



LAN stands for

Option A. Limited Area Network
Option B. Logical Area Network
Option C. Local Area Network
Option D. Large Area Network
True Answer C

Explanation :

LAN stands for

Question No# : 50 out of 100



What is the full form of PAN in a computer?

Option A. Permanent Account Number
Option B. Personal Area Network
Option C. Permanent Area Network
Option D. None
True Answer B

Explanation :

What is the full form of PAN in a computer?

Question No# : 51 out of 100



Which tab in Font dialog box contains options to apply font effects?

Option A. Text Effects
Option B. Standard Toolbar
Option C. Font tab
Option D. Character Spacing
True Answer C

Explanation :

 

Which tab in Font dialog box contains options to apply font effects?

Question No# : 52 out of 100



You can show the shortcut menu during the slide show by

Option A. Clicking the shortcut button on the formatting toolbar
Option B. Right clicking the current slide
Option C. Clicking an icon on the current slide
Option D. a and b
True Answer B

Explanation :

You can show the shortcut menu during the slide show by

Question No# : 53 out of 100



What we call to a intersection of row and column

Option A. Line
Option B. Column
Option C. Row
Option D. Cell
True Answer D

Explanation :

What we call to a intersection of row and column

Question No# : 54 out of 100



1024 bits equal to

Option A. 1KB
Option B. 1MB
Option C. 1TB
Option D. None of The Above
True Answer D

Explanation :

 8 Bits = 1 Byte and 1024 bytes are eqal to  1KB, So that Option 4 is true.

1024 bits equal to

Question No# : 55 out of 100



Which of the following is not an external threat to a computer or a computer network

Option A. Ignorance
Option B. Trojan horses
Option C. Adware
Option D. Crackers
True Answer A

Explanation :

Which of the following is not an external threat to a computer or a computer network

Question No# : 56 out of 100



What is called to arrange data in ascending or descending order?

Option A. Sorting
Option B. Filter
Option C. Inserting
Option D. Deleting
True Answer B

Explanation :

What is called to arrange data in ascending or descending order?

Question No# : 57 out of 100



Who is the father of Computer?

Option A. Allen Turing
Option B. Charles Babbage
Option C. Simur Cray
Option D. Augusta Adaming
True Answer B

Explanation :

Who is the father of Computer?

Question No# : 58 out of 100



NEFT Service start from?

Option A. November 2005
Option B. March 2004
Option C. November 2006
Option D. None of these
True Answer A

Explanation :

NEFT Service start from?

Question No# : 59 out of 100



Which of the following is not a binary number?

Option A. 001
Option B. 101
Option C. 202
Option D. 110
True Answer C

Explanation :

Which of the following is not a binary number?

Question No# : 60 out of 100



Which of the following is used to create newspaper style columns?

Option A. Format Columns
Option B. Table Insert Table
Option C. Format Tabs
Option D. Insert Textbox
True Answer A

Explanation :

 change Column in ms word

Which of the following is used to create newspaper style columns?

Question No# : 61 out of 100



The search engine is a machine

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

The search engine is a machine

Question No# : 62 out of 100



Which command will be used to close a terminal window?

Option A. end
Option B. close
Option C. exit
Option D. none
True Answer C

Explanation :

Which command will be used to close a terminal window?

Question No# : 63 out of 100



A Pixel is _____________________.

Option A. a computer program that draws picture
Option B. a picture stored in secondary memory
Option C. the smallest resolvable part of a picture
Option D. None of these
True Answer C

Explanation :

A Pixel is _____________________.

Question No# : 64 out of 100



Which of the following is not a part of main impress window?

Option A. Slides pane
Option B. Workspace
Option C. Work pane
Option D. Task pane
True Answer B

Explanation :

Which of the following is not a part of main impress window?

Question No# : 65 out of 100



Verification of a login name and password is known as:

Option A. configuration
Option B. accessibility
Option C. authentication
Option D. logging in
True Answer C

Explanation :

Verification of a login name and password is known as:

Question No# : 66 out of 100



Mouse is also known as ?

