CCC Online Exam (Mock Test) - English

CCC Online Exam (Mock Test) - English

00:00:00

. ………. are set of rules and procedures to control the data transmission over the internet

Option A. IP address
Option B. Domains
Option C. Protocol
Option D. Gateway
True Answer C

Explanation :

. ………. are set of rules and procedures to control the data transmission over the internet

Question No# : 01 out of 100



CD is related to?

Option A. hardware
Option B. Software
Option C. Storage
Option D. All
True Answer C

Explanation :

 A Compact Disc, also called a CD are small plastic discs which store and retrieve computer data or music using light. Compact Discs replaced floppy disks because they were faster and could hold more information. The CDs made floppy disks become obsolete.

CD is related to?

Question No# : 02 out of 100



Open source software are very costly

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

Open source software are very costly

Question No# : 03 out of 100



Which of the following is a network topology

Option A. LAN
Option B. WAN
Option C. MAN
Option D. BUS
True Answer D

Explanation :

Which of the following is a network topology

Question No# : 04 out of 100



What is Firefox?

Option A. Operating System
Option B. Wavebrowser
Option C. social networking site
Option D. Search engine
True Answer B

Explanation :

What is Firefox?

Question No# : 05 out of 100



The concept of electonic cash is to execute payment by

Option A. ATM Card
Option B. Credit Card
Option C. Cheque
Option D. Using computers over network
True Answer A

Explanation :

The concept of electonic cash is to execute payment by

Question No# : 06 out of 100



What can be shared on instagram?

Option A. Photo
Option B. Video
Option C. Both
Option D. None
True Answer C

Explanation :

What can be shared on instagram?

Question No# : 07 out of 100



From the following, which is not a common file permission

Option A. Write
Option B. Execute
Option C. Stop
Option D. Read
True Answer C

Explanation :

From the following, which is not a common file permission

Question No# : 08 out of 100

A user can get files from another computer on the Internet by using

Option A. HTTP
Option B. TELNET
Option C. UTP
Option D. FTP
True Answer D

Explanation :

A user can get files from another computer on the Internet by using

Question No# : 09 out of 100



In abc@gmail.com, what is abc?

Option A. Extension
Option B. Service provider
Option C. Host name
Option D. User name
True Answer D

Explanation :

In abc@gmail.com, what is abc?

Question No# : 10 out of 100



The box on the chart that contains the name of each individual record is called the axis.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

The box on the chart that contains the name of each individual record is called the axis.

Question No# : 11 out of 100



How many bytes are equal to 8 bits?

Option A. 8 Byte
Option B. 1 Byte
Option C. 1 Kilo byte
Option D. None
True Answer B

Explanation :

How many bytes are equal to 8 bits?

Question No# : 12 out of 100



You can copy data or formulas

Option A. With the copy, paste and cut commands on the edit menu
Option B. With commands on a shortcut menu
Option C. With buttons on the standard toolbar
Option D. All of the above
True Answer D

Explanation :

You can copy data or formulas

Question No# : 13 out of 100



We should keep our savings in banks because

Option A. its safe
Option B. Get interest
Option C. Can be withdraw at any time
Option D. All of the above
True Answer D

Explanation :

We should keep our savings in banks because

Question No# : 14 out of 100



Nomination can be done in

Option A. Savings Bank account
Option B. Recurring Deposit account
Option C. Fixed Deposit account
Option D. All of above
True Answer D

Explanation :

Nomination can be done in

Question No# : 15 out of 100



What is a presentation in the libreOffice?

Option A. Calc
Option B. Impress
Option C. Writer
Option D. None
True Answer B

Explanation :

What is a presentation in the libreOffice?

Question No# : 16 out of 100



Which topology requires a central controller or hub?

Option A. Mesh
Option B. Star
Option C. Bus
Option D. Ring
True Answer B

Explanation :

Which topology requires a central controller or hub?

Question No# : 17 out of 100



When you hide a slide it remains in your file, even though it is hidden when you run the presentation.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

When you hide a slide it remains in your file, even though it is hidden when you run the presentation.

Question No# : 18 out of 100



Which of the following storage devices can store maximum amount of data?

Option A. Floppy Disk
Option B. Hard Disk
Option C. Compact Disk
Option D. Magneto Optic Disk
True Answer B

Explanation :

Which of the following storage devices can store maximum amount of data?

