CCC Online Exam (Mock Test) - English

CCC Online Exam (Mock Test) - English

00:00:00

In Microsoft PowerPoint the entry effect as one slide replaces another in a show is called a (an)

Option A. animation
Option B. slide transition
Option C. custom animation
Option D. preset animation
True Answer B

Explanation :

In Microsoft PowerPoint the entry effect as one slide replaces another in a show is called a (an)

Question No# : 01 out of 100



Ctrl+F performs same operation in MS Word MS Excel.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Ctrl+F performs same operation in MS Word MS Excel.

Question No# : 02 out of 100



Libreoffice Writer has a shortcut key to redo?

Option A. Ctrl + Z
Option B. Ctrl + Y
Option C. Ctrl + R
Option D. Ctrl + Shift + R
True Answer B

Explanation :
Undo options used to cancel the last action done by the user or we can say the to go to one step back we can use undo, the shortcut key for undo action is Ctrl+Z

Libreoffice Writer has a shortcut key to redo?

Question No# : 03 out of 100



How can you quickly reinstate a deleted footer placeholder in master view?

Option A. Create a new slide master
Option B. Re-apply the footer placeholder
Option C. Re-apply the slide layout
Option D. All of the above
True Answer B

Explanation :

How can you quickly reinstate a deleted footer placeholder in master view?

Question No# : 04 out of 100



AMD stands for Advanced Micro Devices.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

AMD stands for Advanced Micro Devices.

Question No# : 05 out of 100



Linux is proprietary software

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

Linux is proprietary software

Question No# : 06 out of 100



Which browser comes with Linux by default

Option A. Mozilla Firebox
Option B. IE
Option C. Opera
Option D. None of These
True Answer C

Explanation :

Which browser comes with Linux by default

Question No# : 07 out of 100



Word allows you to add words to a custom dictionary.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Word allows you to add words to a custom dictionary.

Question No# : 08 out of 100



Last column of the worksheet window is XFD.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Last column of the worksheet window is XFD.

Question No# : 09 out of 100



What will be the use of Ctrl + J in MS-Word ?

Option A. Insert Image
Option B. Insert Hyperlink
Option C. Align Justify
Option D. Search file
True Answer C

Explanation :

What will be the use of Ctrl + J in MS-Word ?

Question No# : 10 out of 100



Public key system is useful because

Option A. It uses Two Keys
Option B. there is no key distribution problem as public key can be kept in a commonly accessible database.
Option C. Private Key can be Kept Secret
Option D. It is a Symmetric Key System.
True Answer B

Explanation :

Public key system is useful because

Question No# : 11 out of 100



RBI means Reserve Bank Of India defines the banking rules in india

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

RBI means Reserve Bank Of India defines the banking rules in india

Question No# : 12 out of 100

How do you paste Special in LibreOffice?

Option A. Ctrl + Shift + V
Option B. Ctrl + V
Option C. Ctrl + Shift + P
Option D. Ctrl + P
True Answer A

Explanation :


How do you paste Special in LibreOffice?

Question No# : 13 out of 100



What is the shortcut key to justify alignment in LibreOffice Writer?

Option A. Ctrl + J
Option B. Ctrl + Shift + J
Option C. Ctrl + L
Option D. Ctrl + R
True Answer A

Explanation :

What is the shortcut key to justify alignment in LibreOffice Writer?

Question No# : 14 out of 100



Header and Body are the two main parts of email?

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Header and Body are the two main parts of email?

Question No# : 15 out of 100



Value Added Services means

Option A. Better Value on Premium
Option B. Expensive services
Option C. additional services
Option D. Better Value on Discount
True Answer C

Explanation :

Value Added Services means

Question No# : 16 out of 100



To add a chart to a slide, click on the Insert Chart button to get a blank datasheet.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

To add a chart to a slide, click on the Insert Chart button to get a blank datasheet.

Question No# : 17 out of 100



Which item appears dimly behid the main body text

Option A. Water Color
Option B. Background
Option C. Watermark
Option D. Back Color
True Answer C

Explanation :

Which item appears dimly behid the main body text

Question No# : 18 out of 100



What will be the value of =floor (1209,11)

Option A. 1199
Option B. 1210
Option C. 1188
Option D. None
True Answer A

Explanation :


What will be the value of =floor (1209,11)

Question No# : 19 out of 100



Right to privacy is part of which article of the Indian Constitution?

Option A. Article 12
Option B. Article 19
Option C. Article 21
Option D. Article 31
True Answer C

Explanation :

Right to privacy is part of which article of the Indian Constitution?

