CCC Online Exam (Mock Test) - English

CCC Online Exam (Mock Test) - English

00:00:00

How can you increase the font size of selected text by one point every time?

Option A. By pressing Ctrl + ]
Option B. By pressing Ctrl + [
Option C. By pressing Ctrl + }
Option D. By pressing Ctrl + {
True Answer A

Explanation :

How can you increase the font size of selected text by one point every time?

Question No# : 01 out of 100



Pie charts can be plotted on

Option A. multiple data series only
Option B. only two data series
Option C. only one data series
Option D. exactly eight data series
True Answer C

Explanation :

 pie chart ccc exam

Pie charts can be plotted on

Question No# : 02 out of 100



Which country has developed the UC browser

Option A. India
Option B. China
Option C. USA
Option D. Japan
True Answer B

Explanation :

Which country has developed the UC browser

Question No# : 03 out of 100



In Computer IC CHIPS is generally made up of

Option A. Chromium
Option B. GOLD
Option C. SILICON
Option D. Mercury
True Answer C

Explanation :

In Computer IC CHIPS is generally made up of

Question No# : 04 out of 100



A folder can not contain files as well as sub folders

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

A folder can not contain files as well as sub folders

Question No# : 05 out of 100



Mobile phone can be tracked by which of the followings ?

Option A. SIM
Option B. GPS
Option C. Both
Option D. None
True Answer B

Explanation :

Mobile phone can be tracked by which of the followings ?

Question No# : 06 out of 100



How should you print a selected area of a worksheet, if you’ll want to print a different area next time?

Option A. On the file menu, point to print area, and then click set print area.
Option B. On the file menu, click print, and then click selection under print what
Option C. On the view menu, click custom views, then click add
Option D. All of above
True Answer B

Explanation :

How should you print a selected area of a worksheet, if you’ll want to print a different area next time?

Question No# : 07 out of 100



Who is the founder of instagram?

Option A. Kevin Systrom and Mike Krieger
Option B. Marc Zuckerberg
Option C. Bill gates
Option D. None
True Answer A

Explanation :

Who is the founder of instagram?

Question No# : 08 out of 100



Which day is celebrated as world Computer Literacy Day?

Option A. December 2
Option B. November 2
Option C. December 12
Option D. November 12
True Answer A

Explanation :

Which day is celebrated as world Computer Literacy Day?

Question No# : 09 out of 100

Which of the following falls under the category of search engines?

Option A. Linux
Option B. Unix
Option C. Vista
Option D. Altavista
True Answer D

Explanation :

Which of the following falls under the category of search engines?

Question No# : 10 out of 100



To keep track of different editions of a document which feature we will use ?

Option A. Editions
Option B. Versions
Option C. Tracks
Option D. Traces
True Answer B

Explanation :

To keep track of different editions of a document which feature we will use ?

Question No# : 11 out of 100



What is restricted in currency notes?

Option A. Political message
Option B. Religious message
Option C. personal message
Option D. All of the above
True Answer D

Explanation :

What is restricted in currency notes?

Question No# : 12 out of 100



Firewall is type of threat

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

Firewall is type of threat

Question No# : 13 out of 100



What is the full form of MMP?

Option A. Modi mission project
Option B. Mission mode project
Option C. Mode mission project
Option D. None
True Answer B

Explanation :

What is the full form of MMP?

Question No# : 14 out of 100



You can edit an embedded organization chart object by

Option A. Clicking edit object
Option B. Double clicking the organization chart object
Option C. Right clicking the chart object, then clicking edit MS-Organization Chart
Option D. b and c both
True Answer D

Explanation :

You can edit an embedded organization chart object by

Question No# : 15 out of 100



Unauthorized access is which type of threats

Option A. Security
Option B. Reliability
Option C. Performance
Option D. None of these
True Answer A

Explanation :

Unauthorized access is which type of threats

Question No# : 16 out of 100



How many types of cell references are there in Libreoffice Calc?

Option A. 1
Option B. 2
Option C. 3
Option D. 4
True Answer C

Explanation :

1. Absolute Cell Reference

Ex: $A$5

2. Relative Cell Reference

Ex: A5

3. Mixed Cell Reference 

Ex: $A5 or A$5

How many types of cell references are there in Libreoffice Calc?

Question No# : 17 out of 100



=SUM(Sheet2:Sheet13!B5) adds all the values contained in cell B5 on all the worksheets between and including Sheet 2 and Sheet 13

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

=SUM(Sheet2:Sheet13!B5) adds all the values contained in cell B5 on all the worksheets between and including Sheet 2 and Sheet 13

Question No# : 18 out of 100



What is full form of ISP related to internet?