Question No# : 19 out of 100



Account payee cheques can be paid

Option A. At cash counter of Bank
Option B. At ATM
Option C. By deposit in Bank account
Option D. None of above
True Answer C

Explanation :

Account payee cheques can be paid

Question No# : 20 out of 100



First page of Website is termed as

Option A. Homepage
Option B. Index
Option C. JAVA script
Option D. Bookmark
True Answer A

Explanation :

First page of Website is termed as

Question No# : 21 out of 100



Cryptography technique is used in ________.

Option A. Polling
Option B. Job Scheduling
Option C. Protection
Option D. File Management
True Answer C

Explanation :

Cryptography technique is used in ________.

Question No# : 22 out of 100



How will MS Word will respond in repeated word ?

Option A. A Green wavy line under the repeated word
Option B. A Red wavy line under the repeated word
Option C. None of above
Option D. A Blue wavy line under the repeated word
True Answer B

Explanation :

 

How will MS Word will respond in repeated word ?

Question No# : 23 out of 100



A keyboard shortcut can be assigned to a Macro.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

A keyboard shortcut can be assigned to a Macro.

Question No# : 24 out of 100



Secure cookies have which feature?

Option A. They are not encrypted, just sent via secure server.
Option B. They are encrypted.
Option C. Secure cookies are passed along via encrypted programs.
Option D. Cookies are always traded between trusted users.
True Answer B

Explanation :

Secure cookies have which feature?

Question No# : 25 out of 100



What will be the value of = Product (7, 8)?

Option A. 1
Option B. 15
Option C. 56
Option D. -1
True Answer C

Explanation :

What will be the value of = Product (7, 8)?

Question No# : 26 out of 100



When a folder is copied to another place, the subfolders in the folder also get copied

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

When a folder is copied to another place, the subfolders in the folder also get copied

Question No# : 27 out of 100



What code do IMEI numbers used?

Option A. *60#
Option B. $#6#
Option C. *#06#
Option D. None
True Answer C

Explanation :

What code do IMEI numbers used?

Question No# : 28 out of 100



EPROM is Electronically Programmable Read Only Memory.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

EPROM is Electronically Programmable Read Only Memory.

Question No# : 29 out of 100



what is defined by the handout master?

Option A. Slide formatting
Option B. Layout of audience handout notes
Option C. Handout content formatting for Microsoft word export
Option D. All of above
True Answer B

Explanation :

what is defined by the handout master?

Question No# : 30 out of 100



Operating system is mainly comprised of

Option A. user programs
Option B. system programs
Option C. third party programs
Option D. Both A and B
True Answer D

Explanation :

Operating system is mainly comprised of

Question No# : 31 out of 100



The binary number 1110 is equal to the decimal number

Option A. 8
Option B. 1
Option C. 7
Option D. 14
True Answer D

Explanation :

The binary number 1110 is equal to the decimal number

Question No# : 32 out of 100



The 1KB equals to 1024 Bytes

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

The 1KB equals to 1024 Bytes

Question No# : 33 out of 100



AutoCorrect was originally designed to replace _________ words as you type.

Option A. Grammatically incorrect
Option B. Short, repetitive
Option C. Misspelled
Option D. None of the above
True Answer C

Explanation :

AutoCorrect was originally designed to replace _________ words as you type.

Question No# : 34 out of 100



In MSpowerpoint, what combinations of commands are used for copy and paste?

Option A. CTRL+X and CTRL+P
Option B. Invoke find dialog box
Option C. CTRL+X and CTRL+S
Option D. CTRL+C and CTRL+V
True Answer D

Explanation :

In MSpowerpoint, what combinations of commands are used for copy and paste?

Question No# : 35 out of 100



What you use to break (Split) a merged Cell in Libreoffice Calc

Option A. Center
Option B. Split
Option C. Split and merge
Option D. Merge and center
True Answer B

Explanation :

What you use to break (Split) a merged Cell in Libreoffice Calc

Question No# : 36 out of 100



Which command will be used to close a terminal window?

Option A. end
Option B. close
Option C. exit
Option D. none
True Answer C

Explanation :

Which command will be used to close a terminal window?

Question No# : 37 out of 100



A LAN is a large area network

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

A LAN is a large area network

Question No# : 38 out of 100



A bit is bigger than a byte.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :
8 bits = 1 Byte

A bit is bigger than a byte.

Question No# : 39 out of 100



Which key should be pressed to start a new paragraph in Ms-Word?

Option A. Down Cursur Key
Option B. Ctrl+Enter
Option C. Shift+Enter
Option D. Enter Key
True Answer D

Explanation :

Which key should be pressed to start a new paragraph in Ms-Word?