Question No# : 20 out of 100

You can not edit the template in the Libra office?

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

You can not edit the template in the Libra office?

Question No# : 21 out of 100



Which of the following file extensions indicate only graphics files?

Option A. BMP and DOC
Option B. JPEG and TXT
Option C. TXT and STK
Option D. BMP and GIF
True Answer D

Explanation :

Which of the following file extensions indicate only graphics files?

Question No# : 22 out of 100



Example of Toggle Key is

Option A. Caps lock
Option B. Scroll lock
Option C. Insert
Option D. All of the above
True Answer D

Explanation :

Example of Toggle Key is

Question No# : 23 out of 100



A new presentation can be created from

Option A. Blank Presentation
Option B. From Existing Presentation
Option C. From Design Template
Option D. All of above
True Answer D

Explanation :

A new presentation can be created from

Question No# : 24 out of 100



You can sort a table by columns.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

You can sort a table by columns.

Question No# : 25 out of 100



One millibyte is equivalent to 1000 Byte.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

One millibyte is equivalent to 1000 Byte.

Question No# : 26 out of 100



CD is which type of Memory?

Option A. Magnetic
Option B. Non Volatile
Option C. Optical Disc
Option D. None of these
True Answer B

Explanation :

CD is which type of Memory?

Question No# : 27 out of 100



Full Form of PRA is?

Option A. Permanent Rate Access
Option B. Primary Rate Access
Option C. Primary Rate Apply
Option D. Personal Rate Access
True Answer B

Explanation :

Full Form of PRA is?

Question No# : 28 out of 100



What is the full form of wifi?

Option A. Wire full flexibility
Option B. Wireless fiexibility
Option C. Wireless fidelity
Option D. Wire fidelity
True Answer B

Explanation :

What is the full form of wifi?

Question No# : 29 out of 100



What is blockchain?

Option A. A type of cryptocurrency
Option B. Online transaction
Option C. A centralized online account
Option D. Large Distributed P2P Network
True Answer A

Explanation :

What is blockchain?

Question No# : 30 out of 100



Classifying content in social media happens through an activity such as tagging.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Classifying content in social media happens through an activity such as tagging.

Question No# : 31 out of 100



Which of the following is the example of email client?

Option A. Internet express
Option B. Outlook express
Option C. Web express
Option D. Email Express
True Answer B

Explanation :

Which of the following is the example of email client?

Question No# : 32 out of 100



In slide layout panel how many layouts are available for text layout by default?

Option A. 4
Option B. 7
Option C. 12
Option D. None of above
True Answer A

Explanation :

In slide layout panel how many layouts are available for text layout by default?

Question No# : 33 out of 100



When you delete an object, windows send it to the Recycle bin

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

When you delete an object, windows send it to the Recycle bin

Question No# : 34 out of 100



What is the full form of DVD?

Option A. Digital video disc
Option B. Digitally versatile discussed
Option C. Digital versatile disc
Option D. None
True Answer C

Explanation :

What is the full form of DVD?

Question No# : 35 out of 100



Which of the following is considered as first web browser?

Option A. Nexus
Option B. Internet Explorer
Option C. Netscape Navigator
Option D. Mosaic
True Answer D

Explanation :

Which of the following is considered as first web browser?

Question No# : 36 out of 100



The common name for the crime of stealing passwords is

Option A. Jacking
Option B. Identity theft
Option C. Spoofing
Option D. Hacking
True Answer C

Explanation :

The common name for the crime of stealing passwords is

Question No# : 37 out of 100



In word,the easiest way to resize a picture is by dragging its edges to match the size and shape you want.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

In word,the easiest way to resize a picture is by dragging its edges to match the size and shape you want.

Question No# : 38 out of 100



Which shortcut key is used for automatic spell checking?

Option A. SHIFT + INSERT
Option B. SHIFT + F7
Option C. CTRL + INSERT
Option D. TAB + INSERT
True Answer B

Explanation :

Which shortcut key is used for automatic spell checking?

Question No# : 39 out of 100

What is the full form of NEFT?

Option A. National election fund transfer
Option B. National electronic funds transfer
Option C. National electric fund transfer
Option D. None
True Answer B

Explanation :

What is the full form of NEFT?

Question No# : 40 out of 100



Windows 10 is one of the open source operating system

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

Windows 10 is one of the open source operating system

Question No# : 41 out of 100



To edit a chart, you can click the chart object.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

To edit a chart, you can click the chart object.