Option A. Internet Show provider
Option B. Internet Service provider
Option C. Internet speed provider
Option D. Internet space provider
True Answer B

Explanation :

What is full form of ISP related to internet?

Question No# : 19 out of 100



The operating system that reads and reacts in terms of actual time is

Option A. Batch system
Option B. Quick response system
Option C. Real time system
Option D. Time sharing system
True Answer C

Explanation :

The operating system that reads and reacts in terms of actual time is

Question No# : 20 out of 100



Spreadsheets are created in ?

Option A. MS Word
Option B. MS Powerpoint
Option C. MS Excel
Option D. MS Access
True Answer C

Explanation :

Spreadsheets are created in ?

Question No# : 21 out of 100



DOS stands for

Option A. Disk Operating System
Option B. Disk operating session
Option C. Digital Operating System
Option D. Digital Open system
True Answer A

Explanation :

 A disk operating system is a computer operating system that can use a disk storage device, such as a floppy disk, hard disk drive, or optical disc. A disk operating system must provide a file system for organizing, reading, and writing files on the storage disk

DOS stands for

Question No# : 22 out of 100



How are data organized in a spreadsheet?

Option A. Lines and spaces
Option B. Layers and planes
Option C. Rows and columns
Option D. Height and width
True Answer C

Explanation :

How are data organized in a spreadsheet?

Question No# : 23 out of 100



The spreadsheet file created by Excel is called

Option A. Workbook
Option B. Balance sheet
Option C. Presentation
Option D. Sheet document
True Answer A

Explanation :

The spreadsheet file created by Excel is called

Question No# : 24 out of 100



Banks pays interest on

Option A. Deposits
Option B. Loans
Option C. Both (a) & (b)
Option D. None of above
True Answer A

Explanation :

Banks pays interest on

Question No# : 25 out of 100



Letters cannot be used as a format for numbered lists.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

Letters cannot be used as a format for numbered lists.

Question No# : 26 out of 100



The bits can have only 2 values

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

The bits can have only 2 values

Question No# : 27 out of 100



The ……………. is the physical path over which a message travels.

Option A. Protocol
Option B. Medium
Option C. Signal
Option D. All the above
True Answer B

Explanation :

The ……………. is the physical path over which a message travels.

Question No# : 28 out of 100



To select one hyperlink after another during a slide presentation, what do you press?

Option A. Tab
Option B. Ctrl + K
Option C. Ctrl + h
Option D. All of above
True Answer A

Explanation :

To select one hyperlink after another during a slide presentation, what do you press?

Question No# : 29 out of 100



BIOS stand for Basic Integrated Operating System

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

 BIOS (basic input/output system) is the program a personal computer's microprocessor uses to get the computer system started after you turn it on.

BIOS stand for Basic Integrated Operating System

Question No# : 30 out of 100



What is the default file extension in Libreoffice Writer ?

Option A. .odt
Option B. .ods
Option C. .odp
Option D. .docx
True Answer A

Explanation :

What is the default file extension in Libreoffice Writer ?

Question No# : 31 out of 100



Word checks grammar by comparing it with grammar rules.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Word checks grammar by comparing it with grammar rules.

Question No# : 32 out of 100



In slide master footer area appears at

Option A. Left of the page
Option B. Center of the page
Option C. Top of the page
Option D. Bottom of the page
True Answer D

Explanation :

In slide master footer area appears at

Question No# : 33 out of 100



The process of changing the software version from OLD to New is known as?

Option A. Store
Option B. Restore
Option C. Upgrade
Option D. Backup
True Answer C

Explanation :

The process of changing the software version from OLD to New is known as?

Question No# : 34 out of 100



Which menu provides you options like Animation Scheme, custom Animation, Slide Transition?

Option A. Insert Menu
Option B. Format Menu
Option C. Tools Menu
Option D. Slide Show Menu
True Answer D

Explanation :

Which menu provides you options like Animation Scheme, custom Animation, Slide Transition?

Question No# : 35 out of 100



The key board shortcut to insert hyperlink command is Ctrl+ K

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

The key board shortcut to insert hyperlink command is Ctrl+ K

Question No# : 36 out of 100



what is defined by the handout master?

Option A. Slide formatting
Option B. Layout of audience handout notes
Option C. Handout content formatting for Microsoft word export
Option D. All of above
True Answer B

Explanation :

what is defined by the handout master?