Question No# : 40 out of 100



You can apply a color scheme to the current slide or to all slides in your presentation

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

You can apply a color scheme to the current slide or to all slides in your presentation

Question No# : 41 out of 100



The word bit is the short form of Binary Digit

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

The word bit is the short form of Binary Digit

Question No# : 42 out of 100



QR Code Means ?

Option A. Quick Response Code
Option B. Quick Recorder Code
Option C. Quick Register Code
Option D. None
True Answer A

Explanation :

QR Code Means ?

Question No# : 43 out of 100



Which of the following function key activates the speller?

Option A. F5
Option B. F7
Option C. F9
Option D. Shift + F7
True Answer B

Explanation :

Which of the following function key activates the speller?

Question No# : 44 out of 100



Transit time and response time measure the _______ of a network

Option A. Performance
Option B. Reliability
Option C. Security
Option D. Longevity
True Answer A

Explanation :

Transit time and response time measure the _______ of a network

Question No# : 45 out of 100



ALU stands for

Option A. Arithmetic Logic Unit
Option B. Application Logic Unit
Option C. Array Logic Unit
Option D. None of Above
True Answer A

Explanation :

ALU stands for

Question No# : 46 out of 100



The spelling and grammar check is not always correct.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

The spelling and grammar check is not always correct.

Question No# : 47 out of 100



Which menu provides you options like Animation Scheme, custom Animation, Slide Transition?

Option A. Insert Menu
Option B. Format Menu
Option C. Tools Menu
Option D. Slide Show Menu
True Answer D

Explanation :

Which menu provides you options like Animation Scheme, custom Animation, Slide Transition?

Question No# : 48 out of 100



Voice mail,E-mail,online service,the internet and the www are all example of

Option A. computer categaries
Option B. connectivity
Option C. Telecommuting
Option D. None of the above
True Answer C

Explanation :

Voice mail,E-mail,online service,the internet and the www are all example of

Question No# : 49 out of 100



Which protocol helps to transfer files between computers?

Option A. FTP
Option B. SMTP
Option C. HTTP
Option D. HTTPS
True Answer A

Explanation :

Which protocol helps to transfer files between computers?

Question No# : 50 out of 100



What is the return mail sent to the sender?

Option A. Bank mail
Option B. Bounced mail
Option C. Return mail
Option D. Spam
True Answer B

Explanation :

What is the return mail sent to the sender?

Question No# : 51 out of 100



Which of the following HTTP method is considered insecure ?

Option A. POST
Option B. DELETE
Option C. TRACE
Option D. GET
True Answer C

Explanation :

Which of the following HTTP method is considered insecure ?

Question No# : 52 out of 100



You can create your own dictionaries in Word.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

You can create your own dictionaries in Word.

Question No# : 53 out of 100



A firewall is a

Option A. wall built to prevent fires from damaging a corporate intranet
Option B. security device deployed at the boundary of a company to prevent unauthorized physical access
Option C. security device deployed at the boundary of a corporate intranet to protect it from unauthorized access
Option D. device to prevent all accesses from the internet to the corporate intranet
True Answer C

Explanation :

A firewall is a

Question No# : 54 out of 100



To close an opened document, we should to go to which of the following menus ?

Option A. File menu
Option B. Insert menu
Option C. View menu
Option D. Edit menu
True Answer A

Explanation :


To close an opened document, we should to go to which of the following menus ?

Question No# : 55 out of 100



Decimal value of hexadecimal E is 14

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Decimal value of hexadecimal E is 14

Question No# : 56 out of 100



The language that the computer can understand and execute is called

Option A. Machine Language.
Option B. Application Software.
Option C. System Program.
Option D. Assembly language.
True Answer A

Explanation :

The language that the computer can understand and execute is called

Question No# : 57 out of 100



The following is not a vailid Cell Address.

Option A. Sheet1!A1:c1
Option B. Sheet1,1BC10
Option C. Sheet2!HH77
Option D. Sheet3!DF6780
True Answer B

Explanation :

The following is not a vailid Cell Address.

Question No# : 58 out of 100



While working you may have to reference data from more than one sheet which is called referencing multiple sheets.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

While working you may have to reference data from more than one sheet which is called referencing multiple sheets.

Question No# : 59 out of 100



Mail Merge is

Option A. production of multiple documents from a single template and a data source
Option B. production of single documents from a single template and a Clip art
Option C. production of multiple documents from a single file and an address
Option D. production of document from a single template and a data source
True Answer A

Explanation :

Mail Merge is

Question No# : 60 out of 100



Is superscript and subscript both appear larger than the other character?

