MCQ : Introduction to python For NIELIT O Level Exam

Introduction to python For NIELIT O Level Exam

00:00:00

This symbol is used to print more than one item on a single line.

Option A. Semicolon(;)
Option B. Dollor($)
Option C. comma(,)
Option D. Colon(:)
True Answer C

Explanation :

This symbol is used to print more than one item on a single line.

Question No# : 01 out of 20

Why are local variable names beginning with an underscore discouraged?

Option A. they are used to indicate a private variables of a class
Option B. they confuse the interpreter
Option C. they are used to indicate global variables
Option D. they slow down execution
True Answer A

Explanation :
As Python has no concept of private variables, leading underscores are used to indicate variables that must not be accessed from outside the class.

Why are local variable names beginning with an underscore discouraged?

Question No# : 02 out of 20



Python uses a/an _______ to convert source

Option A. Interpreter
Option B. Compiler
Option C. Combination of Compiler and Interpreter
Option D. all of these
True Answer A

Explanation :

Python uses a/an _______ to convert source

Question No# : 03 out of 20

Which of the following is not a Keyword in Python ?

Option A. break
Option B. while
Option C. continue
Option D. operators
True Answer D

Explanation :

Which of the following is not a Keyword in Python ?

Question No# : 04 out of 20

In order to store values in terms of key and value we use what core data type.

Option A. list
Option B. tuple
Option C. class
Option D. dictionary
True Answer D

Explanation :
Dictionary stores values in terms of keys and values.

In order to store values in terms of key and value we use what core data type.

Question No# : 05 out of 20



What is the return type of function id?

Option A. int
Option B. float
Option C. bool
Option D. dict
True Answer A

Explanation :
Execute help(id) to find out details in python shell.id returns a integer value that is unique.

What is the return type of function id?

Question No# : 06 out of 20



Which of the following is an invalid variable?

Option A. my_string_1
Option B. 1st_string
Option C. foo
Option D. _myvar
True Answer B

Explanation :
Variable names should not start with a number.

Which of the following is an invalid variable?

Question No# : 07 out of 20



To give a different separator with print() ______ argument is sued.

Option A. sep
Option B. separator
Option C. end
Option D. tab
True Answer A

Explanation :

To give a different separator with print() ______ argument is sued.

Question No# : 08 out of 20

Who developed Python ?

Option A. Ritche
Option B. Guido Van Rossum
Option C. Bill Gates
Option D. Sunder Pitchai
True Answer B

Explanation :

Who developed Python ?

Question No# : 09 out of 20

names Given to different parts of a Python program are_____

Option A. Identifiers
Option B. Function
Option C. Keywords
Option D. Literals
True Answer A

Explanation :

names Given to different parts of a Python program are_____

Question No# : 10 out of 20

To convert the read value through input() into integer type, ______ () is used

Option A. floating
Option B. float
Option C. int
Option D. integer
True Answer C

Explanation :

To convert the read value through input() into integer type, ______ () is used

Question No# : 11 out of 20

Which of the following is not a legal integer type value in Python

Option A. Decimal
Option B. Octal
Option C. Hexadecimal
Option D. Roman
True Answer D

Explanation :

Which of the following is not a legal integer type value in Python

Question No# : 12 out of 20

What will be the output of the following Python code?

print('ab12'.isalnum())

Option A. True
Option B. False
Option C. None
Option D. Error
True Answer A

Explanation :
The string has only letters and digits.

What will be the output of the following Python code?

print('ab12'.isalnum())

Question No# : 13 out of 20



Python code can run on a variety of platforms, it means Python is a _____ language.

Option A. Graphical
Option B. Cross-platform
Option C. Independent
Option D. All of these
True Answer B

Explanation :

Python code can run on a variety of platforms, it means Python is a _____ language.

Question No# : 14 out of 20

Python Programs are typed in

Option A. Interactive Mode
Option B. Script Mode
Option C. A Combination of interactive and script Mode
Option D. All of These
True Answer B

Explanation :

Python Programs are typed in

Question No# : 15 out of 20

To print a line a text without ending it with a newline, ____ argument is used with print()

Option A. sep
Option B. newline
Option C. end
Option D. next
True Answer C

Explanation :

To print a line a text without ending it with a newline, ____ argument is used with print()

Question No# : 16 out of 20

Escape sequences are treated as ____

Option A. Strings
Option B. Characters
Option C. Integers
Option D. None of These
True Answer B

Explanation :

Escape sequences are treated as ____

Question No# : 17 out of 20

To print the value of a variable, Python uses

Option A. Print Statement
Option B. Print Function()
Option C. print Statement
Option D. print() Function
True Answer D

Explanation :

To print the value of a variable, Python uses

Question No# : 18 out of 20

which of the following is an escape sequence for a tab character

Option A. \a
Option B. \t
Option C. \n
Option D. \b
True Answer B

Explanation :

which of the following is an escape sequence for a tab character

Question No# : 19 out of 20

Special meaning words of Pythons, fixed for specific functionality are called ___

Option A. Identifiers
Option B. Functions
Option C. Keywords
Option D. Literals
True Answer C

Explanation :

Special meaning words of Pythons, fixed for specific functionality are called ___

Question No# : 20 out of 20


CCC Online Test 2021 CCC Practice Test Hindi Python Programming Tutorials Best Computer Training Institute in Prayagraj (Allahabad) Best Java Training Institute in Prayagraj (Allahabad) Best Python Training Institute in Prayagraj (Allahabad) O Level NIELIT Study material and Quiz Bank SSC Railway TET UPTET Question Bank career counselling in allahabad Sarkari Naukari Notification Best Website and Software Company in Allahabad Website development Company in Allahabad