Question No# : 37 out of 100



When a text is cut or copied, it gets saved in the clipboard

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

When a text is cut or copied, it gets saved in the clipboard

Question No# : 38 out of 100



What is the default File Name of LibreOffice Clac?

Option A. Untitled1
Option B. Calc1
Option C. Spreadsheet1
Option D. None
True Answer A

Explanation :


What is the default File Name of LibreOffice Clac?

Question No# : 39 out of 100



The most important system software of computer is the-

Option A. Microprocessor
Option B. Operating system
Option C. Automation Software
Option D. Application Software
True Answer B

Explanation :

The most important system software of computer is the-

Question No# : 40 out of 100



A keyboard is this kind of device

Option A. Black
Option B. Output
Option C. Input
Option D. Word processing
True Answer C

Explanation :

A keyboard is this kind of device

Question No# : 41 out of 100



Is the full form of IIS?

Option A. International Information Services
Option B. Internet Information Services
Option C. Important Information Services
Option D. Instance Information Services
True Answer B

Explanation :

Is the full form of IIS?

Question No# : 42 out of 100



International payment transfer is done by

Option A. RTGS
Option B. SWIFT
Option C. NEFT
Option D. IMPS
True Answer B

Explanation :

International payment transfer is done by

Question No# : 43 out of 100



A byte is the smallest unit of storage.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

A byte is the smallest unit of storage.

Question No# : 44 out of 100



Parallel data transmission is much faster than serial transmission

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Parallel data transmission is much faster than serial transmission

Question No# : 45 out of 100



The brain of any computer system is

Option A. Control Unit
Option B. Arithmetic Logic Unit
Option C. Central Processing Unit
Option D. Storage Unit
True Answer C

Explanation :
Control unit or arithmetic logical unit alone can not represent the function of brain to compare with neither does storage unit only. Central Processing Unit is the combination of control, arithmetic logic and memory units thus can be compared with brain that controls the body, processes its functions and remembers.

The brain of any computer system is

Question No# : 46 out of 100



Before printing we see the document on screen, what is called this process?

Option A. Print View
Option B. Print Preview
Option C. Print Screen
Option D. Print Document
True Answer A

Explanation :

Before printing we see the document on screen, what is called this process?

Question No# : 47 out of 100

Which key do you use to move to the next seat?

Option A. Tab
Option B. Ctrl + Tab
Option C. Ctrl + Shift + Tab
Option D. Shift + Tab
True Answer B

Explanation :

Which key do you use to move to the next seat?

Question No# : 48 out of 100



Permissions of read-only file in Linux Operating System is represented as

Option A. 777
Option B. 111
Option C. 666
Option D. 444
True Answer D

Explanation :

Permissions of read-only file in Linux Operating System is represented as

Question No# : 49 out of 100



When you create a chart on a separate sheet in the same workbook it is called a

Option A. chart sheet
Option B. embedded chart
Option C. view sheet
Option D. view chart
True Answer A

Explanation :

When you create a chart on a separate sheet in the same workbook it is called a

Question No# : 50 out of 100



Pressing F8 key for three times for selects

Option A. A word
Option B. A sentence
Option C. A paragraph
Option D. Entire document
True Answer B

Explanation :

Pressing F8 key for three times for selects

Question No# : 51 out of 100



The maximum zoom percentage in MS-Word is 400%.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

The maximum zoom percentage in MS-Word is 400%.

Question No# : 52 out of 100



Word Templates have .dot extension.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

Word Templates have .dot extension.

Question No# : 53 out of 100



Web Browser works as Web Server

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

Web Browser works as Web Server

Question No# : 54 out of 100



To move to the beginning of a line of text, press __key?

Option A. Home
Option B. Ctrl
Option C. Space
Option D. Enter
True Answer A

Explanation :

To move to the beginning of a line of text, press __key?

Question No# : 55 out of 100



Which option is used to get back the information immediately after deleting from the file?

Option A. Undo
Option B. Redo
Option C. Copy
Option D. Paste
True Answer A

Explanation :

 Undo option cancel or revert the last action performed by user.

Which option is used to get back the information immediately after deleting from the file?

Question No# : 56 out of 100



MS Office is not an application software ?

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

MS Office is not an application software ?