Question No# : 42 out of 100



LAN stands for

Option A. Limited Area Network
Option B. Logical Area Network
Option C. Local Area Network
Option D. Large Area Network
True Answer C

Explanation :

LAN stands for

Question No# : 43 out of 100



CD-ROM is a

Option A. Semiconductor memory
Option B. Memory Tape
Option C. Magnetic memory
Option D. None of above
True Answer D

Explanation :

 A CD-ROM is a pre-pressed optical compact disc that contains data. Computers can read—but not write to or erase - CD-ROMs, i.e. it is a type of read-only memory. During the 1990s, CD-ROMs were popularly used to distribute software and data for computers and fourth generation video game consoles.

CD-ROM is a

Question No# : 44 out of 100



What is the shortcut to delete a cell?

Option A. Ctrl + +
Option B. Ctrl + -
Option C. Ctrl + D
Option D. Delete
True Answer B

Explanation :

What is the shortcut to delete a cell?

Question No# : 45 out of 100



What is the fee for doing 200000 to 500000 rupees transactions?

Option A. 25
Option B. 50
Option C. 100
Option D. 5
True Answer A

Explanation :

What is the fee for doing 200000 to 500000 rupees transactions?

Question No# : 46 out of 100



A service that allows a user to log in into another computer somewhere on the Internet.

Option A. Telnet
Option B. FTP
Option C. e-mail
Option D. UseNet
True Answer A

Explanation :
Telnet is the answer. It is a service that enables the user to log into another computer somewhere on the Internet.

A service that allows a user to log in into another computer somewhere on the Internet.

Question No# : 47 out of 100

When you create a chart on a separate sheet in the same workbook it is called a

Option A. chart sheet
Option B. embedded chart
Option C. view sheet
Option D. view chart
True Answer A

Explanation :

When you create a chart on a separate sheet in the same workbook it is called a

Question No# : 48 out of 100



Bullets and numbering appears in the Home Tab

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Bullets and numbering appears in the Home Tab

Question No# : 49 out of 100



The DOS command to retrieve the properties of a file is

Option A. FORMAT
Option B. DOSKEY
Option C. ATTRIB
Option D. DIR
True Answer C

Explanation :

The DOS command to retrieve the properties of a file is

Question No# : 50 out of 100



Who invented the punch card?

Option A. John viecent
Option B. Linus Torvalds
Option C. Semyon Korsakv
Option D. None
True Answer B

Explanation :

Who invented the punch card?

Question No# : 51 out of 100



Which symbol must all formula begin with?

Option A. =
Option B. +
Option C. (
Option D. @
True Answer A

Explanation :

Which symbol must all formula begin with?

Question No# : 52 out of 100



Touch Screen is

Option A. Input device
Option B. Output device
Option C. Both a & b above
Option D. None of these
True Answer C

Explanation :

Touch Screen is

Question No# : 53 out of 100



A byte is the smallest unit of storage.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

A byte is the smallest unit of storage.

Question No# : 54 out of 100



What is the full form of UTR?

Option A. Uniquely Transaction Reference
Option B. Unique Transfer Reference
Option C. Unique Transaction Reference
Option D. None
True Answer C

Explanation :

What is the full form of UTR?

Question No# : 55 out of 100



What is the term used when a clip art image changes the direction of faces?

Option A. Group
Option B. Flip
Option C. Rotate
Option D. All of the above
True Answer C

Explanation :

What is the term used when a clip art image changes the direction of faces?

Question No# : 56 out of 100



How many bytes are equal to 8 bits?

Option A. 8 Byte
Option B. 1 Byte
Option C. 1 Kilo byte
Option D. None
True Answer B

Explanation :

How many bytes are equal to 8 bits?

Question No# : 57 out of 100



What is the full form of IDS?

Option A. Intrusion detection software
Option B. Intrusion detection service
Option C. Intrusion detection system
Option D. None
True Answer C

Explanation :

What is the full form of IDS?

Question No# : 58 out of 100



What is the full form of RDS?

Option A. Remote Desktop Server
Option B. Reboot Desktop Services
Option C. Remote Desktop Services
Option D. None
True Answer C

Explanation :

What is the full form of RDS?

Question No# : 59 out of 100



An Application Software directly interacts with hardware.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

An Application Software directly interacts with hardware.

Question No# : 60 out of 100



Which of the following is an anti-virus program

Option A. Norton
Option B. K7
Option C. Quick heal
Option D. All of these
True Answer D

Explanation :

Which of the following is an anti-virus program

Question No# : 61 out of 100



What happens if you do not apply = before formula in MS Excel?