Option A. Pointer
Option B. Pointing Device
Option C. Input
Option D. All of The Above
True Answer B

Explanation :

Mouse is also known as ?

Question No# : 67 out of 100



Which mobile wallet does not permit cash withdrawal

Option A. Open wallet
Option B. Semi open wallet
Option C. Semi closed wallet
Option D. None of the above
True Answer B

Explanation :

Which mobile wallet does not permit cash withdrawal

Question No# : 68 out of 100

EBCDIC stands for

Option A. Extended Binary Coded Decimal Interchange Code
Option B. Extended Bit Code Decimal Interchange Code
Option C. Extended Bit Case Decimal Interchange Code
Option D. Extended Binary Case Decimal Interchange Code
True Answer A

Explanation :
EBCDIC is an 8-bit binary code for larger IBMs primarily mainframes in which each byte represent one alphanumeric character or two decimal digits. 256 characters can be coded using EBCDIC

EBCDIC stands for

Question No# : 69 out of 100



GUI stands for Guide User Interface.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

 No, GUI stands for Graphical User Interface

GUI stands for Guide User Interface.

Question No# : 70 out of 100



What we call to that character which is raised and smaller above the base line ?

Option A. Raised
Option B. Smaller
Option C. Quotient
Option D. Superscript
True Answer D

Explanation :

 

What we call to that character which is raised and smaller above the base line ?

Question No# : 71 out of 100



The name of a cell or range can be same as the cell/range reference.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

The name of a cell or range can be same as the cell/range reference.

Question No# : 72 out of 100



In MS Word , Find and Replace option is placed on which Tab

Option A. HOME
Option B. Insert
Option C. View
Option D. File
True Answer A

Explanation :

In MS Word , Find and Replace option is placed on which Tab

Question No# : 73 out of 100



Does Redo have the shortcut key in the following?

Option A. Ctrl + X
Option B. Ctrl + Z
Option C. Ctrl + Y
Option D. Alt + Y
True Answer D

Explanation :

Does Redo have the shortcut key in the following?

Question No# : 74 out of 100



Any computer that can access the server is called

Option A. Web Server
Option B. Web Browser
Option C. User
Option D. Web Client
True Answer D

Explanation :
Any computer that has access to the web server is called the web client. Web server is any computer that uses the HTTP protocol.

Any computer that can access the server is called

Question No# : 75 out of 100

On which page the header or the footer is printed by default ?

Option A. On First Page
Option B. On Last page
Option C. On Alternate Page
Option D. Every Page
True Answer D

Explanation :

On which page the header or the footer is printed by default ?

Question No# : 76 out of 100



One of the advantages of a PC network is that the files can be shared.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

One of the advantages of a PC network is that the files can be shared.

Question No# : 77 out of 100



The computer or server on the Internet is also known as

Option A. Host
Option B. IP Address
Option C. Address
Option D. URLs address
True Answer A

Explanation :

The computer or server on the Internet is also known as

Question No# : 78 out of 100



_____________ is non volatile memory

Option A. RAM
Option B. EERAM
Option C. ROM
Option D. PROME
True Answer C

Explanation :

 Non-volatile memory (NVM) is a type of computer memory that has the capability to hold saved data even if the power is turned off. Unlike volatile memory, NVM does not require its memory data to be periodically refreshed. It is commonly used for secondary storage or long-term consistent storage.

_____________ is non volatile memory

Question No# : 79 out of 100



Which of the following is a virus?

Option A. Natural occurs
Option B. To make by human being
Option C. Made by machine
Option D. All of above
True Answer B

Explanation :

Which of the following is a virus?

Question No# : 80 out of 100



Can Libreoffice Impress create a photo album from a set of images, usually with one photo per slide?

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Can Libreoffice Impress create a photo album from a set of images, usually with one photo per slide?