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

Is superscript and subscript both appear larger than the other character?

Question No# : 61 out of 100



Which is handles all the functions of the computer

Option A. Input
Option B. Output
Option C. Operating system
Option D. Hardware
True Answer C

Explanation :

Which is handles all the functions of the computer

Question No# : 62 out of 100



The term Computer Ethics is also referred as:

Option A. Cyberethics
Option B. Information ethics
Option C. Global information ethics
Option D. All of these
True Answer D

Explanation :

The term Computer Ethics is also referred as:

Question No# : 63 out of 100

To get Help when using MS Office, you would Press the

Option A. F1 Key
Option B. F2 Key
Option C. F3 Key
Option D. F4 Key
True Answer A

Explanation :

To get Help when using MS Office, you would Press the

Question No# : 64 out of 100



Which Type of computer is used for weather forecasting?

Option A. Personal Computer
Option B. Minicomputer
Option C. Super Computer
Option D. Mainframe Computer
True Answer C

Explanation :

Which Type of computer is used for weather forecasting?

Question No# : 65 out of 100



Received Money from UPI is called?

Option A. Full
Option B. Null
Option C. Received
Option D. Credited
True Answer D

Explanation :

Received Money from UPI is called?

Question No# : 66 out of 100



DSL is a _________ connection

Option A. Slow
Option B. internet
Option C. Broadband
Option D. Wireless
True Answer B

Explanation :

DSL is a _________ connection

Question No# : 67 out of 100



What is the smallest and largest font size available in Font Size tool on formatting toolbar?

Option A. 8 and 72
Option B. 8 and 64
Option C. 12 and 72
Option D. None of above
True Answer A

Explanation :

What is the smallest and largest font size available in Font Size tool on formatting toolbar?

Question No# : 68 out of 100



To select one hyperlink after another during a slide presentation, what do you press?

Option A. Tab
Option B. Ctrl + K
Option C. Ctrl + h
Option D. All of above
True Answer A

Explanation :

To select one hyperlink after another during a slide presentation, what do you press?

Question No# : 69 out of 100



Gutter position can be set in following positions

Option A. Left & Right
Option B. Left & Top
Option C. Left & Bottom
Option D. Left Only
True Answer B

Explanation :

Gutter position can be set  only Top and Left of page.

Gutter position can be set in following positions

Question No# : 70 out of 100



What is the meaning of S in HTTPS?

Option A. Security
Option B. Server
Option C. Secure
Option D. Serial
True Answer C

Explanation :

What is the meaning of S in HTTPS?

Question No# : 71 out of 100



The e-mail component of Internet Explorer is called MSN Messenger

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

The e-mail component of Internet Explorer is called MSN Messenger

Question No# : 72 out of 100



What will happen if the Excel formula bar does not contain = before the formula?

Option A. #name?
Option B. #name
Option C. Whatever is written in a formula will remain the same
Option D. ####
True Answer C

Explanation :

What will happen if the Excel formula bar does not contain = before the formula?

Question No# : 73 out of 100



Replace command will search for some given text in your document and replace it with another

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Replace command will search for some given text in your document and replace it with another

Question No# : 74 out of 100



Which one is secondary memory?

Option A. SRAM
Option B. EPROM
Option C. HDD
Option D. None of These
True Answer C

Explanation :

 Secondary storage refers to storage devices and media that are not constantly accessible by a computer system. Examples include external hard drives, portable flash drives, CDs, and DVDs.

Which one is secondary memory?

Question No# : 75 out of 100



What storage is a memory card?

Option A. Volatile memory
Option B. Non volatile memory
Option C. Main memory
Option D. Permanent memory
True Answer B

Explanation :

What storage is a memory card?

Question No# : 76 out of 100



The primary purpose of software is to turn data into ______

Option A. Websites
Option B. Information
Option C. Programs
Option D. Objects
True Answer B

Explanation :

The primary purpose of software is to turn data into ______

Question No# : 77 out of 100



A new presentation can be created from

Option A. Blank Presentation
Option B. From Existing Presentation
Option C. From Design Template
Option D. All of above
True Answer D

Explanation :

A new presentation can be created from

Question No# : 78 out of 100



F6 can be used to run the current presentation.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :
F5 can be used to run the current presentation.

F6 can be used to run the current presentation.

Question No# : 79 out of 100



A hidden slide is a slide that cannot be shown to the audience while running a slide show?

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

A hidden slide is a slide that cannot be shown to the audience while running a slide show?