Option A. Formula error
Option B. Has no effect
Option C. Formula does not work
Option D. A and B
True Answer C

Explanation :

What happens if you do not apply = before formula in MS Excel?

Question No# : 62 out of 100



Full Form of WIFI ?

Option A. Wireless Fidelity
Option B. Wireless Facilty
Option C. Wireless File
Option D. Wired Fidelity
True Answer A

Explanation :

Full Form of WIFI ?

Question No# : 63 out of 100



Which of the following is not a type of printer?

Option A. Laserjet
Option B. Inkjet
Option C. Impact
Option D. Jetlag
True Answer D

Explanation :

Which of the following is not a type of printer?

Question No# : 64 out of 100



User can create his/her own template and use it in the presentation Wizard.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

User can create his/her own template and use it in the presentation Wizard.

Question No# : 65 out of 100



The performance of cache memory is frequently measured in terms of a quantity called:

Option A. bit ratio
Option B. nor ratio
Option C. no ratio
Option D. Hit ratio
True Answer D

Explanation :

The performance of cache memory is frequently measured in terms of a quantity called:

Question No# : 66 out of 100



In Word, the mailing list is known as the ____________.

Option A. Data source
Option B. Sheet
Option C. Data sheet
Option D. Source
True Answer A

Explanation :

In Word, the mailing list is known as the ____________.

Question No# : 67 out of 100



In which view Headers and Footers are visible

Option A. Normal View
Option B. Page Layout View
Option C. Print Layout View
Option D. Draft View
True Answer C

Explanation :

 Header footer

In which view Headers and Footers are visible

Question No# : 68 out of 100



What is the full form of HTML?

Option A. Hyper Text Mark Language
Option B. Hyper Text Markup Language
Option C. Hyper Test Markup Language
Option D. None
True Answer B

Explanation :

What is the full form of HTML?

Question No# : 69 out of 100



What is the full name of NASSCOM?

Option A. National association of software and services companies
Option B. National advance of software and services companies
Option C. National association of system and services companies
Option D. None
True Answer A

Explanation :

What is the full name of NASSCOM?

Question No# : 70 out of 100



Numbers in base 2 are called as

Option A. Octal System
Option B. Hexadecimal System
Option C. Decimal System
Option D. Binary Numbering System
True Answer D

Explanation :

Numbers in base 2 are called as

Question No# : 71 out of 100



It is possible to insert a sheet at the end of the workbook.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

It is possible to insert a sheet at the end of the workbook.

Question No# : 72 out of 100



The process of removing unwanted part of an image is called

Option A. Hiding
Option B. Bordering
Option C. Cropping
Option D. Cutting
True Answer C

Explanation :

The process of removing unwanted part of an image is called

Question No# : 73 out of 100



The number of users on a network has the greatest impact on the network

Option A. Performance
Option B. Reliability
Option C. Security
Option D. None of the above
True Answer A

Explanation :

The number of users on a network has the greatest impact on the network

Question No# : 74 out of 100



Which of the following statement is false?

Option A. You can set different header footer for even and odd pages
Option B. You can set different page number formats for different sections
Option C. You can set different header footer for first page of a section
Option D. You can set different header and footer for last page of a section
True Answer D

Explanation :

Which of the following statement is false?

Question No# : 75 out of 100



A nonbreaking hyphen is one that Word inserts in a word at the end of a line.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

A nonbreaking hyphen is one that Word inserts in a word at the end of a line.

Question No# : 76 out of 100



Who developed the integrated circuit chip?

Option A. Cv Raman
Option B. Robert Nayak
Option C. J. s. Kilby
Option D. Einstein
True Answer C

Explanation :

Who developed the integrated circuit chip?

Question No# : 77 out of 100



Which of the following is a VALID authorization key?

Option A. Public authorization key
Option B. Public ephemeral key authorization key
Option C. Asymmetric authorization keys
Option D. Symmetric authorization keys
True Answer A

Explanation :

Which of the following is a VALID authorization key?

Question No# : 78 out of 100



What is the default size of the slide?

Option A. 1KB
Option B. 526 MB
Option C. 1GB
Option D. None
True Answer D

Explanation :

What is the default size of the slide?

Question No# : 79 out of 100



A file which contains readymade styles that you can use for your presentations is called Template

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

A file which contains readymade styles that you can use for your presentations is called Template

Question No# : 80 out of 100



What is retweet?

Option A. Retweet
Option B. Tweeting frequently
Option C. Replying to someone's tweet
Option D. All of the above
True Answer C

Explanation :

What is retweet?