Question No# : 81 out of 100



Up Arrow, Down Arrow, Right arrow, Left Arrow key is used to move to the first cell in the row.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

Up Arrow, Down Arrow, Right arrow, Left Arrow key is used to move to the first cell in the row.

Question No# : 82 out of 100



BIOS stand for Basic Integrated Operating System

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

 BIOS (basic input/output system) is the program a personal computer's microprocessor uses to get the computer system started after you turn it on.

BIOS stand for Basic Integrated Operating System

Question No# : 83 out of 100



Internet is a network of computer networks.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Internet is a network of computer networks.

Question No# : 84 out of 100



Which of the following formulas is not entered correctly?

Option A. =10+50
Option B. =B7*B1
Option C. B7+14
Option D. 10+50
True Answer D

Explanation :

Which of the following formulas is not entered correctly?

Question No# : 85 out of 100



What you do to write from Monday to Sunday in LibreOffice Calc?

Option A. Monday, hold down right corner and pull down
Option B. Do inter press by writing monday
Option C. = week () uses the function
Option D. All of the above
True Answer A

Explanation :

What you do to write from Monday to Sunday in LibreOffice Calc?

Question No# : 86 out of 100



Business Correspondent means

Option A. An agent who provides banking services
Option B. An agent of business house
Option C. A type of money lender
Option D. None of above
True Answer A

Explanation :

Business Correspondent means

Question No# : 87 out of 100



The cell reference for cell range of G2 to M12 is

Option A. G2.M12
Option B. G2;M12
Option C. G2:M12
Option D. G2-M12
True Answer C

Explanation :

The cell reference for cell range of G2 to M12 is

Question No# : 88 out of 100



PPF means

Option A. Pension Planning Funds
Option B. Person having Pension Facilities
Option C. Public Provident Fund
Option D. Permanent Practitioners Forum
True Answer C

Explanation :

PPF means

Question No# : 89 out of 100



Internet is a network of

Option A. Computers
Option B. terminal
Option C. networks
Option D. None of the above
True Answer C

Explanation :

Internet is a network of

Question No# : 90 out of 100



What is the default file extension of notepad

Option A. .doc
Option B. .html
Option C. .txt
Option D. .tif
True Answer C

Explanation :

What is the default file extension of notepad

Question No# : 91 out of 100



What is the full form of KYC?

Option A. Keep your customers cool
Option B. Keep your cool
Option C. Know your customers
Option D. Know your credit
True Answer C

Explanation :

What is the full form of KYC?

Question No# : 92 out of 100



Payment Gateway refers to

Option A. a merchant service authorizing payments for e-businesses
Option B. a merchant service to resolve financial disputes
Option C. networking switch at a bank/financial institution
Option D. None of the Above
True Answer A

Explanation :

Payment Gateway refers to

Question No# : 93 out of 100



Record is a collection of File

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

Record is a collection of File

Question No# : 94 out of 100



Which of the following is a web browser?

Option A. Google
Option B. Yahoo
Option C. Mozilla firefox
Option D. Youtube
True Answer C

Explanation :

Which of the following is a web browser?

Question No# : 95 out of 100



MS Word is example of Closed Source Software

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

MS Word is example of Closed Source Software

Question No# : 96 out of 100



Excel, pressing [Ctrl]+[Spacebar] select the entire row

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Excel, pressing [Ctrl]+[Spacebar] select the entire row

Question No# : 97 out of 100



Can illiterate person be issued Debit card

Option A. No
Option B. Yes
Option C. Only in case of joint account
Option D. Only in case he is head of family
True Answer B

Explanation :

Can illiterate person be issued Debit card

Question No# : 98 out of 100

The name box is at the left end of the formula bar

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

The name box is at the left end of the formula bar

Question No# : 99 out of 100



What does the bank take interest on?

Option A. Saving Account
Option B. Fix Deposit
Option C. Current Account
Option D. Loan
True Answer D

Explanation :

What does the bank take interest on?

Question No# : 100 out of 100