MCQ : Email social networking and egovernance services For NIELIT O Level Exam

Email social networking and egovernance services For NIELIT O Level Exam

00:00:00

A television broadcast is an example of _______ transmission.

Option A. simplex
Option B. half-duplex
Option C. full-duplex
Option D. automatic
True Answer A

Explanation :

A television broadcast is an example of _______ transmission.

Question No# : 01 out of 20



An email ID consist of -

Option A. User ID
Option B. Domain name
Option C. Both
Option D. None
True Answer C

Explanation :

An email ID consist of -

Question No# : 02 out of 20



Any system that uses the HTTP protocol is called _________

Option A. Web Browser
Option B. Web Server
Option C. WWW
Option D. TCP/IP
True Answer B

Explanation :
The system is the web server. HTTP stands for Hypertext transmission protocol.

Any system that uses the HTTP protocol is called _________

Question No# : 03 out of 20



What is another name for junk mail?

Option A. Sniffer script
Option B. Spruff
Option C. Spam
Option D. Crepe
True Answer C

Explanation :

What is another name for junk mail?

Question No# : 04 out of 20



Which of the following is not a transmission medium?

Option A. Microwave systems
Option B. Coaxial cable
Option C. Telephone lines
Option D. Modem
True Answer D

Explanation :

Which of the following is not a transmission medium?

Question No# : 05 out of 20



You can see your email in ____ of your email agent?

Option A. Draft
Option B. Inbox
Option C. Outbox
Option D. None of these
True Answer B

Explanation :

You can see your email in ____ of your email agent?

Question No# : 06 out of 20



What is facebook?

Option A. Search engine
Option B. Browser
Option C. Messenger
Option D. social media
True Answer D

Explanation :

What is facebook?

Question No# : 07 out of 20



VOIP stands for

Option A. Voice over IP
Option B. Video over IP
Option C. Viruses over IP
Option D. Virtual over IP
True Answer A

Explanation :

VOIP stands for

Question No# : 08 out of 20



IMAP protocol is used by fraud mailers for which purpose?

Option A. Send fake mails
Option B. Send Spam
Option C. Hack Email
Option D. All of the above
True Answer D

Explanation :

IMAP protocol is used by fraud mailers for which purpose?

Question No# : 09 out of 20



Which of the following is a communication device?

Option A. Printer
Option B. Monitor
Option C. Keyboard
Option D. Modem
True Answer D

Explanation :

Which of the following is a communication device?

Question No# : 10 out of 20



If we want to add some document in mail then we choose which option ?

Option A. Link
Option B. Compost
Option C. Add
Option D. Attachment
True Answer D

Explanation :

If we want to add some document in mail then we choose which option ?

Question No# : 11 out of 20



The server on the internet is also known as a

Option A. Hub
Option B. Host
Option C. Gateway
Option D. Repeater
True Answer B

Explanation :

The server on the internet is also known as a

Question No# : 12 out of 20



Which company built edge browser?

Option A. Microsoft
Option B. Google
Option C. Mozilla
Option D. Opera
True Answer A

Explanation :

Which company built edge browser?

Question No# : 13 out of 20



IPV4 can be divided into how many parts?

Option A. 2
Option B. 3
Option C. 4
Option D. 5
True Answer C

Explanation :

IPV4 can be divided into how many parts?

Question No# : 14 out of 20



The communication protocol used by internet is:

Option A. HTTP
Option B. TCP/IP
Option C. WWW
Option D. FTP
True Answer B

Explanation :

The communication protocol used by internet is:

Question No# : 15 out of 20



Is there a standard protocol for sending and receiving messages in emails?

Option A. HTTP
Option B. MIMI
Option C. IMAP
Option D. FTP
True Answer C

Explanation :

Is there a standard protocol for sending and receiving messages in emails?

Question No# : 16 out of 20



What is the Router?

Option A. Network device
Option B. Input Device
Option C. Output Device
Option D. All of the above
True Answer A

Explanation :

What is the Router?

Question No# : 17 out of 20



Which is the most popular social media?

Option A. Whatsapp
Option B. facebook
Option C. youtube
Option D. None
True Answer B

Explanation :

Which is the most popular social media?

Question No# : 18 out of 20



Full form of BCC?

Option A. Blind carbon copy
Option B. Blind carboon copy
Option C. Black carbon copy
Option D. none
True Answer A

Explanation :

Full form of BCC?

Question No# : 19 out of 20



Web site is a collecton of

Option A. HTML documents
Option B. Graphic files
Option C. Audio and Vidio files
Option D. All of the above
True Answer D

Explanation :

Web site is a collecton of

Question No# : 20 out of 20




CCC Online Test 2021 CCC Practice Test Hindi Python Programming Tutorials Best Computer Training Institute in Prayagraj (Allahabad) Best Java Training Institute in Prayagraj (Allahabad) Best Python Training Institute in Prayagraj (Allahabad) O Level NIELIT Study material and Quiz Bank SSC Railway TET UPTET Question Bank career counselling in allahabad Sarkari Naukari Notification Best Website and Software Company in Allahabad Website development Company in Allahabad