Question No# : 81 out of 100



Which of the following principle is violated if computer system is not accessible?

Option A. Confidentiality
Option B. Availability
Option C. Access Control
Option D. Authentication
True Answer B

Explanation :

Which of the following principle is violated if computer system is not accessible?

Question No# : 82 out of 100



IIS refers to___

Option A. International institute for standards
Option B. Internet Information Server
Option C. Internet Information system
Option D. Internet IP Scheme
True Answer B

Explanation :

IIS refers to___

Question No# : 83 out of 100



Push technology enables news and other content providers to automatically supply subscribers with information by downloading content to the user’s desktop.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Push technology enables news and other content providers to automatically supply subscribers with information by downloading content to the user’s desktop.

Question No# : 84 out of 100

To exit the PowerPoint

Option A. click the application minimize button
Option B. click the document close button
Option C. double click the applications control menu icon
Option D. double click the document control menu icon
True Answer C

Explanation :

To exit the PowerPoint

Question No# : 85 out of 100



The network where all the nodes are around a central server is a

Option A. Bus network
Option B. Star network
Option C. Ring network
Option D. None of the above
True Answer B

Explanation :

The network where all the nodes are around a central server is a

Question No# : 86 out of 100



Phone security is the practice of defending mobile devices against a wide range of cyber attack.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Phone security is the practice of defending mobile devices against a wide range of cyber attack.

Question No# : 87 out of 100

The safest place for keeping money

Option A. A pit dug in the ground
Option B. An iron box
Option C. Bank
Option D. Money lender
True Answer C

Explanation :

The safest place for keeping money

Question No# : 88 out of 100



Which of the following statement is false?

Option A. If you choose to select from one of the pre-made slide layouts, you can click on layout option
Option B. If you choose to select from the pre-made slide layouts, you cannot delete
Option C. Blank Slide is at the top of the ?Content Layouts? area in the Slide Layout
Option D. All of above are false statements
True Answer B

Explanation :

Which of the following statement is false?

Question No# : 89 out of 100



What is full form of ISP related to internet?

Option A. Internet Show provider
Option B. Internet Service provider
Option C. Internet speed provider
Option D. Internet space provider
True Answer B

Explanation :

What is full form of ISP related to internet?

Question No# : 90 out of 100



Operating system is used in

Option A. ATM card
Option B. Smart card
Option C. Computer system
Option D. Microwave Oven
True Answer C

Explanation :

Operating system is used in

Question No# : 91 out of 100



Unix Operating System is an __________.

Option A. Time Sharing Operating System
Option B. Multi-User Operating System
Option C. Multi-tasking Operating System
Option D. All the Above
True Answer D

Explanation :

Unix Operating System is an __________.

Question No# : 92 out of 100



A system that can process two or more programs is called Multiprogramming

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

A system that can process two or more programs is called Multiprogramming

Question No# : 93 out of 100



Windows explorer program are

Option A. command line interface
Option B. graphical user interface
Option C. batch interface
Option D. device interface
True Answer B

Explanation :

Windows explorer program are

Question No# : 94 out of 100



The capacity of 3.5 inch floppy disk is

Option A. 1.40 MB
Option B. 1.44 GB
Option C. 1.40 GB
Option D. 1.44 MB
True Answer D

Explanation :
Microfloppy disks (3.5 inch) if it is high density (MF2HD) can store 1.44 MB and if it is low density (MF2DD), it can store 720 KB. Mini Floppy disks (5.25 inch) if it is high density (MD2HD) can store 1.2 MB and low density (MD2DD) stores 360 KB of data.

The capacity of 3.5 inch floppy disk is

Question No# : 95 out of 100



What is the shortcut key of print preview in LibreOffice Calc?

Option A. Ctrl + Shift + P
Option B. Ctrl + Shift + O
Option C. Ctrl + P
Option D. None of These
True Answer B

Explanation :

What is the shortcut key of print preview in LibreOffice Calc?

Question No# : 96 out of 100



Virus cannot survive in a Executable file.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

Virus cannot survive in a Executable file.

Question No# : 97 out of 100



What is the shortcut key to jump the first slide?

Option A. Pageup
Option B. Pagedown
Option C. Home
Option D. End
True Answer C

Explanation :

What is the shortcut key to jump the first slide?

Question No# : 98 out of 100



It is a command interpreter

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

It is a command interpreter

Question No# : 99 out of 100



Main security of internet banking is

Option A. Password
Option B. User name
Option C. User address
Option D. User mobile number
True Answer A

Explanation :

Main security of internet banking is

Question No# : 100 out of 100