Question No# : 57 out of 100



Each 0 and 1 in the binary numbering system is called a bit

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Each 0 and 1 in the binary numbering system is called a bit

Question No# : 58 out of 100



Included in internet of things

Option A. Software
Option B. Sensors, Actuator
Option C. WIFI Technique
Option D. All of the Above
True Answer D

Explanation :

Included in internet of things

Question No# : 59 out of 100



The concept of electonic cash is to execute payment by

Option A. ATM Card
Option B. Credit Card
Option C. Cheque
Option D. Using computers over network
True Answer A

Explanation :

The concept of electonic cash is to execute payment by

Question No# : 60 out of 100



Backup your files regularly to prevent cyber security attacks

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Backup your files regularly to prevent cyber security attacks

Question No# : 61 out of 100



Which categories of functions are COS, EVEN, FACT, EXP in LibreOffice Calc?

Option A. Data
Option B. Math / Tring
Option C. Mathematical
Option D. String
True Answer C

Explanation :

Which categories of functions are COS, EVEN, FACT, EXP in LibreOffice Calc?

Question No# : 62 out of 100



What is the full form of USB in Computer?

Option A. Universal security block
Option B. Universal serial Bus
Option C. Universal software Barrier
Option D. Universal stage Base
True Answer B

Explanation :

What is the full form of USB in Computer?

Question No# : 63 out of 100



Word displays formatted text as the text will look when you print it.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Word displays formatted text as the text will look when you print it.

Question No# : 64 out of 100



The output quality of a printer is measured by

Option A. Dot per inch
Option B. Dot per sq. inch
Option C. Dots printed per unit time
Option D. All of above
True Answer A

Explanation :

 In printing, DPI (dots per inch) refers to the output resolution of a printer or imagesetter, and PPI (pixels per inch) refers to the input resolution of a photograph or image. DPI refers to the physical dot density of an image when it is reproduced as a real physical entity, for example printed onto paper.

The output quality of a printer is measured by

Question No# : 65 out of 100



Which of the following does not store data permanently?

Option A. ROM
Option B. RAM
Option C. Floppy Disk
Option D. Hard Disk
True Answer B

Explanation :

Which of the following does not store data permanently?

Question No# : 66 out of 100



Which two digit computer can understand?

Option A. 9 and 10
Option B. 1 and 11
Option C. 0 and 1
Option D. 1 and 100
True Answer C

Explanation :

 Computer understand only two digita e.i. 0 and 1 . It is also known as Binary Number. 0 reprasents to FALSE whether 1 reprasents to TRUE.

Which two digit computer can understand?

Question No# : 67 out of 100



Primary memory is usually referred to as RAM.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Primary memory is usually referred to as RAM.

Question No# : 68 out of 100



What is the shortcut to reduce font size in MS Word?

Option A. Ctrl + {
Option B. Ctrl + (
Option C. Alt + -
Option D. Ctrl + )
True Answer A

Explanation :

What is the shortcut to reduce font size in MS Word?

Question No# : 69 out of 100



To print only part of your Excel worksheet, change the size of the font.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

To print only part of your Excel worksheet, change the size of the font.

Question No# : 70 out of 100



The uniform resource locator (URL) is a standard for specifying any kind of information on the internet.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

The uniform resource locator (URL) is a standard for specifying any kind of information on the internet.

Question No# : 71 out of 100



Bank having maximum number of branches in India

Option A. Reserve Bank of India
Option B. State Bank of India
Option C. Punjab National Bank
Option D. Bank of Baroda
True Answer B

Explanation :

Bank having maximum number of branches in India

Question No# : 72 out of 100



Ctrl + G is shortcut for ?

Option A. Open Find and Replace Dialog box with activating Goto Tab
Option B. Open Find and Replace Dialog box with activating Find Tab
Option C. Open Find and Replace Dialog box with activating Replace Tab
Option D. Open Goto Dialog box
True Answer A

Explanation :

Ctrl + G is shortcut for ?

Question No# : 73 out of 100



HTML is used to create

Option A. machine language program
Option B. high level program
Option C. web page
Option D. web server
True Answer C

Explanation :

HTML is used to create

Question No# : 74 out of 100



Which language is used to create macros in Excel?

Option A. Visual basic
Option B. C
Option C. Visual C ++
Option D. Java
True Answer A

Explanation :

Which language is used to create macros in Excel?

Question No# : 75 out of 100



What is the shortcut key for PPT slide show?

Option A. F5
Option B. Shift + F5
Option C. Ctrl + F5
Option D. F4
True Answer A

Explanation :

What is the shortcut key for PPT slide show?

Question No# : 76 out of 100



The following is not a vailid Cell Address.