Question No# : 80 out of 100



Hardware can work without device driver

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

Hardware can work without device driver

Question No# : 81 out of 100



Which of the following is cyber attack?

Option A. phishing
Option B. MiTm
Option C. Reply attack
Option D. Wire sniffing
True Answer B

Explanation :

Which of the following is cyber attack?

Question No# : 82 out of 100



The brain of any computer system is

Option A. Control Unit
Option B. Arithmetic Logic Unit
Option C. Central Processing Unit
Option D. Storage Unit
True Answer C

Explanation :
Control unit or arithmetic logical unit alone can not represent the function of brain to compare with neither does storage unit only. Central Processing Unit is the combination of control, arithmetic logic and memory units thus can be compared with brain that controls the body, processes its functions and remembers.

The brain of any computer system is

Question No# : 83 out of 100



Using Home tab you can perform editing functions such as cut, copy, paste, find and replace etc

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Using Home tab you can perform editing functions such as cut, copy, paste, find and replace etc

Question No# : 84 out of 100



Character type is not a valid data type in Excel.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Character type is not a valid data type in Excel.

Question No# : 85 out of 100



Included in Artificial intelligence

Option A. Knowledge
Option B. Planning
Option C. Both a & b
Option D. None of These
True Answer C

Explanation :

Included in Artificial intelligence

Question No# : 86 out of 100



A company requires its users to change passwords every month. This improves the _______ of the network

Option A. Performance
Option B. Reliability
Option C. Security
Option D. None of the above
True Answer C

Explanation :

A company requires its users to change passwords every month. This improves the _______ of the network

Question No# : 87 out of 100



In Excel, Rows are labelled as ______

Option A. A, B, C, etc
Option B. 1,2,3 etc
Option C. A1, A2, etc.
Option D. $A$1, $A$2, etc.
True Answer B

Explanation :

In Excel, Rows are labelled as ______

Question No# : 88 out of 100



The instructions / programs that are loaded into main memory when a computer is booted are

Option A. Internal commands.
Option B. External commands.
Option C. Utility Programs.
Option D. Loader.
True Answer A

Explanation :

The instructions / programs that are loaded into main memory when a computer is booted are

Question No# : 89 out of 100



After typing header text, how can you quickly enter footer text?

Option A. Press PageDown key and type the text for footer
Option B. Click on Switch between Heder & Footer then type the text
Option C. Both of above
Option D. None of above
True Answer B

Explanation :

After typing header text, how can you quickly enter footer text?

Question No# : 90 out of 100



Which short cut key inserts a new slide in current presentation?

Option A. Ctrl+N
Option B. Ctrl+M
Option C. Ctrl+S
Option D. All of above
True Answer B

Explanation :

Which short cut key inserts a new slide in current presentation?

Question No# : 91 out of 100



The default header for a worksheet is

Option A. Username
Option B. Date and Time
Option C. Sheet tab Name
Option D. None
True Answer D

Explanation :

The default header for a worksheet is

Question No# : 92 out of 100



Sound can be embedded in a Power Point presentation

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Sound can be embedded in a Power Point presentation

Question No# : 93 out of 100



We can not Mail a PowerPoint slide

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

We can not Mail a PowerPoint slide

Question No# : 94 out of 100



Which is the maximum value note issued by RBI?

Option A. ₹ 1000 note
Option B. ₹ 2000 note
Option C. ₹ 5000 note
Option D. ₹ 10000 note
True Answer B

Explanation :

Which is the maximum value note issued by RBI?

Question No# : 95 out of 100



Which protocol assigns IP address to the client connected in the internet?

Option A. DHCP
Option B. TCP
Option C. IP
Option D. none of the mentioned
True Answer A

Explanation :

Which protocol assigns IP address to the client connected in the internet?

Question No# : 96 out of 100



Source code is available to view, modify and redistribute in

Option A. Open Source
Option B. Closed Source
Option C. Proprietary
Option D. Licensed
True Answer A

Explanation :

Source code is available to view, modify and redistribute in

Question No# : 97 out of 100



A margin is the space between the text and the edge of a document.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

A margin is the space between the text and the edge of a document.

Question No# : 98 out of 100



You cannot move or copy sheets from one workbook to another

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

You cannot move or copy sheets from one workbook to another

Question No# : 99 out of 100



What is meant by Aadhaar seeding?

Option A. Linking of Aadhaar with Bank account
Option B. Duplicate issuance of Aadhaar
Option C. Transfer of Aadhaar
Option D. None of above
True Answer A

Explanation :

What is meant by Aadhaar seeding?

Question No# : 100 out of 100