Option A. Sheet1!A1:c1
Option B. Sheet1,1BC10
Option C. Sheet2!HH77
Option D. Sheet3!DF6780
True Answer B

Explanation :

The following is not a vailid Cell Address.

Question No# : 77 out of 100



The first time you save a presentation you must name it.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

The first time you save a presentation you must name it.

Question No# : 78 out of 100



Hexadecimal Value of 11 is C.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

Hexadecimal Value of 11 is C.

Question No# : 79 out of 100



Which topology requires a central controller or hub?

Option A. Mesh
Option B. Star
Option C. Bus
Option D. Ring
True Answer B

Explanation :

Which topology requires a central controller or hub?

Question No# : 80 out of 100



If you have a PowerPoint show you created and want to send using email to another teacher you can add the show to your email message as a (an)

Option A. Inclusion
Option B. Attachment
Option C. Reply
Option D. Forward
True Answer B

Explanation :

If you have a PowerPoint show you created and want to send using email to another teacher you can add the show to your email message as a (an)

Question No# : 81 out of 100



Who is the Founder of amazon?

Option A. Linus Torvalds
Option B. Semyon Korsakv
Option C. Jeff bezos
Option D. None of these
True Answer C

Explanation :

Who is the Founder of amazon?

Question No# : 82 out of 100



Tables can be created in MS Word

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Tables can be created in MS Word

Question No# : 83 out of 100



In a single byte how many bits will be there?

Option A. 4
Option B. 8
Option C. 2
Option D. 10
True Answer B

Explanation :

In a single byte how many bits will be there?

Question No# : 84 out of 100



Header and footer can be inserted in the presentation.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Header and footer can be inserted in the presentation.

Question No# : 85 out of 100



Can Libre create a custom page style in OfficeWrite?

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Can Libre create a custom page style in OfficeWrite?

Question No# : 86 out of 100



Which of the following you can use to organize or shorten slides?

Option A. Slide pane
Option B. Slide sorter view
Option C. Both A and B
Option D. None of these
True Answer C

Explanation :

Which of the following you can use to organize or shorten slides?

Question No# : 87 out of 100



Computer viruses are man made

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

Computer viruses are man made

Question No# : 88 out of 100



Which of the following is considered as first web browser?

Option A. Nexus
Option B. Internet Explorer
Option C. Netscape Navigator
Option D. Mosaic
True Answer D

Explanation :

Which of the following is considered as first web browser?

Question No# : 89 out of 100



The spelling and grammar check can only be d one once the text is selected

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

The spelling and grammar check can only be d one once the text is selected

Question No# : 90 out of 100



A word processor is a software package that helps to create and edit a document

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

A word processor is a software package that helps to create and edit a document

Question No# : 91 out of 100



You can swap over the functionality of the left and right mouse buttons

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

You can swap over the functionality of the left and right mouse buttons

Question No# : 92 out of 100



[Ctrl] + [End] moves the last cell containing contents in the worksheet in Excel.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

[Ctrl] + [End] moves the last cell containing contents in the worksheet in Excel.

Question No# : 93 out of 100



To open Columns dialog box quickly..

Option A. double click the space between area on ruler
Option B. double click the right margin in ruler
Option C. double click on the left margin area of ruler
Option D. All of above
True Answer A

Explanation :

To open Columns dialog box quickly..

Question No# : 94 out of 100



When you copy a formula in Excel, relative cell references do not change

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer B

Explanation :

When you copy a formula in Excel, relative cell references do not change

Question No# : 95 out of 100



Exploring appropriate and ethical behaviours related to online environments and digital media.

Option A. Cyber ethics
Option B. Cyber security
Option C. Cyber safety
Option D. Cyber law
True Answer A

Explanation :

Exploring appropriate and ethical behaviours related to online environments and digital media.

Question No# : 96 out of 100



It is possible to insert a sheet at the end of the workbook.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

It is possible to insert a sheet at the end of the workbook.

Question No# : 97 out of 100



The Web is another name for the internet.

Option A. TRUE
Option B. FALSE
Option C.
Option D.
True Answer A

Explanation :

The Web is another name for the internet.

Question No# : 98 out of 100



Short cut key for go to Previous Cell

Option A. Ctrl + Tab
Option B. Tab
Option C. Shift + Tab
Option D. Alt + Tab
True Answer C

Explanation :

Short cut key for go to Previous Cell

Question No# : 99 out of 100



What we call to a intersection of row and column

Option A. Line
Option B. Column
Option C. Row
Option D. Cell
True Answer D

Explanation :

What we call to a intersection of row and column

Question No# : 100 out of 100